Event The Wizard of Oz
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA
First Date 10 October 1969
Last Date 11 October 1969
Dates Estimated No
Status Amateur
World Premiere No
Description The Wizard of Oz in Ballet, Mime and Modern Dance
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Test Ballet
Mime
Modern Dance
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Eileen Hogarth Artistic Director
Sheila Laing Choreographer
Lesley Ades Dancer
Angela Alexander Dancer
Elizabeth Alexander Dancer
Judith Alexander Dancer
Catherine Allen Dancer
Louise Atkinson Dancer
Christine Babinskas Dancer
Brigitte Benerowski Dancer
Beverley Blackmore Dancer
Janet Bradley Dancer
Lynn Bright Dancer
Elizabeth Burt Dancer
Penelope Burt Dancer
Penelope Cant Dancer
Ann Marie Caulfield Dancer
Susan Coles Dancer
Maria Czornij Dancer
Michael Czornij Dancer
Jane Davey Dancer
Gillian Donnon Dancer
Benita Driznes Dancer
Jacqueline Dunne Dancer
Brionne Dwyer Dancer
Lynne Easley Dancer
Robyn Fanning Dancer
Annette Farkas Dancer
Joanne Fielding Dancer
Helen Fletcher Dancer
Leanne Fletcher Dancer
Jennifer Ford Dancer
Ann Godfrey Dancer
Fiona Graham Dancer
Linda Gregory Dancer
Gail Hancock Dancer
Elizabeth Hann Dancer
Jenny Harding Dancer
Sharee Head Dancer
Catherine Honeysett Dancer
Susan Hutchings Dancer
Nancy Iverson Dancer
Susan Januska Dancer
Elizabeth Jarrett Dancer
Leslie Jarvis Dancer
Bronwyn Keen Dancer
Verona Keen Dancer
Elizabeth Kelemen Dancer
Elizabeth Kompo Dancer
Anna Kowal Dancer
Susan Kozlowski Dancer
Eva Louise Kral Dancer
Sandra Kral Dancer
Cathryn Lagnado Dancer
Elli Laikve Dancer
Evi Laikve Dancer
Bronwyn Lawrence Dancer
Collette Lawrence Dancer
Rozanne Lawton Dancer
Kerri Linke Dancer
Jacqueline Love Dancer
Catherine McKibbin Dancer
Jane McKibbin Dancer
Michelle Menash Dancer
Lynette Mildren Dancer
David Mullins Dancer
Deborah Mullins Dancer
Patricia Mullins Dancer
K Nesbitt Dancer
Kathryn Niemz Dancer
Tasma Okenden Dancer
Julie Pallot Dancer
Leanne Parkinson Dancer
Sandra Patching Dancer
Jane Peplow Dancer
Deborah Percat Dancer
Ann Phillips Dancer
Leanne Prior Dancer
Robyn Ransom Dancer
Tracey Raven Dancer
Clarice Redhead Dancer
Allyson Reid Dancer
Anna Remondine Dancer
Rebecca Sames Dancer
Susan Schewak Dancer
Robyn Sleader Dancer
Cathryn Smith Dancer
Helen Smith Dancer
Colleen Smithson Dancer
Bronwyn Snashell Dancer
Philippa Solomon Dancer
Rosemary Sorensen Dancer
Tracey Steurer Dancer
Bernice Stewart Dancer
Dianne Storer Dancer
Janet Storer Dancer
Juliette Stringer Dancer
Rosemary Sumner Dancer
Donnella Thiele Dancer
Kathryn Tiller Dancer
Kirsty Tiller Dancer
Debra Tilly Dancer
Diana Treizs Dancer
Ilona Treizs Dancer
Kathy Ugody Dancer
Giselle Walker Dancer
Ingrid Weissman Dancer
Irena Ziwkovic Dancer
Peter Drake Lighting Designer
Kevin Roberts Lighting Designer
Charles Sherry Mechanist
Audrey Parsons Narrator
Jean Heairfield Pianist
Mrs Myrtle Textor Pianist
Roy Lawton Stage Manager
Mrs Jean Mayne Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Resources
Works
Text Nationality Australia
Production Nationality Australia
Further Information Ballet, Mime and Modern Dance
Data Source
Source Description
Programme Barr Smith Special Collections
Event Identifier 108768