Contributor Frances Rose
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Costume Designer
Events

Actor

Scenic Artist

Chorus

  • Oedipus Rex, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 24 September 1964

Costume Assistant

Costume Designer

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Lighting Designer

Properties Master

  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957

Andre Rannard - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Joyce Goodes - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Actor, Director

Aukje Robertson - Prompt, Chorus, Sound Operator/Engineer, Actor

Thelma White - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Ralph Wilson - Director, Actor, Designer, Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Musical Supervisor

Helen Woodger - Costume Assistant, Actor

Peter Adamson - Actor, Sound Operator/Engineer, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Algis Butavicius - Set Designer, Director, Designer, Lighting Designer

Graeme Campbell - Actor

Pam Crothers - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Reg Dimmick - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer, Actor

Anne Godfrey-Smith - Costume Maker, Director, Lighting Operator

Barbara Jordan - Scenic Artist, Stage Manager, Costume Maker

Peter Steer - Actor

Ric Throssell - Actor, Playwright, Director

Margaret Atkinson - Actor, Chorus

Margaret Easton - Administrator

Bert Evans - Sound Operator/Engineer, Set and/or Property Maker, Stage Manager, Actor

Margaret Fead - Costume Maker, Chorus, Actor, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Shirley Glover - Actor

Jane Johnson - Costume Designer, Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960
  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960
  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Janette Jones - Lighting Designer, Scenic Artist

Terry Juliff - Actor, Music Adaptor, Sound Operator/Engineer

Barbara Kerr - Administrator, Unknown

Alex Lojkine - Actor

Tom Lowe - Set and/or Property Maker

Deirdre McIntyre - Lighting Designer, Properties Master

Lewis Nicholson - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Audrey Steer - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Joy Warren - Actor

John Wells - Actor

John Woodrow - Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker

Jan Anderson - Scenic Artist

Adrian Archinall - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

Diana Arnold - Actor, Properties Master

Peter Batey - Director, Producer, Designer

Slim Bauer - Actor

John Brook - Actor

Joan Buckie - Various, Actor

Gabe Carpay - Photographer

Ronnie Cheyne - Costume Designer, Costume Assistant

Ian Corney - Actor, Chorus

Pat Croft - Stage Manager, Actor

Elaine Darcy - Actor, Chorus

Trevor Dixon - Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960
  • A Doll's House, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 10 February 1960

Wal Eastman - Sound Operator/Engineer

Jim Ferguson - Actor, Prompt

Ann Fisher - Actor

Victor Forstmann - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Special Effects

Rosemary Frodsham - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Ken Granger - Actor

Margaret Horgan - Costume Assistant, Costume Maker

Bob Johnson - Lighting Operator, Actor

Jane Johnston - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Paul Krieg - Actor, Administrator

Jenny Lawton - Stage Manager

Ken Loach - Set and/or Property Maker

Faye McKillop - Various

Barbara McKinstry - Actor

Hec McMillan - Actor

David Myers - Actor

John O'Brien - Chorus, Actor

Warwick Ongley - Actor

Nita Park - Properties Master, Actor

  • The Matchmaker, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1958
  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957

Maida Parkes - Actor

Peter Pass - Set Designer, Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955
  • The Guardsman, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 18 June 1954

Ray Perry - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer, Stage Manager

Pam Rosenburg - Actor, Chorus

Jackie Ryan - Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Designer

Pam Smith - Properties Master

Kath Smythe - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Sophocles - Writer, Playwright

Pat Sorby - Properties Master

John Spooner - Actor

  • The Matchmaker, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1958
  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957

James Stewart - Set and/or Property Maker

Jim Stewart - Set and/or Property Maker, Actor, Stage Manager

  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957
  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Valeska Stewart - Actor

  • Oedipus Rex, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 24 September 1964
  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Chris Tadgell - Actor

Lloyd Thomson - Actor

Jill Todd - Actor, Chorus

Neil Truscott - Actor

Oscar Vilks - Producer, Lighting Designer

John Ward - Musical Arranger

Neville Ward - Actor

Arlette West - Scenic Artist

Thornton Wilder - Playwright

Liz Woodrow - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

David Yorston - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960
  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Juliet Adderley - Lighting Operator

Pat Allen - Administrator

Helen Anderson - Actor

Margaret Anderson - Actor

Shirley Anderson - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

Sadie Armstrong - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

George Axelrod - Playwright

Shirley Baker - Actor

Barrie Barkla - Actor

Pat Barnard - Scenic Artist

Eileen Barron - Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Valerie Baxter - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Ian Bell - Actor

  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957

Neville Bendall - Set and/or Property Maker

Bert Bennett - Set and/or Property Maker

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Leo Blaine - Assistant Stage Manager

Ojars Bobets - Stage Manager

Frank Boddy - Actor

Frank Boddy - Actor

Maria Boddy - Prompt

  • Oedipus Rex, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 24 September 1964

Coral Bolton - Costume Maker

Doug Born - Actor

June Bousen - Assistant Stage Manager

Beverley Boyd - Costume Assistant

Robert Brissenden - Actor

Michael Britten - Actor

Harald Brokenshire - Actor

Gordon Burgoyne - Costume Maker

Alan Burke - Director

Patricia Burnett - Actor, Chorus

  • Oedipus Rex, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 24 September 1964

Bernard Cahalan - Actor

Scott Campbell - Actor

Marjorie Chamberlain - Properties Master

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

John Cheyne - Actor

Valda Cirulis - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Margaret Coan - Lighting Designer

Noreen Collender - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Joyce Collins - Costume Assistant, Actor

Anne Colman - Actor, Chorus

  • Oedipus Rex, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 24 September 1964

Mary Connors - Sound Operator/Engineer

Margaret Cooke - Actor

Richard Cornish - Set and/or Property Maker

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Patricia Croft - Actor

Dick Crossman - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Tom Crotty - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Daphne Curtis - Actor

Ann Cusack - Actor

Anne Cusack - Costume Maker

Phyl Davey - Actor

Nancy Day - Properties Master

Madeleine Denman - Properties Master

Bronwyn Denny - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Mel Dickson - Actor

Myrna Dodd - Actor

Berta Doig - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Diana Encel - Scenic Artist, Lighting Operator

Don Evans - Actor

  • Oedipus Rex, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 24 September 1964

Gwen Ewens - Scenic Artist

Paddy Ewing - Assistant Stage Manager

Ken Farnham - Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Penny Field - Costume Assistant

Noeline Firey - Prompt

Kevin Flanagan - Actor

Philip Flood - Actor

Stella Ford - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Nora Forster - Actor

Joan Fowler - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Rosalind Foxcroft - Actor

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Sheelah Free - Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Bernie Freedman - Actor

  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957

Charles Frewin - Actor

Myra Geach - Special Effects

Vi Gibson - Costume Assistant

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Brian Gilmore - Actor

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Tony Gilmore - Lighting Operator

Joyce Glynn - Actor

Iris Godfrey - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Oedipus Rex, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 24 September 1964

Meril Harvey - Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Anne Herde - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957

Michael Hines - Assistant Stage Manager

Thea Hood - Properties Master, Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Bruce Hope - Actor

Jenny Hope - Actor

  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957

Graeme Hughes - Actor

Bob Hunter - Actor, Make-up Artist

Jim Hutchins - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

Gil Inglis - Set and/or Property Maker

Joan Johns - Properties Master

Carol Johnson - Sound Operator/Engineer

Dianne Jones - Sound Operator/Engineer

Terry Julief - Actor

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Joseph Kesselring - Playwright

Jocelyn Key - Actor

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Barbara Kin - Assistant Stage Manager

Paddy King - Lighting Operator

Ken Kinsman - Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Nancy Kirk - Properties Master, Set and/or Property Maker

Valda Knight - Actor

Peter Knox - Actor

Burt Koch - Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Ted Kosiusko - Sound Operator/Engineer

Margery Ladamirska - Actor

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

David Langbridge - Chorus

  • Oedipus Rex, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 24 September 1964

Marian Lazarus - Stage Manager, Set Designer

Conrad Leser - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Barbara Lewis - Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Elvie Lynn - Assistant Stage Manager

Roger MacDougall - Playwright

  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957

Grant MacIntyre - Actor

Keith Mackriell - Actor

Peg Mantle - Properties Master

Peggy Mantle - Properties Master

Peggy Marr - Administrator

Mrs G Marshall - Costume Maker

T.G. Marshall - Set and/or Property Maker

Robert Mason - Actor

Chris Masterman - Actor

  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957

Bill McCasker - Actor

Neil McPherson - Actor

Robin Miller - Actor

Trish Mollott - Scenic Artist

Ferenc Molnar - Playwright

Anne Munday - Costume Maker

Joan Murray - Costume Maker

Aileen Nairne - Costume Assistant

Carlene Nation - Costume Maker

Robin Nation - Costume Maker, Stage Manager

Duncan Newman - Set Designer

Elaine Oates - Set Designer

George Ogilvie - Actor

Pat Oldfield - Chorus

  • Oedipus Rex, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 24 September 1964

M Ozerskis - Lighting Operator

Bruce Packard - Actor

Snow Pedersen - Special Effects

Frank Peniguel - Front of House

Norman Phillips - Actor

John Pomeroy - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Nita Poplawska - Lighting Operator

Jenny Powell - Actor

Christopher Power - Actor

Geoffrey Price - Photographer

Elizabeth Pringle - Actor

Max Purnell - Actor

Eric Reiman - Actor

Neil Renfree - Set and/or Property Maker

Joan Reseigh - Various, Actor

Len Rich - Actor

Graeme Richards - Actor

David Ritchie - Actor

Judy Robinson - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Bill Rolph - Actor

Ruth Rolph - Actor

Francis Evelyn Rose - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Marjorie Russom - Scenic Artist

David Sadlier - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Dennis Schilling - Scenic Artist

  • Oedipus Rex, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 24 September 1964

Harry Schmidt - Actor

Lyn Schwan - Properties Master

Joe Sharman - Lighting Designer

Dick Sheehan - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Inez Shiels - Actor

Barbara Shoobridge - Costume Assistant

Graham Shotter - Assistant Stage Manager

Mary Smith - Actor

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Oriel Smith - Actor

Betty Stanley - Various

Lawrence Stanton - Actor

  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957

John Starey - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Patrick Steer - Actor

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Greta Stewart - Costume Maker

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Sue Stratigas - Lighting Designer

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

August Strindberg - Playwright

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Doug Sturkey - Actor, Chorus

  • Oedipus Rex, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 24 September 1964

Denis Taillon - Actor

Geraldine Taillon - Actor

Margaret Topham - Actor

John Turner - Set and/or Property Maker

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Bozo Turudic - Set and/or Property Maker

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

John van Druten - Playwright

Ray Van Huysen Musse - Actor

Tony Vincent - Set Designer

Allan Walker - Set and/or Property Maker

Martin Ward - Musician

Karen Warwick-Smith - Prompt

Ted Wastie - Actor

John Watson - Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Susan Watson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Oedipus Rex, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 24 September 1964

Marjorie Waugh - Actor

Barry Webb - Actor

John Wells - Assistant Director

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Jim White - Lighting Operator, Stage Manager

Beth Whitten - Actor

Fleur Wigmore - Properties Master

Stella Wilkie - Actor

Doug Williams - Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

Margaret Wills - Properties Master

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Helen Wilson - Actor

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Michael Wilson - Actor

  • Miss Julie, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 March 1955

Ralf Wilson - Actor

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960

Brian Wood - Sound Operator/Engineer, Actor

  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957

Jill Wood - Chorus

  • Oedipus Rex, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 24 September 1964

Jill Woods - Actor

William Butler Yeats - Adaptor

  • Oedipus Rex, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 24 September 1964

Graham Young - Set and/or Property Maker

Canberra Repertory Society

Canberra Technical College School of Fashion

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

  • For Valour, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 September 1960
Identifier 415511