Organisation Red Shed Company
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Red Shed Theatre Company
Address Adelaide SA
Australia
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company, Touring Company
Notes Alternative theatre collective founded in 1986 by students at Flinders University Drama Street.
Events

Australia Council for the Arts

  • Carthaginians, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 November 1990
  • In Cahoots, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 June 1990
  • In Cahoots, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 27 May 1990
  • In Cahoots, Eyre Peninsula, Eyre Peninsula, SA, 23 April 1990

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Adelaide Festival Centre

Adelaide Fringe Festival

Department for the Arts South Australia

Do-it-yourself Theatre

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

  • Road, Wetpak Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 July 1989

Flinders University Drama Centre

National Festival of Australian Theatre

Next Wave Festival

Snakehouse Productions

State Theatre Company of South Australia

  • Cosi, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1993

Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA

South Australia, SA

The Space, Adelaide, SA

Wetpak Theatre, Adelaide, SA

251 Wakefield Street, Adelaide, SA

ANU Arts Centre Drama Lab, Acton, ACT

Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA

East End Markets, Adelaide, SA

Eyre Peninsula, Eyre Peninsula, SA

Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT

Matt Dann Cultural Centre, Port Hedland, WA

Meryl Tankard Studio, Braddon, ACT

Tandanya Theatre, Adelaide, SA

The Amphitheatre, Adelaide, SA

Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC

Tim Maddock - Director, Designer, Actor, Set Designer, Lighting Designer, Publicist

Sally Hildyard - Actor, Front of House

Ulli Birve - Stage Manager, Actor, Music and Lyrics

Gina Zoia - Actor, Writer

Joey Kennedy - Actor, Publicist, Production Manager, Front of House

Eileen Darley - Actor, Publicist

Andrew Donovan - Actor, Writer, Music and Lyrics, Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator, Director, Musical Director

Tiina Kald - Designer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Actor, Costume Designer

David Carlin - Director, Playwright, Actor, Designer, Writer, Lighting Operator

Cath McKinnon - Director, Stage Manager, Playwright, Designer

Rosalind Mudge - Costume Designer, Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Costume Co-ordinator, Graphic Designer

Melissa Reeves - Playwright, Music and Lyrics, Composer

  • Storming Heaven, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 25 November 1995
  • Sweetown, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 September 1993
  • Sweetown, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 November 1991
  • In Cahoots, Meryl Tankard Studio, Braddon, ACT, 2 October 1990
  • In Cahoots, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 2 October 1990
  • In Cahoots, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 June 1990
  • In Cahoots, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 27 May 1990
  • In Cahoots, Eyre Peninsula, Eyre Peninsula, SA, 23 April 1990
  • Miracle Mum, The Amphitheatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 December 1989
  • In Cahoots, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 February 1989

Syd Brisbane - Actor

Mary Moore - Design Consultant, Designer

Mary-Anne Pitman - Actor

Daniel Keene - Playwright

Karen Norris - Lighting Designer

Michael Fuller - Choreographer, Movement Director

Julie Holledge - Dramaturg

Nic Hurcombe - Actor, Graphic Designer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Barbara Learmonth - Costume Maker, Actor, Stage Manager, Administrator, Production Coordinator

Justin Posa - Musician, Composer, Music and Lyrics

David Wilson - Photographer

Marijana Jevremov - Set and/or Property Maker, Production Manager, Stage Manager

Peter Kelly - Production Manager, Stage Manager, Production Coordinator

Katy Morris - Actor, Stage Manager

Kelvin Harman - Tour Manager, Production Manager, Production Supervisor

Alex Hulse - Music and Lyrics, Actor

  • Desert, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 March 1995
  • Station 1: Body of Sin, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 19 February 1994
  • Sweetown, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 September 1993
  • Dog Eat Dog, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 February 1992
  • Sweetown, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 November 1991

Ali Jonas - Musical Director, Actor, Musical Arranger

Graham Kelleher - Actor, Production Manager

Jardine - Production Manager, Lighting Operator, Set and/or Property Maker, Technician

Peter Finlay - Actor

  • Sweetown, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 September 1993
  • Sweetown, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 November 1991
  • Carthaginians, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 November 1990

Michael Griffin - Actor

  • Sweetown, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 September 1993
  • Sweetown, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 November 1991
  • Carthaginians, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 November 1990

Nicholas Hope - Actor

  • Cosi, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1993
  • Road, Wetpak Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 July 1989
  • Buried Child, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 November 1987

Mark Howett - Lighting Designer

Alice McHenry - Actor

Rebecca Palmer - Lighting Designer

  • In Cahoots, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 June 1990
  • In Cahoots, Eyre Peninsula, Eyre Peninsula, SA, 23 April 1990
  • In Cahoots, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 February 1989

Marianne Permezel - Musician, Composer, Music and Lyrics

Geoff Revell - Actor

Martin Smith - Lighting Designer, Production Manager

Phillipa Sprott - Publicist

Nick von der Borch - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer, Production Manager

David Adamson - Actor

Marisa Bertocchi - Scenic Artist, Designer

Michaela Cantwell - Actor

Stuart Crane - Assistant Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker

  • Low, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 September 1992
  • Dog Eat Dog, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 February 1992

Catherine Fitzgerald - Writer, Actor, Publicist, Performer

Francis Greenslade - Actor

  • Desert, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 March 1995
  • Cosi, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1993

Tom Healey - Actor

Paul Jardine - Production Manager, Sound Operator/Engineer

Richard Kelly - Actor

Michael Kitschke - Actor

Ian McDonald - Music and Lyrics, Composer

  • Cosi, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1993
  • All Souls, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1993

Glen McGillivray - Lighting Operator, Director

Kylie Mitton - Actor

Denis Moore - Actor

Antonietta Morgillo - Actor, Designer

Roger Newcombe - Actor

  • Terminus, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 September 1996
  • Honour, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 May 1996

Louis Nowra - Playwright

  • The Jungle, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1996
  • Cosi, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1993

Nick Pelomis - Actor

Mark Pennington - Production Manager, Lighting Designer

Keith Preston - Writer

Scott Rowe - Musician, Composer

  • Desert, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 March 1995
  • Sweetown, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 September 1993

Stephen Smooker - Lighting Operator

Gavin Strawhan - Playwright

Vince Talbot - Set and/or Property Maker

Kym Tonkin - Lighting Operator, Actor

Julia Tymukas - Administrator

  • Low, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 September 1992
  • Dog Eat Dog, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 February 1992

Frank Whitten - Actor

Susan Wilson - Writer

David Adams - Actor

Keith Agius - Actor

Edward Albee - Playwright

Jenny Anderson - Front of House

Alfred Andrews - Actor

Silvana Angelakis - Costume Co-ordinator

Don Barker - Actor

  • Cosi, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1993

Rhiannon Barnes - Actor

Michael Beilby - Composer

Richard Belar - Actor

Valerie Berry - Actor

Helen Bock - Publicist

Paul Brown - Playwright

Helen Buday - Actor

  • Cosi, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1993

Cath Cantlon - Designer, Dramaturg

Jim Cartwright - Playwright

  • Road, Wetpak Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 July 1989

Jenny Castles - Actor

Sarah Cathcart - Writer, Actor

Nic Clark - Actor

Susan Clarke - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Cosi, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1993

Lyn Coleman - Assistant Director

  • Cosi, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1993

Lachlan Colquhoun - Actor

Andrew Copeland - Composer

  • Terminus, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 September 1996

Ralph Cotterill - Actor

Matthew Creamer - Secondment

  • Cosi, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1993

Alison Croggon - Playwright

Rob Crouch - Lighting Designer

Timothy Daly - Playwright

Troy Dangerfield - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Dog Eat Dog, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 February 1992

Alison Davies - Actor

Stuart Day - Music and Lyrics

  • Low, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 September 1992

Jana de Biasi - Hair Stylist, Wig Stylist

  • Cosi, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1993

Ian Dixon - Actor

Nick Enright - Playwright

Alison Farr - Singer

Ian Farr - Musical Director, Musician

  • Dog Eat Dog, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 February 1992

Marili Fernandez - Actor

David Field - Actor

Dario Fo - Playwright

John Ford - Playwright

Alain Francois - Production Manager

Jenny Gall - Stage Manager, Lighting Operator

Mark Gaweda - Actor

Kitty Gilchrist - Actor

Nick Gill - Actor

Venetia Gillot - Dramaturg

Gordon Goulding - Director

Keith Green - Set and/or Property Maker

Shaun Gurton - Designer

  • Cosi, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1993

Emma Harper - Actor

Ingrid Hearne - Actor

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

Philip Holder - Actor

  • Cosi, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1993

Debbie Horsfield - Playwright

  • Red Devils, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 December 1987

David Paul Jobling - Actor

Claire Jones - Actor

  • Cosi, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1993

Franz Kafka - Writer

Carroll Karpany - Technician

Tony Kastanos - Sound Designer

Stephen Kennett - Set and/or Property Maker, Production Manager

Jon Kenny - Set and/or Property Maker

Grant Klein - Set and/or Property Maker

Soula Konistis - Actor

Victoria Lamb - Set and/or Property Maker

Nicole Le Leu - Designer

Audine Leith - Actor

  • The Jungle, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 May 1996

Andrea Lemon - Director, Writer

Regina Levkovich - Actor

Shelley Lush - Stage Manager

Gus Macdonald - Stage Manager

Caroline Marquis - Head Electrician

  • Cosi, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1993

Luciano Martucci - Actor

  • Cosi, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1993

Susan McClements - Director, Dramaturg

Gerry McCreanor - Magician

Dimity McEwin - Actor

Frank McGuinness - Playwright

Shane McNeil - Actor

  • Bawky Play, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 May 1987

Robert Meldrum - Actor

Gaelle Mellis - Costume Maker

Caroline Mignone - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Gillian Minervini - Administrator

John Molloy - Actor

Robert Morgen - Actor

  • Terminus, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 September 1996

Caitlin Morris - Actor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

  • Cosi, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1993

Joanna Murray-Smith - Playwright

  • Honour, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 May 1996

Amelia Nolan - Actor

Virginia Nugent - Head Electrician

Emma O'Neill - Stage Manager

  • Desert, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 March 1995

Andrea O'Shea - Music and Lyrics

  • Sweetown, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 November 1991

Liz Pain - Lighting Designer

Bruna Papandrea - Publicist

Trina Parker - Designer

Paul Pearce - Set and/or Property Maker

Lisa Philip-Harbutt - Costume Designer

  • Road, Wetpak Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 July 1989

Simon Phillips - Director

  • Cosi, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1993

Lee Pickard - Music and Lyrics

  • Sweetown, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 November 1991

Katrina Pickering - Costume Designer

  • Desert, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 March 1995

Grant Piro - Actor

Dan Potra - Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

  • Dog Eat Dog, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 February 1992

Arabella Powell - Stage Manager, Technician

  • Dog Eat Dog, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 February 1992

Leah Purcell - Actor

Franca Rame - Playwright

Elizabeth Raupach - Costume Maker

Tracey Richardson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Dog Eat Dog, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 February 1992

Sue Ridgway - Actor, Composer

  • Miracle Mum, The Amphitheatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 December 1989

Andrea Rieniets - Sound Composer

Simon Robb - Actor

Kent Roberts - Set and/or Property Maker

Jane Rossetto - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Cosi, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1993

Ben Rounsefell - Actor

Jane Ruggerio - Actor

Teresa Ryan - Set and/or Property Maker

Emma Salter - Actor

  • Honour, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 May 1996

Justine Saunders - Actor

Nick Schlieper - Lighting Designer

  • Cosi, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1993

Jeremy Schwerdt - Actor

  • Terminus, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 September 1996

Sam Shepard - Playwright

Michael Smetanin - Composer

Christopher Strickland - Actor

  • Dog Eat Dog, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 February 1992

Ellen Taylor - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator, Sound Operator/Engineer, Production Manager

Imogen Thomas - Designer

Lisa Tomasetti - Photographer

  • Low, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 September 1992

Peter Tonkin - Actor

Sue Townsend - Playwright

Keith Tucker - Lighting Designer

Stephanie Turner - Actor

Peter Visintine - Head Mechanist

  • Cosi, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1993

Gary Waddell - Actor

  • Terminus, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 September 1996

Curtis Weiss - Adaptor, Director

Troy Willets - Actor

Briony Williams - Actor

Jane Williams - Publicist

  • Low, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 September 1992

Xiao-Xiong Zhang - Actor

Organisation Identifier 100