Organisation Darwin Theatre Company
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Darwin TC
Darwin Theatre Group
Address Frog Hollow Centre for the Arts GPO Box 1028
Darwin NT 801
Australia
Website http://www.darwintheatrecompany.com.au/
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company
Notes Formed in 1959 as amateur Darwin Theatre Group. Renamed 1989.
Events

JUTE Theatre

Knock-em-Down Theatre

Business unUsual

  • Tracy, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 27 May 2008
  • Tracy, The Hut, North Mackay, QLD, 8 May 2008
  • Tracy, The Court Theatre, Townsville, QLD, 30 April 2008
  • Tracy, JUTE Theatre, Cairns, QLD, 22 April 2008
  • Filling in Time, Fannie Bay Gaol, Fannie Bay, NT, 3 July 2001

Tropic Sun

Artback NT

  • Tracy, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 27 May 2008
  • Tracy, The Hut, North Mackay, QLD, 8 May 2008
  • Tracy, The Court Theatre, Townsville, QLD, 30 April 2008
  • Tracy, JUTE Theatre, Cairns, QLD, 22 April 2008

Crossroad Arts

  • Seven Deadly Australian Sins, Crossroad Arts, Mackay, QLD, 8 October 2008
  • Tracy, The Hut, North Mackay, QLD, 8 May 2008
  • Futz, The Cowshed Theatre, Douglas, QLD, 16 April 2008
  • Futz, Crossroad Arts, Mackay, QLD, 26 March 2008

Australia Council for the Arts

Darwin Festival

Darwin Fringe

Northern Territory Government

The Darwin Entertainment Centre

Theatre To The Edge

ABC Radio Darwin

Darwin City Council

Business as Usual Theatre

  • Crab Claw, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 10 September 2002

Channel 9 (NT)

  • New Works, The Museum Theatrette, Darwin, NT, 24 August 2003

Cloudland Orchestra

  • Wallflowering, Darwin Performing Arts Centre, Darwin, NT, 15 August 1991

Darwin Visual Arts Association

Festivals Australia

  • New Works, The Museum Theatrette, Darwin, NT, 24 August 2003

MIX 104.9 FM

  • New Works, The Museum Theatrette, Darwin, NT, 24 August 2003

Paradise Productions

QANTAS

  • New Works, The Museum Theatrette, Darwin, NT, 24 August 2003

Red Dust Theatre

  • Half Way There, Centralian College Theatrette, Alice Springs, NT, 27 August 2009

Santos

  • New Works, The Museum Theatrette, Darwin, NT, 24 August 2003

Superstar Productions

Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT

Old Town Hall Ruins, Darwin, NT

Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT

Frog Hollow Centre for the Arts, Darwin, NT

JUTE Theatre, Cairns, QLD

The Studio Theatre, Darwin, NT

Northern Territory, NT

Crossroad Arts, Mackay, QLD

The Botanic Gardens Theatre, Darwin, NT

The Court Theatre, Townsville, QLD

Amphitheatre, Museum and Art Gallery of the NT, Fannie Bay, NT

Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT

Centralian College Theatrette, Alice Springs, NT

Darwin High School Tank, Darwin, NT

Darwin Performing Arts Centre, Darwin, NT

Diamond Beach Hotel, Darwin, NT

Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Fannie Bay Gaol, Fannie Bay, NT

The Cowshed Theatre, Douglas, QLD

The Hut, North Mackay, QLD

The Museum Theatrette, Darwin, NT

The Space, Adelaide, SA

The Wharf, Darwin, NT

Townsville, Townsville, QLD

Various, Darwin, NT

Various, Australia, [Unknown]

Various Venues Around Brisbane, Brisbane area, QLD

Dominie Hooper - Designer

Terry Kenwrick - Director, Actor

Merrilee Mills - Actor, Director, Musical Director, Writer

William Shakespeare - Playwright, Writer

Gail Evans - Writer, Actor, Performer

Tania Lieman - Director, Writer, Creator, Performer, Actor, Adaptor

Kay Brown - Actor

Christopher Glover - Actor

Patrick Mitchell - Director, Actor

Mary Anne Butler - Playwright, Director

Bronwyn Calcutt - Musical Director, Actor, Designer

Stephen Clark - Director, Designer

Nicola Fearn - Director, Writer, Actor

  • Tracy, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 27 May 2008
  • Tracy, The Hut, North Mackay, QLD, 8 May 2008
  • Tracy, The Court Theatre, Townsville, QLD, 30 April 2008
  • Tracy, JUTE Theatre, Cairns, QLD, 22 April 2008
  • Not Like Beckett, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, April 2007

Yoris Wilson - Writer, Actor, Performer

Stephen Carleton - Actor, Writer

Sarah Cathcart - Director, Writer

  • Tracy, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 27 May 2008
  • Tracy, The Hut, North Mackay, QLD, 8 May 2008
  • Tracy, The Court Theatre, Townsville, QLD, 30 April 2008
  • Tracy, JUTE Theatre, Cairns, QLD, 22 April 2008

Samantha Chalmers - Performer

  • Tracy, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 27 May 2008
  • Tracy, The Hut, North Mackay, QLD, 8 May 2008
  • Tracy, The Court Theatre, Townsville, QLD, 30 April 2008
  • Tracy, JUTE Theatre, Cairns, QLD, 22 April 2008

Ralph Cotterill - Actor

Matt Cox - Lighting Designer

Amelia Davies Peereboom - Lighting Designer

John du Feu - Director, Actor

Annie Gastin - Actor

Simon Hapea - Actor

Robert Jarman - Director, Writer

Louise McCarthy - Designer

  • Tracy, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 27 May 2008
  • Tracy, The Hut, North Mackay, QLD, 8 May 2008
  • Tracy, The Court Theatre, Townsville, QLD, 30 April 2008
  • Tracy, JUTE Theatre, Cairns, QLD, 22 April 2008

Robert McDonough - Actor, Performer

Iain Sinclair - Director

Jim Gosden - Actor

  • Futz, The Cowshed Theatre, Douglas, QLD, 16 April 2008
  • Futz, Crossroad Arts, Mackay, QLD, 26 March 2008
  • The Boathouse, The Studio Theatre, Darwin, NT, 26 April 2006

Kerry Laizans - Actor

Suellen Maunder - Actor, Director

Edmund Morley - Director, Vocal Arranger

Laura Pike - Actor

Hania Radvan - Actor

Peter Stretton - Actor

Steve Toulmin - Sound Designer

Geoff Barrett - Actor

  • Cosi, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 8 May 1994
  • Bouncers, Diamond Beach Hotel, Darwin, NT, 1 September 1992

Joanna Barrkman - Costume Designer

Kellie Bray - Actor

  • Cosi, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 8 May 1994
  • The Winter's Tale, Old Town Hall Ruins, Darwin, NT, 1 May 1994

Jeremy Cheetham - Actor

  • Futz, The Cowshed Theatre, Douglas, QLD, 16 April 2008
  • Futz, Crossroad Arts, Mackay, QLD, 26 March 2008

Jason Chong - Actor

Mac Cocker - Actor

Morag Cook - Designer

Melody Cooper - Designer

Paul Costigan - Actor

Brad Craperi - Designer

  • Futz, The Cowshed Theatre, Douglas, QLD, 16 April 2008
  • Futz, Crossroad Arts, Mackay, QLD, 26 March 2008

Matt Cunliffe - Sound Designer

  • Othello, Amphitheatre, Museum and Art Gallery of the NT, Fannie Bay, NT, 5 May 2006
  • The Boathouse, The Studio Theatre, Darwin, NT, 26 April 2006

Daniel Cunnigham - Actor

Nicky Fearn - Director, Performer, Writer, Creator

Fiona Ferguson - Actor

Karen Gibb - Actor, Director

  • Futz, The Cowshed Theatre, Douglas, QLD, 16 April 2008
  • Futz, Crossroad Arts, Mackay, QLD, 26 March 2008

Kate Harrison - Actor

  • Miracle Mum, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 28 November 1991
  • Jigsaws, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 13 March 1991

Geoff Hooke - Director, Lighting Designer

Kate Hooper - Actor

  • Futz, The Cowshed Theatre, Douglas, QLD, 16 April 2008
  • Futz, Crossroad Arts, Mackay, QLD, 26 March 2008

Reuben Hopkins - Lighting Designer

Matthew James - Lighting Designer

Matthew Keeley - Actor

Trish McEniery - Actor

  • Jigsaws, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 13 March 1991
  • As You Like It, Old Town Hall Ruins, Darwin, NT, 5 June 1990

Rochelle Owens - Writer

  • Futz, The Cowshed Theatre, Douglas, QLD, 16 April 2008
  • Futz, Crossroad Arts, Mackay, QLD, 26 March 2008

Graham Pitts - Playwright

  • Eyewitness, Northern Territory, NT, April 1998
  • Emma, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 1 March 1994

Damien Pree - Actor

Jeff Prior - Designer, Lighting Designer, Production Manager

  • Wallflowering, Darwin Performing Arts Centre, Darwin, NT, 15 August 1991
  • Jigsaws, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 13 March 1991

Ron Pulman - Actor

  • Futz, The Cowshed Theatre, Douglas, QLD, 16 April 2008
  • Futz, Crossroad Arts, Mackay, QLD, 26 March 2008

Michael Roper - Musical Director

Suzanne Spunner - Playwright, Designer

Tina Stubbs - Actor

  • Emma, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 1 March 1994
  • Jigsaws, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 13 March 1991

Katherine Thomson - Playwright, Director

Darren Venn - Actor

  • Skylight, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 28 August 1996
  • Hamlet, Old Town Hall Ruins, Darwin, NT, 1 July 1996

Jenny Vuletic - Actor

Elle Watson-Russell - Actor

Kate Wyvill - Actor, Director

  • After Dinner, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 25 April 2010
  • Skylight, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 28 August 1996

Paulo Zora - Actor

  • The Winter's Tale, Old Town Hall Ruins, Darwin, NT, 1 May 1994
  • Emma, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 1 March 1994

William Allmich - Dancer

  • Wallflowering, Darwin Performing Arts Centre, Darwin, NT, 15 August 1991

Isabelle Anderson - Director

Danielle Andrews - Actor

Milton Andrews - Actor

Kathryn Ash - Writer

Brian Bailey - Actor

Terry Balle - Actor

Sue Bartoll - Actor

Roger Bennett - Writer

Paul Bourchier - Actor

Andrew Bovell - Playwright

Dani Bowles - Actor

  • Cosi, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 8 May 1994

Gary Branson - Dancer

  • Wallflowering, Darwin Performing Arts Centre, Darwin, NT, 15 August 1991

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

Tom Brotherton - Dancer

Jacqui Brown - Designer

Mark Bunett - Actor

  • Hamlet, Old Town Hall Ruins, Darwin, NT, 1 July 1996

Mark Bunnett - Actor

  • Miracle Mum, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 28 November 1991

Darren Burgess - Dancer

  • Wallflowering, Darwin Performing Arts Centre, Darwin, NT, 15 August 1991

Sarah Calver - Choreographer

Melissa Cantwell - Writer

Steve Capelin - Director

Johnson Carruthers - Actor

  • Cosi, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 8 May 1994

Beverley Chin - Dancer

  • Wallflowering, Darwin Performing Arts Centre, Darwin, NT, 15 August 1991

Maria Cleary - Designer

Robbie Collins - Actor

Grahame Cooper - Actor

Matthew Cornell - Dancer

Charles Dickens - Writer

Michael Downey - Actor

Fiona Duncan - Actor

  • Emma, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 1 March 1994

Nick Enright - Adaptor

  • Cloudstreet, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 12 March 2002

Anne-Maree Garcia - Lighting Designer

  • Bouncers, Diamond Beach Hotel, Darwin, NT, 1 September 1992

Dave Gardiner - Actor

  • Bouncers, Diamond Beach Hotel, Darwin, NT, 1 September 1992

John Godber - Playwright

  • Bouncers, Diamond Beach Hotel, Darwin, NT, 1 September 1992

Peta Goed - Dancer

  • Wallflowering, Darwin Performing Arts Centre, Darwin, NT, 15 August 1991

Corrie Goodhand - Dancer

  • Wallflowering, Darwin Performing Arts Centre, Darwin, NT, 15 August 1991

Bill Griffiths - Musical Director

Iaon Gunn - Actor

Andrew Hale - Actor

  • Othello, Amphitheatre, Museum and Art Gallery of the NT, Fannie Bay, NT, 5 May 2006

David Hare - Playwright

  • Skylight, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 28 August 1996

Sarah Harmston - Designer

Anthony Harris - Actor

  • Cosi, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 8 May 1994

Mickael Havir - Musical Director

Stephen Lloyd Helper - Director

  • Miracle Mum, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 28 November 1991

Jack Heywood - Actor

Brent Hill - Composer

  • Cinderella, The Studio Theatre, Darwin, NT, 30 November 2009

Tina Holland - Actor

  • Hamlet, Old Town Hall Ruins, Darwin, NT, 1 July 1996

Gareth Holmes - Dancer

  • Wallflowering, Darwin Performing Arts Centre, Darwin, NT, 15 August 1991

Alicia Jamieson - Actor

John Jenkins - Actor

June Jenkins - Actor

Paul Jennings - Writer

  • Stage Fright, Various Venues Around Brisbane, Brisbane area, QLD, December 1997

Sean Kavanagh - Actor

  • Othello, Amphitheatre, Museum and Art Gallery of the NT, Fannie Bay, NT, 5 May 2006

Elka Kerkhofs - Actor, Creator

Michael Kilgariff - Actor

Georgia Krohn - Actor

Tania Leiman - Artistic Director

Tom E. Lewis - Actor

  • Othello, Amphitheatre, Museum and Art Gallery of the NT, Fannie Bay, NT, 5 May 2006

Craig Llott - Director

Michael Mackenzie - Actor

  • Cosi, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 8 May 1994

Peter Marshall - Actor

Ailsa Mathiesen - Playwright

Matt Maurer - Actor

Bob Maza - Dramaturg

Sarah McAdie - Actor

  • Miracle Mum, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 28 November 1991

Marie McCullagh - Actor

David McMicken - Choreographer

  • Bouncers, Diamond Beach Hotel, Darwin, NT, 1 September 1992

Maggie Miles - Actor

Maggie Millar - Actor

Arthur Miller - Playwright

Betchay Mondragon - Actor

Justin Monjo - Adaptor

  • Cloudstreet, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 12 March 2002

Betchay Monodragon - Playwright

Pauline Montgomery - Actor

Shellie Morris - Composer

Peta Murray - Playwright

  • Wallflowering, Darwin Performing Arts Centre, Darwin, NT, 15 August 1991

Vanessa Nelson - Actor

  • Miracle Mum, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 28 November 1991

Chris Noone - Actor

Louis Nowra - Playwright

  • Cosi, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 8 May 1994

Joe O'Donnell - Actor

Griff Pamment - Designer

Elle Parsonson - Set Designer

Tessa Pauling - Director

Anda Petrapsch - Designer

  • Cosi, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 8 May 1994

Maggi Phillips - Choreographer

Felicia Rasheed - Actor

  • Cosi, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 8 May 1994

Melissa Reeves - Playwright

  • Miracle Mum, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 28 November 1991

Gordon Renouf - Actor

  • Cosi, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 8 May 1994

Kate Rice - Playwright

Hugh Roberts - Actor

  • Wallflowering, Darwin Performing Arts Centre, Darwin, NT, 15 August 1991

Janet Robertson - Director

Jennifer Rogers - Playwright

  • Jigsaws, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 13 March 1991

Carrie Russell - Dancer

  • Wallflowering, Darwin Performing Arts Centre, Darwin, NT, 15 August 1991

Maryanne Sam - Writer

Bob Scheer - Actor, Director

David Shannon - Actor

Ben Snodgrass - Lighting Designer

Crinkle Steward - Actor

  • Cosi, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 8 May 1994

Tony Suttor - Lighting Designer

  • Cosi, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 8 May 1994

Miranda Tapsell - Actor

Sandra Thibodeaux - Playwright

Noel Tovey - Director

  • Skylight, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 28 August 1996

Richard Tulloch - Adaptor

  • Stage Fright, Various Venues Around Brisbane, Brisbane area, QLD, December 1997

Monica Verheydan - Actor

  • Miracle Mum, Brown's Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT, 28 November 1991

Jim Vile - Actor

  • Wallflowering, Darwin Performing Arts Centre, Darwin, NT, 15 August 1991

George Washingmachine - Actor, Musical Director

Ella Watson-Russell - Actor

Michael Watts - Playwright

Kurt Weill - Composer

Patrick White - Playwright

Ciella Williams - Actor

  • Othello, Amphitheatre, Museum and Art Gallery of the NT, Fannie Bay, NT, 5 May 2006

Brandon Williamson - Composer

Tim Winton - Author

  • Cloudstreet, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 12 March 2002
Organisation Identifier 985