Event Onegin
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW
First Date 10 April 1990
Last Date 30 April 1990
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description The Australian Ballet in Onegin, a ballet by John Cranko based on the poem by Alexander Pushkin.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Test Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Noel Pelly Administrator
Maina Gielgud Artistic Director
Noelle Shader Ballet Master/Mistress
John Cranko Choreographer
Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky Composer
Emil Kiss-Lazer Concert Master
Noel Smith Conductor Music Administrator
Ormsby Wilkins Conductor
David Ashmole Dancer Principal Artist
Vicki Attard Dancer Coryphee
Paula Baird Dancer Coryphee
Stephen Baynes Dancer Coryphee
Jayne Beddoe Dancer Soloist
Lisa Bolte Dancer Soloist
Mark Brinkley Dancer Leading Soloist
Rachel Broomham Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michelle Bruckner Dancer Corps de Ballet
Adrian Burnett Dancer Coryphee
Muriel Carine Dancer Corps de Ballet
Samantha Carlson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Bernadette Ceravolo Dancer Corps de Ballet
Stephen Colyer Dancer Corps de Ballet
John Combe Dancer Corps de Ballet
Miranda Coney Dancer Senior Soloist
Robyn Corby Dancer Coryphee
David Cranson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Elizabeth Cumming Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michael Curry Dancer Coryphee
Anna de Cardi Dancer Senior Soloist
Edna Edgley Dancer Guest Artist
Ricardo Ella Dancer Coryphee
Susan Elston Dancer Corps de Ballet
Christopher Goldsworthy Dancer Coryphee
Michele Goullet Dancer Soloist
Heather Gourley Dancer Corps de Ballet
Steven Heathcote Dancer Principal Artist
Mark Hodge Dancer Corps de Ballet
Greg Horsman Dancer Principal Artist
Jonathan Kelly Dancer Guest Artist, Principal Repetiteur
Martin Lewis Dancer Corps de Ballet
Ulrike Lytton Dancer Principal Artist
Adam Marchant Dancer Principal Artist
Robert Marshall Dancer Soloist
Ekaterina Maximova Dancer Guest Artist
David McAllister Dancer Principal Artist
Lindsey McDonald Dancer Corps de Ballet
Campbell McKenzie Dancer Corps de Ballet
Justine Miles Dancer Soloist
Brett Morgan Dancer Corps de Ballet
Stephen Morgante Dancer Coryphee
Andrew Murphy Dancer Corps de Ballet
James Newman Dancer Corps de Ballet
Gary Norman Dancer Guest Artist
Louisa O'Toole Dancer Corps de Ballet
Andrew Obst Dancer Coryphee
Damian Palmer Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lisa Pavane Dancer Principal Artist
Colin Peasley Dancer Principal Artist, Regisseur General
Jaime Redfern Dancer Corps de Ballet
Linda Ridgway Dancer Coryphee
Annabelle Shanahan Dancer Corps de Ballet
Helene Shields Dancer Corps de Ballet
Peter St Clair Dancer Corps de Ballet
Justine Summers Dancer Corps de Ballet
Fiona Tonkin Dancer Principal Artist
Elizabeth Toohey Dancer Senior Artist
Christine Walsh Dancer Guest Artist
Stanton Welch Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jodie-Anne White Dancer Corps de Ballet
Roy Wilson Dancer Soloist
Steven Woodgate Dancer Soloist
Olivia Woodland Dancer Corps de Ballet
Rebecca Yates Dancer Coryphee
Jurgen Rose Designer
William Akers Lighting Designer Director of Productions
Kurt-Heinz Stolze Musical Arranger Orchestrator
Alexander Pushkin Poet
Anne Woolliams Regisseur
Johhny Eliasen Teacher
Resources
Works
Text Nationality Russia
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 109763