Event Coppélia
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
First Date 4 October 1990
Last Date 15 October 1990
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description The Australian Ballet in Coppelia, a ballet in three acts, with the State Orchestra of Victoria.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Test Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Noel Pelly Administrator
Maina Gielgud Artistic Director
Guy Carrison Assistant Stage Manager
Noelle Shader Ballet Master/Mistress
Enrico Cecchetti Choreographer
Marius Petipa Choreographer
Arthur Saint-Leon Choreographer
Peggy van Praagh Choreographer
Léo Delibes Composer
Robert John Concert Master
John Lanchbery Conductor
Noel Smith Conductor
David Ashmole Dancer Principal Artist
Vicki Attard Dancer Coryphee
Paula Baird Dancer Coryphee
Stephen Baynes Dancer Coryphee
Jayne Beddoe Dancer Soloist
Lisa Bolte Dancer Senior Artist
Mark Brinkley Dancer Leading Soloist
Rachel Broomham Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michelle Bruckner Dancer Corps de Ballet
Adrian Burnett Dancer Coryphee
Muriel Carine Dancer Corps de Ballet
Samantha Carlson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Bernadette Ceravolo Dancer Corps de Ballet
Stephen Colyer Dancer Corps de Ballet
John Combe Dancer Corps de Ballet
Miranda Coney Dancer Senior Artist
Robyn Corby Dancer Coryphee
David Cranson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Elizabeth Cumming Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michael Curry Dancer Coryphee
Anna de Cardi Dancer Senior Artist
Susan Elston Dancer Corps de Ballet
Christopher Goldsworthy Dancer Coryphee
Michele Goullet Dancer Soloist
Heather Gourley Dancer Corps de Ballet
Steven Heathcote Dancer Principal Artist
Mark Hodge Dancer Corps de Ballet
Greg Horsman Dancer Principal Artist
Martin Lewis Dancer Corps de Ballet
Ulrike Lytton Dancer Principal Artist
Adam Marchant Dancer Principal Artist
Robert Marshall Dancer Soloist
David McAllister Dancer Principal Artist
Lindsey McDonald Dancer Corps de Ballet
Campbell McKenzie Dancer Corps de Ballet
Justine Miles Dancer Soloist
Brett Morgan Dancer Corps de Ballet
Stephen Morgante Dancer Coryphee
Andrew Murphy Dancer Corps de Ballet
James Newman Dancer Corps de Ballet
Louisa O'Toole Dancer Corps de Ballet
Andrew Obst Dancer Coryphee
Damian Palmer Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lisa Pavane Dancer Principal Artist
Colin Peasley Dancer Principal Artist, Regisseur General
Jaime Redfern Dancer Corps de Ballet
Linda Ridgway Dancer Coryphee
Annabelle Shanahan Dancer Corps de Balletq
Helene Shields Dancer Corps de Balletlet
Peter St Clair Dancer Corps de Ballet
Justine Summers Dancer Corps de Ballet
Fiona Tonkin Dancer Principal Artist
Elizabeth Toohey Dancer Senior Artist
Stanton Welch Dancer Corps de Ballet
Roy Wilson Dancer Leading Soloist
Steven Woodgate Dancer Soloist
Olivia Woodland Dancer Corps de Ballet
Rebecca Yates Dancer Coryphee
Kristian Fredrikson Designer
William Akers Lighting Designer Director of Productions
George Ogilvie Producer Director
Jonathan Kelly Repetiteur
Francis Croese Stage Director
Margaret Bourke Stage Manager
Margaret Fitzsimons Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Geoffrey Harman Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Resources
Works
Text Nationality France
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 110509