Contributor John Garlick
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor, Director
Events

Actor

Director

Singer

Doreen Garlick - Costume Designer, Assistant Director, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Allan Hall - Actor, Assistant Conductor

Vera Holmes - Costume Designer, Make-up Artist, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

William Schwenck Gilbert - Librettist

William J Hunt - Conductor, Director, Musical Director, Actor

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Alan Christie - Assistant Conductor, Actor, Conductor, Musical Director

Len Fisher - Lighting Designer

Eileen Gray - Actor, Properties Master, Costume Co-ordinator, Director, Assistant Director, Costume Designer

Marie Jensen - Actor, Set Designer

Phil Perman - Actor

Lindsay Smith - Actor, Director

Harry Dowsing - Actor

Ian Gammage - Actor, Director, Assistant Director, Producer

Joan Richards - Actor, Singer

Rosslyn Stokoe - Actor

Helen Cornwell - Actor

Bryan Dowling - Actor

Lomond Miller - Actor, Director, Set Designer

Basil Penney - Actor

Margaret Sim - Actor

Colin Slater - Actor, Singer

Rene Vanduren - Actor

Roslyn Collins - Actor

Ian Fletcher - Actor

Dudley Kruger - Actor, Assistant Director, Stage Manager

Myra Law - Actor, Assistant Conductor, Chorus Master/Mistress

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

James Pope - Singer, Actor

Robert Taylor - Chorus, Stage Manager, Actor

Bob Wallace - Set Designer, Stage Manager

Vivienne Warrilow - Costume Designer, Make-up Artist, Actor, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Stan Wilson - Actor

Rosemary Arkle - Singer, Actor

John Birss - Actor

  • The Magic Flute, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 10 November 1978
  • The Magic Flute, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 1 November 1978
  • The Magic Flute, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 31 October 1978
  • Brigadoon, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 17 June 1970

Lois Bogg - Actor, Singer

Anne Brabbin-Smith - Actor

Audra Briggs - Actor

  • The Magic Flute, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 10 November 1978
  • The Magic Flute, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 1 November 1978
  • The Magic Flute, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 31 October 1978
  • Show Boat, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 October 1974

Bill Gibson - Lighting Designer, Actor

Peter Shannon - Lighting Designer

Lois Adamson - Stage Manager

Bob Allen - Actor

Judith Bauer - Actor

Brian Bell - Producer

Frank Boddy - Actor

Fran Bosly - Actor

Chris Boyldew - Director, Actor

Peter Cooke - Costume Designer

Pat Davey - Actor

Harry Edwards - Actor

Stafford Eggins - Actor

Mary Gardiner - Actor

Oscar Hammerstein - Writer, Lyricist

  • Show Boat, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 October 1974
  • The Desert Song, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 8 November 1967
  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Quentin Hole - Set Designer

Donald Hollier - Director, Conductor, Harpsichordist

Ayis Ioannides - Conductor

Michael Kelly - Actor

John Lander - Actor

John Main - Actor

Dianne Manning - Actor, Singer

Grant McIntyre - Actor, Director

  • Brigadoon, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 17 June 1970
  • Calamity Jane, Cooma Civic Hall, Cooma, NSW, 26 July 1969
  • Calamity Jane, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 16 July 1969

Hec McMillan - Actor

Audrey Moore - Actor

Ray Morris - Actor

David Reedy - Actor

James Ridewood - Designer

Marjorie Sharman - Actor

Trevor Shumack - Actor

Howard Spicer - Actor, Singer

Brian Sudding - Set Designer

  • Brigadoon, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 17 June 1970
  • Calamity Jane, Cooma Civic Hall, Cooma, NSW, 26 July 1969
  • Calamity Jane, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 16 July 1969

Vicki Wyn Davies - Actor

Robert Beattie - Actor

Rod Bennett - Actor

Geoff Binckes - Assistant Conductor, Actor

David Brennan - Actor

Bob Christie - Actor

Les Coombs - Actor

John Cranfield - Actor

Harry Croft - Musical Director

Frank Darius - Set Designer, Director, Stage Manager

Jan Dawson - Stage Manager, Actor

Maurice Day - Actor

Margaret Erickson - Actor

De Ettema - Choreographer

Bill Evans - Actor

Sammy Fain - Composer

George Foxhill - Set Designer

Charles Freeman - Writer

Graham French - Actor

Raymond Gorringe - Actor

Ruth Grantham - Actor

George Harbottle - Actor

Jonathan Hardy - Producer

Ken Healey - Stage Director, Set Designer, Director

  • Show Boat, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 October 1974
  • Acis and Galatea, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 September 1972

Patsy Hemingway - Actor

Chris Hingee - Actor

Cynthia Hughes - Actor

Owen Jones - Actor

  • Romeo and Juliet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 April 1979
  • Show Boat, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 October 1974

Beatrix Lacheta Vajda - Actor

  • Brigadoon, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 17 June 1970
  • Iolanthe, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 31 May 1968

Alan Jay Lerner - Writer, Lyricist

  • Brigadoon, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 17 June 1970
  • Brigadoon, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 4 December 1963

John Lewis - Actor, Director

Frederick Loewe - Composer

  • Brigadoon, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 17 June 1970
  • Brigadoon, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 4 December 1963

Lorna Marshall - Make-up Artist, Choreographer

Heather Mattei - Dancer, Choreographer, Set Designer

Rob Meller - Actor

Alec Mellor - Assistant Director

Barbara Moon - Actor

Ken Moran - Actor

William Murray - Director

Pam Platt - Actor

  • Iolanthe, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 11 October 1961
  • The Quaker Girl, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 23 February 1961

Mary Price - Actor

Jill Sorensen - Choreographer, Director

  • The Desert Song, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 8 November 1967
  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Hazel Southwell - Actor

  • Iolanthe, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 11 October 1961
  • The Quaker Girl, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 23 February 1961

Shirley Thomas - Actor

Pat Thornton - Lighting Designer

Neil Wallace - Actor

  • Brigadoon, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 17 June 1970
  • Brigadoon, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 4 December 1963

Sally Warren - Actor

Paul Francis Webster - Lyricist

Don Whitbread - Musical Director

Jeanne Wilkie - Actor

John Woodlock - Actor

Joy Alder - Actor

  • Brigadoon, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 4 December 1963

Janet Allan - Singer

Keith Bain - Choreographer

Joan Barber - Actor

Joan Barnard - Actor

Shirley Barrett - Actor

Sue Birch - Set Designer

  • Show Boat, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 October 1974

Lina Birrell - Actor

Christopher Bogg - Actor

Elizabeth Boldeman - Actor

  • Iolanthe, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 31 May 1968

Del Brady - Choreographer

Geoffrey Brennan - Actor

Ted Briggs - Actor

  • Show Boat, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 October 1974

Bill Brooke - Actor

  • Brigadoon, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 17 June 1970

Graeme Campbell - Actor

  • Brigadoon, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 4 December 1963

Janet Campbell - Actor

Geoff Charlton - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Peggy Christie - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Terence Clarke - Director

Margaret Cleary - Actor

Beth Cooke-Russell - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Malcolm Cotton - Stage Manager

Brian Crossley - Director

David Cubbin - Conductor

  • The Consul, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 May 1976

John Curro - Conductor

Michael D'Arcy - Actor

  • Brigadoon, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 17 June 1970

Frank P Darius - Director

  • Iolanthe, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 11 October 1961

Patricia Davey - Singer

Brian Davis - Actor

Leigh Day - Director

Betty Dengate - Actor

Elspeth Dickinson - Actor

Trevor Dixon - Actor

Robin Donald - Singer

  • The Consul, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 May 1976

Nik Dorning - Make-up Artist

Thomas Edmonds - Actor

Don Erickson - Actor

Roy Ettema - Actor

Ken Farnham - Assistant Director

  • Brigadoon, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 4 December 1963

Trevor Findlay - Actor

  • Show Boat, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 October 1974

Paul Fitzgerald - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Lorraine Francis - Actor

  • Show Boat, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 October 1974

Joy Garlick - Actor

  • Show Boat, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 October 1974

Hugh Gault - Actor

Frank Gilfelt - Choreographer

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Phil Goldfinch - Actor

  • Show Boat, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 October 1974

Charles Gounod - Composer

Stephen Gow - Designer

  • The Consul, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 May 1976

Percy Greenbank - Lyricist

Beris Gwynne - Actor

  • Show Boat, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 October 1974

Gerda Hageraats - Actor

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Otto Harbach - Writer, Lyricist

Pamela Harrington - Actor

  • Iolanthe, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 31 May 1968

Alan Harvey - Director

  • Brigadoon, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 4 December 1963

Annette Hehir - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Stan Herring - Conductor

Reg Holmes - Actor

Janet Hotson - Actor

  • Iolanthe, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 11 October 1961

Mary Hough - Designer

Eleanor Houston - Singer

  • The Consul, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 May 1976

Robert Hughes - Actor

Alison Jensen - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Erik Jensen - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Dianne Johnson - Actor

Wilfred Jones - Musical Director

Isa Kalnins - Dancer

Paul Kathner - Set Designer

Yusef Kayrooz - Actor

Ron Kelly - Actor

  • Brigadoon, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 4 December 1963

Jerome Kern - Composer

  • Show Boat, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 October 1974

Valda Kinch - Properties Master

Heather Law - Properties Master

  • Show Boat, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 October 1974

Bryan Lawrence - Choreographer

Betty Laws - Choreographer

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Melva Lee - Singer

  • The Consul, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 May 1976

Beryl Libby - Properties Master

Emile Littler - Writer

Bob Longbottom - Actor

  • Show Boat, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 October 1974

Joyce Macfarlane - Actor

  • Brigadoon, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 17 June 1970

Ian Mackay - Actor

Kim Mackay - Stage Manager

Nellie Magassy - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Frank Mandel - Writer, Lyricist

Norm Mason - Actor

  • Show Boat, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 October 1974

Allen Mawer - Actor

Robert McDonough - Make-up Artist

Joan McElnea - Properties Master

Jane McInnis - Actor

Richard McIntyre - Conductor

Ted McMahon - Actor

Gian Carlo Menotti - Composer

  • The Consul, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 May 1976

Michelle Miller - Actor

  • Show Boat, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 October 1974

Lionel Monckton - Composer

Dennis Moore - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Graham Morgan - Actor

  • Show Boat, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 October 1974

Jill Northey - Actor

  • Brigadoon, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 17 June 1970

Coralie O'Brien - Singer

  • The Consul, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 May 1976

Jane Offley - Actor

Dennis Olsen - Actor

Carol Osmotherly - Actor

Stephen Payne - Actor

  • Show Boat, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 October 1974

Norman Petering - Singer

  • The Consul, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 May 1976

Ronald L Pogson - Musical Director

  • Iolanthe, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 11 October 1961

Franz Poldi - Singer

  • The Consul, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 May 1976

Jim Pope - Actor

Margot Pounsett - Actor

  • Brigadoon, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 17 June 1970

Annette Quinn - Actor

Jean Ramsay - Actor

  • Brigadoon, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 4 December 1963

Jack Rennes - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Keith Richards - Director

Gordon Ricketts - Lighting Designer

Wendy Rien - Actor

Norma Roach - Actor

Richard Rodgers - Composer

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Dorothy Rogers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Sigmund Romberg - Composer

Adrian Ross - Lyricist

Marian Ruder - Choreographer

Priscilla Ruffell - Singer

  • The Consul, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 May 1976

Betty Schmidt - Choreographer

  • Brigadoon, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 4 December 1963

Alex Sciberras - Lighting Designer

Greg Scott - Actor

  • Show Boat, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 October 1974

Paul Scotti - Actor

  • Show Boat, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 October 1974

Joe Sharman - Stage Director, Set Designer

Ken Smith - Costume Designer

Sandra Smith - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Peter Steer - Actor

Jon Stephens - Actor

  • Brigadoon, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 17 June 1970

Ross Stretton - Actor

  • Iolanthe, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 31 May 1968

James T Tanner - Writer

John Tasker - Producer

  • The Consul, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 May 1976

Michael Tatchell - Actor

Charles Taylor - Actor

  • Show Boat, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 October 1974

Philip Thomas - Actor

John Thomson - Assistant Stage Manager

Trixie Vajda - Actor

Harry van der Sterren - Actor

Terry Vaughan - Musical Director, Director

Constance Vayne - Actor

  • Iolanthe, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 11 October 1961

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Mark Wager - Designer

Garry Walbrook - Actor

John Ward - Assistant Conductor

Miriam Webb - Actor

Paul Weichsel - Actor

Nan Weir - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Margaret West - Actor

Albert Wetherly - Stage Manager

Michael Whittaker - Actor

Neville Wilkie - Actor

Michael Williams - Set Designer

Keith Wilson - Assistant Conductor

  • The Consul, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 May 1976

Rae Wood - Actor

Peter Woods - Actor

Jim Woolnough - Singer

  • The Consul, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 19 May 1976

Canberra Philharmonic Society Inc.

Canberra Opera Society

The Arts Council of Australia (Cooma Branch)

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Opera Group

Identifier 239686