Contributor Geoff Downie
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Lighting Operator, Stage Manager
Notes Also listed as J. Downie, Lighting Operator, on previous Tasmanian Musical Festival Society programmes.
Events

Lighting Operator

Stage Manager

Ronald Tyson - Front of House, Publicist

Tom Doe - Actor, Actor and Singer

Hugh Duncan - Producer, Publicist, Festival Director, Actor

Douglas Caddy - Producer, Actor

Harold V. Sellers - Stage Manager, Properties Master, Lighting Operator

Frank Thyne - Producer, Stage Manager

Edward Wesley - Musical Director, Actor, Assistant Musical Director

Mac Woodroffe - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Anne Godfrey-Smith - Actor, Administrator, Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

L. O. Round - Front of House, Publicist

Douglas Cossins - Actor, Publicist

Hal Emmett - Actor

Elizabeth Fysh - Administrator, Actor

Alan Jarvis - Actor

Rupert Wayn - Business Manager, Actor

Cecil Woodroffe - Administrator, Actor

Edward Atherton - Actor and Singer, Actor

Robert Campbell - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Madge Elliott - Actor and Singer

Hedley Gunton - Properties Master, Stage Manager, Front of House

Barbara Jones - Actor, Actor and Singer

William Shaw - Actor and Singer, Actor

Doug Shea - Stage Manager, Lighting Operator

Walter Sutherland - Actor

Rudolph Werther - Producer, Musical Director, Conductor

Lewis Bardenhagen - Actor and Singer, Actor

Lennox Brewer - Actor and Singer

  • Der Freischutz, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1945
  • Il Seraglio, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 1944

Joyce E. Dulfer-Hyams - Producer, Actor

Judith Eddie - Actor

  • Mr Bolfry, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 May 1950
  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Elaine Gamble - Actor and Singer

  • Der Freischutz, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1945
  • Il Seraglio, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 1944

Mollie Hardman - Cellist, Actor

Glory Ikin - Actor, Actor and Singer

Joe Moses - Actor

Edith M. Pearn - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949
  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Gwen Rice - Actor and Singer, Actor

Prue Ritchie - Actor, Properties Master

Bob Shepherd - Scenic Artist

Elsie Tilley - Violinist, Orchestral Leader

Elsie Tucker - Actor and Singer

Ron Ward - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949
  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Bess Ball - Cellist

Elsa Ball - Violinist

Irma Ball - Violinist

Joyce Ball - Violist

Joyce Barnard - Actor

  • Faust, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 15 November 1947

Mervyn Barnes - Actor

  • Faust, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 15 November 1947

P. Bauld - Harmonium

Arthur Beveridge - Costume Co-ordinator

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Madeleine Bingham - Playwright

Hazel Blyth - Actor and Singer

Lois Bridgebourne - Actor

  • Mr Bolfry, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 May 1950

James Bridie - Playwright

  • Mr Bolfry, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 May 1950

Alexander Bryce - Actor

  • Mr Bolfry, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 May 1950

Peter Burns - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

B. W. Caten - Trombonist

G. Clarke - Clarinetist

Edna Clayton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Frank D. Clewlow - Adjudicator

Amy Corrick - Flautist

John Cullen - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

M. Cumming - Violinist

Marjorie Cummings - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Peter Dean - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Nora Dell - Actor and Singer

Gwen Dixon - Actor and Singer

Lorna Doe - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Kenneth Dulfer-Hyams - Actor

Jim Dunbar - Stage Manager

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Claire Duncan - Producer

  • Mr Bolfry, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 May 1950

Peter Findlay - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Geoff Finney - Publicist

Fred Fry - Actor

Margaret Fry - Actor

Meg Fry - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Rex Gofton - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

H. Gooding - Xylophone

Jean Graham - Actor

  • Faust, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 15 November 1947

V. Griffith - Violinist

Suzanne Grounds - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Joan Grueber - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Diane Harrex - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

John Henry - Actor

E. H. Heron - Clarinetist

Cecil Honey - Actor

E. Ikin - Actor and Singer

Iris Esme Jack - Ballet Master/Mistress

T. Jack - Violinist

Heather Jones - Actor, Musical Arranger

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Paul Jones - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Norma Kerrison - Actor and Singer

Jean Kilby - Actor and Singer

B. Kimber - Violinist

T. W. Kimber - Cellist

Max Lee - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Don Lette - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Judy MacKay - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Bob Magan - Actor

H Martin - Technician

Marie Maumill - Actor and Singer

J. McCammon - Violinist

David McIntyre - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Margaret Edgeworth McIntyre - Producer

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Cecily McKinley - Costume Designer

T. Miller - Oboist

Bill Mitchell - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Inez Mitchell - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Irene Mitchell - Adjudicator

Arch Moses - Actor

Clarice Muller - Actor

Arnold Munden - Actor

Edwin Nixon - Actor

  • Faust, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 15 November 1947

Graham Nixon - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Les Paice - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

K. Pickerell - Trombonist

N. Piper - Flautist

Dulcie Pretty - Actor

Joe Prismall - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

John Rees - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Richard Richardson - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

C. Roberts - Violinist

H. H. Robertson - Timpanist

Dennis Rose - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

K. Royal - Violinist

L. Russell - Properties Master

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Bill Shaw - Actor

E. R. Silva - Trombonist

Graham Smith - Actor

Pat Spotswood - Actor

Hawley Stancombe - Actor and Singer

J. Swinton - Violinist

Peggy Tellick - Adjudicator

Robert Thompson - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Margaret Traynor - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Thos. G. Traynor - Scenic Artist

  • Faust, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 15 November 1947

J. Walsh - Trumpeter

Joy Walsh - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Susie Welch - Actor

J. Wood - Trumpeter

Monica Wood - Actor and Singer

Launceston Players

Tasmanian Musical Festival Society

British Drama League

Identifier 443214