Partners and Staff

ARC logo

AusStage is supported under the Australian Research Council's Linkage Infrastructure, Equipment and Facilities (LIEF) scheme.

Developments at AusStage have also been supported by:

Current Partners

Flinders logo

Em Prof Julie Holledge
Lead Chief Investigator, Management Committee Member
Flinders University

Prof Maryrose Casey
Chief Investigator, Management Committee Member
Flinders University

Ms Jenny Fewster
Executive Officer
+61 8 8201 5654
Jenny.Fewster@flinders.edu.au

U Queensland Logo

 

Prof Joanne Tompkins
Chair Management Committee, Founding Partner
University of Queensland

Dr Bernadette Cochrane
Chief Investigator
University of Queensland

 

University of Melbourne

 

Prof Rachel Fensham
Chief Investigator, Management Committee Member
University of Melbourne

 

Monash University

Prof Stacy Holman Jones
Chief Investigator
Monash University

Deakin University

Dr Rea Dennis
Chief Investigator
Deakin University

Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts

Dr Jonathan W Marshall
Chief Investigator, Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Edith Cowan University

Griffith University

Prof Julian Meyrick
Chief Investigator
Griffith University

La Trobe Logo

Prof Peta Tait
Chief Investigator
La Trobe University

QUT

Assoc Prof Bree Hadley
Chief Investigator
Queensland University of Technology

UNSW Logo

Dr Jonathan Bollen
Chief Investigator
University of New South Wales

Newcastle logo

Assoc Prof Gillian Arrighi
Chief Investigator, Management Committee Member
University of Newcastle

The University of Sydney

Dr Laura Ginters
Chief Investigator
University of Sydney

University of Wollongong

Dr Margaret Hamilton
Chief Investigator
University of Wollongong

University of Tasmania

Dr Jane Woollard
Chief Investigator
University of Tasmania

Australia Council for the Arts

Australia Council for the Arts

The Hang Seng University of Hong Kong

School of Humanities and Social Science
Hang Seng University of Hong Kong

University of Oslo

Centre for Ibsen Studies
University of Oslo

Victoria and Albert Museum

Theatre and Performance
Victoria and Albert Museum


Performing Arts Heritage Network

Performing Arts Heritage Network
Australian Museums and Galleries Association


Australian Dance Theatre

 

Advisory Council

Professor Vanessa Lemm, Flinders University
Assoc Prof Bree Hadley - Representative for Queensland
Dr Glen McGillivray - Representative for New South Wales and the Australasian Association for Theatre, Drama and Performance Studies (ADSA)
Prof Peta Tait - Representative for Victoria
Prof Maryrose Casey - Representative for South Australia
Prof Helena Grehan - Representative for Western Australia
Dr Jane Woollard - Representative for Tasmania Mark Raadgever - Representative for Informatics and the ACT
Dr Sarah Thomasson - Representative for New Zealand
Dr Margaret Hamilton - Regional Representative
Ramona Riedzewski - International Representative
David Tredinnick - GLAMR Representative
Fred Leone - Practitioner and Indigenous Arts Representative
Yanni Dubler - Volunteer Representative

Former Partners

Flinders University

Mr Joh Hartog, Founding Partner, Project Manager (2000-2001), Project Director (2003-2004)
Prof Julie Holledge, Founding Partner
Prof Chris Marlin, Founding Partner
Prof Julian Meyrick
Prof John Roddick

Australian Catholic University

Dr Delyse Ryan

Australian National University

Prof Jacqueline Lo

Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education

Prof Peter Stephenson
Ms Kathryn Gilbey

Curtin University

Prof Tom Stannage

Deakin University

Prof Glenn D'Cruz

Edith Cowan University

Ms Nanette Hassall
Dr Shona Erskine

Griffith University

Prof John O'Toole

La Trobe University

Mr Geoffrey Milne, Founding Partner

Macquarie University

Prof Tom Burvill

Monash University

Prof Peter Fitzpatrick

Murdoch University

Professor Helena Grehan

NIDA

Mr Allan Morgan

Queensland University of Technology

Assoc Prof Sandra Gattenhoff
Prof Paul Makeham
Prof Rod Wissler, Founding Partner

RMIT

Assoc Prof David Carlin

University of Adelaide

Mr Ray Choate

University of Ballarat

Assoc Prof Kim Durban

University of Melbourne

Mr Richard Murphet
Prof Denise Varney

University of Newcastle

Assoc Prof David Watt

University of New England

Prof Adrian Kiernander, Founding Partner, Chair of Management Committee (2000-2004)

University of New South Wales

Mr John McCallum, Founding Partner
Dr Meg Mumford
Dr Bryoni Trezise
Dr Caroline Wake

University of Oslo, Centre for Ibsen Studies

Prof Frode Helland

University of Queensland

Prof Veronica Kelly

University of Sydney

Assoc Prof Ian Maxwell
Mr Russell Emerson

University of Tasmania

Dr Helen Trenos

University of Western Australia

Assoc Prof Steve Chinna

University of Wollongong

Mr Tim Maddock

University of Western Sydney

Dr Glen McGillivray

Adelaide Festival Centre

Ms Mary-Anne O'Leary

Association of Performing Arts Collections(UK)

Ms Erin Lee

Australia Council

Mr Kim Hanna, Founding Partner
Ms Amrit Gill
Ms Antonietta Morgillo

Performing Arts Heritage Network of Museums Australia

Mr Richard Stone, Founding Partner
Mr Christopher Smith
Mr Alexander Sussman

Playbox

Ms Jill Smith, Founding Partner

State Theatre Company of South Australia

Mr Rob Brookman
Ms Jodi Glass&

Windmill Performing Arts

Ms Cate Fowler
Ms Rosemary Myers

Project Advisors

Australian Capital Territory

Ros McDonald,National Library of Australia

New South Wales

Pam O'Brien, University of New South Wales Library
Paul Bentley, Bentley and Associates

Queensland

Beryl Davis, QPAC Museum
Christopher Smith, QPAC Museum

South Australia

Jo Peoples, Performing Arts Collection of South Australia

Victoria

Janine Barrand, Performing Arts Collection, The Arts Centre, Melbourne
Catherine O'Donoghue, Performing Arts Collection, The Arts Centre, Melbourne

Technical Development

Justin Brown, SRA
Brett Eterovic-Soric, SRA
Dr Paul Gardner-Stephen, Flinders University
Dr Nick Falkner, University of Adelaide
Liz Milford, Flinders University
Omkar Nandurkar, SRA
Robin Petterd, Sprout Labs
Dr Wei Ren, Flinders University
Corey Wallis, Flinders University
Bradley Williams, SRA / Flinders University

The AusStage servers are maintained by the Computing Services Group of the School of Computer Science, Engineering and Mathematics at Flinders University.

Dr Ian Johnson, Stephen Hayes and colleagues at Arts eResearch, University of Sydney, contributed to the development of the Mapping service.

Research Assistants and Data Entry

Australian Capital Territory

Catherine Aldersey
Antoinette Buchanan
Yole Daniels
Gavin Findlay
Margaret Goode
Ruth Hazleton
Anthony Ketley
Erica Ryan
John Thomson

New South Wales

Robert Allen
Gillian Arrighi
Justine Atkinson
Paul Bentley
Josephine Birch
Linda Brainwood
Ross Bruzzese
Jeremy Gadd
Emma Hamilton
Christopher Hay
Sue Haywood
Jocelyn Hedley
Richard Hunter
Lina Jaundrell
Brian Joyce
Carol Langley
Margaret Leask
Jenny Leong
Sue Lewington
Carlos Lopez
Don Mamouney
Aimee Meehan
Jenny Nicholls
Ann O'Hea
Louisa Raft
Christine Roberts
Judith Seeff
Mark Seton
Dan Stoddart
Steven Tait
Yana Taylor
Bernard Teuben
Diane Veness
Ellen Westcott

Queensland

Constantine Andoniou
Christine Comans
Yanni Dubler
Terri Ferrier
Michael Futcher
Neal Harvey
Joon-Yee Kwok
Martina Lipton
Lesley McLennan
Sarah Thomasson

South Australia and Northern Territory

Andrew Bailey
Walter Barbieri
Nathalie Barrot
Peter Beaglehole
Fran Beales
Barbara Brockhoff
Ben Brooker
Timothy Brown
Adele Chynoweth
Maggie Cooke
Michael Cormack
Annette Couch
Murray Couch
Meg Abbie Denton
Chris Disney
Ninette Ellis
Sera Ellis
Angela Fewster
Catherine Fitzgerald
Catriona Fraser
Katherine Fyffe
Sophie Gardner
Julia George
Sam Haren
Lee Hayes
Ben Hine
Malcolm Horton
Cheryl Hoskin
Declan Humphreys
Dylan Irvine
Marie Larsen
Corey McMahon
Aliese Millington
Justin Quintner
Ian Rigney
Gilbert Roe
John Rosen
Tony Ryan
Ryan Sims
Simon Spurling
Naomi Steel
Rebecca Thomas
Merici Thompson
Ray Tyndale
Georgina Venn
Alex Vickery-Howe
Jenny White
Mae White
Natasha White
David Wilson
Chong Zhou
Wenyu Zhou

Tasmania

David George
Danielle Grossman
Noreen Le Mottee
Debbie Sciulli

Victoria

Gorkem Acaroglu
Kim Baston
Noni Bousfield
Tharanga Dandeniya
Aaron Elsey
Vicky Fifis
Lucy Freeman
Andrew Fuhrmann
Claudia Funder
Jodi Gallagher
Tom Gutteridge
Susan Hodgson
Angelina Hurley
Judy MacDonald
Jane Miller
Merrilee Moss
Susan Pilbeam
Monica Raszewski
Robert Reid
Alison Richards
Anna Scheer
Laetitia Shand
Ellen Steele
David Tredinnick
Sue Turpie
Sean Weatherly

Western Australia

Gemma Dawkins
Wendy Dundas
Bill Dunstone
Emma Fishwick
Sacha Lee Flanagan
Vivienne Glance
Derryn Hammond
Abby Johnson
Juliet Ludbrook
Jayden McSonough
Rachel Perica
Hannah Timbrell

United Kingdom

Jan Burchell
Peter Fraser
Chris Jones
Arike Oke
Ramona Riedzewski
Rosy Runciman
Corrie Tan
James White