Contributor Mac Woodroffe
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor, Assistant Stage Manager, Producer, Sound Operator/Engineer
Notes Mac Woodroffe was elected as a life member of the Launceston Players Society in 1965.
Events

Actor

Assistant Stage Manager

Stage Manager

Actor and Singer

Producer

Lighting Operator

Sound Operator/Engineer

Ronald Tyson - Front of House

Hugh Duncan - Actor, Producer, Lighting Operator, Festival Director, Publicist

Cecil Woodroffe - Costume Co-ordinator, Administrator, Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Assistant, Properties Master, Costume Maker

Douglas Cossins - Actor, Stage Manager, Publicist

Elizabeth Fysh - Actor, Costume Assistant, Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Co-ordinator, Administrator, Producer, Costume Designer

Anne Godfrey-Smith - Producer, Costume Designer, Actor, Costume Assistant, Costume Co-ordinator, Administrator

Ron Ward - Actor, Actor and Singer, Publicist

Edward Wesley - Actor, Musical Director, Properties Master

Frank Thyne - Stage Manager, Producer

Geoff Downie - Lighting Operator

Walter Sutherland - Actor, Producer

  • The Bells, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1959
  • The Geisha, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 March 1957
  • Family Album, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 10 June 1953
  • Dr Knock, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 9 December 1950
  • Mr Bolfry, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 May 1950
  • The Man From The Ministry, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 28 April 1949

Vivienne Ellis - Actor, Actor and Singer, Front of House

Rex Gofton - Actor

Alan Jarvis - Actor, Producer

Charles Tammadge - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Rupert Wayn - Administrator, Business Manager

Frank D. Clewlow - Producer, Adjudicator

John Poynder - Publicist, Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

Prue Ritchie - Actor, Properties Master

William Shaw - Actor, Actor and Singer

  • Dr Knock, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 9 December 1950
  • La Boheme, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 18 November 1950
  • The Man of Destiny, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 September 1947
  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Keith Wargent - Actor

Geoff Willis - Actor and Singer, Stage Director

David Barratt, jnr - Actor, Mechanist

Joyce E. Dulfer-Hyams - Producer, Front of House, Administrator

Hal Emmett - Actor

Glory Ikin - Actor and Singer, Actor

Marie Maumill - Publicist, Actor, Producer

Dawn Mayer - Actor and Singer, Actor

Frank McCulloch - Actor, Actor and Singer

Edith M. Pearn - Actor and Singer, Actor

Terry Phillips - Actor

Jean Ride - Actor and Singer, Actor

Neil Shaddock - Actor

Margaret Traynor - Scenic Artist, Actor, Properties Master

Nancy Vanneck - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Co-ordinator, Properties Master, Actor

Pamela Vanneck - Actor, Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Assistant

Doris Willis - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Tom Bailey - Actor

  • The Bells, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1959
  • Life With Father, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 31 March 1954

William Beattie - Lighting Operator, Actor

Barry Bracken - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker, Mechanist

Alexander Bryce - Actor

  • Dr Knock, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 9 December 1950
  • Mr Bolfry, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 May 1950

John Chaponnel - Actor, Producer

Phillip Cowie - Actor

  • 1066 and all That, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 February 1961
  • The Bells, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1959

John Cullen - Actor

  • Time To Kill, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 June 1961
  • The Bells, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1959

Anne Curtis - Actor

Claire Duncan - Producer

  • Family Album, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 10 June 1953
  • Mr Bolfry, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 May 1950

Judith Eddie - Actor

  • 1066 and all That, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 February 1961
  • Mr Bolfry, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 May 1950

Heather Fairbairn - Actor, Actor and Singer

Geoff Finney - Assistant Stage Manager, Publicist

Dorothy French - Actor and Singer

Fred Fry - Actor

Margaret Fry - Actor

Elizabeth Godfrey-Smith - Costume Maker, Actor and Singer

Terry Griffin - Actor, Front of House

Betty Hall - Actor

  • Toad Of Toad Hall, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 8 March 1952
  • Dr Knock, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 9 December 1950

David Hancock - Front of House

Ian Hawker - Actor

Geraldine Hay - Actor and Singer, Actor

Mary Jarvis - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

Louise Keach - Actor

Max Lee - Special Effects

Theresa Linden - Actor

Andrew Lodge - Actor and Singer, Actor

Gerard Maloney - Actor

Jessie Matthews - Adjudicator

Joyce McCulloch - Actor, Actor and Singer

Margaret Edgeworth McIntyre - Producer

Valmai Nash - Actor and Singer, Actor

Otto Novatny - Actor, Set Designer

Max Oldaker - Producer, Costume Designer, Musical Director, Actor and Singer, Choreographer

Tony Rosevear - Actor

Bill Rowe - Actor

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer, Musician

Albert Sidebotham - Actor

John Simmons OAM - Lighting Designer, Electrician

Arthur Solomon - Actor and Singer, Actor

Paul Sulzberger - Actor, Playwright

Alexander Szolomiak - Scenic Artist

Molly Tammadge - Front of House, Costume Maker

Elizabeth Taylor - Properties Master / Mistress, Actor

Sallie Thyne - Actor

Lena Wall - Actor

Nina Wallbank - Actor

Irene Wesley - Properties Master

John Allen - Actor

  • The Bells, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1959

George Andish - Actor

  • Time To Kill, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 June 1961

Ida Archer - Costume Maker, Actor and Singer

  • La Boheme, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 18 November 1950

Kevin Archer - Actor

Reginald Arkell - Book and Lyrics

Beverly Askeland - Properties Master

  • Dr Knock, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 9 December 1950

Betty Atherton - Milliner

Edward Atherton - Actor and Singer

  • La Boheme, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 18 November 1950

Michael Azar - Actor and Singer

  • La Boheme, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 18 November 1950

John L. Balderston - Playwright

Fay Barber - Actor

Joyce Barnard - Actor and Singer

  • La Boheme, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 18 November 1950

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

W B Beattie - Special Effects

Anne Berwick - Actor

Madeleine Bingham - Playwright

Barbara Blaubaum - Actor

Lois Bridgebourne - Actor

  • Mr Bolfry, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 May 1950

James Bridie - Playwright

  • Mr Bolfry, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 May 1950

Alan Broughton - Actor

Joan Burnett - Choreographer

Jim Butler - Actor

Wendy Byrne - Actor

Douglas Caddy - Actor

Peter Campbell - Actor

John Carnell - Actor

Phillipa Carney - Actor

Max Cassidy - Assistant Stage Manager

Ruth Cassidy - Costume Maker

Tim Clippingdale - Actor

Miep Coenan - Actor

Roma Cooper - Actor

John Cornell - Actor and Singer

  • The Geisha, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 March 1957

Margaret Cousins - Actor

Noel Coward - Playwright

  • Family Album, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 10 June 1953

Garry Cox - Actor

  • The Bells, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1959

Jeanie Crompton - Actor and Singer

Ruby Crosswell - Actor

Russel Crouse - Playwright

Beverley Cullen - Costume Maker

Marjorie Cummings - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Dorothy Devenish-Meares - Actor

Tom Doe - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Bob Donoghue - Actor

David Doran - Actor

Jean Drake - Actor

Kevin Duke - Actor

Kenneth Dulfer-Hyams - Actor

Sue Dulfer-Hyams - Actor

Tony Duncan - Actor

Helen Dunstan - Actor

  • Time To Kill, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 June 1961

Helen Easther - Actor and Singer

  • The Geisha, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 March 1957

Joy Edwards - Actor

Maureen Edwards - Front of House

  • The Geisha, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 March 1957

Noreen Ellis - Actor

Margaret Emmett - Actor

Jack Firkins - Actor

Judie Foley - Actor and Singer

  • The Geisha, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 March 1957

Harold Fraser-Simson - Composer

Jill Frith - Properties Master

Christopher Fry - Playwright

Meg Fry - Actor, Producer

Wally Geeves - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • Dr Knock, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 9 December 1950

John Gelston - Actor and Singer

Patty Gibbs - Actor and Singer

Robin Gibbs - Assistant Stage Manager

Peggy Gofton - Actor

Shirley Graham - Actor

Mary Green - Actor, Producer

Suzanne Grounds - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Mollie Hardman - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Dawn Harris - Actor

Frank Harris - Actor and Singer

  • La Boheme, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 18 November 1950

Byron Harrison - Actor

Daryl Harrison - Actor

Moss Hart - Playwright

Trevor Hart - Actor

  • Dr Knock, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 9 December 1950

John Hartley - Actor

Margaret Harvey - Actor

Shirley Hawker - Actor

  • Family Album, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 10 June 1953

John Henry - Actor

Judith Hills - Actor

Howard Holmes - Actor

Inez Holmes - Actor

Jane Horner - Actor

  • Family Album, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 10 June 1953

Musgrave Horner - Actor

  • Family Album, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 10 June 1953

Marlene Hudson - Actor

Ella Humphreys - Actor

Janet Humphreys - Actor

Neil Hutchison - Adjudicator

James Igoe - Actor

Keith A. Jarvis - Producer

Gertrude E. Jennings - Playwright

June Johnson - Actor and Singer

  • The Geisha, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 March 1957

Philip Johnson - Playwright

Barbara Jones - Actor

Heather Jones - Actor, Musical Arranger

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Paul Jones - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

George Kaufman - Playwright

Margherita Keane - Actor and Singer

  • The Geisha, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 March 1957

Christopher King - Actor

George Koops - Stage Manager

John Krutilis - Actor

Sally Lacey - Actor

George Lane - Actor

Joan Lane - Actor, Producer

Carole Large - Actor and Singer

  • The Geisha, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 March 1957

George Layton - Actor and Singer

  • The Geisha, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 March 1957

Joy Layton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • The Geisha, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 March 1957

Joyce Leedham - Actor

Don Lette - Actor

Leopold Lewis - Playwright

  • The Bells, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1959

Howard Lindsay - Playwright

Alan Maclaine - Actor and Singer

Kenneth McCulloch - Actor

  • The Bells, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1959

Judy McFarlane - Actor and Singer

  • The Geisha, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 March 1957

Enid Millen - Properties Master

James Mills - Adjudicator

A. A. Milne - Playwright

Bill Mitchell - Actor, Producer

Inez Mitchell - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Irene Mitchell - Adjudicator

Elizabeth Morris - Actor

Joe Moses - Actor

  • Mr Bolfry, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 May 1950

Pearl Mullins - Actor and Singer

  • The Geisha, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 March 1957

Arnold Munden - Actor

Helen E. Murray - Actor

Erin Nash - Actor

Angus Nicol - Actor

Graham Nixon - Actor

  • Dr Knock, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 9 December 1950

Beverley Norton - Actor

Paul O'Loughlin - Adjudicator

  • Family Album, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 10 June 1953

Peter O'Reilly - Actor

  • Time To Kill, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 June 1961

Lesley Opie - Actor and Singer

  • The Geisha, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 March 1957

Les Paice - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Kathleen Palmer - Playwright

George Phoebus - Actor and Singer

  • The Geisha, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 March 1957

Kaye Pickett - Actor

Judith Pierson - Actor

Helen Plummer - Actor

Maureen Pollard - Actor

Ted Porteous - Mechanist

  • The Geisha, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 March 1957

Clarence Pryor - Actor and Singer

Katherine Purcell - Actor

Geoff Rankine - Actor and Singer

  • The Geisha, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 March 1957

Phillip Ranson - Actor

David Reid - Adjudicator

  • Time To Kill, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 June 1961

Alfred Reynolds - Composer

Neil Robson - Front of House

Jules Romains - Playwright

  • Dr Knock, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 9 December 1950

Pat Rose - Actor

  • Dr Knock, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 9 December 1950

Loris Russell - Front of House

William Shakespeare - Playwright

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Maria Shipley - Properties Master / Mistress

Pamela Short - Actor

Jack Simmonds - Lighting Operator

  • The Geisha, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 March 1957

Peggy Simmons - Playwright

Dorothy Smith - Various

Stephen Smith - Actor

  • Time To Kill, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 June 1961

J C Squire - Playwright

Walter Stephenson - Actor

  • Time To Kill, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 June 1961

Russell Stewart - Actor and Singer

  • La Boheme, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 18 November 1950

Ian Stocks - Actor

  • The Bells, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1959

Peter Sulzberger - Actor

  • Time To Kill, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 June 1961

Joy Swain - Actor

Peggy Tellick - Adjudicator

Anthony Thomas - Adjudicator

Lance Thomas - Actor

  • The Bells, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1959

Bill Thompson - Lighting Operator

W. Thompson - Lighting Operator

Margaret Titmus - Actor and Singer

  • The Geisha, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 March 1957

Bill Turner - Various

John Vile - Actor

  • Time To Kill, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 June 1961

David Waldon - Actor and Singer

  • La Boheme, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 18 November 1950

David Waldron - Actor

Peter Wallbank - Actor

Ron Ward - Producer

Neil Wardgent - Actor

Doreen Wargent - Actor and Singer

  • The Geisha, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 March 1957

Susie Welch - Actor

Dion Wheeler - Adjudicator

Keith Williams - Actor and Singer

Tom Winnall - Actor

John Wolstenholme - Actor

Doug Young - Assistant Stage Manager

Olwyn Young - Various

Launceston Players

Tasmanian Musical Festival Society

The Campbell Town Dramatic Club

British Drama League

The Launceston Youth Players

Resources
Identifier 441964