Contributor John Wells
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor, Designer, Director
Events

Director

Actor

Designer

Assistant Director

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Producer

Writer

  • Hoo Ha!, Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 1994

Warwick Ongley - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

Jim Ferguson - Set and/or Property Maker

Gordon Todd - Stage Director, Actor, Director

Thelma White - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Val Brown - Costume Designer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Pam Crothers - Lighting Designer

Simon Davey - Actor

Liz Ferguson - Actor

Janette Jones - Lighting Designer, Actor, Lighting Operator

Barbara Jordan - Stage Manager, Costume Maker, Assistant Stage Manager, Director

Ken Loach - Actor

Bonnie Press - Actor, Costume Maker

John Starey - Actor

  • Arms and the Man, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 18 October 1967
  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960
  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Ralph Wilson - Lighting Designer, Director, Actor, Designer

Robin Wischusen - Actor, Properties Master

Cassandra Backler - Designer

John Bishop - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Emily Branford - Actor

Karen Burns - Technical Director, Assistant Director

Rodney Charls - Actor

Caitlin Chatfield - Stage Manager

Graham Daly - Sound Designer

Sandie Daly - Stage Manager, Sound Designer

Geoff Dawes - Lighting Operator, Actor

Margery Ehnhuus - Stage Manager, Various

Brant Eustice - Actor

Bert Evans - Actor

Bill Fisher - Actor

Peter Ford - Various, Sound Operator/Engineer

Kate Fraser - Actor

Ken Granger - Actor, Stage Manager

Willis Hall - Playwright

Hayley Horton - Set Designer, Assistant Director

Mary Johns - Various, Sound Operator/Engineer

Jenny Johnson - Lighting Operator, Scenic Artist

Walter Learning - Actor

Jenny Leng - Actor

Phil Mackenzie - Actor

Allen Mawer - Actor

Trish Mollett - Scenic Artist

Robin Nation - Lighting Operator, Set and/or Property Maker

Snowy Pederson - Set and/or Property Maker, Properties Master

Elizabeth Roberts - Sound Operator/Engineer, Stage Manager

Mary Roberts - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Cate Rogers - Actor

John Sabine - Actor

Michael Smyth - Actor

Jim Stewart - Set and/or Property Maker

John Thompson - Actor

Jill Todd - Actor, Properties Master

Rona Walker - Set Designer

John Wells - Actor

John Williams - Lighting Designer

Mel Wischusen - Costume Designer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

David Yorston - Actor

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960
  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Peter Adamson - Lighting Designer

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

David Anderson - Properties Master

Shirley Anderson - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

Adrian Archinall - Various

Bill Armstrong - Set and/or Property Maker

Sadie Armstrong - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Roly Aujard - Actor

Lisa Bartemucci - Assistant Set Designer

Shirley Bartley - Costume Maker

Peter Batey - Director, Actor, Designer

John Bennett - Sound Operator/Engineer

Neil Benneworth - Set and/or Property Maker

Samir bin M D Aris - Lighting Operator

Janet Bishop - Sound Operator/Engineer

Bevan Black - Actor

Merle Boardman - Prompt

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Frank Boddy - Actor

Robert Bolt - Playwright

Phil Boyle - Various

Russell Braddon - Playwright

John Brettell - Stage Manager

Anna Brooks - Costume Maker

Rosslyn Brown - Assistant Stage Manager

Russell Brown - Set Designer

  • Celebration, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 March 1972

Joan Buckie - Actor

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Dorothy Bucknall - Actor, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Celebration, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 March 1972

Rachel Burfield - Actor

  • Some Girl(s), Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 October 2010

Tim Burns - Actor

Tyson Butler - Graphic Designer

Bernard Cahalan - Actor

Graeme Campbell - Actor

W Carrodus - Various

Lynne Cayzer - Actor

  • Celebration, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 March 1972

Harold Chapman - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Michael Christopher - Actor

  • Celebration, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 March 1972

Frank Clements - Actor

Tony Clifton - Sound Operator/Engineer

Marie-Kate Constantine - Actor

Marcus Cook - Lighting Designer

Warwick Crampton - Assistant Director

Michael Crawford - Actor

Monique Critchell - Make-up Artist

Tom Crotty - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Ed Curley - Actor

Elaine Darcy - Properties Master

Irene De Keyser - Make-up Artist

Bronwyn Denny - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Danny Dichiera - Actor

  • Hoo Ha!, Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 1994

Kathryn Dineen - Researcher

Berta Doig - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Bill Dowd - Set Designer

Aidan Duffy - Sound Operator/Engineer

Christine Dunstan - Stage Director

T. S. Eliot - Playwright

Peter Ellyard - Actor

Nick Fagan - Actor

John Ford - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Celebration, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 March 1972

Marilyn Ford - Actor

  • Celebration, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 March 1972

Pamela Foulkes - Actor

  • Celebration, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 March 1972

Joan Fowler - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Peter France - Actor

Justine Gaudreau-Fewster - Actor

Pat Gee - Various

Gary George - Actor

Shirley Glover - Actor

Anne Godfrey-Smith - Actor

Ralph Goldstein - Actor

  • Celebration, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 March 1972

Ainsley Gotto - Actor

Mrs L Greville - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jason Groves - Lighting Designer

Mrs D Hamer - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Patrick Hamilton - Playwright

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Michelle Hanbury - Special Effects

Malcolm Harrison - Actor

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Tim Heffernan - Actor

Lucienne Hill - Translator

Toni Holmes - Properties Master

Jim Hutchins - Actor

John Hyne - Sound Artist

Klaus Inveen - Actor

D. C. Jackson - Playwright

Barry Johns - Actor

Jane Johnson - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Robyn Johnston - Actor

  • Celebration, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 March 1972

Peter Jones - Actor

Terry Juliff - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Carol Kane - Actor

John Kellett - Actor

Rodney Kelson - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Edwin Kemp Attrill - Production Supervisor

Janice Kenny - Actor

Mohammed Khan - Set and/or Property Maker, Properties Master

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Jim Kilby - Set Designer

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Amber Kuhl - Assistant Stage Manager

Holly Kuhl - Assistant Stage Manager

Neil LaBute - Playwright

  • Some Girl(s), Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 October 2010

Patricia Laird - Actor

  • Celebration, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 March 1972

Les Lawrence - Actor

Leah Learning - Various

Christopher Leech - Actor

Jennifer Leng - Prompt

Conrad Leser - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Henry Lohse - Actor

Alexandra Lopez - Actor

Phyl Lyneham - Set Designer

Greg Mackey - Actor

  • Celebration, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 March 1972

Gordon MacLean - Actor

Ian MacLean - Actor

Steve Martin - Adaptor

Benjamin McCann - Actor

Barbara McDonough - Front of House

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Joyce McFarlane - Actor

Alex McGregor - Assistant Stage Manager

Deirdre McIntyre - Lighting Designer

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Phil McKenzie - Actor

Hec McMillan - Actor

Mary McRedmond - Administrator

Caroline Mealor - Actor

  • Hoo Ha!, Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 1994

Dorothy Meredith - Prompt

Arthur Millin - Properties Master

Margaret Mills - Various

Peg Minton - Set Designer

Ian Mitchell - Actor

Trish Mollott - Set Designer

Monty Momcilovic - Actor

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Christine Moncrieff - Actor

Sally Morrison - Actor

Frank Murphy - Actor

Judy Murphy - Stage Manager

  • Celebration, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 March 1972

Martin Newman - Actor

  • Celebration, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 March 1972

Maureen Newman - Actor

  • Celebration, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 March 1972

Lewis Nicholson - Stage Manager

William Nicholson - Actor

Juliet Nicolle - Actor

  • Hoo Ha!, Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 1994

David Noakes - Sound Designer

  • Celebration, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 March 1972

Jenny Ongley - Actor

Julian Owen - Actor

Bronwyn Palmer - Actor

Maida Parkes - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Richard Parkhill - Lighting Designer

Brian Pascoe - Special Effects

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Jennifer Paul - Assistant Stage Manager

Frank Peniguel - Actor

Jennifer Perkins - Actor

Curtis Press - Actor

Kingsley Press - Actor

Barry Preston - Actor

Andre Rannard - Scenic Artist

Patricia Reid - Actor

Shane Reid - Photographer

Connie Reynolds - Sound Operator/Engineer

Graham Richards - Actor

Joan Richards - Actor

  • Celebration, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 March 1972

Grahame Ritchards - Actor

Aukje Robertson - Sound Operator/Engineer

Pam Robertson - Puppet Designer

Judy Robinson - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Miss D Robinson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Pam Robinson - Set Designer

Stewart Romanes - Set and/or Property Maker

Frances Rose - Costume Designer

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Francis Evelyn Rose - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Brian Russell - Stage Manager

Judith Russell - Sound Operator/Engineer

Bill Ryan - Production Manager

Tricia Ryan - Actor

  • Some Girl(s), Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 October 2010

Farida Sadri - Costume Assistant

Michael Salmon - Designer

Matt Scales - Actor

Alex Sciberras - Lighting Designer

David Scott - Set and/or Property Maker

Sue Scott - Set Designer

Peter Seward - Lighting Designer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Dick Sheehan - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Simon Slade - Stage Manager

Michael Smythe - Actor

Garry Speight - Set and/or Property Maker, Properties Master

Audrey Steer - Costume Maker

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Peter Steer - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Carl Sternheim - Playwright

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Greta Stewart - Costume Maker

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

James Stewart - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Valeska Stewart - Actor

Freya Stokes - Sound Operator/Engineer

Tom Stoppard - Playwright

Doug Sturkey - Stage Manager

Kate Sullivan - Special Effects

Daniela Taddeo - Actor

  • Some Girl(s), Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 October 2010

Charmian Taylor - Costume Maker

Ric Throssell - Actor

Joy Travers - Various

Gina Tsikowras - Actor

  • Hoo Ha!, Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 1994

John Turner - Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Peter Ustinov - Playwright

Morwenna Vincent - Front of House

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

Bob Wallace - Set and/or Property Maker

Les Wallace - Actor

Alex Ward - Actor

Keith Waterhouse - Playwright

  • Celebration, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 March 1972

Susan Watson - Scenic Artist

Jamie Watts - Actor, Writer

  • Hoo Ha!, Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 1994

Mrs T White - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Margaret Wills - Properties Master

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Frank Wilson - Electrician

Andrew Wischusen - Actor

Jack Wischusen - Actor

Mrs J Wischusen - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ron Withington - Actor

Keith Woodger - Actor

  • Rope, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 December 1960

John Woodrow - Set and/or Property Maker

Liz Woodrow - Costume Maker

Jamie Wright - Stage Manager

Canberra Repertory Society

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

Parting Company

  • Hoo Ha!, Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 1994
Identifier 245027