Organisation The Actors' Company
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address 38 William Henry Street
Ultimo NSW 2007
Australia
First Date 1975
Place of Origin Sydney
Last Date 25 August 1979
Place of Demise Sydney
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company
Notes The Actors’ Company was a co-operative theatre company formed by a group of actors and directors in Sydney, Australia in 1975. It was the first serious attempt at a professional co-operative theatre in that city.
Events

Festival of Sydney

Peter Williams

  • Under Milk Wood, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 17 June 1980

The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW

Loft Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW

New South Wales, NSW

The Space, Adelaide, SA

Village Centre Playhouse, Paddington, NSW

Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW

Conservatorium Theatre, South Bank, QLD

Paris Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW

Rodney Delaney - Director, Actor, Designer

Matthew O'Sullivan - Director, Actor, Playwright

Les Asmussen - Actor, Voice Over Artist

John Cuffe - Actor

Steve Agnew - Director, Assistant Director

Damien Parker - Actor

Stuart Chalmers - Actor, Director, Stage Manager

Betty Cheal - Actor

Alan Faulkner - Director, Actor

Kristi Jaas - Stage Manager

Yvonne Adams - Actor

Maree D'Arcy - Actor, Voice Over Artist

Cedric Leeming - Set Designer, Designer

Harold Pinter - Playwright

Lynne Porteous - Actor

Kerrie Adams - Actor

Brian Barrie - Actor

  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, January 1979
  • Romeo and Juliet, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 1978
  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 1978

John Burrows - Playwright

Allan Chapple - Actor

Peter de Salis - Actor

Kate Ferguson - Actor, Musician

Alan Gannaway - Stage Manager

John Harding - Playwright

Allen Harvey - Actor, Director

David Kentish - Actor

Julie Kirby - Costume Designer, Actor

Guy le Claire - Actor

  • Ghosts, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 7 September 1977
  • City Sugar, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 7 September 1977
  • Hamlet, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 2 June 1976

Tom McCarthy - Actor

Margie McCrae - Actor

  • Othello, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 15 February 1978
  • Ghosts, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 7 September 1977
  • City Sugar, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 7 September 1977

A. A. Milne - Writer, Adaptor

Di O'Connor - Actor

Tim Page - Actor

Michael Rolfe - Director, Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Othello, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 26 March 1979
  • Romeo and Juliet, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 1978
  • Hamlet, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 2 June 1976

Tony Wright - Director, Stage Manager

Michael Allen - Actor

  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, January 1979
  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 1978

Ray Anderson - Actor, Fight Director

Bob Baines - Actor

Stephen Baker - Actor

John Barnes - Actor

Christopher Bell - Actor

  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, January 1979
  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 1978

Robert Bell - Actor

  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, January 1979
  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 1978

Clare Binney - Actor

Dorothy Bryant - Choreographer, Actor

  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, January 1979
  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 1978

Alexander Buzo - Playwright

Don Chapman - Actor

Paul Charlier - Composer

Jennifer Cluff - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Jennifer Compton - Playwright

Stephen Curtis - Designer

  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, January 1979
  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 1978

Rob Dallas - Actor

Thea Davies - Actor

  • Winnie the Pooh, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 17 December 1976
  • Hamlet, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 2 June 1976

Michael Edwards - Director

Amanda Field - Director, Designer

Fiona Hallett - Actor

Laurence Hodge - Actor

Greg Howard - Actor, Stage Manager

Christopher Isherwood - Creator, Writer

  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, January 1979
  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 1978

Curt Jansen - Actor

  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 1978
  • Waiting for Godot, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 27 October 1976

Helane Kaub - Actor

  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, January 1979
  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 1978

Scott Lambert - Actor

Lyn Lovett - Actor

  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, January 1979
  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 1978

Clive Marshall - Actor

Joe Masteroff - Writer

  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, January 1979
  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 1978

Dick May - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 17 June 1980
  • The Lesson, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 23 September 1976

David Mellor - Actor

  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, January 1979
  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 1978

Mary Anne Murphy - Musical Director

  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, January 1979
  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 1978

Raymond Murray - Actor

  • Othello, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 15 February 1978
  • No Man's Land, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 2 November 1977

Anne Phelan - Actor

  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, January 1979
  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 1978

Stephanie Robinson - Stage Manager

Don Swonnell - Actor

Jeremy Thomson - Actor

  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, January 1979
  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 1978

John van Druten - Playwright

  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, January 1979
  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 1978

David Wheeler - Actor

Keith White - Actor

  • The Happy Apples, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 28 August 1976
  • Hamlet, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 2 June 1976

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

Bevan Wilson - Actor

  • Ghosts, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 7 September 1977
  • City Sugar, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 7 September 1977

David Wood - Actor, Voice Over Artist

  • Tales of Koalaroo, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 7 September 1977
  • City Sugar, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 7 September 1977

Edna Ahern - Costume Co-ordinator

Woody Allen - Playwright

Meg Alwyn - Costume Designer

Alexander Archdale - Actor

  • No Man's Land, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 2 November 1977

Derry Balzer - Writer

Natalie Bate - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 17 June 1980

John Beach - Actor

Robina Beard - Choreographer

Keith Beaumont - Actor

  • Hamlet, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 2 June 1976

Samuel Beckett - Playwright

Peter Bensley - Actor

  • Othello, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 26 March 1979

Ray Biehler - Writer

Beverley Blankenship - Actor

Linda Brotherton - Actor

Shirley Cameron - Actor

Michael Cannings - Actor

Susan Casey - Actor

David Clendinning - Actor, Director

Susan Cleverley - Actor

Richard Collins - Actor

Ruth Constantine - Stage Manager

  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, January 1979

Stephen Costain - Actor

  • Othello, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 15 February 1978

Lance Curtis - Actor, Playwright

John Davies - Actor

  • Othello, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 26 March 1979

Janine Dawson - Musician

  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, January 1979

Mercia Deane-Johns - Actor

Shelagh Delaney - Playwright

Robert Driscoll - Actor

  • Hamlet, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 2 June 1976

Fred Ebb - Lyricist

  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, January 1979

Elwyn Edwards - Actor

Billy Eggerking - Actor

  • Othello, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 26 March 1979

Tim Elston - Actor

Tom Farley - Actor

John Farndale - Actor

Warren Field - Designer

John Fitzgerald - Actor

Peter Flett - Actor

  • Hamlet, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 2 June 1976

Jennifer Flowers - Actor

Deborah Forman - Actor

  • The Lesson, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 23 September 1976

Jille Forsyth - Stage Manager

David Foster - Actor

Roslyn Gentle - Actor

  • Othello, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 15 February 1978

Gregory Gesch - Actor

David Goddard - Director

  • Othello, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 26 March 1979

Tim Gooding - Playwright

Felicity Gordon - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 17 June 1980

David Gould - Actor

Robyn Gurney - Actor

Kim Hague-Smith - Lighting Designer

  • Under Milk Wood, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 17 June 1980

Charles Hambling - Actor

  • Othello, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 15 February 1978

Richard Hill - Actor

Brian Hinselwood - Actor

Louise Howitt - Actor

  • Othello, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 15 February 1978

Oliver Hume - Actor

  • The Caretaker, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 14 March 1977

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

  • Ghosts, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 7 September 1977

Eugene Ionesco - Playwright

  • The Lesson, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 23 September 1976

James Jablonski - Actor

  • Othello, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 26 March 1979

Narelle Johnson - Actor

John Kander - Composer

  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, January 1979

Bruce Keller - Playwright

Thomas Keneally - Playwright

Foveaux Kirby - Actor

Dallas Lewis - Actor

Nicholas Lidstone - Actor

  • Othello, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 26 March 1979

Andrew Lindsay - Actor

Hugh Logan - Actor

Matthew Lorrimer - Designer

Bernadette Ludwig - Actor

Galt MacDermot - Composer

Glenn Mason - Actor

Richard May - Actor

Michael McAllister - Actor

Michael McCaffrey - Actor

Laurel McGowan - Actor

  • City Sugar, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 7 September 1977

Michael McGrath - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 17 June 1980

Jim McGregor - Lighting Designer

Sally McKenzie - Actor

James McLachlan - Actor

Brian McLeod - Stage Manager

  • Under Milk Wood, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 17 June 1980

Mary McMenamin - Actor

Warren Meacham - Actor

Robert Mercer - Actor

Christian Moe - Playwright

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

Joanna Moore-Smith - Actor

Phil Moye - Actor

Gail Muller - Actor

Peta Murray - Lyricist

Peter Murray - Lyricist

Cheryl Noonan - Assistant Stage Manager

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

John Osborne - Playwright

Joseph Papp - Adaptor

John Paramor - Actor

Bruce Parr - Actor

Lisa Peers - Actor

  • Othello, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 26 March 1979

Ian Peters - Actor

  • Othello, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 15 February 1978

Del Phillips - Actor

Peter Pitcher - Stage Manager

Stephen Poliakoff - Playwright

  • City Sugar, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 7 September 1977

Sue Quigly - Stage Manager

Luda Reading - Actor

Monroe Reimers - Actor

  • Othello, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 26 March 1979

David V Robison - Playwright

Patrick Rowe - Actor

  • Othello, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 15 February 1978

Paul Russell - Actor

Steven Sacks - Actor

John Scholes - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 17 June 1980

Gabrielle Scott - Actor

Don Selwyn - Actor

  • Othello, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 15 February 1978

Brenda Senders - Actor

  • Hamlet, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 2 June 1976

Roch Shipton - Actor

Antony Simons - Choreographer

Michael Spain - Musical Director

Fred Steele - Actor

  • Othello, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 15 February 1978

Peter Stokes - Actor

John Stone - Actor

Tom Stoppard - Playwright

Sally Sussman - Musician

  • Cabaret, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, January 1979

Sonja Tallis - Actor

Leo Taylor - Actor

  • Hamlet, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 2 June 1976

Dylan Thomas - Playwright

  • Under Milk Wood, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 17 June 1980

Katherine Thomson - Actor

  • Othello, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 26 March 1979

May Turner - Actor

Virginia Vagg - Actor

Andrew Walsh - Lighting Designer

Marie Walsh - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Under Milk Wood, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 17 June 1980

John Warnock - Actor

  • Hamlet, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 2 June 1976

Hugh Watson - Actor

  • Othello, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 26 March 1979

Peter Whittle - Stage Manager

Peter Williams - Producer

  • Under Milk Wood, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 17 June 1980

David Williamson - Playwright

Rosalind Woolf - Pianist

Alan Wylie - Actor

  • Othello, The Actors' Company Theatre, Ultimo, NSW, 15 February 1978

Olwen Wymark - Playwright

Gary Young - Actor

Organisation Identifier 36669