Contributor Alan Brissenden
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Costume Designer, Reviewer
Notes Son of two teachers, Alan Brissenden was educated at Cowra High School, Sydney University (BA Hons, Dip.Ed.) and London University (PhD). He was a teacher and then a research officer for the NSW Department of Education in the 1950s, later teaching at Adelaide University 1963-1994 (Senior Lecturer 1
Events

Actor

Director

Assistant Producer

Costume Designer

Publicist

Robin Eaden - Actor, Producer

John Edge - Actor

Mick Mykyta - Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker

Paul Rubens - Actor, Lighting Operator

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Norman Athersmith - Actor

Jill Brislan - Actor

Doris Brokensha - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Designer

Tom Burton - Actor, Director

Douglas Dolphin - Actor

Bert Georgeson - Actor

Phil Grummet - Make-up Artist, Actor

  • Sejanus, Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 July 1999
  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Tim Mares - Actor, Director

Graham Nerlich - Actor

Chris Tingley - Lighting Designer, Sound Operator/Engineer

Warwick Anderson - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Wayne Anthoney - Actor

Ken Arvidson - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Tessa Balan - Actor

  • Sejanus, Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 July 1999

Michael Baldwin - Actor

  • Sejanus, Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 July 1999

Don Barker - Actor

Pat Barnard - Costume Maker

Rob Bath - Actor

Ian Bell - Actor

Graham Bird - Assistant Stage Manager

Zhenka Bishop - Actor

Sally Brennan - Actor

Janet Bridgland - Costume Designer

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Elizabeth (Libby) Brissenden - Costume Maker

Piers Brissenden - Actor

Robert Brissenden - Associate Director, Actor

Roger Brissenden - Actor

Robert Brown - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Pixie Bunning - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Algis Butavicius - Lighting Designer

Corinne Butler - Actor

Philip Cam - Actor

Dorothy Campbell - Actor

Beth Chalmers - Properties Master

Martin Christmas - Publicist

Andrew Clark - Guitarist

Andrew Clarke - Actor

Ian Cockburn - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Jennifer Collins - Actor

  • Sejanus, Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 July 1999

Dorothy Colmer - Actor

Rosemary Colmer - Actor

Vivian Colmer - Properties Master

Murray Copland - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Geoff Crowhurst - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Valerie Daniels - Actor

Laurie Davies - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Margaret Day - Assistant Director

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Leslie Dayman - Director

Anthony Dingle - Actor

Greg Diprose - Actor

Phyllis Diprose - Actor

Arnold Drenth - Actor

Charles Edelman - Assistant Producer

John Edge - Actor

  • Sejanus, Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 July 1999

Mary Jane Emblen - Costume Assistant

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Margaret Fead - Speaker

Robert Fisher - Actor

Frank Ford - Director

John Ford - Playwright

Nora Forster - Actor

Keith Gallasch - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Bob Gamlen - Lighting Operator

Clim Gollan - Set and/or Property Maker

Heather Gordon - Actor

Gordon Goulding - Actor

  • Sejanus, Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 July 1999

Ad Graves - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Jocelyn Gray - Actor

Penelope Griffith - Actor

Pat Grummet - Make-up Artist

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Peta Gurr - Actor

Pam Hailes - Administrator

David Harris - Actor

Leroy Harrop - Actor

Alan Hayward - Actor

Hazel Hayward - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Sejanus, Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 July 1999

Tom Hayward - Actor

  • Sejanus, Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 July 1999

Marie Hazelwood - Actor

Max Hicks - Actor

Michael Hill - Actor

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

Andrew Hope - Actor

Emily Hope - Scenic Artist

Leonie Horvat - Musician

Diana Howlett - Actor

Lauran Huefner - Actor

Graeme Hughes - Set Designer, Actor

James Hutchins - Actor

Trevor Jarrett - Actor

Helenka Jiricek - Actor

Douglas Johns - Actor

Rob Johnson - Actor

Jane Johnston - Actor

Ben Jonson - Playwright

  • Sejanus, Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 July 1999

Barbara Jordan - Stage Manager

Khail Jureidini - Actor

Bill Kay - Stage Manager

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

James Kelly - Actor

Bruce Kent - Actor

Joan Kirwan - Actor

Kevin Knott - Actor

Ted Kosciusko - Assistant Stage Manager

Verity Laughton - Actor

Theresa Lavers - Actor

Tony Lavers - Actor

Jean Leeson - Costume Maker

Valerie Lillington - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Beryl Lokan - Costume Maker

Janet Lowe - Assistant Stage Manager

Alanna Maclean - Properties Master

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Kevin Magarey - Actor

Margaret Magarey - Actor

Paul Manos - Lighting Designer, Actor

Olga Marek - Flautist

Jean Marshall - Publicist

Roger Marshman - Actor

Barrie McEwin - Actor

  • Sejanus, Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 July 1999

Michael McKinstry - Assistant Stage Manager

Caroline Mealor - Actor

Peter Meredith - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Thomas Middleton - Playwright

Valerie Mildred - Actor

David Mills - Actor

Angela Moore - Set Designer

Douglas Muecke - Actor

  • Sejanus, Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 July 1999

Anne Munday - Costume Maker

Keith Norbury - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Rosemary Nursey Bray - Actor

  • Sejanus, Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 July 1999

Patricia O'Donohue - Flautist

Wyn O'Shea - Actor

Stan Ostoja-Kotkowski - Set Designer

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Kathy Parker - Assistant Stage Manager

Karl Philippou - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Harold Pinter - Playwright

Chris Pollnitz - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Nina Popolowski - Assistant Stage Manager

Martin Portus - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Geoff Pullan - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Andre Rannard - Set and/or Property Maker

Kathryn Reardon - Actor

Ian Reid - Actor

Chris Reynolds - Actor

Adam Richards - Actor

Diana Richards - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Barbara Richardson - Actor

Kim Ricketts - Actor

Ruth Rimka - Set and/or Property Maker

Lynton Rivers - Musician

Dean Roberts - Front of House

Len Roberts-Smith - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Claire Robertson - Set Designer

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Betty Robilliard - Costume Maker

Nicholas Robilliard - Actor

Ron Robinson - Stage Manager

Ronald Robinson - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Sue Robinson - Actor

Cate Rogers - Actor

Alex Runnel - Lighting Operator

  • Sejanus, Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 July 1999

John Sabine - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Ruth Saffir - Musician

Gary Saunders - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Beverley Schultz - Actor

George Scott - Actor

Ewart Shaw - Actor

  • Sejanus, Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 July 1999

Michael Shepherd - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Barbara Shoobridge - Assistant Stage Manager

Pat Simpson - Costume Maker

Morag Skinner - Production Manager

  • Sejanus, Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 July 1999

Angela Smith - Musician

Dave Smith - Actor

David Smith - Actor

Dennis Smith - Assistant Stage Manager

Peter Smith - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

John Spooner - Actor

Peter Spottswood - Set and/or Property Maker

Inta Strods - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

James Swanson - Actor

Ann Szuster - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Peter Tahourdin - Composer

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Patricia Tobin - Costume Maker

Ray Tryde - Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

David Tune - Actor

Roman Turkiewicz - Actor

George Turner - Actor

Geoffrey Usher - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Rodney Van Der Wall - Actor

Colin Warrender - Musician

John Wells - Actor

Christine Westwood - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

Richard D White - Actor

Scott Whitters - Actor

Anke Willems - Actor

Haydn Williams - Actor

Liz Williams - Set Designer

Geoff Wood - Composer

Julie Wright - Actor

Anne Young - Actor

John Young - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 17 April 1969

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

Adelaide Theatre Group

Canberra Repertory Society

The English Association

The Queenes Maiefties Servants

The South Australian Theatre Company Inc.

Resources
Identifier 232006