Contributor Sadie Armstrong
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Sarah Ellen
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 31 October 1914
Date of Death 31 May 2002
Functions Wardrobe Mistress
Notes Active in Melbourne and Canberra. Co-founder of The Children's Theatre Guild of Victoria.
Events

Costume Designer

Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Costume Maker

Assistant Director

Assistant Lighting Designer

Properties Master

Graham Daly - Sound Designer, Sound Composer

Gordon Todd - Stage Manager, Production Manager, Technical Director, Actor, Stage Director

Janette Jones - Actor, Lighting Designer, Scenic Artist, Lighting Operator

Andre Rannard - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Scenic Artist

Peter Batey - Director, Devisor, Designer

Margaret Fead - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Dylan, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, March 1967
  • Under Milk Wood, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, March 1967
  • Macbeth, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 July 1964
  • Caught in the ACT, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 23 January 1964

Alan Harvey - Director, Adaptor

Julie Armstrong - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Christine Dunstan - Stage Director

Jim Ferguson - Set and/or Property Maker

Trish Mollett - Set and/or Property Maker, Scenic Artist

  • Arms and the Man, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 October 1967
  • Dylan, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, March 1967
  • Under Milk Wood, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, March 1967

Aukje Robertson - Actor, Prompt

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Othello, Old Canberra High School Hall, Acton, ACT, September 1968
  • Troilus and Cressida, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 26 March 1968
  • Macbeth, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 July 1964

Rosemary Swan - Assistant Lighting Designer, Dresser

Thelma White - Costume Designer

  • Othello, Old Canberra High School Hall, Acton, ACT, September 1968
  • Troilus and Cressida, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 26 March 1968
  • Macbeth, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 July 1964

Ralph Wilson - Director, Lighting Designer, Designer

John Woodrow - Set and/or Property Maker, Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Adrian Archinall - Stage Manager

  • Exit the King, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 13 March 1965
  • Macbeth, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 July 1964

Jo Barnes - Actor

John Bishop - Actor

  • Macbeth, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 July 1964
  • Caught in the ACT, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 23 January 1964

Russell Brown - Set Designer

Joan Buckie - Actor

Graeme Campbell - Actor

Sandie Daly - Sound Designer

Phyl Davey - Stage Manager, Properties Master

Stan Davies - Actor

Liz Ferguson - Actor

Shirley Glover - Actor

  • Macbeth, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 July 1964
  • Caught in the ACT, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 23 January 1964

Sid Gotto - Assistant Director, Set and/or Property Maker

Tony Groube - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Grant MacIntyre - Actor

Ian MacLean - Actor

Max Maguire - Costume Designer

Judy Murphy - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Warwick Ongley - Actor

Bill Ryan - Production Manager, Set and/or Property Maker

Margie Ryan - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Lyn Schwan - Properties Master

Jim Stewart - Set and/or Property Maker

Peter Ustinov - Playwright

Allan Walker - Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

Michael Warren - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Macbeth, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 July 1964
  • Caught in the ACT, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 23 January 1964

Mel Wischusen - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Arms and the Man, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 October 1967
  • Macbeth, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 July 1964

Robin Wischusen - Actor

Lynne Ashcroft - Costume Designer

Tony Ashcroft - Special Effects

Rory Barnes - Set and/or Property Maker

Monica Bates - Properties Master

Lissa Benyon - Actor

  • Sleeping Baauty, Reid House Theatre Workshop, Canberra, ACT, 11 November 1980

William Berney - Playwright

Lesley Bezear - Costume Maker

Chris Birbeck - Lighting Designer

Dion Boucicault Snr. - Playwright

John Brettell - Stage Manager

Ian Brown - Set Designer

  • Uncle Vanya, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 23 March 1971

Rosslyn Brown - Assistant Stage Manager

Val Brown - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Algis Butavicius - Designer, Director

Carlene Butavicius - Costume Co-ordinator

Gabe Carpay - Photographer

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

  • Uncle Vanya, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 23 March 1971

Jim Cotter - Composer

  • Othello, Old Canberra High School Hall, Acton, ACT, September 1968

Graham Coulson - Actor, Choreographer

Ed Curley - Actor

Laurence Curtis - Actor

Elaine Darcy - Stage Manager

Joan Davies - Scenic Artist

Mel Dickson - Actor

Myrna Dodd - Actor

John Dunning - Actor

Wal Eastman - Actor

Lesley Ellis - Costume Designer

Ken Farnham - Front of House

Richard Fisher - Assistant Stage Manager

Jo Fleming - Actor

  • Sleeping Baauty, Reid House Theatre Workshop, Canberra, ACT, 11 November 1980

Peter France - Set and/or Property Maker

Corille Fraser - Director

Leonie Gaye - Properties Master

Bruce George - Playwright

Bill Goodwin - Set Designer

Joyce Gore - Stage Manager

Ainsley Gotto - Actor

Kerrie Gotto - Actor

Peter Gregson - Set and/or Property Maker

Meril Harvey - Actor

Lawrence Hayes - Director, Designer

John Hine - Lighting Operator

Steve Hobbs - Actor

Jim Hutchins - Actor

Eugene Ionesco - Playwright

Dianne Jones - Sound Operator/Engineer

Peter Jones - Set and/or Property Maker

Carol Kane - Director

Len Kane - Stage Manager

Paul Kelly - Choreographer

Inge Kral - Actor

  • Sleeping Baauty, Reid House Theatre Workshop, Canberra, ACT, 11 November 1980

Jenny Lawton - Actor

Phyl Lyneham - Various

Tony MacGregor - Actor

  • Sleeping Baauty, Reid House Theatre Workshop, Canberra, ACT, 11 November 1980

Ian Mackay - Photographer

Dorothy MacKenzie - Prompt

Phil Mackenzie - Actor

Alanna Maclean - Lighting Designer

Roland Manderson - Production Manager

  • Sleeping Baauty, Reid House Theatre Workshop, Canberra, ACT, 11 November 1980

Allen Mawer - Actor

Jamie McDonald - Actor

  • Sleeping Baauty, Reid House Theatre Workshop, Canberra, ACT, 11 November 1980

Joyce McFarlane - Actor

Phyl McMillan - Costume Maker

Sidney Michaels - Playwright

  • Dylan, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, March 1967

Burilda Millett - Musician, Musical Director

Trish Mollott - Scenic Artist

Robin Nation - Costume Co-ordinator

Maureen Newman - Costume Designer

Chris Nicholls - Musical Director

Lewis Nicholson - Actor, Stage Manager

Leon Norgate - Assistant Lighting Designer

Marcella O'Hare - Actor

  • Sleeping Baauty, Reid House Theatre Workshop, Canberra, ACT, 11 November 1980

Stan Ostoja-Kotkowski - Set Designer

Bruce Packard - Actor

Margaret Pankhurst - Costume Designer

Trina Parker - Prompt

Maida Parkes - Actor

Frank Peniguel - Actor

Howard Richardson - Playwright

David Ritchie - Actor

Bill Robinson - Actor

Frances Rose - Scenic Artist

Pamela Rosenberg - Actor

Brian Russell - Stage Manager

M Sawer - Assistant Stage Manager

David Scott - Assistant Lighting Designer

Stephen Senz - Musician

Peter Seward - Lighting Designer

Joe Sharman - Lighting Designer

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Inez Shiels - Actor

Jesse Shore - Production Manager

David Shortle - Actor

George Siersynski - Set Designer

Kath Smyth - Actor

Rosaleen Smyth - Special Effects

Marlene Spiegler - Properties Master

John Starey - Actor

Greta Stewart - Properties Master

Nicholas Stewart Grey - Playwright

Kate Sullivan - Actor

Peter Sutherland - Administrator

  • Sleeping Baauty, Reid House Theatre Workshop, Canberra, ACT, 11 November 1980

Philippa Swan - Pianist

Anne Tait - Costume Co-ordinator

Dylan Thomas - Playwright

Ric Throssell - Director

Jill Todd - Actor

Jeff Underhill - Playwright

John van Druten - Playwright

Geoff Walton - Set and/or Property Maker

Martin Ward - Composer

Joy Warren - Actor

Sally Warren - Costume Designer

  • Othello, Old Canberra High School Hall, Acton, ACT, September 1968

John Wells - Designer, Director

John Wells - Actor

Arlette West - Properties Master

Graeme Wilkinson - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

Pat Wilson - Assistant Stage Manager

Julie Wood - Visual Artist

  • Sleeping Baauty, Reid House Theatre Workshop, Canberra, ACT, 11 November 1980

Carol Woodrow - Director

  • Sleeping Baauty, Reid House Theatre Workshop, Canberra, ACT, 11 November 1980

Liz Woodrow - Costume Co-ordinator

Canberra Repertory Society

Canberra City Band

Fools Gallery Theatre Company

  • Sleeping Baauty, Reid House Theatre Workshop, Canberra, ACT, 11 November 1980
Identifier 245051