Contributor |
Betty Rayner AM
|
Gender |
Female |
Nationality |
New Zealander |
Date of Birth |
1907 |
Date of Death |
1981 |
Functions |
Actor, Director, Producer
|
Notes |
Died in Melbourne. |
Related Contributors |
-
Is sibling of
Joan Rayner AM (Actor, Director, Producer. Event Dates: 1924 - 1972)
|
|
Events |
|
|
- Manka and the King / The Tale of the Ox, Claremont Theatre Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 3 January 1972
- The Girl Who Became a Bird, Gippsland, Bairnsdale, VIC, March 1965
- Father Cricket, Gippsland, Bairnsdale, VIC, March 1965
- The Tongue-Cut Sparrow / The Puppet Theatre that Walked, Kew Civic Hall, Kew, VIC, 5 June 1963
- The Tongue-Cut Sparrow, Victorian Country Tour, , VIC, June 1963
- The Puppet Theatre that Walked, Victorian Country Tour, , VIC, June 1963
- The Girl Who Became a Bird, Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 1962
- The Princess and the Puppet Man, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 March 1961
- Plays Based on Folk Songs, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, October 1949
- Cottages and Castles, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 7 February 1931
- Sea Tales and Sea Chanties / French Without Tears, Theatre of Youth, Sydney, NSW, 31 January 1931
- Masks, Moods, and Music of the T. O. Y. (Theatre of Youth), Theatre of Youth, Sydney, NSW, 25 July 1930
- Come to the Fair: First Programme 1930 of the T. O. Y. (Theatre of Youth), Theatre of Youth, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1930
- Courts and Courtships; Second Programme The T.O.Y. (Theatre of Youth), Theatre of Youth, Sydney, NSW, 1930
- The T.O.Y (Theatre of Youth), Theatre of Youth, Sydney, NSW, December 1929
- Programme of Folksongs and Plays: The Bear, Theatre of Youth, Sydney, NSW, 2 April 1929
|
|
Director- The Girl Who Became a Bird, Gippsland, Bairnsdale, VIC, March 1965
- The Girl Who Became a Bird, Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 1962
- The Princess and the Puppet Man, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 March 1961
- Masks, Moods, and Music of the T. O. Y. (Theatre of Youth), Theatre of Youth, Sydney, NSW, 25 July 1930
- Come to the Fair: First Programme 1930 of the T. O. Y. (Theatre of Youth), Theatre of Youth, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1930
Playwright- Manka and the King / The Tale of the Ox, Claremont Theatre Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 3 January 1972
- The Tongue-Cut Sparrow / The Puppet Theatre that Walked, Kew Civic Hall, Kew, VIC, 5 June 1963
- The Puppet Theatre that Walked, Victorian Country Tour, , VIC, June 1963
- The Tongue-Cut Sparrow, Victorian Country Tour, , VIC, June 1963
Performer- Cottages and Castles, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 7 February 1931
- Sea Tales and Sea Chanties / French Without Tears, Theatre of Youth, Sydney, NSW, 31 January 1931
- Programme of Folksongs and Plays: The Bear, Theatre of Youth, Sydney, NSW, 2 April 1929
Producer- Plays Based on Folk Songs, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, October 1949
- Courts and Courtships; Second Programme The T.O.Y. (Theatre of Youth), Theatre of Youth, Sydney, NSW, 1930
- The T.O.Y (Theatre of Youth), Theatre of Youth, Sydney, NSW, December 1929
AdaptorActor
|
|
Joan Rayner - Actor, Adaptor, Director, Performer, Playwright, Producer
- Manka and the King / The Tale of the Ox, Claremont Theatre Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 3 January 1972
- The Girl Who Became a Bird, Gippsland, Bairnsdale, VIC, March 1965
- Father Cricket, Gippsland, Bairnsdale, VIC, March 1965
- The Tongue-Cut Sparrow / The Puppet Theatre that Walked, Kew Civic Hall, Kew, VIC, 5 June 1963
- The Tongue-Cut Sparrow, Victorian Country Tour, , VIC, June 1963
- The Puppet Theatre that Walked, Victorian Country Tour, , VIC, June 1963
- The Girl Who Became a Bird, Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 1962
- The Princess and the Puppet Man, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 March 1961
- Plays Based on Folk Songs, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, October 1949
- Cottages and Castles, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 7 February 1931
- Sea Tales and Sea Chanties / French Without Tears, Theatre of Youth, Sydney, NSW, 31 January 1931
- Masks, Moods, and Music of the T. O. Y. (Theatre of Youth), Theatre of Youth, Sydney, NSW, 25 July 1930
- Come to the Fair: First Programme 1930 of the T. O. Y. (Theatre of Youth), Theatre of Youth, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1930
- Courts and Courtships; Second Programme The T.O.Y. (Theatre of Youth), Theatre of Youth, Sydney, NSW, 1930
- The T.O.Y (Theatre of Youth), Theatre of Youth, Sydney, NSW, December 1929
- Programme of Folksongs and Plays: The Bear, Theatre of Youth, Sydney, NSW, 2 April 1929
Trevor Rayner - Properties Master / Mistress
|
|
- The Girl Who Became a Bird, Gippsland, Bairnsdale, VIC, March 1965
- Father Cricket, Gippsland, Bairnsdale, VIC, March 1965
- The Tongue-Cut Sparrow / The Puppet Theatre that Walked, Kew Civic Hall, Kew, VIC, 5 June 1963
- The Tongue-Cut Sparrow, Victorian Country Tour, , VIC, June 1963
- The Puppet Theatre that Walked, Victorian Country Tour, , VIC, June 1963
- The Girl Who Became a Bird, Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 1962
- The Princess and the Puppet Man, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 March 1961
- Cottages and Castles, Killara Soldiers Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 7 February 1931
- Sea Tales and Sea Chanties / French Without Tears, Theatre of Youth, Sydney, NSW, 31 January 1931
- Programme of Folksongs and Plays: The Bear, Theatre of Youth, Sydney, NSW, 2 April 1929
|
Resources |
-
Article:  Following the Family Tradition, Sydney Morning Herald, 3 April 1939, 12
-
Article:  Music and Drama. Founders of the "T.O.Y.", Sydney Morning Herald, 10 October 1931, 6
-
Article:  Personal [Joan and Betty Rayner], Sydney Morning Herald, 10 February 1931, 8
-
Article:  Personal, Sydney Morning Herald, 14 June 1934, 9
-
Article:  Two-State Tour, The Age, 4 May 1963, 8
-
Book:  Mavis Thorpe Clark, Joan & Betty Rayner Strolling Players, Lansdowne Press, Melbourne, 1972
-
Collection:  Joan and Betty Rayner, State Library of Victoria, 1930
|
Identifier |
232016 |
Provide feedback on Betty Rayner