Contributor Barry Laing
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Director, Writer
Events

Director

  • Together, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 4 August 2010
  • Spacemunki, ABC Gallery, Collingwood, VIC, 3 October 2007
  • The Session, Malthouse Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 10 June 2006
  • Telefunken, Tower Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 14 September 2005
  • Spacemunki, The Store Room, North Fitzroy, VIC, 12 May 2004
  • Terra Paradiso, Dantes, Fitzroy, VIC, 7 February 2002
  • The Business, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, September 1998
  • The Island, The Sunken Garden, Crawley, WA, 11 February 1992
  • Everyman, Holy Trinity Church, York, WA, 4 June 1988

Actor

Assistant Director

Devisor

  • Together, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 4 August 2010

Sound Designer

  • Together, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 4 August 2010

Writer

Anne Hearder - Production Manager

Paul Tassone - Actor

Margaret Burton - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Sandy Merlino - Actor, Stage Manager, Production Manager

  • The Marriage of Figaro, The New Dolphin Theatre, Crawley, WA, 12 July 1989
  • The Sea, The New Dolphin Theatre, Crawley, WA, 12 July 1988
  • Everyman, Holy Trinity Church, York, WA, 4 June 1988

Imbi Neeme - Actor

David Williams - Director, Adaptor

Ahmad Abas - Actor

Bill Dunstone - Set Designer, Director, Associate Director

Robert Hannah - Actor

John-Paul Hussey - Performer, Writer, Playwright

  • Spacemunki, ABC Gallery, Collingwood, VIC, 3 October 2007
  • Spacemunki, The Store Room, North Fitzroy, VIC, 12 May 2004

Helen Kiselovski - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

Jane Millett - Assistant Stage Manager

Jeff Rowholt - Set and/or Property Maker, Lighting Designer

Kelly Ryall - Sound Composer, Composer

  • Spacemunki, ABC Gallery, Collingwood, VIC, 3 October 2007
  • Spacemunki, The Store Room, North Fitzroy, VIC, 12 May 2004

Gerard Smurthwaite - Actor

Glynis Angell - Performer

  • The Business, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, September 1998

Penny Baron - Performer

  • The Business, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, September 1998

Emily Barrie - Designer

  • The Session, Malthouse Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 10 June 2006

Clare Bartholomew - Performer

  • The Business, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, September 1998

Tiffany Barton - Actor

Emma Bathgate - Performer

Kate Beahan - Actor

Pierre-Augustin Caron de Beaumarchais - Playwright

John Beckett - Lighting Designer

James Berlyn - Actor

Edward Bond - Playwright

  • The Sea, The New Dolphin Theatre, Crawley, WA, 12 July 1988

Felicity Bott - Actor

Timothy Brain - Sound Designer

Anne Browning - Actor

Caryl Churchill - Playwright

Jay Cohen - Composer

Boris Conley - Performer, Writer

  • The Session, Malthouse Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 10 June 2006

Patrick Cronin - Performer, Writer

  • The Session, Malthouse Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 10 June 2006

Brian Crow - Director

  • The Sea, The New Dolphin Theatre, Crawley, WA, 12 July 1988

Tom Davies - Devisor, Performer

  • Together, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 4 August 2010

John Doyle - Lighting Designer

Jim Dunlop - Musician

Peter Fraser - Devisor, Performer, Sound Designer

  • Together, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 4 August 2010

Alexi Freeman - Costume Designer

Athol Fugard - Playwright

  • The Island, The Sunken Garden, Crawley, WA, 11 February 1992

Gina Gascoigne - Lighting Designer

  • The Session, Malthouse Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 10 June 2006

Mark Gauntlett - Assistant Director

  • The Sea, The New Dolphin Theatre, Crawley, WA, 12 July 1988

Kelvin Gedye - Sound Designer

  • The Session, Malthouse Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 10 June 2006

David E R George - Director

Shane Grant - Lighting Designer

  • Spacemunki, The Store Room, North Fitzroy, VIC, 12 May 2004

David Hewitt - Performer, Writer

  • The Session, Malthouse Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 10 June 2006

Travis Hodgson - Lighting Designer

  • Together, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 4 August 2010

Kate Kantor - Performer

  • The Business, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, September 1998

Magdalena Koman - Costume Designer

David Lan - Playwright

Graeme Leak - Performer, Writer, Sound Designer

  • The Session, Malthouse Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 10 June 2006

Janet Lee - Movement Director

Deborah Levy - Writer

Jackie Lo - Assistant Director

  • The Father, The New Dolphin Theatre, Crawley, WA, 12 October 1989

Bo Maslen - Mask Maker

Sandra Matlock - Producer

Mandy McElhinney - Actor

Dean McInerney - Animateur

  • Spacemunki, The Store Room, North Fitzroy, VIC, 12 May 2004

Erin McLoughlin - Assistant Director

Andrea McVeigh - Actor

Francesca Meehan - Actor

  • The Father, The New Dolphin Theatre, Crawley, WA, 12 October 1989

Michael Meyer - Translator

  • The Father, The New Dolphin Theatre, Crawley, WA, 12 October 1989

Winston Ntshona - Playwright

  • The Island, The Sunken Garden, Crawley, WA, 11 February 1992

Steph O'Hara - Performer, Sound Designer

  • The Session, Malthouse Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 10 June 2006

Stuart Orr - Writer, Performer

  • Telefunken, Tower Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 14 September 2005

Lochlan Peachey - Costume Designer

William Poskitt - Musician

Yoni Prior - Dramaturg

Alex Pryor - Stage Manager

  • Together, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 4 August 2010

Sally Richardson - Sound Designer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Andrew Siminonato - Designer

August Strindberg - Playwright

  • The Father, The New Dolphin Theatre, Crawley, WA, 12 October 1989

Stephen Taberner - Performer

  • The Session, Malthouse Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 10 June 2006

Serge Tampalini - Set Designer

Paul Treasure - Actor

Ashley Wain - Actor

  • The Father, The New Dolphin Theatre, Crawley, WA, 12 October 1989

Chris Waite - Composer

David Williams - Writer

Jodi Wise - Actor

University of Western Australia English and Cultural Studies

Ex-stasis Theatre

La Mama

  • Together, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 4 August 2010
  • The Business, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, September 1998

Malthouse Theatre

  • The Session, Malthouse Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 10 June 2006
  • Telefunken, Tower Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 14 September 2005

The Amazing Business

  • Spacemunki, ABC Gallery, Collingwood, VIC, 3 October 2007
  • Spacemunki, The Store Room, North Fitzroy, VIC, 12 May 2004

Alliance Francaise de Paris

Alliance Francaise de Perth

Dilapidated Diva Productions

Ennio Morricone Experience

  • The Session, Malthouse Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 10 June 2006

Festival of Perth

Government of France

Instorage Pty Ltd

  • Spacemunki, The Store Room, North Fitzroy, VIC, 12 May 2004

Melbourne Fringe Festival

  • Spacemunki, ABC Gallery, Collingwood, VIC, 3 October 2007

Murdoch University

The York Theatre Festival (Inc)

  • Everyman, Holy Trinity Church, York, WA, 4 June 1988

University Dramatic Society

  • Everyman, Holy Trinity Church, York, WA, 4 June 1988
Resources
Works
Identifier 231472