Contributor Ms Madeline Taylor
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Place Of Birth Auckland
Functions Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Designer, Costume Maker, Costume Assistant
Notes A freelance costume designer, supervisor, costume maker and milliner for theatre, dance, opera, contemporary performance and film. Alongside my artistic practice she also teaches and research in these areas at QUT in the fashion, theatre and design disciplines.
Events

Costume Co-ordinator

Designer

  • Prehistoric, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 30 September 2014
  • Prehistoric, The Loft, Kelvin Grove, QLD, 23 September 2014
  • Prehistoric, Basement Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 19 November 2013

Milliner

  • Carmen, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 18 May 2007
  • Puss In Boots, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 13 November 2006
  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

Costume Cutter

Assistant Set Designer

  • The Rat Trap, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 10 May 2012

Costume Assistant

Costume Buyer

Costume Designer

Costume Maker

  • Puss In Boots, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 13 November 2006

Dresser

  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

Gayle MacGregor - Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Designer

Marcel Dorney - Writer, Music and Lyrics, Adaptor

Jonathon Oxlade - Designer

  • The Rat Trap, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 10 May 2012
  • Boat, Studio 2, South Bank, QLD, 23 October 2007
  • Puss In Boots, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 13 November 2006
  • A Christmas Carol, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 7 November 2005

Steve Toulmin - Music and Lyrics, Composer, Sound Designer, Actor

  • Prehistoric, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 30 September 2014
  • Prehistoric, The Loft, Kelvin Grove, QLD, 23 September 2014
  • Prehistoric, Basement Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 19 November 2013
  • That Face, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 26 March 2009

Guy Webster - Consultant, Composer

Daniel Anderson - Lighting Designer

  • Prehistoric, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 30 September 2014
  • Prehistoric, The Loft, Kelvin Grove, QLD, 23 September 2014
  • Prehistoric, Basement Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 19 November 2013

Shaun Caulfield - Scenic Artist

  • That Face, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 26 March 2009
  • A Christmas Carol, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 7 November 2005
  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

Kathryn Marquet - Actor

  • Prehistoric, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 30 September 2014
  • Prehistoric, The Loft, Kelvin Grove, QLD, 23 September 2014
  • Prehistoric, Basement Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 19 November 2013

John Pierce - Head Mechanist, Set and/or Property Maker

Bryan Probets - Actor

Peter Sands - Set and/or Property Maker, Production Supervisor

Scott Witt - Circus Style Performer, Director, Adaptor

  • The Alchemist, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 23 February 2009
  • Puss In Boots, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 13 November 2006
  • A Christmas Carol, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 7 November 2005

Brendan Andrews - Set and/or Property Maker

  • A Christmas Carol, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 7 November 2005
  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

John Bell - Actor, Director

Paul Bishop - Actor

Chris Booth - Milliner, Properties Master / Mistress

  • A Christmas Carol, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 7 November 2005
  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

Sandro Colarelli - Actor

Brett Collery - Composer, Sound Designer

Adam Couper - Sound Designer, Actor, Composer

  • Puss In Boots, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 13 November 2006
  • A Christmas Carol, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 7 November 2005

Daniel Evans - Director, Adaptor, Writer

Kellie Flynn - Costume Buyer, Coordinator

  • A Christmas Carol, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 7 November 2005
  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

Michael Gow - Director

Helen Howard - Actor, Dialect Coach

Michael Kaempff - Production Manager

  • That Face, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 26 March 2009
  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

Robert Kemp - Designer

Linda Lucas - Costume Maker, Dresser

  • A Christmas Carol, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 7 November 2005
  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

John Mannion - Costume Maker

  • Carmen, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 18 May 2007
  • A Christmas Carol, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 7 November 2005

Matt Scott - Lighting Designer

Allana Sheard - Stage Manager

  • A Christmas Carol, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 7 November 2005
  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

Katherine Slee - Costume Maker

  • Carmen, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 18 May 2007
  • A Christmas Carol, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 7 November 2005

Anthony Standish - Actor

  • Prehistoric, Basement Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 19 November 2013
  • Puss In Boots, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 13 November 2006

Lucas Stibbard - Dramaturg, Actor

Kieran Swann - Designer

Georgina Symes - Actor

Emily Tomlins - Actor

  • Puss In Boots, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 13 November 2006
  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

David Walters - Lighting Designer

  • Boat, Studio 2, South Bank, QLD, 23 October 2007
  • Carmen, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 18 May 2007

Reuben Witsenhuysen - Actor

  • Prehistoric, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 30 September 2014
  • Prehistoric, The Loft, Kelvin Grove, QLD, 23 September 2014

Niki-J Witt - Actor, Fight Director

  • That Face, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 26 March 2009
  • A Christmas Carol, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 7 November 2005

Margaret Adam - Costume Maker

  • That Face, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 26 March 2009

Kerith Atkinson - Actor

Janis Balodis - Writer

  • Boat, Studio 2, South Bank, QLD, 23 October 2007

Tanja Beer - Designer

  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

Carla Binotto - Costume Maker

  • That Face, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 26 March 2009

Georges Bizet - Composer

  • Carmen, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 18 May 2007

Susan Booth - Costume Maker

Jaydn Bowe - Set and/or Property Maker

  • That Face, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 26 March 2009

Kim Bowers - Musical Director

  • The Rat Trap, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 10 May 2012

Shelley Brownie - Costume Maker

Shelley Brownlie - Wig Stylist, Milliner

  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

Anthony Brumpton - Consultant

Tony Brumpton - Consultant

  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

Natasha Budd - Actor

  • Boat, Studio 2, South Bank, QLD, 23 October 2007

Carol Burns - Actor

  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

Leticia Caceres - Director

  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

Leon Cain - Actor

  • That Face, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 26 March 2009

Helen Cassidy - Actor

Caryl Churchill - Playwright

  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

Keith Clark - Head Electrician

Greg Clarke - Milliner

  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

Maria Cleary - Assistant to the Designer

  • The Rat Trap, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 10 May 2012

Jo Currey - Lighting Designer

  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

Stephen Curtis - Set Designer

Marisa Dann - Head Electrician

  • Carmen, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 18 May 2007

Tim Dashwood - Actor

Anni Davey - Director

  • The Rat Trap, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 10 May 2012

Kylie Degen - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

Patrick Dickson - Actor

Casey Donovan - Actor

Nic Dorward - Director

  • That Face, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 26 March 2009

Amelia Dowd - Actor

  • That Face, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 26 March 2009

Travis Dowling - Dramaturg

Whitney Eglington - Stage Manager

  • The Rat Trap, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 10 May 2012

Carolyn Emerson - Lighting Designer

  • That Face, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 26 March 2009

Wesley Enoch - Director

  • Boat, Studio 2, South Bank, QLD, 23 October 2007

Penny Everingham - Actor

Lisa Fa'alafi - Performer

  • The Rat Trap, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 10 May 2012

Aaron Fa'Aoso - Actor

Fez Faanana - Performer

  • The Rat Trap, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 10 May 2012

Natano Faanana - Performer

  • The Rat Trap, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 10 May 2012

Amy Forman - Assistant Stage Manager

Jade Fraser - Costume Maker

  • Carmen, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 18 May 2007

Kiel Gailer - Assistant Designer

  • Prehistoric, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 30 September 2014

Louise Gerard - Costume Cutter

  • Carmen, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 18 May 2007

Eugene Gilfedder - Actor

  • That Face, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 26 March 2009

Pete Goodwin - Sound Designer

  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

Eloise Grace - Stage Manager

  • Boat, Studio 2, South Bank, QLD, 23 October 2007

Michael Green - Wig Stylist

Jane Harders - Actor

Noelene Hill - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

  • Carmen, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 18 May 2007

Amy Ingram - Actor

Adrianne Jones - Actor

  • Boat, Studio 2, South Bank, QLD, 23 October 2007

Ben Jonson - Writer

Ian Kath - Properties Master / Mistress

Kirsten Kaukenas - Costume Maker

Kathryn Kelly - Dramaturg

  • The Rat Trap, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 10 May 2012

Lisa Kelsey - Costume Maker

Russell Kiefel - Actor

Francois Klaus - Choreographer

  • Carmen, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 18 May 2007

Scott Klupfel - Head Electrician

  • That Face, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 26 March 2009

Peter Knapman - Actor

Peter Kowitz - Actor

Erin Krosch - Costume Assistant

  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

Leonie Lee - Production Manager

  • Carmen, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 18 May 2007

Nathan Lovejoy - Actor

Todd MacDonald - Actor

Don MacKenzie - Production Manager

Graham Maclean - Set Designer

  • Carmen, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 18 May 2007

Deborah Mailman - Actor

Leila Maraun - Assistant Stage Manager, Artistic Supervisor

  • Carmen, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 18 May 2007

Vicki Martin - Costume Cutter

Nerida Matthaei - Choreographer

  • The Rat Trap, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 10 May 2012

Margaret McGahan - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Prehistoric, Basement Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 19 November 2013

Sarah McLeod - Actor

  • Prehistoric, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 30 September 2014

Joss McWilliam - Actor

Andrew Meadows - Lighting Designer

  • The Rat Trap, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 10 May 2012

Prosper Mérimée - Writer

  • Carmen, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 18 May 2007

Andrew Mills - Set and/or Property Maker

Julia Morwood - Stage Manager

  • Prehistoric, Basement Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 19 November 2013

David Murray - Lighting Designer

  • Puss In Boots, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 13 November 2006

Pacharo Mzembe - Actor

Veronica Neave - Actor

  • Puss In Boots, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 13 November 2006

Heather O'Keeffe - Assistant Stage Manager

Carly O'Neill - Stage Manager

  • Carmen, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 18 May 2007

Lauren O'Rourke - Actor

  • That Face, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 26 March 2009

Justin Palazzo-Orr - Fight Director

Nigel Poulton - Fight Director

Naomi Price - Actor

Francis Pyper - Costume Maker

  • Carmen, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 18 May 2007

Ashley Ricardo - Actor

  • That Face, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 26 March 2009

Marc Richards - Actor

  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

Clive Rippon - Electrician

  • Carmen, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 18 May 2007

Atticus Robb - Actor

Rhoda Roberts - Director

Jodie Roche - Stage Manager

  • That Face, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 26 March 2009

Steven Rooke - Actor

Alison Ross - Properties Master / Mistress

Peter Rowland - Actor

John Russell - Actor

  • Prehistoric, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 30 September 2014

Francesca Savige - Actor

Bianca Sevil - Costume Cutter

Emma Shakes - Costume Cutter

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Leah Shelton - Performer

  • The Rat Trap, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 10 May 2012

Daniel Sinclair - Stage Manager

Liz Skitch - Actor

Myles Smith - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Carmen, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 18 May 2007

Christopher Sommers - Actor

Polly Stenham - Playwright

  • That Face, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 26 March 2009

Anna Straker - Actor

  • Prehistoric, Basement Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 19 November 2013

Richard Sydenham - Actor

Marika Szentivanyi - Scenic Artist

  • Carmen, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 18 May 2007

Andrew Tighe - Actor

Jan Van Dijk - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Boat, Studio 2, South Bank, QLD, 23 October 2007

Aleksis Waaralinna - Set and/or Property Maker

  • That Face, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 26 March 2009

Caroline Walker - Scenic Artist

  • Far Away, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 2004

Ben Walsh - Composer

  • The Rat Trap, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 10 May 2012

Timothy Walter - Actor

Jayne Warrington - Costume Cutter

  • That Face, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 26 March 2009

David Whitney - Actor

Michelle Wiki - Costume Cutter

  • Carmen, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 18 May 2007

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Mark Winmill - Performer

  • The Rat Trap, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 10 May 2012

Leo Wockner - Actor

Queensland Theatre Company

Elbow Room Productions

  • Prehistoric, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 30 September 2014
  • Prehistoric, The Loft, Kelvin Grove, QLD, 23 September 2014
  • Prehistoric, Basement Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 19 November 2013

Backbone Youth Arts

  • Prehistoric, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 30 September 2014
  • Prehistoric, Basement Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 19 November 2013

Metro Arts

  • Prehistoric, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 30 September 2014
  • Prehistoric, Basement Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 19 November 2013

Bell Shakespeare Company

Brisbane Festival

  • Prehistoric, The Loft, Kelvin Grove, QLD, 23 September 2014

Kite Theatre Company

  • Boat, Studio 2, South Bank, QLD, 23 October 2007

La Boite Theatre Company

Polytoxic Dance Company

  • The Rat Trap, Bille Brown Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 10 May 2012

Queensland Performing Arts Centre

  • Boat, Studio 2, South Bank, QLD, 23 October 2007

Queensland University of Technology

  • Prehistoric, The Loft, Kelvin Grove, QLD, 23 September 2014

The Queensland Ballet Company

  • Carmen, Playhouse, South Bank, QLD, 18 May 2007

Treasury Hotel & Casino

  • Prehistoric, The Loft, Kelvin Grove, QLD, 23 September 2014
Identifier 497586