Event A Midsummer Night's Dream
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Albert Park Amphitheatre, Brisbane, QLD
First Date 26 September 1979
Last Date 6 October 1979
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Primary Genre Theatre - Spoken Word
Secondary Genre Test Comedy
Outdoor Entertainment
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Judith Anderson Actor Hippolyta / Titania
Phyllis Ball Actor Sang the Mendelssohn Duets with Sally Robertson
Anne Bazeley Actor Mustardseed
Garry Doherty Actor Attendant on Theseus
Paul Galbraith Actor Attendant on Theseus
Frank Garfield Actor Demetrius
Gregory Gesch Actor Lysander
Reg Gillam Actor Bottom
Douglas Hedge Actor Philostrate / Puck
Jade Huckins Actor Indian Boy
Ken Kennett Actor Egeus / Quince
Michael McCaffrey Actor Starveling
Kerry McGuire Actor Helena
Brian Plumb Actor Understudy
Jim Porter Actor Snug
Krista Reeves Actor Moth
Kate Richter Actor Understudy
Rosemary Ricketts Actor First Fairy
Sally Robertson Actor Sang the Mendelssohn Duets with Phyllis Ball
Suzanne Roylance Actor Hermia
Geoffrey Rush Actor Flute
Sally Taylor Actor Cobweb
Maree Timchur Actor Peaseblossom
Robert van Mackelenberg Actor Theseus / Oberon
Rod Wissler Actor Snout
Bill Animal Performer Dalmation Dog
Contrary Mary Animal Performer Dalmation Dog
McConachie Animal Performer Dalmation Dog
Steady Teddy Animal Performer Dalmation Dog
Wilhelmina Animal Performer Dalmation Dog
Harold Collins Artistic Director The Queensland Ballet Company
Inara Svalbe Artistic Director The Australian Youth Ballet
John Thompson Artistic Director Queensland Opera Company
Geoffrey Rush Assistant Director
Victor Ashelford Assistant Stage Manager
Brian Stacey Conductor
Owen Anderson Dancer The Queensland Ballet Company
Anne Bazeley Dancer The Australian Youth Ballet
Lisa Bolte Dancer The Australian Youth Ballet
Helen Booth Dancer The Queensland Ballet Company
William Burke Dancer The Australian Youth Ballet
Jenny Castles Dancer The Queensland Ballet Company
Janine Claire Dancer The Queensland Ballet Company
Garry Doherty Dancer The Queensland Ballet Company
Paul Galbraith Dancer The Queensland Ballet Company
Trevor Green Dancer The Queensland Ballet Company
Robin Harvey Dancer Understudy
Paul Hourigan Dancer The Australian Youth Ballet
Jade Huckins Dancer The Australian Youth Ballet
Jacqueline Kay Dancer The Queensland Ballet Company
Jacinta Kinnane Dancer The Australian Youth Ballet
Donald Macleod Dancer The Queensland Ballet Company
Leanne Mauchlin Dancer The Australian Youth Ballet
Bill Pengelly Dancer The Queensland Ballet Company
Krista Reeves Dancer The Australian Youth Ballet
Dianne Storer Dancer The Queensland Ballet Company
Sally Taylor Dancer The Australian Youth Ballet
Nadia Thompson Dancer The Australian Youth Ballet
Maree Timchur Dancer The Australian Youth Ballet
Janet Walsh Dancer The Queensland Ballet Company
Susan Walsh Dancer The Australian Youth Ballet
Peter Cooke Designer
Alan Edwards Director
Derek Campbell Lighting Designer
Ronald Hamner Musical Supervisor
William Shakespeare Playwright
Ellen Kennedy Stage Manager
Works
Text Nationality England
Production Nationality Australia
Further Information The first outdoor production by the company.
Data Source
Source Description
Photograph Gregory Gesch Collection
Programme Gregory Gesch Collection
Poster Gregory Gesch Collection
Programme Dennis Wolanski Library collection at UNSW Library
Book Performing Arts Year Book of Australia 1979
Review Gregory Gesch Collection
Correspondence
Event Identifier 29368