Event The House of Atreus
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Union Hall, Adelaide, SA
First Date 11 June 1980
Last Date 28 June 1980
Dates Estimated No
Status Amateur
World Premiere No
Description Based on Aeschylus' The Agamemnon and Sophocles' The Electra. Fate versus self-determination, love opposed by hate, vengeance juxtaposed with justice, are examined and translated dramatically from the academic into a form of theatre communication which speaks across the centuries.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Theatre - Spoken Word
Secondary Genre Tragedy
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Brian Coghlan Actor
John Doherty Actor
Phil Doherty Actor
Piers Duncan Actor
Sherron Espeland Actor
Chris Johnson Actor
Paul Kolarovich Actor
Sarah Maddocks Actor
Patricia Marks Actor
Anna Michael Actor
Tony Morabito Actor
David Roberts Actor
Damon Woodbridge Actor
Gaye Boswell Chorus
Jennifer Bradfield Chorus
Jessie Byrne Chorus
Myf Christie Chorus
Teresa Crichton Chorus
Joe Dama Chorus
Stanley Donne Chorus
Nicholas Fredman Chorus
Sue Hawkins Chorus
Sharron Holmes Chorus
Alan Leach Chorus
Sally McHenry Chorus
Sue Rogers Chorus
Susan Rogers Chorus
Jo Saies Chorus
Tamara Stojanovic Chorus
Andrew Stone Chorus
Jacqueline Thompson Chorus
Mark Watson Chorus
Pat Grummet Costume Designer
Carla Mellor Costume Designer
Dorothy Bone Costume Maker
Tisi Dutton Costume Maker
Pauline Morris Costume Maker
Barry Neylon Costume Maker
Joyce O'Gorman Costume Maker
Louise Wakefield Costume Maker
Jane Walker Costume Maker
Jim Vile Director
Rob Averay Lighting Designer
Alex Makeev Photographer
Aeschylus Playwright
Sophocles Playwright
Ray Swift Production Manager
Lyn Burbridge Properties Master
Sue Caton Properties Master
Carmen Asche Publicist
Margaret Rose Publicist
Keith Anderson Set and/or Property Maker
Lyn Attridge Set and/or Property Maker
Bitsy Brumby Set and/or Property Maker
Anna Fairley Set and/or Property Maker
Bill Field Set and/or Property Maker
Lina Leo Set and/or Property Maker
Dianne Rannie Set and/or Property Maker
Helen Spoors Set and/or Property Maker
Janet Storey Set and/or Property Maker
Chris Tingley Set and/or Property Maker
Sarah Lawrence Set Designer
Richard Roberts Set Designer
George Galloway Sound Designer
John Pryzibilla Sound Designer
Tania Madigan Sound Operator/Engineer
Anne McLeod Sound Operator/Engineer
Kathy Webb Stage Manager
Resources
Text Nationality Greece
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme Barr Smith Special Collection
Event Identifier 81333