Contributor Jill Shearer
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 14 April 1936
Date of Death 6 May 2012
Functions Playwright
Notes Born in Melbourne.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-467436
Events
  • Georgia, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 9 March 2005
  • Georgia, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 15 July 1999
  • The Family, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 9 May 1996
  • Shimada, Perth, Perth, WA, April 1995
  • The Family, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 9 June 1994
  • Shimada, Broadhurst Theatre, New York, New York, United States of America, 6 April 1992
  • Shimada, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1990
  • Briefs: Comrade / Well, You Can't Win Them All / Polychrome, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 7 July 1987
  • Comrade, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 7 July 1987
  • Comrades, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 7 July 1987
  • Shimada, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 April 1987
  • The Boat, Telecom House Theatrette, Brisbane, QLD, 11 June 1982
  • The Kite, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, 22 January 1982
  • Ships that Pass, St Luke's Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 28 February 1981
  • The Kite, Brisbane, Brisbane, QLD, November 1980
  • The Boat, Crosswell Hall, Cairns, QLD, 15 June 1980
  • Echoes, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 25 May 1980
  • Stephen, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 25 May 1980
  • Catherine, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 4 March 1980
  • The Boat, Canberra Theatre Foyer, Civic Square, ACT, 24 September 1979
  • Catherine, The Lieder Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 28 March 1979
  • Echoes, South Australia, SA, 1 March 1978
  • Play Readings of New Australian Plays, South Australia, SA, 1 March 1978
  • Nocturne, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 30 March 1977
  • The Kite, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 30 March 1977
  • The Boat, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 25 March 1977
  • A Season of Three Queensland Playwrights, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 25 March 1977
  • The Foreman, Kelvin Grove College of Advanced Education, Kelvin Grove, QLD, 29 April 1976
  • Who the Hell Needs Whipbirds?, Brisbane, Brisbane, QLD, 24 May 1974

Playwright

  • Georgia, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 9 March 2005
  • Georgia, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 15 July 1999
  • The Family, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 9 May 1996
  • Shimada, Perth, Perth, WA, April 1995
  • The Family, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 9 June 1994
  • Shimada, Broadhurst Theatre, New York, New York, United States of America, 6 April 1992
  • Shimada, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1990
  • Comrades, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 7 July 1987
  • Comrade, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 7 July 1987
  • Briefs: Comrade / Well, You Can't Win Them All / Polychrome, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 7 July 1987
  • Shimada, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 April 1987
  • The Boat, Telecom House Theatrette, Brisbane, QLD, 11 June 1982
  • The Kite, Wayside Theatre, Potts Point, NSW, 22 January 1982
  • Ships that Pass, St Luke's Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 28 February 1981
  • The Kite, Brisbane, Brisbane, QLD, November 1980
  • The Boat, Crosswell Hall, Cairns, QLD, 15 June 1980
  • Stephen, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 25 May 1980
  • Echoes, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 25 May 1980
  • Catherine, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 4 March 1980
  • The Boat, Canberra Theatre Foyer, Civic Square, ACT, 24 September 1979
  • Catherine, The Lieder Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 28 March 1979
  • Play Readings of New Australian Plays, South Australia, SA, 1 March 1978
  • Echoes, South Australia, SA, 1 March 1978
  • Nocturne, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 30 March 1977
  • The Kite, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 30 March 1977
  • A Season of Three Queensland Playwrights, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 25 March 1977
  • The Boat, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 25 March 1977
  • The Foreman, Kelvin Grove College of Advanced Education, Kelvin Grove, QLD, 29 April 1976
  • Who the Hell Needs Whipbirds?, Brisbane, Brisbane, QLD, 24 May 1974

David Walters - Lighting Designer

Fred Wessely - Director

  • The Kite, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 30 March 1977
  • Nocturne, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 30 March 1977
  • The Boat, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 25 March 1977

Bill Ashcroft - Actor

  • Catherine, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 4 March 1980
  • Catherine, The Lieder Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 28 March 1979

David Bell - Director

  • The Family, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 9 June 1994
  • Shimada, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1990

Greg Clarke - Designer

  • The Family, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 9 June 1994
  • Shimada, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1990

Lyn Collingwood - Actor

  • The Family, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 9 May 1996
  • The Family, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 9 June 1994

Adam Couper - Actor, Musical Director

Alan Edwards - Director

Paul Edwards - Designer

Alan Endicott - Director

  • Echoes, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 25 May 1980
  • Stephen, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 25 May 1980

Evelyn Ferguson - Actor

  • The Kite, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 30 March 1977
  • The Boat, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 25 March 1977

Bill French - Actor

Debbie Fulloon - Actor

Evol Hewitt - Actor

  • Catherine, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 4 March 1980
  • Catherine, The Lieder Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 28 March 1979

Laurence Hodge - Actor

Peter Humphries - Actor

  • Catherine, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 4 March 1980
  • Catherine, The Lieder Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 28 March 1979

Jackie Miller - Actor

  • Catherine, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 4 March 1980
  • Catherine, The Lieder Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 28 March 1979

Peter Murphy - Actor

  • The Kite, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 30 March 1977
  • The Boat, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 25 March 1977

Pamela Norman - Actor

Simon Phillips - Director

  • Shimada, Broadhurst Theatre, New York, New York, United States of America, 6 April 1992
  • Shimada, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 April 1987

Eve Pyne - Stage Manager

  • Catherine, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 4 March 1980
  • Catherine, The Lieder Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 28 March 1979

John Spicer - Director, Actor

  • Catherine, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 4 March 1980
  • Catherine, The Lieder Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 28 March 1979

Margaret Stapleton - Actor

  • Catherine, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 4 March 1980
  • Catherine, The Lieder Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 28 March 1979

Phillip Virgo - Actor

  • Catherine, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 4 March 1980
  • Catherine, The Lieder Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 28 March 1979

Beverley Wood - Actor

  • Nocturne, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 30 March 1977
  • The Boat, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 25 March 1977

Ernest Abuba - Actor

  • Shimada, Broadhurst Theatre, New York, New York, United States of America, 6 April 1992

John Alansu - Actor

  • Shimada, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 April 1987

Kaoru Alfonso - Set Designer

  • Georgia, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 9 March 2005

Joan Ambrose - Playwright

Leith Arundel - Actor

  • Georgia, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 9 March 2005

Elspeth Ballantyne - Actor

  • Shimada, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 April 1987

Micki Beckett - Actor

  • Georgia, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 9 March 2005

Chris Betts - Actor

  • Shimada, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1990

Rita Bishop - Director

Lorna Bol - Playwright

Ellen Burstyn - Actor

  • Shimada, Broadhurst Theatre, New York, New York, United States of America, 6 April 1992

Jeremy Callahan - Actor

  • The Family, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 9 May 1996

Linda Cernigoi - Stage Manager

  • Shimada, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 April 1987

Marjory Cockburn - Director

  • The Boat, Crosswell Hall, Cairns, QLD, 15 June 1980

Leah Cotterell - Actor

  • The Family, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 9 June 1994

Stephen Crossley - Production Manager

  • Georgia, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 9 March 2005

Elaine Cusick - Actor

  • Shimada, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1990

George Landen Dann - Playwright

Judy Dearing - Costume Designer

  • Shimada, Broadhurst Theatre, New York, New York, United States of America, 6 April 1992

Russell Dykstra - Actor

  • Shimada, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1990

Les Evans - Actor

  • The Boat, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 25 March 1977

Peter Fitzgerald - Sound Designer

  • Shimada, Broadhurst Theatre, New York, New York, United States of America, 6 April 1992

Alan Fletcher - Actor

  • Shimada, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 April 1987

Frank Gallacher - Actor

  • Shimada, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 April 1987

Ben Gazzara - Actor

  • Shimada, Broadhurst Theatre, New York, New York, United States of America, 6 April 1992

Colin George - Director

  • Echoes, South Australia, SA, 1 March 1978

Gregory Gesch - Director, Devisor

Ron Graham - Actor

  • The Family, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 9 May 1996

Shaun Gurton - Designer

  • Shimada, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 April 1987

Bette Guy - Playwright

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

  • Georgia, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 9 March 2005

Kevin Harrington - Actor

  • Shimada, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 April 1987

Peter Damien Hayes - Actor

  • Georgia, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 9 March 2005

Marion Heathfield - Actor

  • Shimada, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 April 1987

Judith Hoddinott - Designer

  • The Family, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 9 May 1996

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

  • Echoes, South Australia, SA, 1 March 1978

Jack Hollingworth - Director

Cherylynn Holmes - Costume Designer

  • Georgia, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 9 March 2005

Stephen Jackson - Actor

  • The Family, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 9 June 1994

Robert Joy - Actor

  • Shimada, Broadhurst Theatre, New York, New York, United States of America, 6 April 1992

John Keightley - Actor

  • The Family, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 9 May 1996

Patricia Kennedy - Actor

  • Echoes, South Australia, SA, 1 March 1978

Caroline Kennison - Actor

  • Shimada, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1990

Eleanor Knox - Actor

  • The Family, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 9 May 1996

Bev Langford - Actor

  • Shimada, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1990

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

  • Shimada, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 April 1987

Jaqueline Linke - Actor

  • The Family, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 9 May 1996

Christine Mahoney - Actor

  • Echoes, South Australia, SA, 1 March 1978

null Mako - Actor

  • Shimada, Broadhurst Theatre, New York, New York, United States of America, 6 April 1992

Jon Matthews - Actor

  • Shimada, Broadhurst Theatre, New York, New York, United States of America, 6 April 1992

Ian McDonald - Composer

  • Shimada, Broadhurst Theatre, New York, New York, United States of America, 6 April 1992

John McNamara - Stage Manager

  • Shimada, Broadhurst Theatre, New York, New York, United States of America, 6 April 1992

Andrew Moon - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Shimada, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 April 1987

Andrea Moor - Actor

  • The Family, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 9 May 1996

David Napier - Puppeteer, Collaborator

Richard Nelson - Lighting Designer

  • Shimada, Broadhurst Theatre, New York, New York, United States of America, 6 April 1992

Graeme Nixon - Playwright

Errol O'Neill - Actor

  • The Family, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 9 June 1994

Dennis Olsen - Actor

  • Echoes, South Australia, SA, 1 March 1978

John Paisley - Director

  • The Boat, Canberra Theatre Foyer, Civic Square, ACT, 24 September 1979

Estelle Parsons - Actor

  • Shimada, Broadhurst Theatre, New York, New York, United States of America, 6 April 1992

Beth Prescott - Actor

Roger Pulvers - Playwright

Sue Rider - Director

Phillip Ross - Actor

  • Shimada, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1990

Dot Russell - Stage Manager

  • Georgia, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 9 March 2005

Tracy Sallows - Actor

  • Shimada, Broadhurst Theatre, New York, New York, United States of America, 6 April 1992

Toni Scanlan - Actor

  • The Family, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 9 June 1994

Richard Scholes - Mime, Collaborator

Ken Senga - Actor

  • Shimada, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1990

Michael Siberry - Actor

  • Echoes, South Australia, SA, 1 March 1978

Kenneth Spiteri - Actor

  • Georgia, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 9 March 2005

Tony Straiges - Set Designer

  • Shimada, Broadhurst Theatre, New York, New York, United States of America, 6 April 1992

Crispin Taylor - Director

  • The Family, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 9 May 1996

Kim Trengove - Actor

  • Shimada, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 April 1987

Leah Vandenberg - Actor

  • The Family, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 9 June 1994

Kimmo Vennonen - Sound Designer

  • Georgia, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 9 March 2005

Godfrey Wagner - Actor

  • Nocturne, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 30 March 1977

P. J. Williams - Lighting Designer

  • Georgia, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 9 March 2005

Carol Woodrow - Director

  • Georgia, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 9 March 2005

Brisbane Repertory Theatre

  • Stephen, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 25 May 1980
  • Echoes, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 25 May 1980
  • The Kite, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 30 March 1977
  • Nocturne, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 30 March 1977
  • A Season of Three Queensland Playwrights, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 25 March 1977
  • The Boat, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 25 March 1977

Royal Queensland Theatre Company

Villanova Players Incorporated

Goulburn Lieder Theatre Company

  • Catherine, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 4 March 1980
  • Catherine, The Lieder Theatre, Goulburn, NSW, 28 March 1979

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The South Australian Theatre Company Inc.

API Amateur Theatre Company

  • The Boat, Telecom House Theatrette, Brisbane, QLD, 11 June 1982

Australia Council for the Arts

  • Shimada, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 April 1987

Cairns Little Theatre Inc.

  • The Boat, Crosswell Hall, Cairns, QLD, 15 June 1980

Canberra Theatre Trust

  • Catherine, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 4 March 1980

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

  • The Family, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 9 May 1996

Fortune Theatre Company

  • The Boat, Canberra Theatre Foyer, Civic Square, ACT, 24 September 1979

La Boite Theatre Company

  • Georgia, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 15 July 1999

Melbourne Theatre Company

  • Shimada, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 April 1987

Queensland Theatre Company

  • The Family, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 9 June 1994

The Stagemaster

  • Georgia, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 9 March 2005

The Street Theatre

  • Georgia, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 9 March 2005

The University of Melbourne

  • Shimada, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 April 1987

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

  • Shimada, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 April 1987
Resources
Works
Identifier 287