Organisation Northern Territory Government
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Arts NT
Office of the Arts and Cultural Affairs (from 1989)
Department of Arts and Museums (mid-to-late 1990s)
Address Darwin NT
Australia
Functions Grant Body, Presenting Company, Sponsor, [Unknown]
Notes The NT Government's arts funding and advisory body has been known by various names since 1989. It is presently called Arts NT, within the Dept of Natural Resources, Environment, the Arts and Sport. (Milne 2010)
Events

Australia Council for the Arts

Darwin Festival

QANTAS

Festivals Australia

MIX 104.9 FM

Santos

Channel 9 (NT)

ABC Radio Darwin

Darwin City Council

artsMARK

Darwin Theatre Company

Ausdance NT

Binjari Festival

Brown's Mart

Corrugated Iron Youth Arts

Oz Opera

Playing Australia

Red Dust Theatre

Adelaide Festival Centre

Ailao Afi (Fire Knife Dance)

Arts NSW

Arts on Tour New South Wales

Australia Post

  • La Boheme, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 26 August 2004

Australian Shakespeare Company

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Bell Shakespeare Company

Collectif 12

  • Crossings, Amphitheatre, Museum and Art Gallery of the NT, Fannie Bay, NT, 28 August 2003

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

Deckchair Theatre

Drum Drum

Good Beginnings Australia

Grey Panthers

Japan Foundation

Katherine Regional Arts

Katherine Town Council

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Lano and Woodley

  • Bruiser, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 23 August 2003

Macquarie University

Malthouse Theatre

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Maningrida

  • Crossings, Amphitheatre, Museum and Art Gallery of the NT, Fannie Bay, NT, 28 August 2003

Narbalek Band

OperatuNiTy

  • Trial By Jury, Supreme Court of the Northern Territory, Darwin, NT, 14 August 2003

OzAsia Festival

Playwriting Australia

Raw Metal

  • Metalworx, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 24 August 2003

Sanity Productions

  • Marbles, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 14 November 2012

The Australian Ballet

  • Nutcracker, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 11 August 2004

The Baker Brothers

The Gyuto Monks of Tibet

The Smith Family

Tracks Dance Company Inc

Wesfarmers Arts

Yothu Yindi

Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT

Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT

Amphitheatre, Museum and Art Gallery of the NT, Fannie Bay, NT

Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT

Bicentennial Park, Darwin, NT

Binjari, Binjari, NT

Festival Park, Darwin, NT

Supreme Court of the Northern Territory, Darwin, NT

The Botanic Gardens Theatre, Darwin, NT

Australia, [Unknown]

Cullen Bay, Cullen Bay, NT

Darwin, Darwin, NT

Darwin Bowls Club, Fannie Bay, NT

Darwin Surf Lifesaving Club, Brinkin, NT

Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT

Old Town Hall Ruins, Darwin, NT

Pee Wee's on East Point, Darwin, NT

The Museum Theatrette, Darwin, NT

The Playhouse, Darwin, NT

William Shakespeare - Playwright, Writer

Gail Evans - Actor, Writer

Jane Bodie - Dramaturg, Writer

Elka Kerkhofs - Performance Artist, Technician

- Kerzlake - Actor

Gary Lang - Choreographer, Dancer

  • Rust, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 27 October 2004
  • i(ndependant)-moves, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 12 August 2004

David McMicken - Performer, Director

Julia Quinn - Choreographer, Performer

Luke Scholes - Actor

Marko Taopo - Performer, Choreographer

Sandra Thibodeaux - Writer

Katherine Thomson - Writer, Dramaturg

Michael Watts - Playwright

Jada Alberts - Performer

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Lucy Aylett - Performer

Betty Ballinger - Performer

Jimi Bani - Performer

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Guy Bannister - Technician

Barby Barclay - Performer

John Bell - Director

Alex Bennett - Technician

Michael Betts - Set Designer

Kris Bird - Set Designer

  • Marbles, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 14 November 2012

Timothy Bishop - Dancer

Joel Blanco - Dancer

Malcolm Blaylock - Director

Kelly Blumberg - Production Manager

  • Marbles, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 14 November 2012

Jhuny-Boy Borja - Dancer

Deborah Brown - Dancer

Kay Brown - Performer

Adie Bruce - Performer

Selwyn Burns - Musician

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Mary Anne Butler - Actor

  • Marbles, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 14 November 2012

Sue Camilleri - Publicist

- CatKid - Disc Jockey

  • Metalworx, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 24 August 2003

Samantha Chalmers - Writer

Samantha Chambers - Choreographer

Angela Chaplin - Writer

Bette Chapman - Performer

Val Clark - Performer

Adam Cook - Director

  • La Boheme, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 26 August 2004

Jack Courtney - Comedian

  • Bruiser, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 23 August 2003

Trudy Dalgleish - Lighting Designer

Lucy Dann - Unknown

Beryl Darben - Performer

Ash Dargan - Musician

Jenny Devlin - Choreographer

Dick Diamond - Playwright

  • Reedy River, Amphitheatre, Museum and Art Gallery of the NT, Fannie Bay, NT, 11 June 2004

Frances Djulibing - Performer

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Peter England - Set Designer

Nicola Fearn - Actor

  • Marbles, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 14 November 2012

Suzanne Fermanis - Publicist

Carol Fitzgibbon - Comedian

  • Bruiser, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 23 August 2003

Steve Francis - Composer

Natasha Gadd - Filmmaker

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Peg Gellert - Director

  • Reedy River, Amphitheatre, Museum and Art Gallery of the NT, Fannie Bay, NT, 11 June 2004

William Schwenck Gilbert - Librettist

  • Trial By Jury, Supreme Court of the Northern Territory, Darwin, NT, 14 August 2003

Richard Gill - Conductor, Orchestrator

  • La Boheme, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 26 August 2004

Darren Gilshenan - Performer

Margaret Glowacki - Performer

Carlo Goldoni - Playwright

Audrey Gorring - Performer

Kevin Gould - Performer

Rhys Graham - Filmmaker

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Iain Grandage - Musical Advisor

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Josh Grant - Sound Designer

  • Marbles, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 14 November 2012

Julia Gray - Choreographer

Mic Gruchy - Visual Director

Jida Gulpilil - Musician

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

John Hammat - Sound Operator/Engineer

Kathleen Harding - Performer

Kuni Hashimoto - Performer

Jan Hastings - Performer

Crena Hemmings - Performer

Rarriwuy Hick - Performer

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Mark Howett - Lighting Designer

Damion Hunter - Performer

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Jennifer Irwin - Costume Designer

Kim Jackson - Actor

Paul Jackson - Lighting Designer, Set Designer

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Martin Jarvis - Conductor

Mayu Kanamari - Photographer

Mayu Kanamori - Writer, Creator

Michael Kantor - Director, Creator, Set Designer

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Sean Kavanagh - Actor

Simon Kenway - Conductor

  • La Boheme, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 26 August 2004

Chantal Kerr - Dancer

Kamahi King - Performer

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Elma Kris - Dancer

Martin Kwasner - Choreographer

Colin Lane - Comedian

  • Bruiser, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 23 August 2003

Ruby Langton-Batty - Costume Designer

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Nora Lewis - Musical Director, Performer

  • Downtown, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 5 August 2004

Tom E. Lewis - Creator, Performer

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Byron Low - Performer

Murray Lui - Filmmaker

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Scott Maidment - Director

  • Metalworx, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 24 August 2003

Mark Marcelis - Graphic Designer

Mand Markey - Costume Designer

Elaine Marlow - Performer

John Matkovic - Set Designer

Anito Matos - Actor

Kavisha Mazzella - Writer, Actor, Composer

Kerry-Ella McAullay - Actor

Janice McEwen - Set and/or Property Maker

Cath McKay - Actor

Neil McKnight - Lighting Operator

Joseph Mercurio - Lighting Designer

David Miller - Set Designer

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Merrilee Mills - Musical Advisor

Peggy Misi - Dancer

Edmund Morley - Director

Anna Mortley - Choreographer, Dancer

  • Crossings, Amphitheatre, Museum and Art Gallery of the NT, Fannie Bay, NT, 28 August 2003

Josh Mu - Performer

Djakapurra Munyarryun - Performer

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

R. C. Nakai - Storyteller, Musician

Terumi Narushima - Musician, Composer, Sound Designer

Tim Newth - Designer

Betty Newton - Dresser

Joanna Noonan - Musical Director, Performer

  • Downtown, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 5 August 2004

Karen Norris - Lighting Designer

Fiona O'Loughlin - Comedian

David Page - Composer

Stephen Page - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Luiz Pampolha - Lighting Designer

Sean Pardy - Lighting Designer

  • Marbles, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 14 November 2012

Tessa Pauling - Actor

  • Marbles, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 14 November 2012

Tom Pauling - Actor

  • Marbles, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 14 November 2012

Lois Penman - Dancer, Performer

Anne Phelan - Actor

Cidalia Pires - Actor

Rheannan Port - Dancer

Marion Potts - Dramaturg

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

  • La Boheme, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 26 August 2004

Marco Quiroz - Actor

Greta Quong - Performer

Melodie Reynolds-Diarra - Director

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Kate Rice - Writer

Heather Richards - Front of House

Louise Rieck - Costume Co-ordinator

Desley Roberts - Dancer

John Rogers - Musical Director, Musical Arranger

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Kelly Ryall - Sound Designer

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Sidney Saltner - Dancer

Jeremy Sams - Translator

  • La Boheme, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 26 August 2004

Bob Scheer - Actor, Director

Annette Shun Wah - Producer

Shirley Somers - Performer, Dancer

Yuji Sone - Dramaturg

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

  • Trial By Jury, Supreme Court of the Northern Territory, Darwin, NT, 14 August 2003

Patrick Thaiday - Dancer

Noel Tovey - Creator

Sani Townson - Dancer

Natasha Wanganeen - Performer

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Eric Watt - Video Designer

  • Crossings, Amphitheatre, Museum and Art Gallery of the NT, Fannie Bay, NT, 28 August 2003

Jacquie Williams - Performer

Bart Willoughby - Musician

  • The Shadow King, Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts and Culture , Katherine East, NT, 26 August 2014

Yoris Wilson - Actor

Frank Wood - Comedian

  • Bruiser, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 23 August 2003

Kate Wyvill - Playwright, Director

  • Marbles, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 14 November 2012

Arisa Yura - Performer

Resources
Organisation Identifier 10155