Contributor John Garran
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor
Events

Actor

Director

Stage Manager

  • The Rivals, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 29 October 1947

Gwen Jamieson - Set Designer

Barbara Kerr - Administrator, Make-up Artist

Tom Lowe - Assistant Set Designer, Actor, Set Designer

Ric Throssell - Director, Playwright, Actor, Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Adrian Borzell - Director, Actor

Egbert Harry - Lighting Operator, Stage Manager, Musical Advisor, Actor

Ken Kinsman - Actor

Nita Park - Properties Master

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958
  • Twelfth Night, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 29 June 1956
  • Devil Wear Black, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 22 October 1954
  • The Rivals, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 29 October 1947

Dick Shawe - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Pat Allen - Assistant Set Designer, Stage Manager

Robin Ashwin - Actor

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959
  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958
  • Twelfth Night, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 29 June 1956

Lorna Curtin - Actor

Daphne Curtis - Actor

Reg Dimmick - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Margaret Easton - Administrator

George Hunter - Actor, Costume Co-ordinator

Jim Hutchins - Actor, Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958
  • Twelfth Night, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 29 June 1956
  • Devil Wear Black, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 22 October 1954

Jane Johnson - Actor, Costume Co-ordinator

Joan Lambert - Actor

Joan Lynravn - Administrator, Actor

Maxine Pickering - Actor, Assistant Set Designer

Max Purnell - Actor

Jackie Ryan - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Neville Ward - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958
  • Devil Wear Black, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 22 October 1954
  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Bill Wells - Musical Supervisor, Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Edgar Bee - Director

Alan Boyle - Actor

Dighton Burbidge - Actor

Charles Burleigh - Set Designer, Lighting Operator

Jock Cranswick - Actor, Properties Master

Anita Cumes - Actor, Set Designer

Lorna Curtin - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Assistant Set Designer

Philip Desmond - Set Designer, Stage Manager, Actor

Rene Dooley - Director, Actor

John Edwards - Lighting Designer, Set Designer, Photographer, Assistant Set Designer

Gwen Ewens - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Dorothy Flinn - Administrator

Victor Forstmann - Assistant Designer, Production Designer, Stage Manager

Arthur Gill - Set Designer, Stage Manager

Anne Godfrey-Smith - Director, Set Designer, Costume Maker

Joyce Goodes - Costume Co-ordinator, Actor

Ken Horne - Lighting Operator

Robin Hutcheon - Actor, Stage Manager, Assistant Set Designer

Albert Johnson - Actor

Barbara Jordan - Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker, Lighting Designer

Terry Juliff - Actor, Music Adaptor

Larry Lake - Actor

Willetta Little - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Co-ordinator

Janet Lowe - Assistant Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Ian MacLean - Actor, Front of House

Martin Manning - Actor, Director

Peg Mantle - Assistant Stage Manager, Special Effects

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958
  • Devil Wear Black, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 22 October 1954

Harold Marshall - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Hec McMillan - Special Effects, Actor

Arthur Miller - Playwright

Dorothy Moore - Actor

Terry Moore - Make-up Artist, Director

Ted Mudie - Assistant Set Designer, Set Designer

Elaine Oates - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Cedric Park - Actor

  • The Rivals, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 29 October 1947
  • Brains, Canberra, Canberra, ACT, 19 February 1947

Maida Parkes - Actor

Christopher Power - Actor

Rodney Powning - Lighting Operator

Rodney Smith - Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

Jim Stewart - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Stage Manager

Dorothy Throssell - Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

Gillian Wells - Actor, Assistant Set Designer, Properties Master

Michael Wilson - Administrator, Assistant Stage Manager

Ralph Wilson - Actor, Musical Arranger

Peter Adamson - Actor

Leslie Ainsworth - Actor

  • The Rivals, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 29 October 1947

Kate Allen - Director

Alison Alpen - Actor

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

Jenny Arnold - Set and/or Property Maker

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Kenneth Baker - Special Effects

Shirley Baker - Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Donna Bankston - Assistant Stage Manager

Margaret Bannister - Assistant Set Designer

  • The Rivals, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 29 October 1947

Barrie Barkla - Actor

Noel Barnard - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Alan Barnes - Set Designer, Stage Manager

  • The Rivals, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 29 October 1947

Greg Barnes - Actor

Slim Bauer - Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Valerie Baxter - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Bill Bayliss - Lighting Operator, Stage Manager

Coral Bell - Assistant Set Designer

Struan Bell - Actor, Properties Master

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Bert Bennett - Set Designer

Hugh Bingham - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

James Birrell - Set Designer

Norma Birrell - Set Designer

Cappy Bligh - Set and/or Property Maker

Malcolm Booker - Actor

Larry Boys - Actor

Ann Briant - Actor

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Robert Brissenden - Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Phyll Brock - Actor

Harold Brockenshire - Actor

John Brook - Actor

Guy Broomfield - Lighting Designer

Dell Brown - Costume Maker

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Pamela Browne - Actor

Joan Buckie - Actor

Natalie Burgoyne - Actor

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Alan Burke - Director

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Peter Burns - Set Designer

Marie Burton - Actor

Algis Butavicius - Lighting Operator, Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Edythe Butler - Actor

Bernard Cahalan - Actor

John Calaby - Assistant Set Designer

Scott Campbell - Actor

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Peggy Carson - Actor

Marjorie Chamberlain - Properties Master

David Chenoweth - Actor

John Cheyne - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Ronnie Cheyne - Costume Co-ordinator

Ina Clapson - Make-up Artist

Lou Clay - Editor

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Winsome Cluett - Assistant Set Designer

Margaret Cooke - Lighting Operator

Rosemarie Copland - Actor

Maureen Cornish - Special Effects

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Noel Coward - Playwright

Anneke Cox - Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Mary Craft - Special Effects

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Jill Crichton - Actor

Patricia Croft - Actor

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Bill Cuppaidge - Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

Colleen Cuppaidge - Actor

Ann Cusack - Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Alison Davis - Actor

Cliff de Plater - Lighting Designer

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Michael Dennis - Actor

Lois Dexter - Associate Director

James Dibble - Actor

Marjorie Dickson - Costume Co-ordinator, Actor

Trevor Dickson - Assistant Lighting Designer

Winifred Dixon-Lenett - Assistant Set Designer

Berta Doig - Actor

  • The Rivals, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 29 October 1947

Annette Dooley - Actor

  • The Rivals, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 29 October 1947

William Douglas Home - Playwright

Thera Drabbe - Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Lorna Duncan - Costume Maker

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Barbara Eather - Actor

Tom Eckersley - Actor

Pat Edwards - Actor

Tim Ellis - Actor

Diana Encell - Actor

Andy Evans - Lighting Operator

Warren Ewens - Actor

  • The Rivals, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 29 October 1947

Paddy Ewing - Lighting Operator, Set and/or Property Maker

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Arthur Faux - Various

Margaret Fead - Costume Maker

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

H Finn - Stage Manager

  • The Rivals, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 29 October 1947

Netta Fisher - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Martin Flavin - Playwright

  • Brains, Canberra, Canberra, ACT, 19 February 1947

Ishbel Foote - Stage Manager

Colin Forster - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Joan Fowler - Actor

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Rosalind Foxcroft - Actor

Charles Frewin - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Jo Gibson - Director

Jean Giraudoux - Playwright

Irene Goerke - Actor

Dinah Goodes - Actor

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

John Goodwin - Actor

Valentine Gratcheff - Assistant Stage Manager

Ron Gray - Lighting Operator

Myra Grech - Assistant Set Designer

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Bette Green - Actor

Heather Gubbins - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Niel Gunsen - Actor

Eric Hall - Lighting Operator

Bill Hamilton - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Myra Hamilton - Actor

Ken Hannam - Sound Operator/Engineer

Garth Hardham - Actor, Musical Advisor

Malcolm Harrison - Actor

William Hartley - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Tom Harvey - Set and/or Property Maker, Stage Manager

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Lillian Hellman - Playwright

Rod Henshaw - Technician

Anne Herde - Stage Manager

Bill Heseltine - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Michael Hines - Set and/or Property Maker, Stage Manager

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Rodney Hodgson - Assistant Stage Manager

Tessa Hodsdon - Actor

Bruce Hope - Set Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Margaret Horgan - Costume Designer

Graeme Hughes - Actor

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Sally Humphreys - Assistant Stage Manager, Costume Maker

John Hunter - Actor, Properties Master

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Aldous Huxley - Playwright

Neil Inall - Actor

Ruth Inall - Actor

Ted Irving - Actor

Barry Johns - Various

Bob Johnson - Set and/or Property Maker

Jane Johnston - Costume Designer, Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Murray Johnstone - Lighting Operator

Jocelyn Juliff - Actor

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Norma Juliffe - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

John Kerr - Actor

Beryl Key - Actor

Jocelyn Key - Actor

Nancy Kirk - Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Margaret Kirkwood - Properties Master

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

M Kjellquist - Costume Maker

Bob Knight - Actor

Valda Knight - Actor

Ted Knox - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Gunther Koener - Set and/or Property Maker

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Rudi Krastins - Set Designer

Molly Krieghammer - Costume Maker

Kamil Kubik - Costume Designer, Set Designer

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Marian Lazarus - Assistant Set Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Dorian Le Gallienne - Composer, Musician

  • The Rivals, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 29 October 1947

Lorna Leckie - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Jenny Leng - Actor

Conrad Leser - Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Susan Liesching - Costume Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

John Lockley - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Dick Longe - Musical Supervisor

Tom Longstaff - Set and/or Property Maker

Tom Low - Actor

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Elvie Lynn - Various

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Elvy Lynn - Costume Maker

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Joan Lynravn - Assistant Stage Manager

J MacMillan - Stage Manager

  • The Rivals, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 29 October 1947

John Macmillan - Actor

Noelle Maloney - Actor

Peggie Marr - Actor

Bill McHardy - Actor

Deirdre McIntyre - Assistant Set Designer

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Michael McKinstry - Assistant Set Designer

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Ian McLean - Actor

  • The Rivals, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 29 October 1947

John McMillan - Actor, Director

  • Brains, Canberra, Canberra, ACT, 19 February 1947

Mary Melville - Costume Maker

Dorothy Meredith - Lighting Operator, Set and/or Property Maker

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Jim Meredith - Assistant Stage Manager

Judy Miller - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Nona Miller - Sound Operator/Engineer, Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Joy Millett - Actor

R Milton Moore - Special Effects

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Patrick Miscampbell - Actor

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

Ted Moody - Set and/or Property Maker

Michael Morgan - Lighting Operator

Joan Morrish - Stage Manager

Bill Morrison - Actor

Charles Morrison - Actor

Susan Myers - Properties Master

Lesley Nish - Properties Master

James O'Brien - Set Designer

Frank O'Dea - Actor

Mary Ormrod - Costume Maker

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Anita Osmond - Director

M Ozerskis - Lighting Designer

Stephen Parsons - Actor, Music and Lyrics

Peter Pass - Assistant Stage Manager

Norman Phillips - Actor

Dick Phippard - Set Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Vic Pickering - Assistant Stage Manager

John Pickworth - Costume Designer

Walter Plinge - Actor

John Pomeroy - Lighting Operator

Shirley Pomeroy - Lighting Operator

Shirley Porter - Special Effects

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Anne Pratt - Assistant Stage Manager

Ian Pratt - Actor

Eric Prestidge - Set Designer

Patricia Preston-Stanley - Actor

Patricia Quinn - Actor

David Ralston - Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Judy Ralston - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Andre Rannard - Scenic Artist

Andree Rannard - Scenic Artist

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Alf Rattigan - Actor

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

Margaret Rawlinson - Actor

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Joan Resegh - Costume Maker

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Joan Reseigh - Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Connie Reynolds - Actor

Edwin Ride - Actor

Denis Robinson - Stage Manager

Ken Rogers - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Pat Romans - Actor

Ronnie Rowan - Properties Master

Rene Rutter - Actor

Juris Saldais - Technician

Beth Salmon - Actor

Harry Schmidt - Actor

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

George Scott - Assistant Set Designer

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Keith Scott - Actor

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Barbara Shanahan - Assistant Set Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Lionel Shave - Playwright

Richard Brinsley Sheridan - Playwright

  • The Rivals, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 29 October 1947

Natasha Shershunova - Actor

Charles Skriveris - Sound Operator/Engineer

Charles Skrivris - Various

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Marga Slarger - Prompt

Kathleen Smith - Actor

  • The Rivals, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 29 October 1947

John Starey - Actor

John Stearey - Actor

Peter Steer - Actor

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Ian Stewart - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Jeri Svarc - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Suzanne Swanson - Assistant Stage Manager, Costume Maker

John Talbot - Unknown

John Tallis - Musician

  • The Rivals, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 29 October 1947

Geoff Taylor - Assistant Set Designer

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Helen Taylor - Actor

  • The Rivals, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 29 October 1947

William Taylor - Assistant Stage Manager

Ken Thompson - Actor

H Thorpe - Lighting Operator

  • The Rivals, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 29 October 1947

Mrs Trebilco - Actor

Peter Trist - Actor

Ray Tryde - Actor

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Charles Turner - Set Designer

Bozo Turudic - Set and/or Property Maker

Keith Vestergaard - Actor

Oscar Vilks - Director

Val Wake - Set Designer

Brian Warne - Assistant Set Designer

Joy Warren - Actor

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Rupert Wayn - Actor

  • The Rivals, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 29 October 1947

John Wells - Various

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Bob White - Editor

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Bob White - Scenic Artist

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958

Thelma White - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Constance Whitehead - Actor

Margaret Whitelaw - Actor

Barbara Williams - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

  • The Crucible, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1959

Emlyn Williams - Playwright

Bill Willoughby - Actor

Bill Willoughby - Actor

  • The Rivals, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 29 October 1947

Michael Wilson - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Win Wilson - Assistant Stage Manager

May Wise - Assistant Set Designer

P.G. Wodehouse - Playwright

Brian Wood - Actor

Richard Wooley - Actor

  • The Rivals, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 29 October 1947

Georgina Worth - Actor

Canberra Repertory Society

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

  • Legend, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 30 October 1958
Identifier 416915