Contributor Albert Mallinson
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality English
Date of Birth 1870
Date of Death 1946
Functions Composer
Notes Resided for some years in Australia.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-846350
Events

Composer

Harold S Parsons - Organist, Cellist

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Guli Hack - Vocalist

Mabel Halliday - Vocalist

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Bryceson Treharne - Pianist, Composer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Muriel Day - Vocalist, Musician

  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 14 October 1918
  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Ernő Dohnányi - Composer

J. Matthew Ennis - Pianist

Mrs Goodrich - Vocalist

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Delmar Hall - Accompanist

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Herr Herren Heinecke - Violinist

Eileen Hogon - Vocalist, Musician

  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 14 October 1918
  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Franz Liszt - Composer

Edward MacDowell - Composer

  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 17 June 1918
  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Jules Massenet - Composer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 17 June 1918
  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi - Composer

Joachim Raff - Composer

Herr I G Reimann - Pianist, Accompanist

Lily Sara - Pianist, Accompanist

  • Students' Concert, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 14 October 1918
  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Franz Schubert - Composer

Vera Thrush - Vocalist

Harold Wylde - Pianist

Gwen Adamson - Musician

Molly Alexander - Pianist

Gertrude Allen - Vocalist

Anton Arensky - Composer

Granville Bantock - Composer

Ray Bermingham - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Frederick Bevan - Accompanist

John Bishop - Pianist

Luigi Boccherini - Composer

Léon Boëllmann - Composer

Carl Bohm - Composer

Jean Booth - Pianist

Ferruccio Busoni - Composer

Giulio Caccini - Composer

William Cade - Violist

Louis Campbell-Tipton - Composer

Violet Carr - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Mollie Carrack - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Erica Chaplin - Musician

Henry Clough-Leighter - Composer

William Coenen - Composer

Samuel Coleridge Taylor - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Enid Conley - Accompanist

Rita Coonan - Vocalist

Lloyd Davies - Violinist

Charles de Bériot - Composer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Frederick Delius - Composer

Franz Diederich - Poet

Topsie Doenau - Pianist

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

James Duncan - Flautist

Thomas Dunhill - Composer

Francesco Durante - Composer

Edward Elgar - Composer

Gladys Evans - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Io Faulds - Violinist

Harold Gard - Vocalist

Eric Gibbs - Cellist

Harold Gibbs - Violinist

Allan Giles - Accompanist

Karl Goldmark - Composer

Georg Goltermann - Composer

Charles Gounod - Composer

Alexander Gretchaninoff - Composer

Sable Grivell - Vocalist

Orpah Gurner - Pianist

Reynaldo Hahn - Composer

Francis H Halls - Vocalist

Hamilton Harty - Composer

Herr H Heinicke - Violinist

Georges Hue - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Lloyd Herbert Hughes - Composer

Vida James - Pianist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Brewster Jones - Composer

Lewis Jones - Violinist

Katie Joyce - Vocalist

Eric Juncken - Violinist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Daisy Kennedy - Violinist

Yrjo Henrik Kilpinen - Composer

Joan Kneebone - Violinist

Fritz Kreisler - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Nora Kyffin Thomas - Accompanist

Winefride Leahy - Vocalist

Clemens Leske - Pianist

Henry Leslie - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Winifred Lewis - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Willliam Lock - Vocalist

Louie Martin - Vocalist

Thelma Martin - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Giovann Battista Mazzaferrata - Composer

Kathleen Meegan - Musician

Anita Miller - Violinist

Emil Mlynarski - Composer

Claudio Monteverdi - Composer

Janet Morgan - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Ignacy Paderewski - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Guido Papini - Composer

Hubert Parry - Composer

D A Peache - Composer

Mrs F S Pilgrim - Musician

Margaret Pirie - Soprano

Gaetano Pugnani - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Raoul Pugno - Composer

Grace Pyne - Violinist

Mrs Quesnel - Accompanist

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Carl Reinecke - Composer

James Renfrey - Pianist

Mrs Reusch - Vocalist

Clifford Roennfeldt - Musician

Landon Ronald - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Emil Sauer - Composer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Paul Scheinpflug - Composer

F Schira - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Robert Schumann - Composer

Cyril Scott - Composer

Hilda Simcock - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Christian Sinding - Composer

Sylvia Smith - Pianist

Rosie Spriggs - Pianist

J G Stevens - Musician

Gladys Taylor - Pianist

Giuseppe Torelli - Composer

Francesco Paolo Tosti - Composer

Irene Treloar - Vocalist

Vivien Tuck - Pianist

Bruce Tunbridge - Vocalist

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Henri Vieuxtemps - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Leonardo Vinci - Composer

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Ruby Wait - Violinist

Linda Wald - Vocalist

Gerald Walenn - Accompanist

Myrtle Wall - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Peter Warlock - Composer

J S Weston - Translator

Sylvia Whitington - Violinist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Maynard Wilkinson - Vocalist

Clement Williams - Baritone

Arthur Williamson - Accompanist

Elsie Willsmore - Pianist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 5 July 1915

Elsa Wiltshire - Vocalist

H Winsloe Hall - Accompanist, Conductor

Ada Wordie - Vocalist

Ivy Zowe - Violinist

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Adelaide University

Elder Conservatorium Orchestra

Ladies' Part-Singing Class

The University of Adelaide

Works
Identifier 443447