Organisation ABC Radio Productions Department
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
ABC Drama Unit
ABC Drama and Features Department
Address NSW Australia
First Date 1936
Last Date 1950
Functions Production Company
Notes Productions Department was established in 1936 with the appointment of Frank D Clewlow as Director of Productions, which centralised programming and supervision from Sydney. Plays were still produced in the various state capitals.
Related Organisations
Events
  • Conglomerate, ABC Radio, Adelaide, Collinswood, SA, 13 May 1938
  • Light Breaking Through, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 4 January 1935
  • The Puppet, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 4 January 1935

Australian Broadcasting Commission

  • The Puppet, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 4 January 1935

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Melbourne

ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC

ABC Radio, Adelaide, Collinswood, SA

Joan Harvey - Playwright

Paul O'Loughlin - Producer

  • Conglomerate, ABC Radio, Adelaide, Collinswood, SA, 13 May 1938

Alexander Turner - Scriptwriter

  • Conglomerate, ABC Radio, Adelaide, Collinswood, SA, 13 May 1938

J. B. Westerman - Scriptwriter

  • The Puppet, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 4 January 1935
Resources
Organisation Identifier 31012