Event Orpheus and Euridice
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Union Hall, Adelaide, SA
Umbrella Event The Elder Conservatorium of Music
First Date 16 June 1975
Last Date 21 June 1975
Dates Estimated Yes
Status Professional Training Schools/Colleges
World Premiere No
Description Opera in Three Acts
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Theatre - Spoken Word
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Jeanette Barritt Actor and Singer
Jane Carter Actor and Singer
Margaret Cummins Actor and Singer
Genty Stevens Actor and Singer
Cathy Weber Actor and Singer
Jillian Eve Assistant Choreographer
Christine Sears Assistant Choreographer Dancer
Christine Sears Assistant Choreographer
Jean Ferguson Cellist
Gerald Born Choir Choir
Linda Botherton Choir
Jillian Brooking Choir
Deborah Caudle Choir
Janet Craig Choir
John Greening Choir
Jan Hodge Choir
Miriam Hughes Choir
Virginia Hull Choir
Judy Keen Choir
Ian Knowles Choir
Onne Laikve Choir
Jennifer Lanyon Choir
Anna Lester Choir
Graham Levy Choir
Margaret Mattiske Choir
Joanna Moloney Choir
Elizabeth Morrow Choir
Austin Myers Choir
Brenton Osborne Choir
Sheila Parker Choir
Leith Pederick Choir
John Pfieffer Choir
Marianne Piercy Choir
Lazlo Pito Choir
Lex Rose Choir
Mildred Rowe Choir
Dierdre Sheppard Choir
Jennifer Sherwin Choir
Fay Skinner Choir
Heather Stark Choir
Heather Steele-Scott Choir
Rosalyn Stock Choir
Christine Strath Choir
June Sutton Choir
Audrey Thornton Choir
Hilarey Warburton Choir
Julia Whittle Choir
Carol Williams Choir
Christine Wilson Choir Musician - spinet
Christine Wilson Choir
Rosalind Wreford Choir
Geoffrey Young Choir
Joanna Priest Choreographer
Vincent Plush Chorus Master/Mistress
Christoph Gluck Composer
David Galliver Conductor
Vincent Plush Conductor
Michael Clancy Coordinator Stage Crew
Hugo Haigh Coordinator Stage Crew
Bill Kay Coordinator Stage Crew
Kathy Parker Coordinator Stage Crew
Ron Robinson Coordinator Stage Crew
Tricia Kumnick Costume Designer
Sarah Blunden Dancer
Caroline Claver Dancer
Therese Gogler Dancer
Sandra Hanlan Dancer
Thomas Harry Dancer
Owen Haywood Dancer
Claudia Maddeford Dancer
Jacqueline Mathews Dancer
Veronica Miler Dancer
Kim Paleg Dancer
Frances Slattery Dancer
Anthony Smith Dancer
Margaret Sutcliffe Dancer
Anne Adamek Harpist
Raniero de' Calzabigi Librettist
Reg Bennett Lighting Designer
Laura Harrison Lighting Designer
Richard Johnson Lighting Designer
Martin Smith Lighting Designer
Neil Waller Lighting Designer
Pat Grummet Make-up Artist
Phil Grummet Make-up Artist
Gabor Reeves Musician
Michael Askill Percussionist Timpani
Donald Munro Producer
Shirley Hicks Repetiteur
Alison Holder Repetiteur Harpsichordist
Alison Holder Repetiteur
Margaret Schumacher Repetiteur
Victor Mednis Set and/or Property Maker
Claire Robertson Set and/or Property Maker
John Blaine Set Designer Mechanist
Stan Ostoja-Kotkowski Set Designer
Ralph Middenway Stage Director
Ton Witsel Teacher Drama Coach
Desmond Blundell Trombonist
Alfred McLeod Trombonist
Percival Partington Trombonist
Arthur Bone Violinist
Rosalie Butcher Violinist
Cheryl Carey Violinist
David Cubbin Violinist
Lloyd Davies Violinist
Barbara Fairs Violinist
James Ferguson Violinist
Stanley Fry Violinist
George Hann Violinist
Anna Hudspeth Violinist
Bogdan Kazimierczak Violinist
Beryl Kimber Violinist Head of Orchestra
Gunard Larsens Violinist
Marita Larsens Violinist
Janis Laurs Violinist
Mary Lewis Violinist
Gregory Lohe Violinist
Jean Munro Violinist
Andre Oosterbaan Violinist
Judith Penna Violinist
Sharman Pretty Violinist
Standish Roberts Violinist
Joannes Roose Violinist
Mark Smith Violinist
Janis Svilans Violinist
Marija Svilans Violinist
Jiri Tancibudek Violinist
Jill Thiem Violinist
Judith Thiem Violinist
Leon White Violinist
Thomas Wightman Violinist
Margaret Day Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Roger Shepard Wigmaker
Resources
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Library Theatre Collection
Event Identifier 81001