Organisation The Independent Theatre
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Independent Theatre Ltd.
Theatre Freeholds Ltd
Independent Theatre for Children
Address Initially at 60 King Street
NSW Australia
First Date 3 August 1930
Place of Origin Sydney
Last Date June 1977
Place of Demise Independent Theatre
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company, Sponsor, [Unknown]
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-555331
Notes For 47 years the Independent Theatre under the direction of Doris Fitton was the most significant 'little' theatre in Sydney. Started in clubrooms in Sydney they took a lease on a theatre in Miller St North Sydney and after the war arranged to buy the building through a seperate company Theatre Fr
Related Organisations
Events

Independent Theatre For Children

New South Wales Government

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

The Independent Theatre School of Dramatic Art

Australia Council for the Arts

The Arts Council of Australia

The Independent Theatre Junior Group

The Independent Theatre Shakespearean Company

Kuring-gai Theatre Guild

  • Rusty Bugles, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1949
  • Candida, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 June 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 16 February 1946

Richard White

St Martin's Theatre Company

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969
  • The Cell, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 August 1966
  • The Cell, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1966

The Independent Theatre Workshop

The Playwrights' Advisory Board

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956
  • Leading Lady, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939
  • Leading Lady, Little Theatre (Phillip Street), Sydney, NSW, 31 May 1939

British Drama League

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

  • The Women, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 June 1969
  • The Women, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 March 1961

Michael Codron

  • Butley, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1973
  • The Two Of Us, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1972

Peter Williams Productions Pty Ltd

Ross Buchanan Company

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 16 February 1946

The British Council

The Children's Theatre

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

  • Butley, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1973
  • Stockade, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1971

Anna Ravel Dancers

Anzac Fellowship of Women

Australian Play Society

B. W. Productions

Bodenwieser Ballet

Broken Hill Repertory Society

Bryant's Playhouse

Carroll-Aztec Productions

Clifford Hocking Enterprises Pty Ltd

College of Physical Education

Council for Cultural Freedom

Crawford Theatre Productions

  • The Two Of Us, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1972

Dante Alighieri Society

  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952

David Merrick

Footlights Fantasy Company

Gabriel Toyne and Company

Harry M. Miller

  • Butley, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1973

Heather Gell Productions

J. C. Williamson Limited

Junior Theatre League, Sydney

Kammerspiele Sydney

Le Treteau de Paris

Marie Ney Company

Melbourne Theatre Company

Metropolitan Theatre

New South Wales Department of Education

Opus Theatre Group

Paddington Arts Centre

Peter Bridge Ltd

  • The Promise, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 2 April 1968

Peter O'Shaughnessy and Company

Peter Scriven Productions Pty Ltd

  • Nex'Town, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1957

Players' Club, Sydney

Prospect Theatre Company

Robert Levis Productions Pty Ltd

Royal Sydney Philharmonic Society

Studio Australia

Studio Australia Productions

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

  • Peer Gynt, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1951

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

The Captain Cook Bi-Centennial Foundation

The Experimental Theatre

  • Mr.Prohack, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1933

The Harmoniques

The Independent Theatre

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

The Old Tote Theatre Company

  • Butley, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1973

The Players Company

The Sydney Players' Club

  • That's Murder, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

Tresillian Hospitals

Trevor Productions

Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW

The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW

New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW

Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW

St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW

Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW

The Peninsula Playhouse, Avalon, NSW

Australia Hotel Banquet Hall, Sydney, NSW

Little Theatre (Phillip Street), Sydney, NSW

Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW

Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW

Broken Hill Town Hall, Broken Hill, NSW

Bryant's Playhouse (1932-1942), Darlinghurst, NSW

Elaine, Double Bay, NSW

Mayfair Theatre, Sydney, NSW

New South Wales, NSW

Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA

St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC

The Australian Theatre, Newtown, NSW

University of Sydney, University of Sydney, NSW

Doris Fitton - Producer, Actor, Director, Coordinator, Playwright

Robert Levis - Actor, Producer, Director

Michelle - Designer, Set Designer

David Goddard - Playwright, Assistant Producer, Director, Producer, Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Sumner Locke Elliott - Playwright, Actor, Author, Director, Writer

Peter Summerton - Producer, Actor, Director, Associate Director

Desmonde Downing - Set Designer, Designer

Doug Kingsman - Set Designer, Designer, Actor

Paul Kathner - Set Designer, Designer

Noelann Gandon - Producer, Director, Actor

John Alden - Actor, Producer, Associate Director, Coordinator, Director, Playwright

Karl Levett - Actor, Assistant Producer

Verity Marina - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright, Writer

Haydee Seldon - Producer, Actor

James Condon - Actor

Jessica Noad - Actor

Diana Perryman - Actor

Owen Weingott - Actor, Producer

Fredric Abbott - Actor

Aileen Britton - Actor

Ronald Frazer - Actor

Patricia Hill - Actor

Robert McDarra - Actor, Producer

  • A Break in the Music, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1971
  • One Way Pendulum, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1962
  • The Caretaker, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1962
  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961
  • Galileo, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1961
  • Career, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1959
  • Titus Andronicus, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 2 October 1958
  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958
  • The Lark, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1957
  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1957
  • Winter Journey, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1955
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1955

Diana Davidson - Actor

Edward Howell - Actor, Director

Richard Meikle - Actor

William Rees - Coordinator, Producer, Actor, Director

Yoshi Tosa - Designer

Olga Yarad - Actor

William Constable - Designer, Set Designer

Noel Coward - Playwright, Producer

Maggie Dence - Actor

Ben Gabriel - Actor

Ethel Gabriel - Actor, Costume Designer

Nicholas Stuart Gray - Playwright

Alexander Hay - Actor, Producer, Director

Edward Hepple - Director, Playwright, Producer, Actor

Jeffrey Joynton-Smith - Actor

Peter Williams - Actor

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

Janne Coghlan - Actor

Howard Craven - Actor

Jennifer Hocking - Set Designer, Designer, Scenic Artist

Richard Parry - Director, Actor

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

  • Poor Bitos, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1965
  • Becket, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964
  • The Lark, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1957
  • The Waltz of the Toreadors, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1954
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • Venus Observed, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1952
  • Ardele, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952
  • Antigone, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 February 1947

Raoul Cardamatis - Producer

  • The Lark, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1957
  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952
  • Faust, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1951
  • The Sunken Bell, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1950
  • Salome, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1949
  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946
  • The Dream Play, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1946

Bill Dowd - Designer

Betty Dyson - Actor, Circus Style Performer

Ron Folkard - Actor

Kevin Healy - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1952
  • Anna Lucasta, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1951
  • A Door Must Be Either Open Or Shut, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948
  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947
  • Antigone, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 February 1947
  • Noah, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 6 December 1945
  • Noah, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1945

Jacqueline Kott - Actor

Roger McDougall - Actor

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1952
  • The Kelly Country, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1947
  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946
  • Candida, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 June 1946
  • Candida, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1946
  • The Tempest, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1940
  • Our Town, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1940

Charles Tasman - Actor

Leonard Teale - Actor, Compere

Keith Bain - Choreographer

John Cameron - Actor, Producer

John Carlson - Actor, Producer

  • Antigone, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 February 1947
  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946
  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1946
  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946
  • The Red Peppers, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1944
  • The Astonished Heart, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1944
  • Candida, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1942

June Collis - Actor

Clive Coppard - Actor

Frank Curtain - Actor

Bill Farley - Actor

Michael Fuller - Director, Mime Consultant, Actor, Choreographer, Assistant Director

Stanley Hildebrandt - Actor, Producer

Donald MacDonald - Actor

  • Halloran's Little Boat, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 17 December 1967
  • Staircase, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1967
  • The Dance Of Death, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1967
  • Robin Hood, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 24 March 1962
  • And So To Bed, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1961
  • Galileo, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1961
  • Roots, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1961

Arthur Miller - Playwright

Peter O'Shaughnessy - Producer, Director, Actor, Writer, Adaptor

Edward Samuel - Actor, Producer

Peter Smith - Actor

Ross Thompson - Actor

John Unicomb - Actor

Ken Whiteley - Producer, Playwright, Assistant Director, Actor

Peter Williams - Assistant Director, Director, Actor

Adrian Borzell - Producer, Actor, Director

Adrian Colman - Adaptor, Playwright

Jane Conolly - Actor

Ruth Cracknell - Actor

Judith Dewar - Actor

John Ewart - Actor

Judith Fisher - Actor

Dennis Glenny - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977
  • The Member Of The Wedding, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1958
  • Rusty Bugles, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1949
  • Candida, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 June 1946
  • Candida, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1946

Tanya Halesworth - Actor

Philip Hickie - Set Designer, Designer

Hazel Hollander - Actor

  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946
  • Ask No Questions, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 August 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939
  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939
  • Hassan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 February 1937

May Hollinworth - Producer, Actor, Director

Helene Jacoby - Actor

George Kaufman - Playwright

Jean Lawson - Actor

Nigel Lovell - Actor, Producer, Director

Barry Lovett - Actor

Brian McLeod - Stage Manager, Stage Director

A. A. Milne - Playwright

Jeremy Muir-Smith - Actor

David Nettheim - Actor

Max Osbiston - Actor

Lynne Porteous - Actor

Graham Rouse - Actor

David Spode - Designer, Set Designer

  • Shadow Of Heroes, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 October 1962
  • Robin Hood, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 24 March 1962
  • Period of Adjustment, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1961
  • Roots, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1961
  • The Lesson, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1960
  • The Chairs, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1960

Hugh Stevenson - Playwright, Stage Director, Set Designer, Actor

Irene Thirkell - Actor

Harry Tighe - Director, Producer

Barbara Vernon - Playwright, Adaptor

John Whitham - Stage Director, Stage Manager

Lyndall Barbour - Actor

J. M. Barrie - Playwright

O. D. Bisset - Actor

Leila Blake - Actor, Director

Pamela Bromley-Smith - Actor

Bunney Brooke - Actor, Creator, Producer

John Clark - Actor

Graham Corry - Actor, Director

Marguerite Cullen-Ward - Actor

Audrey Cunningham - Actor

  • Ask No Questions, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 August 1940
  • Daybreak, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939
  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Betty Duncan - Actor

Carmen Duncan - Actor

John Faassen - Actor

Shirley Falconer - Actor

Eleanor Farjeon - Playwright

Herbert Farjeon - Playwright

Elaine Foster - Actor

Kenneth Grahame - Writer

Moss Hart - Playwright

Alan Harvey - Producer, Actor, Director

Benita Harvey - Actor, Producer

Kitty Horne - Actor

Mary Hosking - Actor, Producer

Marion Johns - Actor

Sheila Kennelly - Actor

Joan Landor - Actor

  • Beauty and the Beast, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 January 1953
  • Black Chiffon, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 March 1952
  • Ardele, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952
  • Daphne Laureola, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 November 1951
  • The Miser, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1950

James H. Lang - Producer, Actor

Reg Livermore - Actor

Robin Lovejoy - Director, Producer, Designer, Performer, Devisor, Actor

  • Saturday Sunday Monday, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1976
  • Butley, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1973
  • J.B., Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • You Never Can Tell, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1951
  • Silly Willy, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

Roger MacDougall - Actor

Max Meldrum - Actor

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

Robert Moylan - Actor

James Pratt - Actor

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

Alistair Roberts - Actor

Margaret Roberts - Actor

Madge Ryan - Actor

John Stacy - Actor

Leonard Thiele - Actor

Sydney Tomholt - Playwright

Robert Wales - Playwright

  • The Cell, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 August 1966
  • The Cell, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1966
  • The Cell, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 April 1966
  • The Cell, The Peninsula Playhouse, Avalon, NSW, 11 February 1966
  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962

Ray Ainsworth - Director, Designer

John Appleton - Actor, Director

Patti Assange - Actor

Deryck Barnes - Actor

Claude Birman - Actor

John Bonney - Actor

Ross Buchanan - Producer, Actor

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 16 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944
  • Still Life, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1944

Leonard Bullen - Actor

David Burney - Producer

Don Crosby - Actor

George Landen Dann - Playwright

John Dease - Actor

Faye Donaldson - Actor

Alastair Duncan - Actor

Barry Eaton - Actor

T. S. Eliot - Writer, Playwright

Tom Farley - Actor

  • A Yard of Sun, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1971
  • The Tempest, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 14 September 1949
  • They Walk Alone, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 May 1948
  • The Tempest, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1940

Judi Farr - Actor

Alan Faulkner - Actor

Trader Faulkner - Actor

Lynn Foster - Playwright

  • There is No Armour, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1939
  • The Coward, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1938
  • Tension, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1938
  • Radio Ex-tension, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1938

Jean Giraudoux - Playwright

Anne Haddy - Actor

Michael Hourihan - Actor

  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952
  • Daphne Laureola, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 November 1951
  • Peer Gynt, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1951

Kevin Howard - Actor

Ric Hutton - Actor

Eugene Ionesco - Playwright

Ivy Johnson - Actor, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Patricia Leehy - Actor

Enid Lorimer - Director, Actor, Producer

Brendon Lunney - Actor

Miles Malleson - Adaptor, Translator

Mark McManus - Actor

Mary Meares - Actor

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966
  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1964
  • J.B., Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1957

Gwen Meredith - Playwright

Robert Montgomery - Actor

Moya O'Sullivan - Actor

Gillian Owen - Actor, Director

Lynn Rainbow - Actor

David Ratner - Actor

C. Hansby Read - Playwright, Director

Max Rowley - Actor

  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962
  • Robin Hood, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 24 March 1962
  • The Rope Dancers, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 14 December 1961
  • The Crucible, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1960

Noel Rubie - Translator, Designer, Playwright, Director, Producer

Peter Sainthill - Producer, Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952
  • Faust, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1951
  • Home Of The Brave, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1950
  • The Sunken Bell, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1950

Gwen Sherwood - Actor

Walter Sullivan - Actor

Al Thomas - Actor

Anthony Thurbon - Actor

  • Loot, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 June 1968
  • The Anniversary, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 23 April 1968
  • The Promise, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 2 April 1968
  • Staircase, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1967

Ron Tunstall - Actor

Doreen Warburton - Actor

  • Getting Married, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 15 November 1967
  • The Cell, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 April 1966
  • The Miser, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 October 1964
  • Roots, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1961

Marcel Wattel - Actor

Bettina Welch - Actor

Anthony Wheeler - Actor

Oscar Wilde - Playwright, Writer

Thornton Wilder - Playwright

Joan Winchester - Actor

  • The Cell, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 April 1966
  • J.B., Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • Hunger of a Girl, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1960
  • Inherit The wind, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1960

Louis Wishart - Actor

John Wyndham - Actor

Max Afford - Playwright

Alexander Archdale - Director, Actor

  • The Deadly Game, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 January 1966
  • The Miser, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 October 1964
  • The Visit, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1963

Reginald Arkell - Playwright, Lyricist

Michael Aron - Actor

Alan Ayckbourn - Playwright

William Bain - Actor

Arnold Barker - Actor

Brian Barrie - Actor

Gwen Bevan - Actor

Jean Blamey - Actor

Joan Bray - Actor

Christopher Brown - Actor, Director

  • Snap!, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, July 1976
  • My Fat Friend, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, January 1976
  • The Red Shoes, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1973

Anne Bullen - Actor

Garry Byrne - Actor

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

Dennis Carroll - Actor

Agnes Caspers - Musical Director

Michael Caulfield - Musical Director, Musical Arranger, Composer

  • Dark Of The Moon, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 July 1971
  • Stockade, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1971
  • The Price, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 18 February 1970

Sidney Chambers - Actor

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

Colleen Clifford - Producer, Musical Director

Sybil Conachan - Actor

  • The Dream Play, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1946
  • Candida, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 June 1946
  • Candida, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1946

John Craig - Actor

John Derum - Actor

  • Enemies, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970
  • Friends, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970
  • A Flea In Her Ear, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 2 January 1970

Eileen Driver - Actor

Jeanie Drynan - Actor

Raymond Duparc - Actor

Friedrich D├╝rrenmatt - Writer, Playwright

Jon Ewing - Actor

James Fagan - Playwright

Don Finley - Set Designer

Peter Flett - Actor

Cedric Flower - Set Designer, Designer

David Foster - Actor

Ken Fraser - Actor, Performer

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

Simon Gray - Playwright

  • Spoiled, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1973
  • Butley, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1973
  • Wise child, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1971

Ken Hannam - Actor, Producer

Eve Hardwick - Actor

Pamela Harvey - Actor, Producer

Harry Heseltine - Actor, Adaptor

Harold Hinton - Actor

Linda Horne - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Stenson Howard - Set Designer, Actor

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 16 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

S. I. Hsiung - Playwright

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

  • Peer Gynt, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1951
  • A Doll's House, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 3 December 1946
  • A Doll's House, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1946

William Inge - Playwright

  • Come Back, Little Sheba, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 March 1957
  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956
  • Picnic, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 17 May 1956

Brian James - Actor

Henry James - Writer

George Kassianos - Actor

  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962
  • Robin Hood, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 24 March 1962
  • Galileo, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1961

James Kemsley - Writer, Lyricist, Playwright

Arthur Laurents - Playwright

Lorna Lawrence - Actor

  • Orney Boy, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1950
  • Candida, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 June 1946
  • Candida, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1946

Hugh Leonard - Playwright, Adaptor

Patricia Lithgow - Actor

Charles Little - Actor

John Llewellyn - Actor

Betty Lucas - Actor

Laurel Mather - Actor, Performer

  • Nex'Town, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1957
  • Ardele, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952
  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950

Betty McConnell - Actor

Ross McGregor - Director

Kerry McGuire - Actor

John Meillon - Actor

John O'Grady - Actor

Carmel O'Loughlin - Actor

Gwen Oatley - Actor

Andre Obey - Playwright

  • Noah, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 6 December 1945
  • Noah, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1945
  • Noah, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 November 1936

Clifford Odets - Playwright

Nicholas Parkinson - Actor

  • Candida, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 June 1946
  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946
  • Candida, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1946

Thomas Parramore - Actor

  • The Tempest, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1940
  • Daybreak, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Winterset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1938

Michael Pate - Actor

Gordon Petrie - Actor

Redmond Phillips - Actor

Harold Pinter - Playwright

Gwen Plumb - Actor

Desmond Properjohn - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1946
  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1946
  • Invisible Circus, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1946

Robert Quentin - Producer

Alfred Race - Actor

Arthur Reardon - Actor

Michael Redgrave - Playwright, Adaptor

Julie Redlich - Actor

Martin Redpath - Actor

Elmer Rice - Playwright

Jean Robertson - Actor

Ian Robinson - Set Designer, Designer

  • Wise child, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1971
  • Stockade, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1971
  • A Yard of Sun, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1971

Eric Scott - Actor

  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939
  • The Guardsman, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 January 1939

Wendy Shaw - Actor

Warwick Sims - Actor

W. Grenville Spencer - Actor, Writer

Muriel Steinbeck - Actor

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

Leslie Stokes - Playwright

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 16 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Sewell Stokes - Playwright

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 16 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

August Strindberg - Playwright

Lloyd Taylor - Set Designer

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 16 February 1946
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Dylan Thomas - Writer, Playwright, Poet

Charles Bud Tingwell - Actor

Peter Ustinov - Playwright

John van Druten - Playwright

Stanley Walsh - Actor

  • Flint, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 December 1970
  • A Flea In Her Ear, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 2 January 1970
  • The Deadly Game, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 January 1966

Olive Walter - Producer, Presenter, Actor

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961
  • Roots, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1961
  • The Fifth Season, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 January 1959

Morris West - Playwright, Author

Alan White - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952
  • The Miser, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951
  • Faust, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1951

Peter Whitford - Actor

Eleanor Witcombe - Playwright

Edgar Yardley - Actor

  • Noah, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 6 December 1945
  • Noah, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1945
  • The Long Mirror, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945

Harold Abbott - Set Designer, Designer

Edward Albee - Playwright

Gaye Anderson - Actor

Maxwell Anderson - Playwright

Judith Arthy - Actor

Lizbeth Baker - Actor

Philippa Baker - Actor

Noeleen Barford - Actor

Michael Barnacoat - Actor

Irene Batchelder - Actor

Louis Batchelder - Actor

Raymond Bawtree - Actor

Anthony Bazell - Actor

Samuel Beckett - Playwright

Michael Beecher - Actor

Chris Bell - Actor

  • A Circus Adventure, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, July 1977
  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977

Diana Bell - Actor

Di Bergen - Actor

  • Snap!, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, July 1976
  • Adventures in Fol, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1974

William Berney - Playwright

Rick Billinghurst - Assistant Producer, Producer

Gregory Blaxland - Actor

John Bluthal - Actor

  • Sabrina Fair, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1957
  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Michael Boddy - Playwright

Olive Bodill - Actor

John Bohrsman - Actor

Clare Boothe Luce - Playwright

  • The Women, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 June 1969
  • The Women, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 March 1961

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

Kevin Brennan - Actor

James Bridie - Playwright

Jean Brodziak - Actor

Ivor Bromley - Actor

  • Orney Boy, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1950
  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950

Molly Brown - Actor

Wynyard Browne - Playwright

John Brunskill - Actor

Barbara Brunton-Gibb - Actor

Gillian Bunning - Actor

Marcella Burgoyne - Actor

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966
  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Rosemary Butcher - Actor

  • Flint, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 December 1970
  • The Anniversary, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 23 April 1968

Josef Capek - Playwright

Karel Capek - Playwright

Howard Carr - Conductor, Composer

Jennifer Carseldine - Designer

Charles Caspersonn - Actor

Max Catto - Playwright

Lawrence H Cecil - Producer, Actor

John Cervenka - Designer

  • Butley, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1973
  • Listen Closely, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 10 May 1972

Ron Challinor - Actor

Connie Chalmers - Actor

Judith Champ - Actor

Chris Christensen - Actor

John Clayton - Actor

Lucy Clifford - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977
  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962

Patricia Cole - Actor

Charles Collings - Actor

Albert Collins - Actor

Janice Copland - Actor

  • Sur Le Pont, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 December 1959
  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

David Copping - Actor, Stage Manager

Junee Cornell - Actor

Belinda Craven - Actor

Beverley Cross - Playwright

Agnes Cullen - Actor

Alan Dalgleish - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Allan Davis - Actor, Director

Moira Dean - Actor

Graham Dixon - Director

  • A Circus Adventure, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, July 1977
  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977

Bill Donaldson - Devisor, Producer, Writer

Dorothy Dunckley - Make-up Artist

Kay Eklund - Actor

Vivian Ellis - Music and Lyrics, Adaptor

Ronald Falk - Actor

Brian Farmer - Actor

  • Candida, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 June 1946
  • Candida, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1946

Ronald Faulkner - Actor

  • Caroline Chisholm, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 11 August 1946
  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1946

G. R. Felser - Producer, Translator

Nina Femenko - Actor

Willie Fennell - Actor

Georges Feydeau - Playwright

Peter Finch - Actor

Edwin Finn - Actor

James Fishburn - Producer, Designer

Suzanne Fisher - Actor

Alan Fletcher - Actor

  • The Cocktail Party, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1952
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

R. J. Fletcher - Playwright

Sydney Fortt - Set Designer

Harold Fraser-Simson - Composer

Ruth Galene - Actor, Choreographer

Mabel Gallichan - Director, Coordinator

William Gates - Actor

Inge Gessner - Actor

Siegfried Geyer - Playwright

Nikolai Gogol - Playwright, Writer

Albert Goldingay - Actor

James Goldman - Playwright

Frances Goldstein - Stage Manager, Actor

Kenneth Goodlet - Actor

John Gould - Producer, Actor

Anne Granger - Actor

  • Picnic, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 17 May 1956
  • The Cradle Song, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1954

John Gray - Actor

  • Career, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1959
  • The Big Knife, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 August 1957

Bruce Griffiths - Actor

Brothers Grimm - Writer

Kurt Hacker - Actor

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952

Willis Hall - Adaptor, Playwright

Elizabeth Hamilton - Set Designer, Designer

Doreen Harrop - Actor

Frank Harvey - Producer, Director, Playwright

Frank Hatherley - Actor

Ian Hay - Playwright

Dorothy Hemingway - Producer, Director

Bernard Hesling - Actor, Playwright

John Heywood - Designer

Constance Hobbs - Actor

Margaret Hobbs - Actor, Costume Co-ordinator

John Holland - Actor

Henry Howlett - Actor

Richard Hughes - Producer

Bernadette Hughson - Actor

William Hume - Actor

Barry Humphries - Lyricist, Actor, Assistant Director

Tony Ingersent - Actor

Elizabeth Jacobs - Producer

  • Leading Lady, Little Theatre (Phillip Street), Sydney, NSW, 31 May 1939
  • Dimmed Lights, Little Theatre (Phillip Street), Sydney, NSW, 31 May 1939

Sholto James - Actor

Bruce Jarrett - Actor

Russell Jarrett - Director, Actor, Set Designer

Ben Jonson - Playwright

  • Volpone, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1959
  • Volpone, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 3 April 1947

Cyril Keightley - Actor

Peter Kenna - Playwright, Actor

John Kernahan - Actor

Glen Kerr - Sound Designer, Actor

  • A Circus Adventure, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, July 1977
  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977

Leofric Kingsford-Smith - Actor

  • Snap!, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, July 1976
  • The Touch of Silk, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1975

John Kingsmill - Actor

Patricia Klein - Actor

Eugene Labiche - Playwright

Edward Lansdowne - Actor

Charles Laurence - Playwright

  • Snap!, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, July 1976
  • My Fat Friend, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, January 1976

Denny Lawrence - Director, Actor

Margo Lee - Actor

Peggy Legge-Willis - Actor

  • Daybreak, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • There is No Armour, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1939

Arkady Leokum - Playwright

  • Enemies, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970
  • Friends, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970

Freda Lesslie - Actor

Louisa Lightfoot - Unknown, Choreographer

  • Leona, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1950
  • The Ship of Heaven, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 October 1933

Pamela Linton - Actor

Maisie Littlejohn - Actor, Playwright

Mary Littlejohn - Actor, Playwright

Stuart Littlemore - Actor

  • Peter Pan, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1963
  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1957

Vicki Luke - Actor

Bill MacIlwraith - Playwright

Mary Mackay - Actor

Estelle Macken - Actor

  • London Wall, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933
  • Caprice, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1933

N. K. Mason - Stage Manager, Producer

Terry McDermott - Actor

Pat McDonald - Actor

  • The Family Game, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 January 1967
  • The Cell, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 April 1966

Eve McElligott - Actor

Freda McGhee - Actor

Julie McGregor - Actor

Yvonne McLean - Stage Manager, Sound Designer

Kevin McManus - Actor

Leonard Melfi - Playwright

  • Encounters, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1973
  • Bird Bath, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1973

David Mercer - Playwright

  • After Haggerty, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 January 1972
  • Flint, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 December 1970

J. Miles-Brown - Producer

  • The Lesson, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1960
  • The Chairs, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1960

Rodney Milgate - Actor

James Mills - Producer

Roger Milner - Playwright

Gaynor Mitchell - Actor

Ferenc Molnar - Playwright

John Mordaunt - Actor

Clarice Morris - Actor

  • Noah, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 6 December 1945
  • Noah, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1945

Joan Morrow - Actor

Ronald Morse - Actor

John Mortimer - Playwright

  • Collaborators, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 May 1974
  • Mill Hill, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 June 1972

Gwenda Moverley - Actor

  • Ask No Questions, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 August 1940
  • Daybreak, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939

Frederick Munro - Actor, Stage Manager

Lynne Murphy - Actor

Marjorie Naish - Actor

Aarne Neeme - Director

Robert Nicholls - Lighting Designer

  • I Remember Mama, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1973
  • Stockade, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1971

Beatrice Norbury - Actor

Frank O'Donnell - Actor

Rosalind Page - Actor

Ruth Park - Adaptor, Author, Writer

Clifton Parker - Composer

Ruth Parkhill - Actor

  • Pick-Up Girl, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 April 1954
  • The Grass Harp, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, September 1953

Don Pascoe - Actor

  • Career, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1959
  • Gigi, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1958

Colin Peebles - Actor

Ralph Peterson - Playwright, Actor

Anthony Phillips - Costume Designer, Designer

Ivan Ratcliffe - Set Designer, Head Mechanist

Leslie Rees - Adaptor

Margot Reid - Actor

Howard Richardson - Playwright

Rita Rider - Actor

Michael Rolfe - Actor

  • Wise child, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1971
  • Stockade, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1971

Marie Rosenfeld - Actor

Marie Rosenfield - Actor

Veronica Rouse - Actor

Anna Russell - Performer, Composer, Lyricist, Actor

Margaret Ruthven - Actor

Hal Saunders - Music and Lyrics, Book and Lyrics

  • Tintookies, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 24 March 1975
  • Nex'Town, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1957

James Saunders - Playwright

Dore Schary - Playwright, Adaptor

Warren Schell - Actor

  • Friends, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970
  • The Wizard Of Oz, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1970

Eleanor Scherzer - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Leo Schofield - Costume Designer, Producer, Set Designer

Kath Scott - Actor

Sean Scully - Actor

W. C. Sellar - Writer

Brenda Senders - Actor

Alan Seymour - Playwright

Bill Shanahan - Actor

Thora Small - Actor

  • The Grass Harp, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, September 1953
  • Ardele, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952

Dodie Smith - Playwright

  • Call It A Day, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 21 March 1939
  • Call It A Day, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1936

Edward Smith - Actor

Lesley Storm - Playwright

  • Black Chiffon, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1952
  • Black Chiffon, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 March 1952

Rodney Taylor - Actor

Winifred Taylor - Actor

  • Ask No Questions, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 August 1940
  • Daybreak, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939

June Thody - Actor

Ric Throssell - Playwright

Alan Tobin - Actor

Dorothea Tobin - Playwright

  • Cherry Acres, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1934
  • Cherry Acres, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1934

John V. Trevor - Actor, Director

Pat Tuohill - Actor

  • No Incense Rising, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 24 November 1937
  • Hassan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 February 1937

Edgar Veitch - Producer

Carol Vincent Smythe - Actor

George Viskich - Stage Manager, Assistant Producer

  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962
  • The Rope Dancers, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 14 December 1961

John Volz - Actor

Bonnie Walker - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956
  • Picnic, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 17 May 1956

Betty Ward - Director

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939
  • The Guardsman, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 January 1939

Patrick Ward - Actor

  • The Lion in Winter, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, September 1976
  • Butley, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1973

Keith Waterhouse - Adaptor, Playwright

Frank Waters - Actor

John Waters - Actor

Jerold Wells - Actor

Arnold Wesker - Playwright

Margery Weston - Producer, Actor

Jessie Braham White - Playwright

Keith White - Actor

  • Adventures in Fol, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1974
  • Stockade, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1971

Neroli Whittle - Actor

John Wildewood - Actor

Joan Wilkinson - Actor

Emlyn Williams - Playwright

A. C. Winn - Producer

Kitty Winter - Playwright

James Workman - Playwright, Actor

  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962
  • Eternal Night, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1954

Frances Worthington - Producer, Actor

  • The Water Babies, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1953
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Barbara Wyndon - Actor

Eve Wynne - Actor

R. J. Yeatman - Writer

Henry Abbott - Set Designer

Kjeld Abell - Playwright

Ann Aczel - Actor

Berenice Adams - Actor

Doris Adams - Actor

Harvey Adams - Producer

Noel Adams - Actor

  • Leading Lady, Little Theatre (Phillip Street), Sydney, NSW, 31 May 1939

Peter Adams - Actor

Yvonne Adams - Actor

  • Poor Bitos, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1965

Michael Addison - Director

Max Adrian - Actor

None Air - Composer

Greg Aitken - Actor

Michael Aitkens - Playwright

  • Bloody Harry, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1975

Ryunsuke Akutagawa - Writer

  • Rashomon, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1963

Elizabeth Alexander - Actor

  • Butley, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1973

Max Alexander - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Thomas Ley Alexander - Playwright

  • Orney Boy, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1950

Warren Alexander - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

John Allen - Actor

  • Rashomon, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1963

Patricia Allen - Actor

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Woody Allen - Playwright

Madelaine Allt - Actor

  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1945

Heather Altschwager - Musician

Neville Amadio - Composer

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961

Hans Christian Andersen - Writer

  • The Red Shoes, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1973

Brian Anderson - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Colin Anderson - Director

Honey Andressen - Actor

  • The Cell, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 April 1966

Solomon Ansky - Playwright

  • The Dybbuk, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1936

Leonard Appel - Actor

John Appleton - Adjudicator

Aleksei Arbuzov - Playwright

  • The Promise, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 2 April 1968

Marcel Archard - Playwright

  • Rollo, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 5 August 1962

John Archer - Actor

William Archibald - Playwright

  • The Innocents, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1954

John Arden - Playwright

Robert Ardrey - Playwright

John Armstrong - Actor

Peter Armstrong - Choreographer

  • Stockade, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1971

Luciana Arrighi - Actor

Charles Arundel Nott - Actor

Ray Auckland - Actor

Bill Austin - Actor

Fay Austin - Actor

Marcel Ayme - Playwright

  • Clerambard, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1960

Louis Bachelder - Actor

Guenda Bainton - Set Designer

Mary Baldwinson - Actor

  • The Cell, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 April 1966

Cathie Ball - Actor

  • Billy Liar, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 March 1977

Vincent Ball - Actor

Clare Balmford - Actor

Hilary Bamberger - Actor

Fifi Banvard - Producer

  • Sabrina Fair, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1957

John Barnard - Actor

Brian D. Barnes - Actor

Michael Barnes - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Peter Barnes - Playwright

Richard Barry - Playwright

Warren Barry - Actor

Jan Bates - Playwright

  • Raggedyanne, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 17 January 1970

David Bateson - Playwright

Clifford Bax - Playwright

  • Silly Willy, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

Gwen Baxter - Actor

Nan Baxter - Actor

David Beard - Set Designer

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Robina Beard - Choreographer

Norma Beattie - Actor

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1940

Pierre-Augustin Caron de Beaumarchais - Composer

Henry Becque - Playwright

  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950

Samuel Nathaniel Behrman - Playwright

Joyce Belfrage - Playwright

Virginia Bell - Actor

Arnold Bennett - Writer, Adaptor

  • Mr.Prohack, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1933

Barry Bennett - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977

John Bennett - Playwright

Gregg Bepper - Actor

Carl Beresford - Actor

Lloyd Berrell - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Zoe Bertram - Actor

Nicholas Bethell - Translator

  • Tango, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 October 1968

Richard Beynon - Playwright

Brian Blain - Designer

Ron Blanchard - Actor

  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1957

Audrey Blaxland - Actor

Hilary Bligh - Actor

  • A Yard of Sun, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1971

David Bluford - Actor

William Boardman - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Chris Boddame - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977

Gertrude Bodenwieser - Ballet Master/Mistress

Reg Bolton - Actor

Susan Bonamy - Actor

Edward Bond - Playwright

Peter Bonney - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977

Helen Bousfield - Playwright

John Bowen - Playwright

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Muriel Box - Playwright

  • Angels Of War, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 24 June 1936

Arthur Boyd - Set Designer

Dennis Bradley - Playwright

Glenys Bradley - Actor

Sheila Bradley - Actor

Kitty Bredon - Composer

Marie Bremner - Singer

Rex W. Bretnall - Playwright

  • Nostalgia, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 24 April 1936

Malcolm Brinnin - Writer

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966

Alfred Brock - Actor

John Brock - Actor

  • The Red Shoes, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1973

June Brocks - Actor

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Ivor Bromley-Smith - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Lyndon Brook - Writer

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Richard Brooks - Director

James Ambrose Brown - Playwright

Betty Bryant - Actor

John Bryant - Actor

Paul Bucek - Designer

Maisie Buchanan - Actor

Marilyn Buchanan - Actor

Peter Buchanan - Actor

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Marilyn Buchanan-Murray - Actor

Doris Buckland - Playwright

Paul Bugden - Actor

Elizabeth Burch - Actor

Helga Burgess - Playwright

Mischa Burlakov - Actor, Choreographer

Denys Burrows - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

John Bush - Actor

  • Stockade, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1971

Algis Butavicius - Designer

Glen Butress-Grove - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977

David Calcott - Actor

Jean Calver - Actor

  • The Cell, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 April 1966

Peter Cameron - Actor

  • Snap!, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, July 1976

J. E. Campbell - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

June Campbell - Actor

  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962

Walter Campbell - Unknown

David Campton - Playwright

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Denis Cannan - Playwright

Marcia Capelle - Actor

  • Becket, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1964

Truman Capote - Playwright

Ann Carlson - Actor

Hugh Carlsson - Actor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Evelyn Carmody - Actor

  • Roots, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1961

Anne-Maree Carroll - Actor

  • The Red Shoes, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1973

Peter Carroll - Actor

  • Spoiled, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1973

Kim Carson - Actor

Joan Casey - Actor

Patrick Casey - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977

George Ballard Cassidy - Playwright

  • Heads, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 24 April 1937

Michael Caton - Actor

  • Stockade, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1971

Norah Cazabon - Actor

Phyllis Chalumeau - Actor

Shelagh Charleston - Actor

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Cecily Chase - Actor

Gordon Chater - Actor

Betty Cheal - Actor

Beth Child - Actor

Marjorie Child - Actor

Chris Christian - Actor

Campbell Christie - Playwright

  • His Excellency, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1953

Dorothy Christie - Playwright

  • His Excellency, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1953

Heather Christie - Actor

  • The Cell, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 April 1966

Neil Christopher - Lighting Designer

  • The Red Shoes, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1973

Margaret Clancy - Actor

George Clay - Actor

  • Stockade, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1971

Heather Cohen - Actor

  • Pick-Up Girl, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 April 1954

Peter Cohen - Actor

  • Pick-Up Girl, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 April 1954

Reyna Cohen - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Peter Coke - Playwright

Kenneth Colbert - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

- Colette - Author

  • Gigi, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1958

Geoffrey Collins - Actor

William Collins - Performer

  • Nex'Town, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1957

William Congreve - Playwright

Judith Conrow-Shipley - Actor

Chantal Contouri - Actor

  • Snap!, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, July 1976

Eileen Cook - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1951

Janice Cook - Costume Co-ordinator, Actor

Kenneth Cook - Writer, Lyricist

  • Stockade, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1971

Patricia Cook - Writer, Lyricist

  • Stockade, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1971

Barrie Cookson - Actor

Chris Coote - Actor

Michael Coote - Designer

Peter Corbett - Actor

Lillian Coughlan - Actor

John Cousins - Actor

Gillian Cox - Actor

Frank Crago - Actor

Ted Craig - Director

  • Bloody Harry, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1975

Carole Cranwell - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977

Letty Craydon - Actor

Patti Crocker - Actor

Colin Croft - Performer

Albert Crome - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Max Cullen - Actor

  • Stockade, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1971

Derek Cunningham - Writer

James Cunningham - Actor

Graham Curran - Actor

  • Silly Willy, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

Lorna Curtin - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Dymphna Cusack - Playwright

  • Anniversary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 24 April 1935

Marie d 'Arcy - Actor

Dorothy d 'Orn - Actor

Margaretta D'Arcy - Playwright

Sheila D'Union - Actor

  • Billy Liar, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 March 1977

Essex Dane - Playwright

  • Wrong Numbers, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 29 May 1935

Leo Darnton - Singer

Shane Davidson - Actor

Judith Davies - Actor

Sidney Davis - Set Designer

Susan Day - Actor

Eduardo de Filippo - Playwright

Dennis de Marne - Actor

Alfred de Musset - Playwright

Basil Dean - Adaptor

Diana Deane - Actor

Doreen Deane - Actor

  • Daybreak, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939

Michael Dengler - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977

Henry Denker - Playwright

  • A Far Country, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1966

Ronald Denson - Producer

Therese Desmond - Director

  • Mr.Prohack, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1933

Jacques Deval - Playwright

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Valentina Diakoff - Actor

  • No Incense Rising, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 24 November 1937

James Dibble - Actor

Alfred Dickes - Playwright

Arthur Dicks - Designer

Alice Dickson - Writer

Wendy Dickson - Designer

Felicity Douglas - Translator

  • Rollo, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 5 August 1962

William Douglas Home - Playwright

Ruby Doyle - Playwright, Director

Colin Drake - Actor

Florence Dugan - Actor

Ashley Dukes - Translator

  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950

Alexandre Dumas fils - Playwright

Paula Duncan - Actor

Ronald Dunkerley - Actor

Frances Dunn - Actor

Lord Dunsany - Playwright

Christine Dunstan - Assistant Producer

David Duthie - Lighting Designer

Charles Raymond Dyer - Playwright

  • Staircase, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1967

Lois Echlin - Musical Director

Kay Eckland - Actor

Charles Edgbaston - Playwright

Charles Edgbaston - Playwright

Gordon Ellice-Flint - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977

James Elliott - Actor

Bob Ellis - Writer

Minette Ellrich - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

David Elphick - Actor

Jean Elwing - Actor

St John Ervine - Playwright

Edward Esau - Actor

Louis Esson - Playwright

Barry Evans - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

  • The Red Shoes, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1973

Reg Evans - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Robert Faggetter - Actor

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1970

Alita Fahey - Actor

Warwick Fairfax - Playwright

Ron Falson - Composer

George Farquhar - Playwright

Graham Farr - Designer

  • The Women, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 March 1961

Grahame Farr - Set Designer

Hudson Fausett - Actor

Hudson Faussett - Actor

Val Fawcett - Composer

Michele Fawdon - Actor

  • Stockade, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1971

Arthur Faynes - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977

Edna Ferber - Playwright

Kate Ferguson - Actor

Michael Ferguson - Actor

Ron Ferrier - Actor

Oliver Fiala - Director

Peter Fisk - Actor

Kate Fitzpatrick - Actor

  • Tango, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 October 1968

Patsy Flannagan - Actor

  • Rashomon, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1963

Jonelle Flannery - Actor

  • The Red Shoes, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1973

James Elroy Flecker - Playwright

  • Hassan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 February 1937

Atholl Fleming - Actor

Barrett Fleming - Actor

Julieanne Fletcher - Actor

Catherine Foa - Actor

Terry Fogarty - Actor

Nina Fomenko - Actor

  • Camino Real, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1957

Kathryn Forbes - Writer

Jan Fosh - Actor

  • Billy Liar, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 March 1977

Colin Foster - Actor

Katrina Foster - Actor

  • The Red Shoes, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1973

Karl Fourdinier - Designer

Kenneth Fowles - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Les Foxcroft - Actor

Pauline Francais - Choreographer

Carl Francis - Director

  • Call It A Day, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 21 March 1939

Maurice Francis - Playwright

Malcolm Frawley - Actor

Michael Frayn - Playwright

  • The Two Of Us, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1972

Leslie Frederick - Actor

Paul Freeman - Actor

Ralph Freeman - Actor

Marguerite Frewin - Actor

Gwen Friend - Set Designer

  • Sabrina Fair, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1957

Christopher Fry - Playwright

  • A Yard of Sun, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1971

Athol Fugard - Playwright

Arianthe Galani - Actor

Albert Garcia - Producer, Actor

Herb Gardner - Playwright

Colin Garland - Set Designer

  • Nex'Town, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1957

James Garrard - Actor

  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952

Frank Gauci - Actor

  • Wise child, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1971

Denis Gaunt - Actor

  • Billy Liar, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 March 1977

Stuart Geddes - Actor

Dennis Gentle - Set Designer

Wendy Gibb - Actor

Belinda Giblin - Actor

  • Bloody Harry, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1975

Jo Gibson - Adaptor

Alan Gilbert - Designer

Richard Gilbert - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

William Schwenck Gilbert - Playwright

Stewart Ginn - Actor

  • The Price, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 18 February 1970

Patricia Glasson - Actor

Bobbie Gledhill - Properties Master / Mistress

Lesley Gluyas - Actor

Fernande Glyn - Actor

Keith Goddard - Actor

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Rosemary Godfrey - Actor

Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Playwright

  • Faust, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1951

Augustus Goetz - Playwright

  • The Heiress, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 September 1954

Ruth Goetz - Playwright

  • The Heiress, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 September 1954

Albert Goldingdale - Actor

Oliver Goldsmith - Playwright

Peter Gough - Actor

Harry Graham - Translator

Ron Graham - Actor

Anne Grant - Actor

  • Silly Willy, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

Harley Granville-Barker - Translator

Helen Granville-Barker - Translator

Ellen Gray - Actor

Carol Greene - Actor

Graham Greene - Playwright

John Gregg - Actor

Phyllis Gregory - Actor

Phillip Grenville Mann - Playwright

Gwendolen Griffiths - Director

Gordon Grimsdale - Producer

Suzanne Grossmann - Translator

John Guare - Playwright, Music and Lyrics

Sir Tyrone Guthrie - Playwright

Ron Haddrick - Actor

Dick Hahn - Actor

Frank Hahn - Director

Jeanette Hall - Actor

  • The Red Shoes, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1973

Joan Halliday - Choreographer

  • Just For Fun, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1950

Richard Halliday - Actor

  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1945

Cecily Hamilton - Playwright

Christopher Hampton - Playwright

Beryl Hancock - Actor

Thomas Hanlon - Designer

Ann Hannan - Actor

W Harding-Browne - Actor

Alan Hardy - Actor

John Hargreaves - Actor

Bernard Harper - Actor

Martin Harris - Actor

Brian Harrison - Actor

Gwen Harrison - Actor

John Harrison - Actor

John Harrison - Actor

Lynece Harrison - Actor

Barry Hart - Actor

  • Stockade, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1971

Peter Hartland - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Chris Harvey - Lighting Designer

Ena Harwood - Actor

Marcia Hathaway - Actor

Gerhardt Hauptmann - Playwright

Jacquetta Hawkes - Playwright

Nigel Hawkins - Designer

  • Peer Gynt, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1951

Joan Hawley - Actor

Elaine Haxton - Designer

Isobel Hayden - Actor

Tony Hayes - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977

Ronald Hayman - Director

Lillian Hellman - Playwright

Sheila Helpmann - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Bunty Henderson - Actor

  • Pick-Up Girl, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 April 1954

Pauline Henriques - Actor

Bettie Hepworth - Actor

Alan Herbert - Actor

Kurt Herweg - Composer

  • Tintookies, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 24 March 1975

Henry Heydeman - Actor

Jack Hibberd - Playwright

Penny Hickey - Actor

Phillip Hickey - Set Designer

  • The Innocents, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1954

Betty Higgins - Actor

Alfred Hill - Conductor, Composer

Erica Hill - Actor

Graham Hill - Actor

Lucienne Hill - Translator

Winifred Hindle - Producer

  • Black Chiffon, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 March 1952

Merton Hodge - Playwright

Steven Hodgkinson - Scenic Artist

Bunty Hogg - Actor

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Ross Hohnen - Actor

Quentin Hole - Designer

  • J.B., Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Richard Holt - Actor

  • Call It A Day, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 21 March 1939

Stanley Houghton - Playwright

Ron House - Writer

Sidney Howard - Playwright

Donald Howarth - Playwright

Sam Hughes - Producer, Designer

  • Peer Gynt, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1951

Thea Stanley Hughes - Dancer

Nancy Hunt - Actor

Roberta Hunt - Actor

N.C. Hunter - Playwright

Trevor Hyde - Designer

Alexandra Hynes - Actor

Louis Ife - Playwright

Raymond Irving - Actor

Kevin Jackson - Actor

Joe James - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

John Jarvie - Set Designer

  • The Cell, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1966

Barbara Jefford - Actor

Barry Jenkins - Actor

Gladys Jennings - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Gertrude Johns - Actor

  • Peter Pan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 December 1934

Philip Johnson - Playwright

  • Lovers' Leap, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 9 April 1938

Reg Johnston - Actor, Director

  • Amphitryon 38, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1950

Margaret Johnstone - Actor

Yolande Johnstone - Actor

Patricia Jones - Actor

Fay Kanin - Adaptor

  • Rashomon, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1963

Michael Kanin - Adaptor

  • Rashomon, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1963

Olga Kay - Actor

  • Mandragola, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1949

Sydney John Kay - Composer

Laurence Kean - Actor

  • Picnic, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 17 May 1956

Chuck Kehoe - Actor

Michael Kelly - Designer

Fay Kelton - Actor

Thomas Keneally - Playwright

Clement Kennedy - Set Designer

Donald Kennedy - Actor

Margaret Kennedy - Writer, Adaptor

Colin Kenny - Director, Actor

  • Antigone, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 May 1975

Margot Kenny - Actor

George F. Kerr - Playwright

Jeff Kevin - Actor

Barbara Kidger - Actor

Francis Killen - Actor

Philip King - Playwright

Stephen King-Hall - Playwright

Daphne Kingcott - Actor

Sidney Kingsley - Adaptor

Douglas Kingsman - Set Designer

  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1957

Robert Kinnane - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977

Elisabeth Kirby - Actor

Ian Kirby - Lighting Designer

Gael Kitney - Actor

  • The Visit, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1963

Klabund - Playwright

Edward Knoblock - Adaptor

  • Mr.Prohack, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1933

Frederick Knott - Playwright

Arthur Koestler - Writer

Arthur Kopit - Playwright

Jan Kowsky - Ballet Master/Mistress

Sven Moller Kristensen - Composer

Helge Krog - Playwright

John Krummel - Actor

Kenneth Laird - Actor

Michael Lake - Producer

Alix Lamb - Actor

Nellie Lamport - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Sylvia Lance Thomson - Actor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Allan Lander - Actor

Arthur Lane - Actor

Iain Lang - Actor

Laurier Lange - Actor

Coral Lansbury - Playwright

Alice Lardi - Actor

John Larking - Actor

  • Snap!, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, July 1976

Wilfred Last - Actor

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969

Michael Laurence - Actor

James Laver - Translator

Harry Lawrence - Actor

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969

Jerome Lawrence - Playwright

William Leahy - Actor

  • Winterset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1938

Myra Leard - Producer

  • Wrong Numbers, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 29 May 1935

James Lee - Playwright

  • Career, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1959

Robert E Lee - Playwright

John Lehmann - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Jill Leonard - Actor

Kevin Leslie - Actor

Peter Leslie - Actor

  • Picnic, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 17 May 1956

Benn W Levy - Playwright

Christopher Lewis - Actor

Edward Lewis - Adaptor

Ivor N Lewis - Stage Manager, Actor

Yvonne Lewis - Performer

  • Just For Fun, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1950

Peter Lightfoot - Actor

Theresa Linden - Actor

Lesley Lindsay - Producer, Set Designer

  • Gigi, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1958

Gordon Lishman - Actor

Erna Living - Actor

Eunice Lloyd - Musician

Frank Lloyd - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1946

Susan Lloyd - Actor

Helen Lohan - Actor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Ethel Long - Actor

Hilary Long - Actor

Anita Loos - Adaptor

  • Gigi, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1958

Minnie Love - Performer

  • Nex'Town, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1957

Edward Lowe - Actor

  • I Am a Camera, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1955

Wendy Luckett - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Stockade, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1971

Peggy Lynam - Actor

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

James Lyons - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Terry MacDermott - Actor

Sandra MacGregor - Actor

  • Wise child, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1971

Niccolo Machiavelli - Playwright

  • Mandragola, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1949

Constance Darcy Mackay - Playwright

Charles Mackerras - Composer

Archibald MacLeish - Playwright

  • J.B., Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Martin Magee - Actor

Helen Maher - Actor

Will Mahoney - Actor

Ross Major - Designer

Neville Malley - Actor

Kristen Mann - Actor

Barbara Marcot - Actor

Kitty Marden - Actor

Richard Marquand - Devisor

Ngaio Marsh - Playwright

Jean Marshall - Director

  • The Cell, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 20 July 1966

Anthony Martin - Actor

Ron Martin - Actor

Sylvia Martin - Actor

Gregorio Martinez-Sierra - Playwright

Maria Martinez-Sierra - Playwright

Pamela Martyn - Actor

B.J. Mason - Actor

Clarice Mason - Actor

Ewen Mason - Actor

Iris Mason - Music and Lyrics, Musical Director

  • Nex'Town, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1957

Noella Masson - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Dibbs Mather - Actor

Yvonne Mathew - Actor

Audrey Maycock - Actor

  • The Tempest, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1940

Trevor McCosker - Actor

Hugh McCrae - Playwright

Mahdi McCrae - Costume Designer

Carson McCullers - Playwright

Garry McDonald - Actor

  • Tango, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 October 1968

Harry McDonald - Actor

Peter McDonald - Actor

Caitlin McDougall - Actor

Gordon McDougall - Actor

Kathleen McGarry - Circus Style Performer

Helen McGowan - Actor

Amy McGrath - Playwright

Harp McGuire - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Clark McKay - Actor

Elizabeth McKay - Actor

Lorna McKean - Actor

Jay McKee - Playwright

  • Raggedyanne, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 17 January 1970

Pamela McKell - Actor

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Siobhan McKenna - Actor

Patricia McKenzie - Actor

Phyllis McLean - Actor

Yvonne McLeod - Performer

  • Nex'Town, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1957

Marc McManus - Actor

Eugenie McNeil - Actor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

James Mellen - Actor

George Melly - Writer

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Bruce Menzies - Actor

Michael Menzies - Musician

Mary Meredith - Actor

Sidney Michaels - Playwright

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966

Vicki Michelle - Designer

Kevin Miles - Actor

Laurel Mills - Actor

Irene Mitchell - Producer

  • The Cell, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 August 1966

Brian Moll - Actor

Isobel Monaghan - Actor

Kathleen Monypenny - Playwright

Charles Moody - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977

Carrie Moore - Singer

Tom Inglis Moore - Playwright

Wendy Moran - Actor

Beatrice Moreau - Actor

Douglas Morgan - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Albert H. Moroney - Playwright

Tony Morphett - Playwright

Helen Morse - Actor

Jean Mort - Actor

Robin Mouat - Actor

Slawomir Mrozek - Playwright

  • Tango, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 October 1968

Rod Mullinar - Actor

  • Stockade, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1971

Rod Mullinor - Actor

C. K. Munro - Playwright

Colin Munroe - Actor

  • The Red Shoes, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1973

Clarence Murphy - Actor

Terence Murphy - Actor

  • Winterset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1938

Creina Murray-Brown - Actor

Elizabeth Myers - Actor

Jack Needham - Actor

John Needham - Actor

Helen Neeme - Actor

George Neidorf - Composer

John Neville-Andrews - Writer

Valerie Newstead - Actor

Marie Newton - Actor

Viviennne Nicol - Actor

  • The Cell, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 April 1966

Ariadne Nicolaeff - Translator

  • The Promise, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 2 April 1968

Ian Nimmo - Actor

Patsy Ann Noble - Actor

  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962

Frank Nolan - Actor

  • Stockade, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1971

Kirrily Nolan - Singer

John Norman - Actor

Dora Norris - Actor

Enid Norton - Actor

Eliott Nugent - Playwright

John O'Malley - Actor

Elizabeth O'Meara - Sound Designer, Composer

Raymond O'Reilly - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977

Dan O'Sullivan - Actor

Madeleine Oakes - Actor

Tom Oliver - Actor

William Orr - Set Designer, Producer

  • The Miser, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951

Joe Orton - Playwright

  • Loot, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 June 1968

Patricia Ottey - Actor

Alun Owen - Writer

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Jean Page - Actor

  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1945

Wendy Palmer - Actor

Nicholas Paplas - Actor

John Paramor - Assistant Director

  • Wise child, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1971

Damien Parker - Actor

  • Billy Liar, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 March 1977

John Parker - Actor

Louis N Parker - Playwright

  • Disraeli, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1932

Edwin Pate - Actor

  • Daybreak, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939

Gloria Paton - Actor

Gloria Payton - Actor

Margaret Pearson - Playwright

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Rick Pellizeri - Director

Ramsay Pennicuick - Composer

  • Hassan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 February 1937

Clifton Penny - Actor

Patrick Penny - Actor

Sophia Pergamalis - Actor

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

David Peterson - Actor

Bronwen Phillips - Actor

Don Philps - Actor

Max Phipps - Actor

Arthur Wing Pinero - Playwright

Elizabeth Piper - Actor

Luigi Pirandello - Playwright

  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952

Geoffrey Pooley - Actor

  • Mandragola, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1949

Lesley Pope - Actor

Hal Porter - Playwright

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969

Keith Potten - Director

Moray Powell - Actor

Jill Pratten - Actor

  • The Red Shoes, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 September 1973

Jay Presson Allen - Playwright

Ellis Price - Actor

  • Disraeli, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1932

Richard Prins - Designer

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961

Trevor Prior - Actor

Catherine Privora - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977

Angela Punch McGregor - Actor

Jean Racine - Playwright

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961

Samson Raphaelson - Playwright

Ron Ratcliff - Actor

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

Gordon Raynor - Stage Manager

Toni Reed - Lighting Designer, Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977

Sylvia Regan - Playwright

Alan Reid - Dancer

  • Just For Fun, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1950

Don Reid - Actor

  • Bloody Harry, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1975

Donald Reid - Actor

Alfred Reynolds - Composer

Judith Rich - Actor

John Rickard - Actor

Edmund Rickett - Composer

Michael Riley - Composer

Phyllis Roberts - Translator

Malcolm Robertson - Actor

  • The Big Knife, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 August 1957

Toby Robertson - Devisor

Bec Robinson - Playwright

Paul Roebuck - Actor

  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1964

Carolyn Rogers - Actor

Betty Roland - Playwright

Des Rolfe - Actor

  • Candida, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1942

Pierre Romano - Actor

Gregory Ross - Actor

Peter Rowley - Actor

  • Loot, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 June 1968

Wendy Royston - Actor

Madge Rumble - Actor

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Anthea Rush - Actor

George Rylands - Devisor

June Salter - Actor

  • His Excellency, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1953

Saviour Sammut - Actor

Kevin Sanders - Actor

  • Volpone, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1959

Zella Sandy - Actor

  • Poor Bitos, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1965

Dorothy L. Sayers - Playwright

Prunella Scales - Devisor, Actor

Friedrich Schiller - Playwright

  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946

Gladys Scollick - Actor

  • Daybreak, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939

Harry Scott - Actor

  • Hoboes All, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1934

John Scott - Set Designer

Robert Scott - Actor

Joe Scully - Actor

Frances Seidler - Actor

Martin Shanahan - Actor

  • Poor Bitos, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1965

Jim Sharman - Director

Lionel Shave - Playwright

  • That's Murder, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

Frederica Shaw - Actor

Dinah Shearing - Actor

  • Amphitryon 38, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1950

Alan Shearman - Writer

Elizabeth Sheldon - Actor

Tony Sheldon - Circus Style Performer

  • Spoiled, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1973

Elsa Shelley - Playwright

  • Pick-Up Girl, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 April 1954

Catherine Shepherd - Scriptwriter

  • Daybreak, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939

Richard Brinsley Sheridan - Playwright

Robert E Sherwood - Adaptor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Shivaram - Dancer

  • Shivaram, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1950

Gregorio Sierra - Playwright

Maria Martinez Sierra - Playwright

Not known Sil-Vara - Playwright

  • Caprice, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1933

Natalie Simon - Actor

Neil Simon - Playwright

N F Simpson - Playwright

George Simpson-Lytlle - Actor

Charles Sinclair - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Ron Sinclair - Designer

Patricia Sinnott - Assistant Stage Manager

Carole Skinner - Actor

Garry Skinner - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977

Jeffrey Smart - Set Designer

Joyce Smith - Actor

Peter Smith - Stage Manager

Sophocles - Playwright

  • Antigone, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 May 1975

Caroline Southwell-Keely - Actor

Muriel Spark - Writer

Mimi Spaull - Actor

Bella Spewack - Playwright

Elizabeth Sprigge - Translator

Liz Sproule - Actor

M. St. Clare Byrne - Playwright

John Stacey - Performer

Tony Standen - Actor

Derek Stanley - Actor

  • Naked Possum, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1956

Eric Starling - Actor

  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952

Gordon Steel - Actor

John Stender - Musician

Ronnie Stevens - Actor

Marianne Stickland - Actor

Dora Stoddard - Actor

John Stone - Actor

Tom Stoppard - Adaptor

  • Tango, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 October 1968

Evelyn Stout - Actor

Elizabeth Stroud - Actor

Jean Stuart - Producer

Maurice Sullivan - Designer

Maurice G. Sullivan - Set Designer

Shirley Sunners - Actor

  • Spoiled, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1973

Ailsa Sutherland - Actor

Heather Sutherland - Set Designer

Betty Suttor - Actor

Susan Swinford - Actor

  • Eden House, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1969

Don Swonnell - Actor

John Millington Synge - Playwright

Henri Szeps - Actor

Joy Taffa - Actor

Robert Tait - Actor

Brian Tapply - Producer

John Tasker - Director

Nick Tate - Actor

Frank Taylor - Actor

Samuel Taylor - Playwright

  • Sabrina Fair, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1957

Carrie Tennant - Producer

Kylie Tennant - Writer

  • Nex'Town, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1957

William Thackeray - Writer

Marie-Louise Thiele - Actor

Alma Thirkell - Actor

Caitlin Thomas - Writer

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966

Joanne Thomas - Actor

Peggy Thompson - Actor

Helen Thomson - Actor

Katherine Thomson - Actor

Lesbia Thorpe - Set Designer

  • The Tempest, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1940

Margaret Throsby - Actor

Edward Tietyens - Actor

  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962

Frederick Tietyers - Actor

  • The Lark, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1957

Beatrice Tildesley - Actor

Michael Tobin - Actor

  • Stockade, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1971

Edna Todd - Actor

  • No Incense Rising, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 24 November 1937

Harold Tollemache - Actor

Rosalind Tong - Choreographer, Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Gabriel Toyne - Producer

Maurice Travers - Writer

  • Nex'Town, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1957

Allan Trevor - Actor

John Turner - Actor

Mavis Turner - Actor

  • The Cell, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 April 1966

Jeff Underhill - Lyricist

John Garrett Underhill - Translator

Maurice Valency - Translator

Sutton Vane - Playwright

Edgar Vietch - Producer

Odon von Horvath - Playwright

Michael Voysey - Devisor

Peter Wagner - Assistant Producer

Roderick Walker - Producer

Rowena Wallace - Actor

Charles Walmsley - Actor

Delia Walsh - Actor

John Walters - Director

Alan Ward - Musical Director

George Ward - Actor

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Rosamond Waring - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Kenneth Warren - Actor

Elizabeth Waterhouse - Actor

E. F. Watling - Translator

  • Antigone, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 May 1975

Bronwyn Watters - Actor

Winsome Way - Actor

Ken Wayne - Actor

Hugo Weaving - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977

Mary Webb - Writer

Rhonny Webber - Actor

Peter Weiss - Playwright

Fay Weldon - Writer

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Stewart Weller - Actor

Ted Wenning - Actor

Timothy West - Devisor, Actor

David Wheeler - Actor

Ron Whelan - Actor

Diz White - Writer

Jerome White - Actor

Thais White - Actor

  • The Cell, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 April 1966

Alan Whitehead - Actor

Paxton Whitehead - Translator

Dorothy Whiteley - Actor

  • No Incense Rising, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 24 November 1937

Trafford W. Whitelock - Playwright

Dolore Whiteman - Actor

Ray Whitfield - Actor

Lee Whitmore - Actor

Douglas Wiggins - Actor

  • Stockade, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1971

Dora Wilcox - Playwright

Katy Wild - Actor

Jack Wilkinson - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Roy Wilkinson - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977

David Williams - Actor

David Williams - Actor

Gerald Williams - Actor

Harcourt Williams - Adaptor

Neil Williams - Performer

  • Nex'Town, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 October 1957

Trevor Williams - Actor

Vicki Williams - Actor

Norman Willison - Actor

  • Stockade, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1971

Arthur Wilmurt - Translator

  • Noah, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 November 1936

Hawdon Wilson - Actor

Neil Wilson - Composer

William Wines - Actor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Daphne Winslow - Actor

June Winter - Actor

Morton Wishengrad - Playwright

Peter Withall - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 8 June 1977

John Witham - Stage Director

  • Stockade, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1971

Ton Witsel - Mime Consultant

Karl Wittlinger - Playwright

P.G. Wodehouse - Adaptor

George Woodberry - Costume Designer

Allen Woolfrey - Actor

Eric Wright - Actor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Frances Wyatt - Actor

Martin Wyatt - Actor

Alan Wylie - Actor

  • Billy Liar, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 30 March 1977

James Yaffe - Playwright

Roberta Yardley - Actor

Philip Yordan - Playwright

  • Anna Lucasta, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1951

Blamire Young - Scenic Artist

Richmond Young - Playwright

  • Turbo Reverso, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1976

Paul Zindel - Playwright

Works
An Intimate Revue
Resources
Organisation Identifier 8363