Contributor John Hale
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor, Director
Related Contributors
  • Is not John Hale (Playwright. Event Dates: 1973)
Events

Actor

Director

Assistant Stage Manager

  • Nunsense , The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 31 July 1998
  • Blood Brothers, The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 21 August 1997

Actor and Singer

Coordinator

Lighting Designer

Performer

Noreen Le Mottee - Actor, Stage Manager, Costume Assistant, Actor and Singer

Don Gay - Director, Designer, Composer, Book and Lyrics, Actor, Production Designer

Rogan Brown - Stage Manager, Sound Operator/Engineer, Lighting Operator, Set and/or Property Maker, Performer, Actor

Stuart Heathorn - Production Manager, Publicist, Assistant Stage Manager, Administrator, Front of House, Lighting Operator

Martin Brown - Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker, Actor, Production Manager, Designer

Fiona Evershed - Sound Operator/Engineer, Costume Designer, Lighting Operator, Costume Co-ordinator

Maria Honey - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor, Stage Manager

Keith Blaxhall - Actor

Allen Harvey - Actor, Director

Bruce Cornelius - Costume Co-ordinator, Consultant, Costume Designer, Actor

Elizabeth Eden - Musical Arranger, Properties Master, Costume Co-ordinator, Sound Operator/Engineer, Musical Director, Pianist

Hazel Alger - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 26 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 12 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 25 February 1982
  • Under Milk Wood, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 3 July 1981
  • Under Milk Wood, TCAE Theatre - Launceston Campus, Mowbray Heights, TAS, 27 June 1981
  • Under Milk Wood, Mount Nelson Theatre, Mount Nelson, TAS, 17 June 1981
  • Poison Pen, ABC Radio, Tasmania, Hobart, TAS, 1979

Frank Bansel - Sound Designer, Actor, Performer, Set Designer

Regina Heilmann - Actor

Shirley Schlesinger - Actor, Properties Master

Lindsay Broughton - Actor

  • Burnt Piano, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 8 May 2001
  • The Crucible, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 April 1994
  • The Antipodes, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 October 1992
  • Auntie Mame, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 26 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 12 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 25 February 1982

Kerry De Fluck - Actor

Bradley Smith - Actor

Veronica Thompson - Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Assistant

Adge Ashcroft - Set and/or Property Maker

Jo-Ellen Bird - Actor

Anthony Boden - Actor

Roger Chevalier - Director, Performer, Stage Manager

Robyn Colman - Actor

Terry Hansen - Actor

Andrea Jackson - Actor

John Lavery - Actor

Penelope McDonald - Actor

Derek Menzie - Production Manager, Publicist, Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Barrie Muir - Actor

Martin Pearce - Actor

Bernard Pidd - Actor

Caroline Sibson - Costume Maker

Ian Stephenson - Actor

Tom Stoppard - Playwright

Lisa Warrington - Director, Sound Designer

Patricia Ashcroft - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 26 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 12 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 25 February 1982

Sue Becker - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 26 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 12 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 25 February 1982

David Brewer - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 26 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 12 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 25 February 1982

Samantha Brewer - Actor

Barbara Button - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 26 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 12 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 25 February 1982

Robert Clarkson - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 26 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 12 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 25 February 1982

Betty Davidson - Performer, Actor, Actor and Singer

Patrick Dennis - Writer

  • Auntie Mame, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 26 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 12 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 25 February 1982

Petr Divis - Director, Set Designer, Musical Director, Actor, Actor and Singer

Virginia Eastman - Assistant Director, Actor

Robyn Gardner - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 26 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 12 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 25 February 1982

Chris Harvey - Actor

Lee Hildyard - Scenic Artist

Tim Holmes - Actor

Jorgen Jorgensen - Set and/or Property Maker

Iain Lang - Actor

Jerome Lawrence - Playwright

  • Auntie Mame, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 26 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 12 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 25 February 1982

Robert E Lee - Playwright

  • Auntie Mame, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 26 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 12 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 25 February 1982

Rosalie Lester - Actor

Paul McIntyre - Assistant Director, Actor, Assistant to the Director, Sound Operator/Engineer

David O'Halloran - Actor

Larainne Robertson - Performer, Properties Master / Mistress, Choreographer

Philip Sabine - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 26 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 12 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 25 February 1982

Valerie Sear - Actor

Dylan Thomas - Playwright

Wendy Tynan - Actor

Barbara Warner - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 26 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 12 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 25 February 1982

John Williams - Actor

  • Auntie Mame, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 26 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 12 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 25 February 1982

Anthony Ackroyd - Actor

David Adlam - Actor and Singer, Performer

John Baldwin - Producer

Trevor Ball - Assistant Stage Manager, Performer

Fiona Blackwood - Actor

  • Buried Child, Backspace, Hobart, TAS, 6 September 1995
  • The Crucible, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 April 1994

Glenn Brown - Actor and Singer, Performer

Laura Cini - Performer, Properties Master / Mistress

Jamie Clennett - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Fiona Cox - Actor

Tamara Dell - Set Designer, Sound Operator/Engineer, Actor

Ingrid Ganley - Production Manager, Costume Co-ordinator

  • Burnt Piano, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 8 May 2001
  • The Crucible, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 April 1994

Chris Hamley - Actor, Actor and Singer

Kerri-Louise Hooper - Performer, Choreographer, Actor and Singer

Gillian Hunt - Properties Master / Mistress, Actor

Gillian Hunter - Actor

Aileen Jenkins - Actor

Robert Larkins - Actor

Stefan Le Mottee - Scenic Artist, Actor

Mark Lyons-Reid - Actor

Penny McDonald - Actor, Stage Manager

Elizabeth McQuilkin - Director, Producer

  • The Crucible, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 April 1994
  • The Antipodes, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 October 1992

Peter Miller - Actor

Leiz Moore - Actor, Actor and Singer

  • Nunsense , The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 31 July 1998
  • Blood Brothers, The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 21 August 1997

Tony Nicholls - Playwright

Mark Nicholson - Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

Kaye Payne - Actor and Singer, Actor

  • Nunsense , The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 31 July 1998
  • Blood Brothers, The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 21 August 1997

Aaron Powell - Performer, Actor and Singer, Musical Director

Iain Pyper - Follow Spot Operator, Lighting Operator

  • Nunsense , The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 31 July 1998
  • Blood Brothers, The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 21 August 1997

Mappie Pyper - Follow Spot Operator, Lighting Operator

  • Nunsense , The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 31 July 1998
  • Blood Brothers, The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 21 August 1997

Ray Sangston - Actor, Actor and Singer

Jeremy Scrivener - Actor

John Sluis - Special Effects

John Unicomb - Actor

Fransina Voorpostel - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 October 1992
  • Spring Awakening, Mt Nelson Theatre, Mount Nelson, TAS, 8 October 1980

Lynne Vosloo - Director

Matt Wilson - Actor

John Xintavelonis - Actor, Performer

Noel Ancell - Actor

Evie Anderson - Performer

Jennifer Ansic - Costume Designer

  • The Antipodes, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 October 1992

Linda Aronson - Playwright

Timothy Bacon - Actor

Christine Bailey - Production Manager

Richard Barta - Set and/or Property Maker

Veronica Beinssen - Lighting Operator

Donough Benson - Set and/or Property Maker

Luigi Bini - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 October 1992

Paul Bini - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 October 1992

Yvette Blackwood - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 October 1992

Jon Bowling - Set Designer

William Bowling - Performer

Gail Brackley - Actor

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

Bo Brello - Actor

  • Burnt Piano, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 8 May 2001

Cindy Brinkman - Actor

Dick Brugman - Set and/or Property Maker

Caroline Burbury - Actor and Singer

Olivia Burke - Performer

Andrew Casey - Actor

Sally Cattell - Actor

Ben Chuter - Lighting Designer

Jacquie Coad - Choreographer

Susan Jane Creese - Actor

Joel Dando - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 October 1992

Peter Davis - Actor

Colin Dean - Performer

Adrienne Eberhard - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 October 1992

Michael Edwards - Performer

Allison Farrow - Performer

Margaret Finney-Goodwin - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 October 1992

Justin Fleming - Playwright

  • Burnt Piano, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 8 May 2001

Gail Friswell - Lighting Operator

Rose Gaby - Producer

  • The Antipodes, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 October 1992

Wayne Gatwood - Actor

Kate Gaul - Director

Nathan Geeves - Assistant Stage Manager

Morris Gleitzman - Author

Stephen Goddard - Designer

Michael Gow - Playwright

Rod Gray - Performer

Carol Griffiths - Stage Manager, Electrician

Colin Grubb - Actor

Helene Hanff - Writer

Joe Harrison - Actor

Andrew Hawkey - Actor

Vic Hawkins - Actor

  • The Crucible, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 April 1994

David Hawley - Actor

Moira Hay - Assistant Stage Manager

Joe Hibbs - Performer

Peter Hiller - Actor, Scenic Artist

Sarah Hiller - Actor

Natalie Hillier - Actor

Sally Hills - Costume Co-ordinator

Graeme Hortin - Actor

Eric Howard - Scenic Artist

Michelle Howell - Performer

Mal Huddleston - Sound Designer

Marjorie Hughes - Lighting Operator

  • The Crucible, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 April 1994

Mark Hulsman - Writer, Composer

Scott Hunt - Actor

Kirby Innis - Performer

Angela Ireson - Choreographer

  • The Antipodes, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 October 1992

Tracey Ives - Actor

Allan Jeffrey - Actor

Pamela John - Actor

Bill Johnstone - Director

  • The Crucible, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 April 1994

Roseanne Jones - Stage Manager

Erin Kearney - Performer

Anna Kidd - Actor and Singer

John Kidd - Actor

  • The Crucible, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 April 1994

Lesley Lamb - Assistant Stage Manager

Pirjo Lambert - Actor

Michael Lanchbery - Director, Actor

Diana Large - Actor

  • Poison Pen, ABC Radio, Tasmania, Hobart, TAS, 1979

Carl Lawton - Performer

Louise Le Mottee - Actor

Gina Lee - Costume Co-ordinator

  • The Crucible, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 April 1994

Sarah Leech - Actor

Rosemary Lewis - Director

Richard Llewellyn - Playwright

  • Poison Pen, ABC Radio, Tasmania, Hobart, TAS, 1979

Frances Lockhart - Performer

Elaine Maitland - Actor

David Mamet - Writer

John Mannering - Lighting Designer

Walsa Mathai - Pianist

Andy Matthews - Stage Manager

  • The Antipodes, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 October 1992

Rosemary Mazengarb - Actor

  • Poison Pen, ABC Radio, Tasmania, Hobart, TAS, 1979

Pam McFarlane - Choreographer

  • Nunsense , The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 31 July 1998

Peter McIntosh - Lighting Operator

  • Nunsense , The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 31 July 1998

Fran Mckendrick - Musical Director

Cathy McNamara - Lighting Operator

Ken Mercer - Actor

Arthur Miller - Playwright

  • The Crucible, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 April 1994

Elizabeth Millington - Actor

Melinda Mills - Actor

Nick Monk - Performer

Andrea Moody - Actor

John Moore - Actor

  • Poison Pen, ABC Radio, Tasmania, Hobart, TAS, 1979

Mary Morris - Adaptor

Adela Morton - Performer

Robert Murphy - Composer

Zehra Naqvi - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 October 1992

Adam Newcombe - Actor

Edward Newman - Actor

  • Poison Pen, ABC Radio, Tasmania, Hobart, TAS, 1979

Chris Nichols - Actor

Tim O'Neill - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 October 1992

Gwen Owens - Sound Operator/Engineer

Rob Owens - Assistant Stage Manager

Liz Pain - Lighting Designer

Ben Paine - Performer

Graeme Paine - Producer

Ann Parsell - Actor

Elizabeth Paterson - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 October 1992

Stuart Pearce - Performer

Roz Pearson - Set and/or Property Maker

Jade Phillips - Performer

David Pidd - Actor

Jean Pidd - Actor

Thomas Pidd - Actor and Singer

Barry Pierce - Actor

  • Poison Pen, ABC Radio, Tasmania, Hobart, TAS, 1979

Jenny Plapp - Stage Manager

  • Nunsense , The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 31 July 1998

Norah Potter - Actor

Rob Prince - Performer

Naomi Pritchard - Actor

Henryk Ptak - Actor

Miriam Rainsford - Composer, Conductor

  • The Antipodes, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 October 1992

Angela Rawlings - Actor

Peter Reardon - Actor

Penni Rendell - Actor

Vaughan Rhys-Jones - Actor

  • The Crucible, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 April 1994

Des Robertson - Scenic Artist

  • The Crucible, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 April 1994

James Roose-Evans - Adaptor

Gwen Rush - Designer

Jane Rush - Actor

John Rush - Designer

Willy Russell - Playwright

John Ryan - Actor

Julie Saarnan - Actor

Michael Saveliev - Actor

Mark Shannon - Scenic Artist

  • Nunsense , The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 31 July 1998

Paula Sheehan - Performer

Liz Sproule - Actor

Gabrielle Stone - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 October 1992

Maree Summers - Actor

George Sutherland - Set and/or Property Maker

Jack Swann - Performer

Michael Tatnell - Performer

Fleur Thiemeyer - Costume Designer

Christopher Thomas - Actor

Greg Thompson - Mechanist

Rebecca Thomson - Actor

Mary Louise Thorpe - Actor

Heather Tribolet - Actor, Stage Manager

Pip Tyrrell - Performer

Amy Vaughan - Performer

Derek Voorpostel - Actor

Kelly Wallwork - Scenic Artist

Ellen Watts - Performer

Michael Webber - Actor

Frank Wedekind - Playwright

Mark Weeding - Actor

Joseph Werner-Hickey - Actor

  • Burnt Piano, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 8 May 2001

Peter West - Assistant Stage Manager

Caroline Whamond - Assistant Stage Manager

Emily Whelan - Actor

Thornton Wilder - Playwright

Ian Williams - Musical Director

Brian Young - Actor

Polygon Theatre Company

Mainstage Theatre Company

TCAE Drama Studio

Tasmanian Theatre Company

  • Auntie Mame, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 26 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 12 March 1982
  • Auntie Mame, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 25 February 1982
  • Spring Awakening, Mt Nelson Theatre, Mount Nelson, TAS, 8 October 1980

University of Tasmania Drama Committee

ABC Radio

Byplay Theatre Company

  • The Crucible, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 April 1994
  • The Antipodes, Studio Theatre, University of Tasmania, , TAS, 7 October 1992

Broad Arrow

Old Nick Company Inc.

Small Poppy Productions

Studio 4

Tasmanian College of Advanced Education

Tasmanian Theatre Trust Limited

University Drama Studio

Identifier 244684