Organisation Sydney Corporeal Mime Theatre
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address 267 Elizabeth Street
NSW 2000
Australia
First Date 1979
Last Date 1982
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company
Notes In 1982 became Entr'Acte Theatre Ltd.
Related Organisations
  • Is related to Entr'acte Theatre Limited, 1979 - 1999. Sydney Corporeal-Mime Theatre co-founded by Elisabeth Burke and Pierre Thibaudeau 1979. 1982 changed name to Entr'Acte Theatre Ltd. Closed 1999.
Events

Entr'acte Theatre Limited

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

  • The Trial, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, June 1982
  • Mime Spectrum, The Open Stage, Melbourne State College, Carlton, VIC, 5 April 1982
  • Mime Spectrum, Great Hall National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1982
  • Mime Spectrum, Rusden Theatre, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC, 24 March 1982
  • Mime Spectrum, AMP Theatre, Adelaide, SA, February 1982
  • A La Carte, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 1 October 1981

Special Projects Fund of the Australia Council

Commonwealth Banking Corporation

  • Mime Spectrum, The Open Stage, Melbourne State College, Carlton, VIC, 5 April 1982
  • Mime Spectrum, Great Hall National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1982
  • Mime Spectrum, AMP Theatre, Adelaide, SA, February 1982

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

The National Gallery of Victoria

  • Mime Spectrum, The Open Stage, Melbourne State College, Carlton, VIC, 5 April 1982
  • Mime Spectrum, Great Hall National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1982
  • Mime Spectrum, AMP Theatre, Adelaide, SA, February 1982

Theatre Workshop Sydney University

  • A La Carte, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 1 October 1981
  • The Shape of Time, Theatre, Darling Downs Institute of Advanced Education, Toowoomba, QLD, 29 May 1981
  • The Shape of Time, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 February 1981

Adelaide Fringe Festival

Ascham School

Australian Holiday-Ballet Camp

Busy Bodies Theatre Of Dance

  • Dreams II, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 May 1980

Dance Board of the Austrlia Council

Darling Downs Institute of Advanced Education

Festival of Sydney

  • Mime Spectrum, Corporeal-Mime Theatre Studio@Eliz.St, Sydney, NSW, 10 December 1980

Grace Bros

La Boite Theatre Company

Mimact

  • The Trial, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, June 1982

NSW Ministry for the Arts

Sydney Conservatorium of Music

  • Vintage 80, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, June 1980

The Rocks Players

Corporeal-Mime Theatre Studio@Eliz.St, Sydney, NSW

Bodenweiser Dance Studio, Chippendale, NSW

Ensemble Studios Repertory Theatre (1980-1990), North Sydney, NSW

Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW

Star Project studios?, NSW

Theatre, Darling Downs Institute of Advanced Education, Toowoomba, QLD

Alliance Francaise, Sydney, NSW

AMP Theatre, Adelaide, SA

ANU Arts Centre Drama Lab, Acton, ACT

Ascham School, Edgecliffe, NSW

Australian Holiday Farm, Cowra, NSW

Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW

Concord High School, Concord, NSW

Ecole de Mime Corporel d'Quat Sous, Montréal

Grace Bros. Piazza, Sydney, NSW

Great Hall National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, VIC

La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD

Lismore, Lismore, NSW

Macquarie University, North Ryde, NSW

New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW

NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW

Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW

Oxford S.A.M.S., Sydney City, NSW

Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW

Rocks Players Theatre, Leichhardt, NSW

Rusden Theatre, Victoria College Rusden Campus, Clayton, VIC

Sculpture society Studio, The Rocks, NSW

Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW

St John's Hall, Paddington, NSW

TBA, Hurstville, NSW

The Open Stage, Melbourne State College, Carlton, VIC

VCA Dance Studio 1, Southbank, VIC

Woodward Theatre, Kelvin Grove, QLD

Elisabeth Burke - Performer, Director, Teacher, Performance Artist, Actor, Costume Maker, Lecturer, Devisor, Artistic Director, Technical Director

Pierre Thibaudeau - Teacher, Performance Artist, Lecturer, Performer, Designer, Devisor, Director, Costume Maker, Actor, Photographer, Artistic Director

Catherine De Lorenzo - Photographer

Peter Kerin - Composer, Pianist, Sound Operator/Engineer

Michelangelo - Poet

Michael Askill - Percussionist

Gerard Brophy - Composer

Jean-Louis Buhagiar - Costume Maker

Just Jilly - Set and/or Property Maker

Christopher John Snow - Voice Over Artist

Colin Piper - Percussionist

Sita Stannard - Set and/or Property Maker

Gary Luke - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

Michael Manuell - Lighting Designer

Mary Shanahan - Performer

  • The Trial, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, June 1982
  • A La Carte, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 1 October 1981
  • Mime Spectrum, Corporeal-Mime Theatre Studio@Eliz.St, Sydney, NSW, 10 December 1980

Leanne Bundy - Performer

  • A La Carte, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 1 October 1981
  • Mime Spectrum, Corporeal-Mime Theatre Studio@Eliz.St, Sydney, NSW, 10 December 1980

Paul Galloway - Sound Operator/Engineer

Helen Mercier - Performer, Devisor

  • A La Carte, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 1 October 1981
  • Mime Spectrum, Corporeal-Mime Theatre Studio@Eliz.St, Sydney, NSW, 10 December 1980

Cathrine Price - Performer

  • A La Carte, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 1 October 1981
  • Mime Spectrum, Corporeal-Mime Theatre Studio@Eliz.St, Sydney, NSW, 10 December 1980

Christopher Allen - Administrator

  • A La Carte, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 1 October 1981

Amanda Card - Performer

  • Dreams II, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 May 1980

Walter Cavill - Lighting Operator

  • A La Carte, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 1 October 1981

Paul Clark - Performer

  • Dreams II, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 May 1980

Geoff Crowhurst - Performer

  • Mime Spectrum, Corporeal-Mime Theatre Studio@Eliz.St, Sydney, NSW, 10 December 1980

Colin Davison - Performer

  • Mime Spectrum, Corporeal-Mime Theatre Studio@Eliz.St, Sydney, NSW, 10 December 1980

Diane Dowe - Properties Master / Mistress

  • A La Carte, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 1 October 1981

Benjamin Franklin - Actor

  • The Trial, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, June 1982

Mark Furneaux - Convenor

Sandra Griffin - Performer

  • Dreams II, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 May 1980

Lucy Hall - Performer

  • Mime Spectrum, Corporeal-Mime Theatre Studio@Eliz.St, Sydney, NSW, 10 December 1980

Norman Hall - Performer, Director, Choreographer

  • Dreams II, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 May 1980

Tom Hungerford - Performer

  • Dreams II, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 May 1980

Christopher John - Vocalist

  • Mouvements, Oxford S.A.M.S., Sydney City, NSW, 30 May 1980

Franz Kafka - Author

  • The Trial, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, June 1982

Gillian Kearns - Performer

  • Dreams II, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 May 1980

Malcolm Keith - Director, Devisor, Designer, Adaptor, Actor

  • The Trial, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, June 1982

Christian Manon - Performer

  • A La Carte, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 1 October 1981

Antoon Meerman - Performer

  • Mime Spectrum, Corporeal-Mime Theatre Studio@Eliz.St, Sydney, NSW, 10 December 1980

Lynne Nash - Performer

  • Dreams II, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 May 1980

Renald Navarro - Performer

  • A La Carte, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 1 October 1981

Chris Newland - Performer

  • Dreams II, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 May 1980

Jane Pike - Performer

  • Dreams II, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 May 1980

Suzanne Ratner - Performer

  • Dreams II, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 May 1980

Peter Scudds - Performer

  • A La Carte, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 1 October 1981

Zelda Smythe - Performer

  • Dreams II, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 May 1980

Spider Spider - Performer, Devisor

  • Mime Spectrum, Corporeal-Mime Theatre Studio@Eliz.St, Sydney, NSW, 10 December 1980

Linda Stainton - Performer

  • Mime Spectrum, Corporeal-Mime Theatre Studio@Eliz.St, Sydney, NSW, 10 December 1980

Peter Thompson - Performer

  • Dreams II, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 May 1980

Graeme Watson - Performer

  • Mime Spectrum, Corporeal-Mime Theatre Studio@Eliz.St, Sydney, NSW, 10 December 1980

Sharon Williams - Performer

  • Mime Spectrum, Corporeal-Mime Theatre Studio@Eliz.St, Sydney, NSW, 10 December 1980

Steven Williams - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • A La Carte, Seymour Downstairs, Chippendale, NSW, 1 October 1981

Bronwyn Winter - Performer

  • Dreams II, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 May 1980
Works
A La Carte
Beach Frolic
Carousel
Coral
Haiku
Isabelle
Rhapsody
Sketches
The Cake
The Shape of Time
Wonderfowl
Organisation Identifier 38036