Venue The Queen's Theatre
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names Queen's Theatre
Address corner Gillies Arcade and Playhouse Lane
Adelaide SA 5000
Australia
Notes Opened 11 January 1841. Closed 28 November 1842. Restored, enlarged and reopened as Royal Victoria Theatre 23 December 1850. Closed 10 November 1851. Reopened 1859. Closed 1868. Proclaimed Heritage site 15 April 1994.
Related Venues
Map
Latitude | Longitude -34.925406 | 138.5955555
Events

Adelaide Fringe Festival

Feast Festival

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Come Out Youth Arts Festival

Australia Council for the Arts

Vitalstatistix Theatre Company

State Theatre Company of South Australia

Performance & Art Development Agency (PADA)

Restless Dance Theatre

Brink Productions

Fresh Track Productions

Playbox Theatre Company

Restless Youth Ensemble

Adelaide Bank Charitable Foundation

Arts SA

Budgie Lung

Magpie Theatre Company

Richard Jordan Productions

Sydney Theatre Company

Tangent Productions

The Border Project

The State Opera of South Australia

't Barre Land

Aardvark Entertainment and Catchy Title Productions Present.

ActNow Theatre For Social Change

Adelaide Airport

Adelaide City Council

Adrian Bohm Presents

Amnesty International

Arts Centre Melbourne

Arts House

Arts Projects Australia

Ausdance

Australian Theatre for Young People (ATYP)

Binka Boo Productions

Black Lung

Brisbane Festival

Brown Council

Carclew Youth Arts Centre

CarriageWorks

Comedy Kings

Darwin Festival

De Tijd

Deckchair Theatre

Digital Monkey

Drum Theatre Plymouth

Erth Visual and Physical Inc

Fanfare Ciocarlia

Flying Penguin Productions

Galaxy

Guy Masterson Theatre Tours International

High Beam Festival

House of Sand

Innabody

Kviss Búmm Bang

Lightning Strike Incorporated

Liurai Fo'er

Magpie2

Melbourne Festival

Ontroerend Goed

Out Cast Theatre

Out of the Box Festival

Oz Opera

Patch Theatre

Performing Arts Collection of South Australia

Performing Lines Ltd

Perth Festival

Pocket Money Theatre

Raw Honey

Rip It Up Magazine

Sandpit Productions

SKaGeN

South Australian Youth Arts Board

Southern Youth Theatre Ensemble

Spotlight Theatre Company

Stealth Agency

Strove Street Theatre

Stuk

Sydney Festival

Ten Days on the Island Limited

The Art Gallery of South Australia

The Eleventh Hour

The Government of South Australia

The Myer Foundation

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

Too Close to the Sun

Tutti Ensemble

Unreasonable Adults

Urban Myth Theatre of Youth

Waxing Lyrical

Weimer 99

Windmill Performing Arts

Yashchin Ensemble

John Lazar - Actor, Administrator, Singer, Dancer, Actor-manager

Rachel Lazar - Dancer, Actor, Administrator

Frances Arabin - Actor

Gustavus Arabin - Actor

Geoff Cobham - Designer, Lighting Designer, Director

Mr Hayward - Singer, Actor

Mr Thomas Lewis - Actor

Mr Allen - Actor, Dancer, Properties Master

Mr Allan - Musician, Actor, Dancer

Cordelia Cameron - Actor

Samson Cameron - Actor

Mr Crosby - Actor

Ksenja Logos - Actor

Gaelle Mellis - Designer

Mr Pettitt - Actor

Geordie Brookman - Director

Robert Cousins - Set and/or Property Maker, Designer, Set Designer

Chris Drummond - Director, Writer

Cameron Goodall - Actor, Composer

Mrs Pettitt - Actor

Mrs. Rainsford - Actor

Fiona Sprott - Playwright, Performer

Jason Sweeney - Creator, Sound Designer, Sound Artist, Performer

Benedict Andrews - Director, Artistic Director

Zoe Barry - Creator, Musical Advisor

Daisy Brown - Director, Assistant Director, Dramaturg

Colleen Cross - Actor

Maude Davey - Playwright, Writer

Quentin Grant - Composer, Musical Advisor

Sam Haren - Creator, Set Designer, Director, Assistant Director

David Heinrich - Actor, Sound Designer, Composer, Performer

David Mealor - Director, Producer

Mr Opie - Actor, Scenic Artist

Mr. Rainsford - Actor

Roman Vaculik - Actor, Performer

Rory Walker - Actor

Alirio Zavarce - Actor

Simone Avramidis - Assistant Director, Director

Sam Barsah - Poet, Singer

Hilary Bell - Writer, Playwright

Lou Bennett - Songwriter, Singer

Scon Bott - Drag Artist

Syd Brisbane - Actor

Mr George Buckingham - Actor

Michaela Cantwell - Actor

Raimondo Cortese - Playwright, Writer

Kerrianne Cox - Singer, Songwriter

Reg Cribb - Playwright

Michelle Maddog Delaney - Creator, Properties Master / Mistress

Robert Dessaix - Writer

Valentjin Dhaenens - Performer, Director

William Easther - Actor

Trevor Forever - Drag Artist

Heather Frahn - Composer

Jodie Fried - Costume Designer

Mutha Fucka - MC, Drag Artist

Miss Good - Actor

Joanne Hartstone - Actor

Richard Kelly - Actor, Producer, Designer

Lex Lindsay - Actor, Performer

Kim Mann - Writer

Gerrard McArthur - Director, Designer, Actor

Heiner Muller - Writer, Playwright

Amy Murphy - Director, Writer

Nathan Page - Actor

Mark Pennington - Lighting Designer

Maree Peters - Performer, Lyricist

Georgie Pile - Actor

Astrid Pill - Actor

Francoise Piron - Stage Manager

Paul Reichstein - Actor

J.C.L. Eric Renshaw - Poet, Producer

Ruby Reserve - Drag Artist, MC

Susan Rogers - Writer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Mario Spate - Composer

Miz Ima Starr - Drag Artist, Performer

Wendy Todd - Designer

Ingrid Voorendt - Director

David Wilson - Photographer

Netta Yashchin - Director, Actor

Ursula Yovich - Actor

Jo Zealand - Consultant, Choreographer

Joanna Achillea - Publicist

Elizabeth Adams - Translator

Anthony Ahern - Actor

May-Brit Akerholt - Dramaturg

Miss Alaska - Drag Artist

Maya Aleksandra - Performer

William Allert - Actor

Jayne Amble - Graphic Designer

Anya Anastasia - Writer, Performer

Phil Anderer - Drag Artist

Michelle Robin Anderson - Performer

Rebecca Anderson - Stage Manager

Sandra Anderson - Scenic Artist

John Apostokalis - Translator

Maggie Armstrong - General Manager

Sam W Aygood - Sound Operator/Engineer

Liz B - Drag Artist

Richard Back - Media Artist

Nita Balales - Publicist

Frances Barrett - Devisor, Performer

Jon Barron - Technician

Liam Barton - Performer

Emma Beech - Actor

Kym Begg - Actor

Craig Behenna - Actor

Alex Ben-Mayor - Producer

Mr Bennett - Orchestral Leader

- Bergerac - Sound Composer

Valerie Berry - Actor

Malt Biscuit - Drag Artist

Kate Blackmore - Devisor, Performer

Paul Blackwell - Actor

- Blade - Drag Artist

Alice Blanche - Actor

Richard Bligh - Actor

Nicki Bloom - Playwright

Kevin Blyth - Technician

John Bode - Actor

Shelley Bourke - Stage Manager

Humphrey Bower - Actor, Adaptor

Miranda Bradley - Performer

Thomas Brasch - Playwright

Alistair Brasted - Performer

Krystal Brooke - Drag Artist

Christopher Brown - Actor

Norman Brusnahan - Storyteller

Becke Buffalo - Translator

James Campbell - Creator, Comedian

Michael Campbell - Librettist

George Capetanakis - Actor

Elena Carapetis - Actor

Sasha Carruozzo - Actor

Irene Cashman - Publicist

Danielle Catanzariti - Actor

Kate Champion - Choreographer

Sally Chance - Director

Danielle Chantrell - Dancer

Angela Chaplin - Director

Becky Chapman - Director

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

Anna Cheney - Actor

Shimmer Chernobyl - Drag Artist

Gareth Chin - Performer

Naida Chinner - Choreographer

Christina - Drag Artist

Daniel Clarke - Director

Gavin Clarke - Performer

Sophie Cleary - Performer

Thomas Conroy - Actor

Morag Cook - Designer

Zoe Coombs Marr - Puppet Designer

Patricia Cornelius - Adaptor

Amiel Courtin-Wilson - Video Artist

Dan Cowles - Actor

Cathy Cox - Comedian

Terence Crawford - Actor

Andrew Creagh - Comedian

Alison Currie - Choreographer

Etson Da Costa Caminha - Performer

Caroline Daish - Performer

Jim Daly - Actor

Gareth Davies - Performer

Andrew Dawe - Musician

Steven Dawson - Playwright

Jana de Biasi - Hair Stylist

Ilias De George - Percussionist

Lynda de Koning - Assistant Stage Manager

Sophie De Somere - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Desiree - Drag Artist

Alexander Devriendt - Director, Writer

Corinna Di Niro - Actor

Melchior Dias Fernandes - Performer

Marie Docking - Stage Manager

Kelly Doley - Devisor, Performer

Phil Downing - Sound Designer

Nick Dubberley - Lighting Operator

Genevieve Dugard - Designer

Chris Duncan - Actor

Ross Edwards - Composer

Gareth Ellis - Playwright

Russell Emerson - Technician

Edoardo Erba - Writer

Jodi Essery - Dramaturg

Euripides - Playwright

Jane-Marie Evans - Musician

Mr Evans - Actor

Nathan Evers - Sound Operator/Engineer

Michele Fairbairn - Writer, Production Manager

Lizzy Falkland - Actor

Peter Farnan - Composer

Trish Ferguson - Performer

Scarlet Fever - Drag Artist

Angela Fewster - Playwright

Jenny Fewster - Stage Manager

Bill Field - Technician

Catherine Fitzgerald - Director

Mark Fitzpatrick - Drag Artist

Hayley Forward - Sound Designer

Dimitra Fotiadis - Actor

John Fotinos - Actor

Adoni Fotopoulos - Assistant Director

Olwen Fouéré - Consultant

Louise Fox - Assistant Director

Sista Funk - Performer

Katherine Fyffe - Actor

Miss Gabby - Drag Artist

David Gadsden - Lighting Designer

Maria Ganzis - Translator

Nicholas Ganzis - Translator

Max Garcia-Underwood - Actor

Amy Gebhardt - Producer

Liam Gerner - Composer, Musician

Faye Gialidas - Actor

Arthur Giannopoulos - Composer, Musician

Gina Giannopoulos - Actor

Gabriel Gilbert - Actor

Richard Gill - Conductor

Eleni Glaros - Translator

Morris Gleitzman - Author

Glen Glinda - Drag Artist

Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Playwright

Osme Goncalves - Performer

Chris Goode - Writer

Irene Govas - Actor

Angus Grant - Actor

Dave Grant - Comedian

Peter Greed - Sound Operator/Engineer

Susan Grey-Gardner - Lighting Designer

John Haddock - Librettist, Composer

Mr Hall - Actor

William Hall - Actor

Mark Harding - Sound Designer

Ilya Harpas - Actor

Joel Hartgen - Performer

Rebecca Harvey - Actor

Stella Hellander - Actor

William Henderson - Dramaturg

Thomas Henning - Performer

Tom Heuzenroder - Composer

Dorothy Hewett - Librettist

Jane Hewitt - Performer

Stuart Highway - Drag Artist

Peter Houghton - Actor

Stephen House - Playwright

Andrew Howard - Sound Designer

Steve Howarth - Designer

Megan Huitema - Technician

Megan Humphries - Performer

Nic Hurcombe - Actor

Christopher Hurrell - Director

Russell Hutchinson - Actor

Chris Iley - Lighting Designer

Kerry Ireland - Assistant Stage Manager

Nick James - Director

Kay Jamieson - Producer

Jazmena - Drag Artist

Nescha Jelk - Supervising Director

Katy Jenkin - Actor

Marijana Jevremov - Stage Manager

Carmel Johnson - Actor

Phillip Johnston - Composer

Timothy Jones - Director

Kaboobie - Drag Artist

Sarah Kane - Playwright

Michael Kantor - Director, Devisor

George Karlis - Musician, Percussionist

Steve Kelly - Comedian

Edwin Kemp Attrill - Director

Aphrodite Kerylidis - Publicist

Miss Kitty - Drag Artist

Hilary Kleinig - Musical Director, Actor

Felix Kneebone - Actor

Daniel Koerner - Creator

Bernard-Marie Koltes - Playwright

Tomek Koman - Designer

Letho Kostoglou - Composer, Musician, Musical Director

John Kourbelis - Musician

Evelyn Krape - Actor

Angela Krashos - Translator

Jed Kurzel - Actor

Justin Kurzel - Designer

Vicki Kyriakakis - Actor

Mr G. F. Lacy - Actor

Mr H. J. Lacy - Actor

Agivedo Laka - Performer

Andrew Lake - Lighting Designer, Set Designer

Max Lambert - Composer, Sound Designer

Tyrone Landau - Musician, Actor, Composer

Victoria Lazar - Actor

Nicole Le Leu - Scenic Artist

Rosemary Leach - Actor

Graeme Leak - Sound Designer

Brad Lee - Playwright

Craig Lehmann - Lighting Designer

Caleb Lewis - Actor

Mrs Lewis - Actor

Sue Lewis - Comedian

Anni Lindner - Actor

Carolyn Lockett - Performer

Jackie Loeb - Comedian

Julie-Anne Long - Outside Eye

Emma Lucia - Director

Michaela Lucus - Performer

Isaac Lummis - Costume Designer

Jennifer Lusk - Actor

Gus Macdonald - Sound Artist

Tayla Made - Drag Artist

Toni Main - Director

David Mamet - Playwright

Elizabeth Mansutti - Historian

Dia Mante - Drag Artist

Sofie Maragozidis - Actor

Christopher Marlowe - Playwright

Gabriel Garcia Marquez - Playwright

Jean Marshall - Director

Lachlan Martin - Actor

Diana Maschio - Publicist

Guy Masterson - Actor

Metaxas Mastrosavas - Director

Nick Mavragelos - Actor

Aphrodite Mavromoustakis - Actor

Steven Mayhew - Director

Kevin McAleer - Visual Director

Erica McCalman - Stage Manager

Owen McCarthy - Video Designer, Lighting Designer

Ronan McChesney - Comedian

Hannah McDougal - Dramaturg

Lucian McGuinness - Sound Designer

Adam McGurk - Actor

Bruce McKinven - Designer

Greg McLean - Director

Oscar McLennan - Performer, Writer, Visual Director, Composer

Amber McMahon - Actor

Poppy Mee - Director

Shaez Mortimer - Actor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Jennifer Mueller - Costume Co-ordinator

Misty Munday - Drag Artist

Scott Nell - Performer

Jane Nolan - Actor

Stephen Noonan - Actor

Sarah-Jane Norman - Performer, Creator

Lynnie O - Comedian

Emily O'Brien - Production Manager

Nicholas O'Connor - Sound Designer

Guy O'Grady - Actor

Andrea O'Shea - Performer, Writer

Katina Olsen - Performer

Pressed On - Drag Artist

Liam Ormsby - Playwright

Niklas Pajanti - Lighting Designer

Nina Paleologos - Actor

Luiz Pampolha - Lighting Designer

Marie Papadopoulou - Actor

Alexandra Papageorgiou - Actor

Panayoula Parha - Translator

George Parhas - Translator

Alia Parker - Costume Designer

Asimakis Patitsas - Actor

Gerasimos Patitsas - Actor

Nik Patitsas - Actor

Linda Patterson - Performance Artist

Rachel Patterson - Director

Justine Pearson - Consultant

Joshua Penley - Performer

Jo Peoples - Producer

Erica Peroni - Singer, Costume Designer

Chris Petridis - Creator

Jacqy Phillips - Actor

Theo Photakis - Set Designer

David Pidd - Playwright

Harold Pinter - Playwright

Gordon Poole - Actor

Anastasia Potiris - Publicist

Apostolis Poulis - Actor

Sue Prattan - Performer

Roderick Primrose - Puppeteer, Performer

Gia Pyrlis - Actor

Nicholas Pyrros - Costume Designer

Raven - Drag Artist

Ines Reid - Actor

Julie Renton - Designer

Geoff Revell - Actor

Graeme Rhodes - Performer

Toby Rice - Director

Sarah Rodigari - Creator

Fred Rodrigues - Sound Designer

Ben Rogan - Actor

Rebel Rogers - Drag Artist

Roger Rouge - Drag Artist

Kerrin Rowlands - Performer

Jeremy Rowney - Sound Composer

Govin Ruben - Lighting Designer

Talya Rubin - Performer, Writer

Noelia Ruiz - Production Manager, Lighting Designer, Design Consultant

Andrew Russ - Sound Composer

Yasemin Sabunca - Costume Designer

Charles Sanders - Director

Jackie Saunders - Performer

Jenny Scarce-Tolley - Performer

Ian Scott - Actor

Alistair Scott-Young - Actor

Laura Scrivano - Assistant Director

Rahel Sebhatu - Actor

Selena - Drag Artist

Gina Seretis - Translator, Properties Master

Stephen Sewell - Playwright

Toby Sewell - Lighting Designer

Ben Shaw - Lighting Designer

Stephen Sheehan - Actor

Mark Shelton - Lighting Designer

Sandra Sifis - Publicist

Shelley Silberman - Comedian

Sophia Simmons - Actor

Susie Skinner - Actor

Deanna Smart - Actor

Diana Smith - Devisor, Performer

Gemma Sneddon - Playwright

Joe Sperenini - Lighting Designer

Colleen St Thomas - Drag Artist

Georgia Stanley - Actor

Efrosini Stephanou - Haag - Translator

Jo Stone - Actor

Harley Stumm - Producer

Deanne Taliangis - Actor

Angelika Talingarou - Actor

Michael Tardrew - Video Artist

Colin Teevan - Translator

Sete Tele - Actor

Imogen Thomas - Designer

Anne Thompson - Director

Michelle Thorne - Lighting Designer

Angelo Tijssens - Performer

Martin Tourish - Musician, Composer

Penni Traitor - Drag Artist

David Tredinnick - Actor

Lilith Tremmery - Technician, Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer, Set Designer

Yiannis Tsarouhis - Actor

Gina Tsikouras - Actor

Irene Tunis - Actor

Joshua Tyler - Playwright

Karla Urizar - Designer

Melanie Vallejo - Actor

Joel Van Der Knaap - Graphic Designer

Charoltte Vandermeersch - Performer

Juha Vanhakartano - Lighting Designer

Vicky Vegas - Drag Artist

Verunka - Drag Artist

Maria Vouis - Actor

Nikita VoVo - Drag Artist

Julie Vulcan - Performer

Jeffrey Wainwright - Translator

Fraser Wallace - Sound Designer

Josephine Were - Performer

Vaczadenjo Wharton Thomas - Performer

Richard D White - Lighting Designer

Alex Whitham - Director

Frank Whitten - Actor

Nikki Wieland - Director, Playwright

Liane Wilcher - Designer

Enika Willdo - Drag Artist

Gloria Williams - Drag Artist

Rodney Williams - Writer

Meg Wilson - Creator

Kat Worth - Director

Scott Wright - Director

Thomas Wright - Director, Designer

Tom Wright - Actor

Jeroen Wuyts - Lighting Designer, Sound Designer

Xanthe - Drag Artist

Carol Young - Repetiteur

Patrick Zoerner - Actor

Resources
  • Advertisement:  Queen's Theatre, The South Australian Register, National Library of Australia, 2 January 1841, 2
  • Advertisement:  Queen's Theatre, The South Australian Register, National Library of Australia, 26 June 1841, 2
  • Article:  Concert a la Musvrd, Adelaide Independent and Cabinet of Amusement (SA : 1841), National Library of Australia, 11 November 1841, 3
  • Article:  Meloncholy Accident, The South Australian Register, National Library of Australia, 15 January 1842, 3
  • Article:  Mr Lazar "At Home", Adelaide Chronicle and South Australian Literary Record, National Library of Australia, 14 July 1841, 2
  • Article:  No Title, The South Australian Register, National Library of Australia, 16 January 1841, 2
  • Article:  Performing at the Queen's Theatre, Southern Australian, National Library of Australia, 18 February 1842, 4
  • Article:  Queen's Theatre , Adelaide Chronicle and South Australian Literary Record, National Library of Australia, 23 June 1841, 3
  • Article:  Queen's Theatre , The South Australian Register, National Library of Australia, 24 July 1841, 3
  • Article:  Queen's Theatre - Benefits of Mr Lazar, The South Australian Register, National Library of Australia, 8 May 1841, 3
  • Article:  Queen's Theatre - Miss Lazar's Benefit, The South Australian Register, National Library of Australia, 5 June 1841
  • Article:  Queen's Theatre, Adelaide Chronicle and South Australian Literary Record, National Library of Australia, 29 September 1841, 3
  • Article:  Queen's Theatre, Adelaide Independent and Cabinet of Amusement (SA : 1841), National Library of Australia, 7 October 1841, 2
  • Article:  Queen's Theatre, The South Australian Register, National Library of Australia, 10 July 1841, 3
  • Article:  Queen's Theatre, The South Australian Register, National Library of Australia, 15 January 1842, 3
  • Article:  Queen's Theatre, The South Australian Register, National Library of Australia, 30 January 1841, 3
  • Article:  Ross Thorne, Queen's Theatre, Companion To Theatre In Australia, 1995, 471-472
  • Article:  Ross Thorne, Theatre buildings as one indicator of the social history of Australia., Architecture Australia, 68, 4, September 1979
  • Article:  Sam Kelton, Digging Deep for Signs of the Times, Sunday Mail, 2 April 2017, 68-69
  • Article:  The Drama, Adelaide Independent and Cabinet of Amusement (SA : 1841), National Library of Australia, 14 October 1841, 2
  • Article:  The Queen's Theatre, Adelaide Chronicle and South Australian Literary Record, National Library of Australia, 13 January 1841, 3
  • Article:  The Queen's Theatre, Southern Australian, National Library of Australia, 12 January 1841, 1
  • Article:  The Queen's Theatre, Southern Australian, National Library of Australia, 9 September 1842, 2
  • Article:  The Queen's Theatre, The South Australian Register, National Library of Australia, 17 April 1841, 3
  • Article:  The Queen's Theatre, The South Australian Register, National Library of Australia, 20 February 1841, 3
  • Article:  The Queen's Theatre, The South Australian Register, National Library of Australia, 9 January 1841, 3
  • Article:  The Queen's Theatre, The South Australian Register, National Library of Australia, 9 January 1841, 3
  • Article:  The Queen's Theatre., Southern Australian, 29 December 1840, 3
  • Article:  The Theatre, Adelaide Chronicle and South Australian Literary Record, National Library of Australia, 10 March 1841, 3
  • Article:  The Theatre, Adelaide Chronicle and South Australian Literary Record, National Library of Australia, 10 November 1841, 3
  • Article:  The Theatre, Adelaide Chronicle and South Australian Literary Record, National Library of Australia, 24 February 1841, 3
  • Article:  The Theatre, Adelaide Chronicle and South Australian Literary Record, National Library of Australia, 3 March 1841, 3
  • Article:  The Theatre, Southern Australian, National Library of Australia, 5 February 1841, 3
  • Article:  The Theatre, The South Australian Register, National Library of Australia, 12 June 1841, 3
  • Article:  The Theatre, The South Australian Register, National Library of Australia, 27 March 1841, 3
  • Article:  The Theatre. - Mr Lazar's Benefit, Adelaide Chronicle and South Australian Literary Record, National Library of Australia, 5 May 1841, 3
  • Article:  Theatricals in Adelaide, Southern Australian, National Library of Australia, 27 August 1841
  • Article:  Tim Lloyd, Lawson story to hit the stage, The Advertiser, University of Adelaide Library Special Collections, 17 August 1992
  • Article:  Tim Lloyd, Theatre's rescue plan 'a work in progress'., The Advertiser, University of Adelaide Library Special Collections, 2 February 2002
  • Article:  Town Council Proceedings, The South Australian Register, National Library of Australia, 10 April 1841, 5
  • Book:  Edward Snell, The life and adventures of Edward Snell: the illustrated diary of an artist, engineer and adventurer in the Australia colonies 1849 to 1859, Angus and Robertson and The Libary Council of Victoria, Victoria, 30/5, 1988
  • Book:  G. L. Fischer, The Queen's Theatre, Adelaide, 1841-1842, Pioneers' Association of South Australia, Adelaide, SA, 30/57, 1957
  • Document:  Chris Winzar, Performing Arts Collection of South Australia, Proposal to restore the former Queen's Royal Victoria Theatres as a home for the Performing Arts Collection, University of Adelaide Library Special Collections, 1988
  • Flyer:  A Farewell Benefit for Mr Emmanuel Solomon, University of Adelaide Library Special Collections, 20 April 1994
  • Letter:  [Queen's Theatre], University of Adelaide Library Special Collections, 1994
  • Newspaper:  Queen Theatre, The South Australian Register, National Library of Australia, 19 June 1841, 3
  • Newspaper Clippings:  [Queen's Theatre], University of Adelaide Library Special Collections, 1994
  • Photograph:  A Farewell Benefit for Mr Emmanuel Solomon, University of Adelaide Library Special Collections, April 1994
  • Photograph:  Places (Adelaide) [B 70869/18006] • Photograph, The State Library of South Australia, 1990
  • Record:  Facade of Old Royal Victoria Theatre, Gilles Arc, Adelaide, SA, Australia, Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts
  • Review:  Queen's Theatre, Adelaide Chronicle and South Australian Literary Record, National Library of Australia, 12 May 1841, 3
  • Review:  Queen's Theatre, Adelaide Chronicle and South Australian Literary Record, National Library of Australia, 4 August 1841, 3
  • Review:  The Theatre, Adelaide Chronicle and South Australian Literary Record, National Library of Australia, 17 March 1841, 3
  • Review:  The Theatre, Adelaide Chronicle and South Australian Literary Record, National Library of Australia, 21 April 1841, 3
  • Review:  The Theatre, Adelaide Independent and Cabinet of Amusement (SA : 1841), National Library of Australia, 11 November 1841, 2
  • Review:  The Theatre, Adelaide Independent and Cabinet of Amusement (SA : 1841), National Library of Australia, 4 November 1841, 2
  • Series:  Meg Abbie Denton, Research Materials : Theatres : Some Theatres, University of Adelaide Library Special Collections
  • Series:  Meg Abbie Denton, Research Materials : Theatres : The Queen's Theatre, University of Adelaide Library Special Collections
  • Website:  Arts SA, Queen's Theatre
  • Website:  History Trust Of South Australia, Queen's Theatre
Venue Identifier 3145