Contributor Denis Cannan
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality English
Date of Birth 14 May 1919
Date of Death 25 September 2011
Functions Adaptor, Playwright
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-799312
Events
  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004
  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980
  • The Ik, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 21 March 1980
  • Captain Carvallo, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, September 1967
  • Captain Carvallo, The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 11 August 1955
  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953
  • Colombe, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1953
  • Captain Carvallo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1952
  • Captain Carvallo, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 5 August 1952

Adaptor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004
  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980
  • The Ik, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 21 March 1980
  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953
  • Colombe, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1953

Playwright

Colin Higgins - Adaptor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004
  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980
  • The Ik, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 21 March 1980

Colin Turnbull - Writer, Author, Adaptor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004
  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980
  • The Ik, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 21 March 1980

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953
  • Colombe, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1953

Peter Brook - Artistic Director, Director

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980
  • The Ik, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 21 March 1980

Sue Allen - Actor

Mark Anders - Actor

  • Colombe, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1953

Asmund Bakka - Actor

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980

Andy Balloch - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Natalie Barrett - Actor

  • Colombe, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1953

Naomi Baytala - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Steven Bennett - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Brian Billings - Actor

Ralph Binns - Actor

  • Colombe, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1953

Max Birch - Actor

Douglas Black - Musician

Franceska Blayney - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

John Boden - Designer

Malick Bowens - Actor

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980

Margo Braybrook - Administrator

  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953

Gil Brearley - Actor

  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953

Emma Broady - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Peggy Brockelbank - Actor

Beth Brown - Costume Designer, Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953

Lisa Burger - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Zoe Caldwell - Actor

  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953

Maurice Clarke - Costume Maker

Janne Coghlan - Actor

  • Captain Carvallo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1952

Nicholas Conomy - Actor

Adam Cribbes - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Hedley Cullen - Actor

  • Colombe, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1953

Desmonde Downing - Designer

  • Captain Carvallo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1952

Peter Dyke - Actor

Norma Edwards - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953

George Fairfax - Actor

  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953

Ron Field - Stage Director

  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953

Francis Flannagan - Producer

  • Colombe, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1953

David Fopp - Actor

  • Colombe, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1953

Kath Fox-Lane - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Miriam Goldschmidt - Actor

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980

Jonathan Graffam - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Bri Gray - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Roy Grubb - Actor

Regine Guitschula - General Manager

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980

Joan Harrison - Actor

Alan Harvey - Director

Ric Hearder - Actor

Yvonne Heaslip - Actor

  • Colombe, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1953

Melissa Herbert - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

  • Colombe, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1953

Kenric Hudson - Actor

  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953

Neale Hunter - Actor

  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953

Alfred Hurstfield - Actor

Margery Irving - Actor

  • Colombe, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1953

Natasha Jacobs - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Irving Johnston - Set Designer

Roma Johnston - Actor

  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953

Sarra Kacew - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Penny Karanicolas - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Andreas Katsulas - Actor

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980

Marva Katsulas - Stage Manager

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980

Noel Kelly - Actor

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980

Alana Kiely - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Jack Lapidge - Lighting Designer

Jean-Guy Lecat - Technical Director

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980

Robert Levis - Actor

  • Captain Carvallo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1952

Ross MacPherson - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Barbara Manning - Producer

Dean Martin - Actor

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980

Mimi Mattin - Costume Designer

Hannah McKelvie - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Ruthanne Molloy - Assistant Director

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Adriana Morris - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Philippe Mulon - Technical Director

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980

Bruce Myers - Actor

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980

Graham Nerlich - Actor

  • Colombe, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1953

David Niven - Actor

  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953

Donald Noblet - Actor

Yoshi Oida - Actor

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980

Jessie Oldfield - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Natasha Parry - Actor

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980

Emma Power - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

George Pravda - Actor

  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953

Hana Pravda - Actor

  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953

Yoni Prior - Director, Teacher

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Lex Rabbitts - Designer

  • Colombe, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1953

Cecil T Reed - Producer

Samantha Riley - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Mark Roberts - Actor

  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953

Roma Roll - Costume Assistant

  • Colombe, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1953

Micheline Rozan - Artistic Director

  • The Ik, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 21 March 1980

Nick Ryan - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Alex Scott - Actor

  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953

Haydee Seldon - Producer

  • Captain Carvallo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1952

Roger Sixt - Actor

Adrian Stanley - Actor

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980

Walter Sullivan - Actor

  • Captain Carvallo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1952

John Sumner - Director, Set Designer

  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953

Brian Syron - Actor

John Taylor - Actor

  • Colombe, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1953

Penny Thomas - Actor

Len Turner - Actor

Anthony Tyner - Costume Designer

  • Colombe, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1953

Jean Wagland - Costume Maker

Jennifer West - Actor

Charlotte Wilson - Actor

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Christopher Winzar - Actor

Association Francaise d'Action Artistique

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980
  • The Ik, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 21 March 1980

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980
  • The Ik, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 21 March 1980

The Centre for International Theatre Creations

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980
  • The Ik, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 21 March 1980

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

Adelaide Theatre Group

  • Colombe, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1953

Australia Council for the Arts

  • The Ik, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 21 March 1980

Deakin University Drama Burwood Campus

  • The Ik, 1.28 Phoenix Theatre, Blg P, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC, October 2004

Hindmarsh Building Society

  • The Ik, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 21 March 1980

National Theatre Inc.

Nimrod Theatre Company

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980

Seymour Centre for the Performing Arts

  • The Ik, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 April 1980

The Government of South Australia

  • The Ik, Anstey Quarry, Tea Tree Gully, SA, 21 March 1980

The Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

The Independent Theatre

  • Captain Carvallo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1952

The University of Melbourne

  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953

Union Theatre Repertory Company

  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953
Resources
Works
Identifier 226266