Contributor Nick Cave
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Nicholas Edward
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Composer, Singer, Songwriter, Writer
Notes Born Warracknabeal, Vic.
Events

Composer

  • Metamorphosis, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 22 April 2009
  • Metamorphosis, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 27 March 2009
  • Woyzeck, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 31 January 2009
  • Underland, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 31 August 2007
  • Underland, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 22 August 2007
  • Underland, Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre, Bathurst, NSW, 17 August 2007
  • Underland, Keller Auditorium, Portland, Oregon, United States of America, 13 March 2007
  • Underland, Robert and Margrit Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts, Davis, California, United States of America, 2 March 2007
  • Camille - La Fille du Cirque, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 November 2006
  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006
  • La Fille du Cirque, Space Cabaret, Adelaide, SA, 9 June 2006
  • Underland, Brighton Dome, Brighton, England, 11 May 2005
  • Underland, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 July 2003
  • Underland, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 May 2003

Songwriter

Music and Lyrics

  • Tinderella, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 25 June 2015

Performer

Writer

Stephen Petronio - Choreographer

  • Underland, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 31 August 2007
  • Underland, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 22 August 2007
  • Underland, Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre, Bathurst, NSW, 17 August 2007
  • Underland, Keller Auditorium, Portland, Oregon, United States of America, 13 March 2007
  • Underland, Robert and Margrit Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts, Davis, California, United States of America, 2 March 2007
  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006
  • Underland, Brighton Dome, Brighton, England, 11 May 2005
  • Underland, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 July 2003
  • Underland, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 May 2003

Tara Subkoff - Costume Designer

  • Underland, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 31 August 2007
  • Underland, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 22 August 2007
  • Underland, Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre, Bathurst, NSW, 17 August 2007
  • Underland, Keller Auditorium, Portland, Oregon, United States of America, 13 March 2007
  • Underland, Robert and Margrit Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts, Davis, California, United States of America, 2 March 2007
  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006
  • Underland, Brighton Dome, Brighton, England, 11 May 2005
  • Underland, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 July 2003
  • Underland, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 May 2003

Ken Tabachnick - Set Designer, Designer

  • Underland, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 31 August 2007
  • Underland, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 22 August 2007
  • Underland, Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre, Bathurst, NSW, 17 August 2007
  • Underland, Keller Auditorium, Portland, Oregon, United States of America, 13 March 2007
  • Underland, Robert and Margrit Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts, Davis, California, United States of America, 2 March 2007
  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006
  • Underland, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 July 2003
  • Underland, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 May 2003

Mike Daly - Video Designer

  • Underland, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 31 August 2007
  • Underland, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 22 August 2007
  • Underland, Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre, Bathurst, NSW, 17 August 2007
  • Underland, Keller Auditorium, Portland, Oregon, United States of America, 13 March 2007
  • Underland, Robert and Margrit Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts, Davis, California, United States of America, 2 March 2007
  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006
  • Underland, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 May 2003

Graeme Murphy - Artistic Director

  • Underland, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 31 August 2007
  • Underland, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 22 August 2007
  • Underland, Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre, Bathurst, NSW, 17 August 2007
  • Underland, Keller Auditorium, Portland, Oregon, United States of America, 13 March 2007
  • Underland, Robert and Margrit Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts, Davis, California, United States of America, 2 March 2007
  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006
  • Underland, Brighton Dome, Brighton, England, 11 May 2005

Paul Healy - Sound Composer

  • Underland, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 31 August 2007
  • Underland, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 22 August 2007
  • Underland, Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre, Bathurst, NSW, 17 August 2007
  • Underland, Keller Auditorium, Portland, Oregon, United States of America, 13 March 2007
  • Underland, Robert and Margrit Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts, Davis, California, United States of America, 2 March 2007
  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006

Wakako Asano - Dancer

  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006
  • Underland, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 May 2003

Andrea Briody - Dancer

  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006
  • Underland, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 May 2003

Bradley Chatfield - Dancer

  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006
  • Underland, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 May 2003

Chylie Cooper - Dancer

  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006
  • Underland, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 May 2003

Warren Ellis - Composer

  • Metamorphosis, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 22 April 2009
  • Metamorphosis, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 27 March 2009
  • Woyzeck, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 31 January 2009

Gisli Orn Gardarsson - Adaptor, Director

  • Metamorphosis, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 22 April 2009
  • Metamorphosis, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 27 March 2009
  • Woyzeck, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 31 January 2009

Shane Placentino - Dancer

  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006
  • Underland, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 May 2003

Katie Ripley - Dancer

  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006
  • Underland, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 May 2003

Simon Turner - Dancer

  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006
  • Underland, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 May 2003

Edda Arnljótsdóttir - Actor

Jacques Brel - Composer

Simon Burke - Singer, Musician

Tracey Carrodus - Dancer

  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006

Emee Dillon - Dancer

  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006

Connor Dowling - Dancer

  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006

Peter Farnan - Musical Director, Musician

David Farr - Adaptor, Director

Alexa Heckman - Dancer

  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006

Björn Helgason - Lighting Designer

Paul Jackson - Devisor, Lighting Designer

Börkur Jónsson - Designer

Franz Kafka - Playwright

Michael Kantor - Devisor, Director

Tegan Lowe - Dancer

  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006

Reed Luplau - Dancer

  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006

Jonathan McGuiness - Actor

Camille O'Sullivan - Actor and Singer

Matthew Shilling - Dancer

  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006

Ingvar E Sigurdsson - Actor

Unnur Ösp Stefánsdóttir - Actor

Björn Thors - Actor

Tom Waits - Composer

Xue-Jun Wang - Dancer

  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006

Kalman Warhaft - Dancer

  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006

Jason Wilcock - Dancer

  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006

Angus Woodyard - Dancer

  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006

Katherine Arnold-Lindley - Dancer

  • Underland, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 May 2003

Tony Bartuccio - Movement Director

Perla Batalla - Performer

Alison Bell - Performer, Devisor

David Bowie - Songwriter

Josef Brown - Dancer

  • Underland, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 May 2003

Georg Buchner - Playwright

  • Woyzeck, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 31 January 2009

Mitchell Butel - Actor

  • Woyzeck, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 31 January 2009

Marco Chiappi - Actor

  • Woyzeck, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 31 January 2009

Julie Christiansen - Performer

Ed Clayton-Jones - Musician

Jarvis Cocker - Performer

Piet Collins - Singer

Anna Cordingley - Assistant Designer

  • Woyzeck, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 31 January 2009

Peter Corrigan - Designer

  • Woyzeck, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 31 January 2009

Elvis Costello - Songwriter

Clifton Dolliver - Designer

John Favaro - Singer

Renee Geyer - Devisor, Performer

Russell Goldsmith - Sound Designer

Katherine Griffiths - Dancer

  • Underland, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 May 2003

Mick Harvey - Composer

Mark Jones - Actor

Xani Kolac - Musician

  • Woyzeck, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 31 January 2009

Maryanne Lynch - Devisor

Noni McCallum - Performer

  • Tinderella, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 25 June 2015

Anna McGarrigle - Performer

Kate McGarrigle - Performer

Hamish Michael - Actor

  • Woyzeck, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 31 January 2009

James Millar - Music and Lyrics

  • Tinderella, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 25 June 2015

Gavin Mitford - Dancer

  • Underland, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 May 2003

Adam Murphy - Actor

Paul Newcombe - Puppeteer

Randy Newman - Songwriter

Bojana Novakovic - Actor

  • Woyzeck, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 31 January 2009

Beth Orton - Performer

Socratis Otto - Actor

  • Woyzeck, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 31 January 2009

Merfyn Owen - Actor

  • Woyzeck, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 31 January 2009

Liz Pain - Lighting Designer

Eddie Perfect - Music and Lyrics

  • Tinderella, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 25 June 2015

Nerida Philpot - Puppeteer

Roderick Primrose - Puppeteer

John Rogers - Puppeteer

Tim Rogers - Musician

  • Woyzeck, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 31 January 2009

Peter Rutherford - Music and Lyrics

  • Tinderella, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 25 June 2015

Sam Sejavka - Adaptor

Grant Smith - Performer, Devisor

Stephen Sondheim - Music and Lyrics

  • Tinderella, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 25 June 2015

Ian Stenlake - Performer, Devisor

Gordan Sumner - Songwriter

Ariette Taylor - Director

Linda Thompson - Performer

Ted Thompson - Performer

Anna Tregloan - Devisor, Designer

Shaun Unsworth - Actor

Martha Wainwright - Performer

Rufus Wainwright - Performer

Kylie Webb - Stage Manager

Kurt Weill - Music and Lyrics

  • Tinderella, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 25 June 2015

Hal Willner - Performer

Kevin Bloody Wilson - Songwriter

Dan Witton - Musician

  • Woyzeck, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 31 January 2009

Karlis Zaid - Actor

Sydney Dance Company

  • Underland, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 31 August 2007
  • Underland, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 22 August 2007
  • Underland, Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre, Bathurst, NSW, 17 August 2007
  • Underland, Keller Auditorium, Portland, Oregon, United States of America, 13 March 2007
  • Underland, Robert and Margrit Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts, Davis, California, United States of America, 2 March 2007
  • Underland, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 2006
  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006
  • Underland, Brighton Dome, Brighton, England, 11 May 2005
  • Underland, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 July 2003
  • Underland, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 May 2003

Adelaide Cabaret Festival

Australia Council for the Arts

Malthouse Theatre

Spiegeltent International

Sydney Theatre Company

Ten Days on the Island Limited

Vesturport Theatre

Black Hole Theatre

Brighton Festival

  • Underland, Brighton Dome, Brighton, England, 11 May 2005

Canberra Theatre Centre

  • Underland, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 July 2006

Chapel off Chapel

  • Tinderella, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 25 June 2015

Melbourne Cabaret Festival

  • Tinderella, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 25 June 2015

Sydney Festival

Sydney Opera House

The Australia International Cultural Council

  • Underland, Brighton Dome, Brighton, England, 11 May 2005

The Studio at the Sydney Opera House

Victorian Arts Centre Trust

  • Underland, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 July 2003
Resources
Works
Identifier 246385