Organisation Edinburgh International Festival
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address Edinburgh, Scotland
Australia
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company
Events

Australia Council for the Arts

Malthouse Theatre

  • Optimism, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 2010
  • Optimism, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, 15 August 2009
  • Optimism, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 22 May 2009

Sydney Theatre Company

  • Optimism, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 2010
  • Optimism, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, 15 August 2009
  • Optimism, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 22 May 2009

Arts Victoria

Back to Back Theatre

Sydney Festival

  • Optimism, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 2010
  • Optimism, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 22 May 2009

Animals of Distinction

  • Monumental, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 March 2016

Audi

  • Optimism, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 2010

Bangarra Dance Theatre

  • Fish, King's Theatre, Edinburgh, 12 August 1997

Cal Performances

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Chunky Move Dance Company

Circus Australia Ltd

  • Circus Oz, The Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, 10 August 1987

Circus Oz

  • Circus Oz, The Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, 10 August 1987

Cultural Branch

  • Greek Tragedy, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Stratford, London, 31 August 1990

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

  • Greek Tragedy, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Stratford, London, 31 August 1990

Dublin Fringe Festival

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

Eyebeam Atelier

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Godspeed You! Black Emperor

  • Monumental, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 March 2016

Hebbel Theater

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Magick Circus

Mark Furness

Next Wave Festival

  • Monumental, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 March 2016

Opera Australia

  • Bliss, Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh, 3 September 2010

Paul Elliott

Perth International Arts Festival

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Place des Arts Montreal

  • Monumental, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 March 2016

Prospect Theatre Company

  • King Lear, Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge, August 1971

PuSh International Performing Arts Festival

  • Monumental, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 March 2016

Quebec Arts and Literature Council

  • Monumental, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 March 2016

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

  • Monumental, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 March 2016

The Arts Council of Great Britain

  • King Lear, Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge, August 1971

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Canada Council

  • Monumental, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 March 2016

The Holy Body Tattoo

  • Monumental, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 March 2016

The Office of Multicultural Affairs

  • Greek Tragedy, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Stratford, London, 31 August 1990

The Pirie Rankin Charitable Trust

The Water Corporation

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Theatre Royal, Stratford East

  • Greek Tragedy, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Stratford, London, 31 August 1990

UCLA Performing Arts

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Edinburgh

Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge

Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Holy Road High School, Edinburgh

King's Theatre, Edinburgh

Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC

Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA

The Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh

The Circuit, Edinburgh

The Edinburgh Playhouse, Edinburgh

Theatre Royal Stratford East, Stratford, London

David Woods - Actor, Devisor

Caroline Craig - Actor

  • Optimism, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 2010
  • Optimism, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, 15 August 2009
  • Optimism, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 22 May 2009

Sarah Giles - Assistant Director

  • Optimism, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 2010
  • Optimism, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, 15 August 2009
  • Optimism, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 22 May 2009

Iain Grandage - Composer, Musician

  • Optimism, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 2010
  • Optimism, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, 15 August 2009
  • Optimism, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 22 May 2009

Francis Greenslade - Actor

  • Optimism, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 2010
  • Optimism, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, 15 August 2009
  • Optimism, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 22 May 2009

Michael Kantor - Director

  • Optimism, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 2010
  • Optimism, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, 15 August 2009
  • Optimism, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 22 May 2009

Hamish Michael - Actor

  • Optimism, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 2010
  • Optimism, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, 15 August 2009
  • Optimism, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 22 May 2009

Barry Otto - Actor

  • Optimism, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 2010
  • Optimism, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, 15 August 2009
  • Optimism, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 22 May 2009

Francois Voltaire - Author

  • Optimism, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 2010
  • Optimism, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, 15 August 2009
  • Optimism, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 22 May 2009

Alison Whyte - Actor

  • Optimism, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 2010
  • Optimism, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, 15 August 2009
  • Optimism, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 22 May 2009

Frank Wood - Actor

  • Optimism, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 2010
  • Optimism, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, 15 August 2009
  • Optimism, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 22 May 2009

Tom Wright - Playwright

  • Optimism, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 2010
  • Optimism, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, 15 August 2009
  • Optimism, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 22 May 2009

Amanda Bishop - Actor

  • Optimism, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 2010
  • Optimism, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 22 May 2009

Mark Cuthbertson - Set and/or Property Maker, Designer

Luke George - Choreographer

  • Optimism, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 2010
  • Optimism, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 22 May 2009

Bruce Gladwin - Creator, Director, Designer

Russell Goldsmith - Sound Designer

  • Optimism, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 2010
  • Optimism, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 22 May 2009

Rhian Hinkley - Video Artist, Designer

Paul Jackson - Lighting Designer

  • Optimism, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 2010
  • Optimism, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 22 May 2009

Anna Tregloan - Costume Designer, Set Designer

  • Optimism, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 January 2010
  • Optimism, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 22 May 2009

Wayne Anthoney - Clown

Robin Archer - Designer

  • King Lear, Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge, August 1971

Neil Armfield - Director

  • Bliss, Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh, 3 September 2010

Kristy Ayre - Dancer

Rachael Azzopardi - Executive Producer

Alice Babidge - Costume Designer

  • Bliss, Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh, 3 September 2010

Terry Bader - Actor

John Bailey - Actor

  • King Lear, Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge, August 1971

Alan Becher - Actor

Shirley Billing - Composer

  • Circus Oz, The Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, 10 August 1987

Sara Black - Dancer

Theresa Blake - Circus Style Performer

  • Circus Oz, The Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, 10 August 1987

Stephen Burton - Circus Style Performer

  • Circus Oz, The Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, 10 August 1987

John Cage - Composer, Playwright

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Peter Carey - Author

  • Bliss, Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh, 3 September 2010

Zoe Carides - Actor

  • Greek Tragedy, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Stratford, London, 31 August 1990

Kate Champion - Choreographer

  • Bliss, Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh, 3 September 2010

Alan Clarke - Circus Style Performer

  • Circus Oz, The Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, 10 August 1987

Donna Close - Circus Style Performer

  • Circus Oz, The Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, 10 August 1987

Tim Coldwell - Circus Style Performer

  • Circus Oz, The Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, 10 August 1987

Christie Cooper - Technician

Damien Cooper - Lighting Designer

Peter Corbett - Actor

Eva Cropp - Assistant Director

Merce Cunningham - Performer

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Stephen Curtis - Designer

  • Greek Tragedy, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Stratford, London, 31 August 1990

Albert David - Dancer

  • Fish, King's Theatre, Edinburgh, 12 August 1997

Carl Davis - Music Adaptor

  • King Lear, Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge, August 1971

Brett Dean - Adaptor

  • Bliss, Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh, 3 September 2010

Mark Deans - Devisor

Richard Dinnen - Production Manager, Set Designer

Mervyn Drake - Musical Director

Peter England - Designer

  • Fish, King's Theatre, Edinburgh, 12 August 1997

Marcia Ferguson - Devisor

Judy Ferris - Producer

Robin Fox - Sound Designer

Lea Francis - Dancer

  • Fish, King's Theatre, Edinburgh, 12 August 1997

Laurel Frank - Costume Designer

  • Circus Oz, The Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, 10 August 1987

Melinda Frith - Circus Style Performer

  • Circus Oz, The Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, 10 August 1987

Ben Frost - Composer

Noam Gagnon - Creator

  • Monumental, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 March 2016

Kelvin Gedye - Sound Designer

  • Circus Oz, The Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, 10 August 1987

Dana Gingras - Creator

  • Monumental, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 March 2016

Hayes Gordon - Assistant Producer

Michael Graham Cox - Actor

  • King Lear, Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge, August 1971

Amber Haines - Dancer

Richard Haller - Designer

Antony Hamilton - Dancer

Adam Hatzimanolis - Actor

  • Greek Tragedy, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Stratford, London, 31 August 1990

Amanda Holden - Adaptor

  • Bliss, Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh, 3 September 2010

Nicki Holland - Devisor

George Hutchinson - Playwright

Jennifer Irwin - Costume Designer

  • Fish, King's Theatre, Edinburgh, 12 August 1997

Johan Johannsson - Composer

Evdokia Katahanas - Actor

  • Greek Tragedy, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Stratford, London, 31 August 1990

John Kelly - Performer

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Laura Kuhn - Director

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Edie Kurzer - Costume Designer

  • Greek Tragedy, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Stratford, London, 31 August 1990

Simon Laherty - Devisor

Mike Leigh - Playwright, Director

  • Greek Tragedy, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Stratford, London, 31 August 1990

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

  • Bliss, Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh, 3 September 2010

Paula Levis - Costume Designer

Michael Ling - Circus Style Performer

  • Circus Oz, The Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, 10 August 1987

Andrew Livingston - Lighting Designer

Sarah Mainwaring - Devisor

Lex Marinos - Director

Kenny McBain - Assistant Director

  • King Lear, Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge, August 1971

Amber McMahon - Actor

  • Optimism, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, 15 August 2009

Joseph Mercurio - Lighting Designer

  • Fish, King's Theatre, Edinburgh, 12 August 1997

Marilyn Miller - Dancer

  • Fish, King's Theatre, Edinburgh, 12 August 1997

Anne E Morgan - Stage Manager

Djakapurra Munyarryun - Dancer

  • Fish, King's Theatre, Edinburgh, 12 August 1997

David Murray - Lighting Designer

  • Circus Oz, The Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, 10 August 1987

Shaunna O'Grady - Actor

Paul O'Leary - Lighting Designer

  • Greek Tragedy, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Stratford, London, 31 August 1990

Gideon Obarzanek - Director, Choreographer, Set Designer

Shio Otani - Costume Designer

Michael Outhwaite - Lighting Designer

  • King Lear, Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge, August 1971

David Page - Composer

  • Fish, King's Theatre, Edinburgh, 12 August 1997

Russell Page - Dancer

  • Fish, King's Theatre, Edinburgh, 12 August 1997

Stephen Page - Choreographer

  • Fish, King's Theatre, Edinburgh, 12 August 1997

Nicholas Papademetriou - Actor

  • Greek Tragedy, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Stratford, London, 31 August 1990

Judy Pascoe - Circus Style Performer

  • Circus Oz, The Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, 10 August 1987

Scott Price - Devisor

Susan Provan - Tour Manager

  • Circus Oz, The Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, 10 August 1987

Steven Richardson - Technical Director

  • Circus Oz, The Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, 10 August 1987

Frances Rings - Dancer

  • Fish, King's Theatre, Edinburgh, 12 August 1997

Gina Rings - Dancer

  • Fish, King's Theatre, Edinburgh, 12 August 1997

Toby Robertson - Director

  • King Lear, Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge, August 1971

Mikel Rouse - Performer

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Nick Roux - Technician

Peter Rowley - Actor

Sidney Saltner - Dancer

  • Fish, King's Theatre, Edinburgh, 12 August 1997

Lee Serle - Dancer

James Snell - Actor

  • King Lear, Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge, August 1971

George Spartels - Actor

  • Greek Tragedy, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Stratford, London, 31 August 1990

Joddi Speight - Technical Director

Mary-Lou Stewart - Actor

Sonja Tallis - Actor

Lydia Techenne - Stage Manager

Brian Thomson - Set Designer

  • Bliss, Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh, 3 September 2010

Brian Tilley - Devisor

Geoff Toll - Circus Style Performer

  • Circus Oz, The Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, 10 August 1987

Christina Totos - Actor

  • Greek Tragedy, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Stratford, London, 31 August 1990

David Vaughan - Performer

  • An Alphabet, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 14 February 2002

Frieder Weiss - Designer

Timothy West - Actor

  • King Lear, Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge, August 1971

George Worontschak - Musician

  • Circus Oz, The Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh, 10 August 1987

Charmene Yap - Dancer

Beatrice Zanner - Assistant Producer

Organisation Identifier 9279