Venue Regent Theatre
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address 487-503 George Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Notes Opened 9 March 1928. Demolished 1988.
Map
Latitude | Longitude -33.874691 | 151.206416
Events

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Michael Edgley International

Clem Dirago and Partners Pty. Ltd.

J. C. Williamson Productions Ltd

The Australian Ballet

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Australian Ballet Foundation

Dance Theatre of Harlem

David Frost

Dennis Smith Entertainment Organisation

Festival of Sydney

Pat Condon

Rudas Organisation

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

AGC Paradine Entertainments

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Ballet School

Australian Ballet Society

Australian Guarantee Corporation

Berioska Dance Company

Derek Glynne (London) Pty Ltd

Edgley and Dawe Attractions Pty Ltd

Harold Fielding Productions

Hoyts Theatres Ltd

Interstar

Japan Foundation

John Manford and Associates

Johnny Young Talent School

June Evans Enterprises

Les Ballets Trockadero De Monte Carlo

London Festival Ballet

Paul Elliott

Q Theatre Company

Robert Patterson

Robert Stigwood

Shochiku Entertainment Company

Sydney Opera House Trust

TAA Airlines

The Australian Opera

The Australian Opera Chorus

The Australian Women's Weekly

The Benson and Hedges Company

Woodie King Jr.

Robina Beard - Adaptor, Director, Choreographer, Lyricist

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Barry Humphries - Devisor, Performer

John Lanchbery - Conductor, Music Adaptor

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Ray Powell - Associate Director, Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director, Conductor

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Geoffrey Williams - Actor, Director

Alan Alder - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Cassandra P Barry - Dancer

Stephanie Baxter - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Karen Brown - Dancer

Stephen Brown - Actor

David Burch - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Elena C R Carter - Dancer

Christina Lee Cottman - Dancer

Francis Croese - Stage Manager

Louise Cullen - Actor

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Robert Dallas - Actor

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Tony Deary - Actor

Hilary Debden - Dancer

John Derum - Devisor, Performer

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Ian Farr - Musical Director

Julie P Felix - Dancer

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

Sybil Graham - Pianist

Lorraine E Graves - Dancer

Yvonne Hall - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Dancer, Devisor

Geoffrey Holder - Composer, Choreographer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Virginia Johnson - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Artistic Director, Dancer

Corinne G King - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jeanne Lewis - Performer, Devisor

Kim Love - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Gary McFarland - Composer

Peter Meredith - Actor

Greg Millin - Playwright

Arthur Mitchell - Choreographer

Hugh Munro - Actor

Denise Pamela Nix - Dancer

Marlos Nobre - Composer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Robert North - Choreographer

Gary O'Brien - Tour Manager

David Palmer - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Melanie Michelle Person - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

D'artagnon A Petty - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Keith A Saunders - Dancer

Michael Schell - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Eddie J Shellman - Dancer

Karlya Y Shelton - Dancer

Lowell D Smith - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

David Stone - Assistant Stage Manager

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

Ian Tasker - Director

Mel A Tomlinson - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Judy E Tyrus - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor, Pianist

Donald M Williams - Dancer

Billy Wilson - Choreographer

Anne Woolliams - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Joseph O Wyatt - Dancer

Carol Adams - Actor

Bethany Alldridge - Actor

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Blake Anderson - Assistant Director

Jenni Anderson - Producer, Director, Choreographer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Tom Anthony - Dancer

James D. Armstrong - Musical Director

Geoffrey Arnold - Conductor

Manola Asensio - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director

David Ashton - Lighting Designer

Frederick Ashton - Devisor

David Atkins - Performer

Anson Austin - Actor

Dale Baker - Dancer

Randy Barcelo - Costume Designer

Ronnie Barker - Performer

Roger Barratt - Lighting Designer

J. M. Barrie - Playwright

Patrice Bart - Dancer

Bruce Bauer - Actor

Frank L. Baum - Author

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Liliana Belfiore - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Steve Bohr - Performer

Michael Bond - Playwright

Alfred Bradley - Playwright

Mark Bramble - Writer

Robin Briant - Performer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Geoff Broadfield - Head Mechanist

Richard Brooks - Director

Greg Brown - Stage Manager

Ray Burgess - Actor

Holly Butler - Musical Director

Annette Calphy - Dancer

Jenni Campbell - Designer

Stephen Campbell - Actor and Singer

Joanne Canning - Dancer

Michael Carlos - Musical Director

Antoine Casanova - Director

Cindy Chadbourne - Actor

Paul Cini - Dancer

Alan Cinis - Actor

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Cy Coleman - Composer

Ross Coleman - Assistant Director, Actor and Singer

June Collingwood-Smith - Producer, Director, Choreographer

Clyde Collins - Orchestrator

Peter Condon - Stage Director

Graham Connors - Actor and Singer

Kerrison Cooke - Dancer

Ronnie Corbett - Performer

Caron Core - Dancer

Greg Crease - Assistant Conductor

Brian Crossley - Director

Susan Dains - Dancer

Frankie Davidson - Performer

Narelle Davidson - Actor

Jane Donko - Dancer

Alain Dubreuil - Dancer

Jason Duncan - Actor

Fred Ebb - Writer

Robert Eddie - Actor

Paul Elliott - Director

Peter Emerton - Assistant Stage Manager

Eva Evdokimova - Dancer

Robert Fallon - Producer

Anthony Fields - Dancer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Patrick Flynn - Musical Director

Sean Fonti - Actor

Peter Ford - Performer

Robert Forza - Actor and Singer

Carla Fracci - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Conductor

Kristian Fredrikson - Choreographer

Stephen Fry - Actor

Simon Gallaher - Actor

Robert Gavin - Musical Director

Nick Gazzana - Actor and Singer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Librettist

Kenneth Gordon-Wickins - Actor

Waldemar Gorecki - Actor

Dale Grant - Actor

Neville Grave - Actor

Peter Gray - Actor

Jenny Grayson - Actor

Chris Gregory - Actor

Anne Grigg - Actor

Brothers Grimm - Writer

Shelby Grimm - Dancer

Larry Grossman - Writer

Deryck Guyler - Actor

Stefan Haag - Lighting Designer

John Hackett - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Jim Hannan - Performer

Robert Harring - Sound Designer

Brian Harrison - Actor

Don Harvie - Musical Director

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Paul Henningham - Actor

Ric Herbert - Actor and Singer

Brian Hinselwood - Actor

John Hoenig - Stage Manager

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

Frank Howes - Stage Director

Russell Hunt - Dancer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Peter Imbesi - Dancer

Lisa Isaacs - Actor

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Hattie Jacques - Actor

Peter James - Actor

Marty Jamieson - Actor

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Rosetta Jeannes - Actor

Wayne Jelly - Stage Manager

Barry Jenkins - Actor

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

Kwame Johnson - Dancer

Cynthia Johnston - Actor

Paul Kathner - Designer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Sam Kelly - Performer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Wayne Scott Kermond - Actor

David Kerslake - Actor

Sybilla Kizmik - Actor

Sandy Kogan - Performer

Leonid Kozlov - Dancer

Valentina Kozlova - Dancer

Brenda Kristen - Actor and Singer

Richard Landers - Sound Designer

Steve Lane - Dancer

Hugh Laurie - Actor

Baayork Lee - Choreographer, Director

Malcolm Lee - Actor and Singer

Stephen Leeder - Actor

Franz Lehar - Composer

John Lennon - Music and Lyrics

Victor Leon - Author

Alan Light - Actor

David Lilienthal - Actor

Tom Lingwood - Designer

Reg Livermore - Actor

Frank Lloyd - Actor

Elizabeth Lord - Actor

Bob Lott - Producer

Jackie Love - Performer

Marilyn Lowey - Lighting Designer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Gary Luke - Lighting Operator

Gaye MacFarlane - Actor

Graeme Macfarlane - Actor

Angela Magill - Dancer

John Manford - Producer

Bob Mansbridge - Actor

Marcel Marceau - Mime

Fran Margan - Actor

Glenda Marr - Dancer

Chris Maver - Stage Director

Dany May - Actor

Paul McCartney - Music and Lyrics

Gordon McDougall - Actor

Karin McGechie - Violinist

Peter McGill - Stage Manager

Louis McKay - Dancer

Elizabeth McMahon - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Robert Mead - Producer

Mike Meade - Actor and Singer

John Meehan - Dancer

Karlene Meenahan - Actor

Kevin Mills - Actor

Liza Minnelli - Actor

Colin Mitchell - Designer

Irina Mitchell - Actor

Robert Mitchell - Actor

Kathleen Moore - Actor

Christian Mueller - Dancer

Glen Murray - Actor and Singer

Campion Neville - Actor

Victoria Nicolls - Performer

Rudolf Nureyev - Dancer

Michael O'Connor - Assistant Choreographer, Actor

Tom O'Horgan - Adaptor, Director

Greg Ohlbach - Musician

Doug Okerson - Dancer

Dennis Olsen - Actor

Chris Orchard - Actor and Singer

Doug Parkinson - Actor and Singer

Lindsay Partridge - Musical Arranger, Musical Director, Composer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Gene Pello - Drummer

William Pepper - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

Caroline Poon - Dancer

John Pratt - Performer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Tony Reagan - Actor

Alaina Reed - Actor and Singer

William Reid - Conductor

Mary Renouf - Dancer

Debbie Reynolds - Actor

Marty Rhone - Performer

Mona Richardson - Actor

Margaret Roadknight - Performer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Elizabeth-Ann Robinson - Actor

Ted Robinson - Director

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Normie Rowe - Performer

Patricia Ruanne - Dancer

Jan Rubini - Conductor, Violinist

Anna Rudas - Choreographer, Director

Mariette Rups - Actor and Singer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Michael Salmon - Set and/or Property Maker

John Saunders - Actor

Craig Scott - Musician

Peter Seymour - Chorus Master/Mistress

Iris Shand - Actor

Ntazohe Shange - Devisor, Author

Troy Sharp - Actor

Ann Sidney - Actor

Patricia Sinclair - Dancer

Carole Skinner - Actor

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Russell Smith - Actor

Scott Smith - Actor

Fiona-Gaye Snowden - Actor

Patricia St. Clair - Actor

Peter Stamford - Actor and Singer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Leo Stein - Author

Lesley Stender - Actor

Michael Stewart - Lyricist

Lance Strauss - Actor

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Lyndell Sweetman - Dancer

Eric Sykes - Actor

Alma Taylor - Costume Designer

Allen Terrie - Actor

Digby Thomas - Actor

Stephen Thomas - Actor and Singer

Emma Thompson - Actor

Michael Todd - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Arturo Trostl - Actor

Bronwyn Truex - Actor

Sandy Turner - Dancer

Nicole Vass - Dancer

Pierre Verry - Mime

Narelle Vinson - Actor

Keiri von Nida - Actor

John Vye - Dancer

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer

Robin Wagner - Set Designer, Adaptor

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Peter Waller - Actor

Abril Ward - Dancer

Denise Wharmby - Actor

Neville Wilkie - Actor

David Williamson - Playwright

Deborah Winterburn - Actor

Brett Woodhill - Actor

Rosalind Woolf - Actor

Alan Wylie - Actor

Fiona Ziegler - Violinist

Leone Ziegler - Violinist

Resources
Venue Identifier 1446