Contributor David Yorston
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor, Stage Manager
Events

Actor

Set and/or Property Maker

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Stage Manager

  • Semi-detached, The Peninsula Playhouse, Avalon, NSW, 23 December 1965

Barbara Jordan - Stage Manager, Director, Stage Director, Costume Maker

Pam Crothers - Lighting Designer, Various

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960
  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960
  • The Girl from the Snowy, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 17 March 1960

Hayes Gordon - Director

Jim Hutchins - Actor

Jane Johnson - Actor

Burt Koch - Actor

Thelma White - Costume Designer, Costume Maker, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960
  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960
  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Peter Adamson - Lighting Designer

Lorraine Bayly - Actor

Joan Buckie - Actor, Various

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960
  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Algis Butavicius - Set Designer, Lighting Operator

Marina Clark - Actor, Costume Designer

Richard Cornish - Set and/or Property Maker, Assistant Stage Manager

Ken Farnham - Actor

Jim Ferguson - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960
  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Ken Kinsman - Actor, Playwright

Alice Koch - Costume Maker

Kay Lissiman - Actor

  • Tobacco Road, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 August 1959
  • The Rivals, Monaro Hostel, Cooma North, NSW, 18 June 1959

Deirdre McIntyre - Lighting Designer

Jeanine McMullen - Actor

  • Tobacco Road, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 August 1959
  • The Rivals, Monaro Hostel, Cooma North, NSW, 18 June 1959

Michael Morris - Actor

  • Tobacco Road, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 August 1959
  • The Rivals, Monaro Hostel, Cooma North, NSW, 18 June 1959

Joy Oddy - Costume Maker

Elizabeth Pringle - Actor

Brian Pye - Actor

  • Tobacco Road, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 August 1959
  • The Rivals, Monaro Hostel, Cooma North, NSW, 18 June 1959

Frances Rose - Actor, Costume Designer

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960
  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

John Starey - Actor

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960
  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Greta Stewart - Costume Maker, Assistant Lighting Designer

Valeska Stewart - Actor

Ric Throssell - Director, Actor, Playwright

Bozo Turudic - Various, Set and/or Property Maker

Dennis Walsh - Stage Manager, Actor

  • Tobacco Road, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 August 1959
  • The Rivals, Monaro Hostel, Cooma North, NSW, 18 June 1959

John Wells - Assistant Director, Director

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960
  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Ralph Wilson - Lighting Designer, Actor, Director, Designer

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960
  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Violet Acheson - Set Designer

Brian Anderson - Actor

  • Naked Island, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1962

Shirley Anderson - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

  • The Rehearsal, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 August 1964

Anita Ardell - Choreographer

Albert Arlen - Writer, Director, Musician

Eileen Barron - Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Victoria Battese - Actor

Peter Beaumont - Designer, Costume Designer

  • The Rehearsal, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 August 1964

Shirley Bell - Actor

Desmond Bellamy - Actor

Bert Bennett - Set and/or Property Maker

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Kitty Black - Translator, Adaptor

  • The Rehearsal, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 August 1964

Merle Boardman - Prompt

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Frank Boddy - Actor

Russell Braddon - Playwright

  • Naked Island, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1962

Sheila Bradley - Actor

  • Semi-detached, The Peninsula Playhouse, Avalon, NSW, 23 December 1965

Edward Brayshaw - Actor

  • Naked Island, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1962

Ann Briant - Actor

Michael Brooke - Producer

Hugh Brophy - Actor

Andrew Brown - Actor

Janet Brown - Actor

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962

Nancy Brown - Actor

Noeline Brown - Actor, Lyricist

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962

Jeanette Campbell - Designer

  • Semi-detached, The Peninsula Playhouse, Avalon, NSW, 23 December 1965

Harold Chapman - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

David Copping - Stage Manager

  • Naked Island, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1962

Dick Cornish - Technician, Set and/or Property Maker

Maureen Cornish - Actor

Barry Creyton - Actor

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962

Pat Croft - Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Earle Cross - Actor

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962

Dick Crossman - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Tom Crotty - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Anton Crouch - Lighting Operator

  • Naked Island, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1962

Max Cullen - Actor

  • The Rehearsal, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 August 1964

Ann Cusack - Actor

Maggie Dence - Actor

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962

Jon Dennis - Actor

  • Naked Island, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1962

Bronwyn Denny - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Ronald Denson - Designer, Producer

  • Naked Island, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1962

Reg Dimmick - Set and/or Property Maker

Trevor Dixon - Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Berta Doig - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Shirley May Donald - Actor

  • Semi-detached, The Peninsula Playhouse, Avalon, NSW, 23 December 1965

Philip Donnelly - Actor

Arlene Dorgan - Actor

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962

Les Evans - Actor

Willie Fennell - Actor

  • Semi-detached, The Peninsula Playhouse, Avalon, NSW, 23 December 1965

Joan Fowler - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Margaret Franze - Actor

Sheelah Free - Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Vi Gibson - Costume Assistant

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Joyce Glynn - Actor

Tom Glynn - Set and/or Property Maker

Colin Gorman - Actor

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962

Reg Gorman - Actor

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962

Jasmine Greenfield - Actor

  • Semi-detached, The Peninsula Playhouse, Avalon, NSW, 23 December 1965

Jane Grey - Actor

Ron Haddrick - Actor

  • Naked Island, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1962

Robin Haliburton - Actor

Patrick Hamilton - Playwright

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Sandy Harbutt - Actor

Malcolm Harrison - Actor

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Leroy Harrop - Actor

Meril Harvey - Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Ronald Hay - Choreographer

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962

David Herbert - Actor

  • The Rivals, Monaro Hostel, Cooma North, NSW, 18 June 1959

Frances Herbert - Producer

  • The Rivals, Monaro Hostel, Cooma North, NSW, 18 June 1959

Patricia Hill - Actor

Thea Hood - Properties Master, Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Tom Hore - Actor

Jock Irvine - Actor

Pamela Hansford Johnson - Translator, Adaptor

  • The Rehearsal, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 August 1964

Rosemary Jones - Actor

Terry Juliff - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Paul Kathner - Set Designer

  • Naked Island, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1962

Rodney Kelson - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Mohammed Khan - Properties Master, Set and/or Property Maker

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Jim Kilby - Set Designer

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Jack Kirkland - Playwright

Kenneth Laird - Actor

  • Semi-detached, The Peninsula Playhouse, Avalon, NSW, 23 December 1965

Arthur Laurents - Playwright

Robin Lawlor - Actor

  • The Rehearsal, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 August 1964

Jan Leeming - Actor

  • Semi-detached, The Peninsula Playhouse, Avalon, NSW, 23 December 1965

Jenny Leng - Actor

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Conrad Leser - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Barbara Lewis - Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Robert Lloyd - Set Designer

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962

Wendy Longmore - Actor

John Macleod - Lighting Designer

  • Semi-detached, The Peninsula Playhouse, Avalon, NSW, 23 December 1965

Jill Martin - Actor

Barbara McDonough - Front of House

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Katharine McGarrity - Actor

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962

Grant McIntyre - Actor

Angus McKinnon - Producer

Barbara McKinstry - Actor

J Munro McLennon - Actor

Pat McMasters - Actor

Dorothy Mendoza - Composer

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962

Margaret Mills - Properties Master

Monty Momcilovic - Actor

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Lance Mulcahy - Composer

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962

Anne Munday - Various

Peter Murphy - Actor

Gordon Mutch - Actor

  • Naked Island, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1962

Bruce Myles - Actor

  • Naked Island, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1962

Robin Nation - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Chris Newton - Actor

  • The Rehearsal, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 August 1964

Sheila O'Halloran - Various

Elizabeth Oliver - Assistant Lighting Designer

Fred Olsson - Actor

  • The Rivals, Monaro Hostel, Cooma North, NSW, 18 June 1959

Warwick Ongley - Actor

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

William Orr - Producer, Lyricist

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962

Maida Parkes - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Brian Pascoe - Special Effects

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Peter Pavey - Set and/or Property Maker

Les Pogson - Various

Barry Press - Set and/or Property Maker, Technician

Kingsley Press - Actor

John Preston - Actor

  • Semi-detached, The Peninsula Playhouse, Avalon, NSW, 23 December 1965

Graham Quelch - Actor

Andre Rannard - Set and/or Property Maker

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Eric Rasdall - Lyricist

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962

Don Reid - Actor

  • The Rehearsal, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 August 1964

Eric Reiman - Director

Joan Reseigh - Actor

Elmer Rice - Playwright

Ruth Rimka - Set and/or Property Maker

Judy Robinson - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Francis Evelyn Rose - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Patricia Rose - Actor

  • The Rivals, Monaro Hostel, Cooma North, NSW, 18 June 1959

Ken Rutherford - Technician

David Sadlier - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Kerry Scanlon - Actor

James Scullin - Actor

  • The Rehearsal, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 August 1964

Dick Sheehan - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Richard Brinsley Sheridan - Playwright

  • The Rivals, Monaro Hostel, Cooma North, NSW, 18 June 1959

Antoinette Skinner - Actor

Douglas Skinner - Actor

Charles Skriveris - Sound Operator/Engineer

Jill Sorensen - Actor

John Spooner - Various

Audrey Steer - Costume Maker

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Peter Steer - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Terry Stephens - Musician

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

James Stewart - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Sue Stratigas - Lighting Designer

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Ray Taylor - Writer

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962

Dalvern Thom - Actor

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962

Douglas Thompson - Actor

  • The Rivals, Monaro Hostel, Cooma North, NSW, 18 June 1959

Alan Tobin - Actor

  • Naked Island, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1962

Dennis Towner - Actor

David Turner - Playwright

  • Semi-detached, The Peninsula Playhouse, Avalon, NSW, 23 December 1965

John Turner - Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

John Turner - Set and/or Property Maker

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Bozo Turudie - Set and/or Property Maker

Irene Verners - Properties Master

Morwenna Vincent - Front of House

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Rhoderick Walker - Actor

  • Semi-detached, The Peninsula Playhouse, Avalon, NSW, 23 December 1965

Neville Ward - Various

Tony Ward - Actor

Joy Warren - Actor

Robert G Warren - Set Designer

Matt Waterson - Actor

John Watson - Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

John Webb - Actor

Henry Wehmann - Actor

John Wells - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Claudia Wheeler - Actor

Stella Wilkie - Actor

Doug Williams - Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Margaret Wills - Properties Master

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Barbara Wilson - Special Effects

Ralf Wilson - Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Valerie Withers - Actor

Brian Wood - Actor

Jenny Wood - Actor

Keith Woodger - Actor

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Brian Young - Stage Manager

  • The Rehearsal, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 August 1964

Canberra Repertory Society

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

Cooma Little Theatre

  • Tobacco Road, Monaro Theatre, Cooma, NSW, 20 August 1959
  • The Rivals, Monaro Hostel, Cooma North, NSW, 18 June 1959

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

  • Naked Island, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1962
  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Playgoers' Co-operative Theatres Limited

  • What's New?, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 July 1962
Resources
Identifier 228317