Contributor Timothy Bennett
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor, Director, Stage Manager
Notes Probably a different person to "Tim" Bennett. This actor was working in the amateur company "Pocket Productions" during the early 1970's.
Events

Actor

Stage Manager

  • Banjo, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 4 December 1972
  • Dream World, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 17 July 1971
  • Heloise, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 27 March 1971

Director

  • Worry Warts, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 January 2006
  • Towards Zero, Kent Street Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 March 1997

Accompanist

  • Harvey, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1982

Composer

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

Lighting Designer

  • Fresh Fields, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 24 February 1972

Musician

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

Visual Artist

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

Brendan Dunne - Set Designer, Actor, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Kevin Peatfield - Actor, Stage Manager

Valerie Roye - Actor, Costume Designer

Norman McVicker - Playwright, Director, Producer, Set Designer, Adaptor

Neville Mace - Sound Designer, Actor, Stage Manager

Joseph Gorringe - Actor, Lighting Designer

Bruce McKenzie - Lighting Designer

Stephen Firkin - Lighting Designer

  • Damper and Tea, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 17 October 1973
  • Banjo, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 4 December 1972
  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972
  • Beauty and the Beast, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 6 May 1972

Agatha Christie - Author, Playwright

John Gillies - Actor, Director

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972
  • Portrait of a Queen, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 29 June 1972
  • Heloise, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 27 March 1971

Gaynor Mitchell - Actor

Bob Moore - Actor

Merridene Simpson - Actor

  • Banjo, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 4 December 1972
  • Beauty and the Beast, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 6 May 1972
  • Fresh Fields, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 24 February 1972

Melvyn White - Sound Designer, Actor

Ray Ainsworth - Director, Designer

John Anderson - Actor, Sound Designer

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972
  • Dream World, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 17 July 1971

Paula Bate - Director

  • Harvey, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1982
  • Billy Budd, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1981

Alison Cleaver - Actor

  • Go Back for Murder, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1987
  • Harvey, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1982

Charles Conway - Actor

Helen de Paul - Choreographer

Ralph de Voil - Lighting Designer

  • Dream World, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 17 July 1971
  • Heloise, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 27 March 1971

William Douglas Home - Playwright

Robert Earwood - Actor, Stage Manager

Peter Henson - Designer

Terry Hickson - Actor

Heidi Lee - Actor

George Lind - Actor

Julie Lowe - Actor

Frances Milat - Actor

Peter Ryan - Actor

Alan Scully - Actor

  • Harvey, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1982
  • Billy Budd, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1981

Elizabeth Wells - Actor

Elsie Westrup - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 24 February 1972
  • The Red Shoes, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 16 December 1970

Timothy Abrams - Actor

  • Billy Budd, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1981

Dennis Allen - Actor

  • Billy Budd, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1981

Walter Alvarez - Actor

  • Billy Budd, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1981

Hans Christian Andersen - Writer

  • The Red Shoes, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 16 December 1970

Bryony Anderson - Costume Maker

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972

Alan Bennett - Adaptor

Joyce Birch - Actor

Janice Blacklock - Actor

Alan Blackman - Actor

Christopher Bran - Actor

Paul Brincat - Sound Designer

  • Banjo, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 4 December 1972

Vincent Brincat - Actor

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972

Sue Byron - Actor

Fred Carmichael - Playwright

  • Dream World, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 17 July 1971

Simon Carroll - Photographer

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

Mark Casey - Actor

Lily Castel - Costume Maker

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

Robert Chapman - Adaptor

  • Billy Budd, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1981

Mary Chase - Playwright

  • Harvey, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1982

Charles Chilton - Musical Arranger

Lucy Clifford - Actor

Joseph Corringe - Actor

  • Banjo, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 4 December 1972

Noel Coward - Playwright

Louis Coxe - Adaptor

  • Billy Budd, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1981

Fred Cross - Actor

  • Billy Budd, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1981

Judith Day - Actor

Jenni Delaney - Actor

Valda Diamond - Actor

Kevin Dowling - Actor

  • Harvey, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1982

Robert Drew - Actor

  • Shadowlands, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 11 May 2007

Anne Evers - Actor

Daniel Fels - Performer

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

Zaachariaha Fielding - Musician, Composer

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

Barbara Fitzgerald - Actor

John Fitzsimmons - Set Designer

John Fleming - Actor

  • Dream World, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 17 July 1971

Terry Fogarty - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 24 February 1972

Ruth Ford - Actor

James Forsyth - Playwright

  • Heloise, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 27 March 1971

Bernadette Foster - Actor

Damian Fowler - Actor

William Francis - Adaptor

Grant Fraser - Stage Manager

Christopher Fry - Translator

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972

Niccolo Gallio - Production Manager

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

Linda Gibson - Actor

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972

Elizabeth Gilbert - Actor

Morris Gleitzman - Writer

  • Worry Warts, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 January 2006

John Goodwin - Actor

  • Billy Budd, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1981

Tony Gordon - Actor

  • Billy Budd, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1981

Jane Graham - Stage Manager

  • Billy Budd, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1981

Kenneth Grahame - Author

Geoff Hacker - Actor

Lisa Harrison - Actor

  • Shadowlands, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 11 May 2007

Bernadette Hayes - Director

Yvonne Hayes - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 24 February 1972

Stephen Hayne - Actor

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972

Peter Hickey - Actor

  • Billy Budd, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1981

John Hilder - Actor

Robert Issell - Set Designer

Rebekah Jennings - Director

Margaret Johnston - Choreographer, Actor

  • The Red Shoes, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 16 December 1970

John Joyce - Actor

  • Billy Budd, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1981

Esashi Juo - Adaptor

Pamela Keene - Actor

  • Dream World, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 17 July 1971

Alicia Kerr - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 24 February 1972

Peter Knight - Musician, Composer

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

Isobel Knowles - Visual Artist

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

William Lamonby - Actor

James Langdon - Actor

  • The Red Shoes, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 16 December 1970

Richard Lawlor - Actor

Rick Laws - Actor

Marie Lloyd - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 24 February 1972

Amy Longworth - Actor

Colette Lovejoy - Actor

Suzanne Lovejoy - Assistant Stage Manager

Elizabeth Lyndon - Director

Sharnelle Magee - Assistant Stage Manager

Helen Mason - Actor

  • Heloise, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 27 March 1971

Michael McAllister - Actor

John McKenzie Low - Actor

Susan McKimm - Actor

Peter McMahon - Actor

  • Billy Budd, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1981

Margaret Melnik - Actor

Herman Melville - Author

  • Billy Budd, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1981

Glenys Melvin - Actor

Robert Mitchell - Sound Designer

Seami Motokiyo - Adaptor

William Nicholson - Playwright

  • Shadowlands, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 11 May 2007

Nat Nixon - Actor

Enami no Sayemon - Adaptor

Fleur Elise Noble - Puppet Maker, Projection Designer, Director, Designer, Performer, Creator, Visual Artist

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

Ivor Novello - Playwright

  • Fresh Fields, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 24 February 1972

Opiuo - Musician, Composer

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

Banjo Paterson - Poet

  • Banjo, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 4 December 1972

Colin Peet - Designer

Charles Perrault - Writer

Missi Mel Pesa - Musician, Sound Designer, Composer

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

Sharmaine Pullman - Actor

Sarah Reid - Musician, Composer

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

Margaret Rieneck - Director

John Rumsey - Actor

  • Billy Budd, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1981

Hiyoshi Sa-ami Yasukiyo - Adaptor

Eileen Schulz - Actor

Kathleen Scott - Actor

  • Harvey, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1982

Peter Scotton - Actor

  • Billy Budd, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1981

Jack Sharkey - Playwright

Marie Shortis - Composer, Musician

  • Banjo, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 4 December 1972

Michael Slattery - Actor

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972

Debbie Smith - Director

  • Shadowlands, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 11 May 2007

Sylvia Stephens - Actor

  • Heloise, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 27 March 1971

Eric Stone - Actor

  • Billy Budd, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1981

Kent Strickland - Actor

  • Billy Budd, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1981

Margaret Thomasen - Actor

Loretta Thomson - Actor

David Tonks - Actor

  • Heloise, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 27 March 1971

Kasia Tons - Costume Maker

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

Dorothy Tooker - Actor

Lynn Trainor - Director

Robert Tullock - Set Designer

  • Banjo, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 4 December 1972

Anthony Valentine - Actor

Sandra van Kampen - Actor

  • Dream World, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 17 July 1971

Gerald Verner - Adaptor

  • Towards Zero, Kent Street Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 March 1997

Alan Walpole - Designer

Mal Webb - Composer, Musician

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

Beverley White - Actor

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972

Patricia Woodbury - Actor

  • Towards Zero, Kent Street Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 March 1997

Sara Yael - Costume Maker

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

Genesian Theatre Company Inc

Pocket Playhouse

Arts Queensland

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

Arts South Australia

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

Festival of Sydney

  • Harvey, Genesian Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1982

Insite Arts

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

The Australian Council for the Arts

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

Toby Productions

Vitalstatistix Theatre Company

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019

Windmill Performing Arts

  • Rooman, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2019
Identifier 258944