Organisation New South Wales Ministry of Cultural Activities
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Office of the Minister for the Arts (1986/87)
New South Wales Ministry for the arts (1988 - c 2000)
Arts NSW (from c 2000)
Address Sydney NSW
Australia
Functions Grant Body, Investor, Presenting Company, Production Company, Sponsor, [Unknown]
Notes Established 1971, the Ministry was the NSW Government's principal arts advisory and funding body until the mid 1980s. (Milne Sept 2010)
Events

Australia Council for the Arts

Q Theatre Company

The Australian Council for the Arts

Penrith City Council

Nimrod Theatre Company

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

Sydney City Council

Nimrod

Nimrod Street Theatre Company Ltd

AMP Society

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Proscenia Theatre

Australian Department of Tourism and Recreation

Festival of Sydney

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

M & L

Orange City Council

Stable Productions Pty Ltd

Australian Ministry of Tourism and Recreation

Eric Dare

Marian Street Theatre Limited

Marsden Rehabilitation Centre

Melbourne Theatre Company

  • Tom, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 July 1973

Michael Codron

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Music Board of the Australia Council

  • New Blood, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1980

National Black Theatre

Newcastle University Community Services

Newcastle CAE

NIDA

Nimrod Stable Productions

Space Dump Performances

  • New Blood, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1980

Sydney Theatre Company

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

  • New Blood, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1980

Theatreworkshop

  • New Blood, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1980

University of New South Wales

AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW

New Theatre, Newtown, NSW

Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW

Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW

Nimrod, Surry Hills, NSW

Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW

Bankstown Town Hall, Bankstown, NSW

Marsden Theatre, Parramatta, NSW

Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW

New South Wales, NSW

Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW

The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT

Hyde Park, Sydney, NSW

New Arts Theatre, Sydney, NSW

The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW

Turner Hall, Ultimo, NSW

UNSW Physics Theatre, Kensington, NSW

Arthur Dicks - Designer, Director, Actor

Richard Wherrett - Director, Designer

Richard Brooks - Director, Actor

Trevor Connell - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker, Actor, Photographer

Larry Eastwood - Designer, Set Designer, Production Manager, Actor

Leone Sharp - Stage Manager, Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Assistant Stage Manager

Bill Conn - Actor

Peter Carroll - Actor

Elaine Hudson - Actor

John Bell - Actor, Director

Ken Graham - Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

Kevin Jackson - Director, Actor

Leo Taylor - Actor

Vola Vandere - Actor, Choreographer

Kenneth Horler - Director, Set Designer, Writer, Designer, Lyricist

Ron Ferrier - Director, Designer

Max Iffland - Director, Dramaturg, Actor, Adaptor

Peter de Salis - Actor

Michael Schell - Lighting Designer, Sound Designer

Anna Volska - Actor

Michael Cohen - Stage Manager, Properties Master / Mistress, Lighting Designer

Max Cullen - Actor

Tony Llewellyn-Jones - Actor

Marco Vanderfelt - Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker

Doreen Warburton - Actor, Director

Ron Blair - Writer, Playwright

Ben Gabriel - Actor, Voice Over Artist

John Gaden - Actor

Chris Haywood - Actor

Marty O'Neill - Actor

William Passmore - Designer

Stephen Piper - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Michael Young - Stage Manager, Actor

Tony Ingersent - Director, Actor

Melissa Jaffer - Actor

Robyn Nevin - Actor

Roger Newcombe - Actor

  • The Bacchoi, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 June 1974
  • Hamlet, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 23 October 1973
  • Tom, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 July 1973
  • Hamlet, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 March 1973
  • Tooth of Crime, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1973
  • The Old Familiar Juice, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1973
  • The Chocolate Frog, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1973

Peter Talmacs - Actor

William Abernathy - Producer

Gae Anderson - Actor

Terence Clarke - Composer, Actor

Jennifer Compton - Playwright

Ralph Cotterill - Actor

Pat Craigie - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager, Assistant Musical Director

Ann Grossman - Properties Master / Mistress, Assistant Stage Manager

Ron Hackett - Actor

Serge Lazareff - Actor

Barry Lovett - Actor

Paul Quinn - Director, Actor

Jamie Stevens - Lighting Designer, Actor

Alan Ayckbourn - Playwright

Leonie Bateman - Choreographer, Actor

Alan Brel - Actor

John Carey - Actor

Kim Carpenter - Designer

Judy Davis - Musical Director, Actor

Robert Davis - Actor

Kate Fitzpatrick - Actor

Drew Forsythe - Actor

Alexander Hay - Director, Actor

Bill Hopes - Actor, Assistant Director

Kevin Howard - Actor

Andrea Kelland - Actor

Peter Kingston - Actor

Lex Marinos - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Colin Taylor - Actor

Lee Whitmore - Designer, Design Consultant

  • The New Life, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 29 July 1974
  • Duckling, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 12 June 1973
  • Prey, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 15 May 1973
  • Good Day, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1973
  • The Private Ear, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1973

Linden Wilkinson - Actor

Kerrie Adams - Actor

Marie Armstrong - Choreographer

Frank Barnes - Director

Pat Bishop - Actor

Elizabeth Chance - Actor

Michael Cove - Playwright

  • Kookaburra, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 4 October 1974
  • Jesters, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 22 February 1974
  • Convict Cakewalk, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 16 October 1973
  • Duckling, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 12 June 1973

Lorrie Cruickshank - Assistant Director, Costume Designer, Actor

Alma De Groen - Playwright

James Elliott - Actor

Charlotte Fairweather - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

William Schwenck Gilbert - Playwright

Peter Handke - Playwright

Ric Herbert - Actor

Patricia Hill - Actor

David Kerslake - Actor

Margo Lee - Actor

  • All Over, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 12 March 1976
  • A Slight Ache, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1975
  • Hamlet, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 23 October 1973
  • Hamlet, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 March 1973

Robert McDonough - Actor, Musical Director, Composer

Lynne McGranger - Actor

Frank McNamara - Actor, Director

Aarne Neeme - Director

Joe Orton - Playwright

Barry Otto - Actor

Ron Rodger - Actor

Les Ross - Actor

John Short - Musical Arranger, Musical Director

Tom Stoppard - Playwright

  • Dirty Linen, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 17 July 1977
  • Dirty Linen, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 7 December 1976
  • Dirty Linen, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 23 November 1976
  • Travesties, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 31 January 1976

Alan Tobin - Actor

Hugh Watson - Actor

Jon Williams - Actor, Assistant Director, Designer

David Williamson - Playwright

John Wood - Performer, Playwright, Actor

Robert Alexander - Actor

Terry Bader - Actor

Laurence Bell - Musical Director

Maggie Blinco - Actor

Ron Brown - Actor

Alexander Buzo - Playwright

  • Martello Towers, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 30 April 1976
  • Tom, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 July 1973
  • Rooted, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 May 1972

John Cervenka - Designer

June Collis - Actor

Charles Colman - Composer

Rex Cramphorn - Director, Designer

Don Crosby - Actor

Maree D'Arcy - Actor

Maggie Dence - Actor

Bill Dowd - Designer

  • Bermondsey, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 26 August 1974
  • The Last Train, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 10 May 1974
  • Fair Go!, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1974

Elwyn Edwards - Actor

Warren Field - Designer

Colin France - Actor

Melinda Frith - Musical Arranger, Actor

Tim Hughes - Actor

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

  • Ghosts, Marsden Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 5 July 1978
  • Ghosts, Bankstown Town Hall, Bankstown, NSW, 28 June 1978
  • Ghosts, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 7 June 1978

Patricia Jensen - Performer

Nigel Judd - Actor, Stage Manager

Ivar Kants - Actor

Kim Knuckey - Actor

Ken Links - Actor

Christine Logan - Actor

Cedric McLaughlin - Actor

Robin McLaughlin - Designer

Jim McNeil - Playwright

Brian McNevin - Actor

John McTernan - Actor

Betty Milliss - Actor

Peter Minns - Designer

Robert Murphy - Musical Director, Composer

Bill Reed - Playwright, Writer

Susan Rigg - Actor, Stage Manager

Roy Ritchie - Musician, Actor

  • Young Mo, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 January 1977
  • Hamlet, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 23 October 1973
  • Hamlet, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 March 1973

Leigh Rowney - Actor

Adam Salzer - Director

Peter Shaffer - Playwright

Carole Skinner - Actor

  • The Last Supper Show, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 December 1972
  • Bigotry V.C., Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 July 1972
  • Housey, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 July 1972

Michael Sommerville - Actor

Steve J Spears - Playwright

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Sonja Tallis - Actor

John Tasker - Director

Wayne Van Heekeren - Actor

John Van Loendersloot - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

David Wade - Actor, Designer

Michael Adam-Smith - Actor

Peter Adams - Actor

Edward Albee - Playwright

Christine Amor - Actor

Doug Anderson - Actor, Designer

John Armstrong - Director

Stan Ashmore-Smith - Actor

Anthony Babicci - Designer

Tom Bannerman - Designer

Howard Barker - Playwright

Gary Baxter - Actor

Bill Bentley - Actor

Brian Blain - Actor

  • Hamlet, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 23 October 1973
  • Hamlet, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 March 1973

Leila Blake - Playwright

  • Fair Go!, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1974
  • Prey, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 15 May 1973

Wanda Bodurka - Actor

Helen Boggis - Actor

Tom Bridges - Book and Lyrics, Actor, Musical Director

Simon Burke - Actor

Carol Burns - Actor

Stuart Campbell - Actor

Michael Caulfield - Musical Arranger, Musical Director, Actor, Composer

Gordon Chater - Actor

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

  • The Seagull, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 1974
  • The Bear, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1973

Jennifer Claire - Actor

Peter Corbett - Actor

  • Well Hung, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 23 August 1974
  • The New Life, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 29 July 1974

Diane Craig - Actor

  • Bigotry V.C., Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 July 1972
  • Housey, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 July 1972

Elisabeth Crosby - Actor

  • No Mans Land, Nimrod, Surry Hills, NSW, 28 March 1975
  • Duckling, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 12 June 1973

Lynette Curran - Actor

Rob Dallas - Choreographer, Actor

John Derum - Actor

Dick Diamond - Playwright

Arthur Dignam - Actor

  • Hamlet, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 23 October 1973
  • Hamlet, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 March 1973

Alan Docker - Actor

Peter Douglas - Actor

Beverley Dunn - Playwright, Actor

  • As We Are, Hyde Park, Sydney, NSW, 5 October 1972
  • As We Are, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 2 October 1972

Rob Eadie - Designer

Leanne Ellis - Actor

Nick Enright - Actor, Lyricist, Writer, Composer

  • On the Wallaby, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 5 September 1981
  • Housey, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 July 1972

Karen Ewan - Actor

John Farndale - Actor

Cedric Flower - Costume Designer, Playwright, Set Designer

  • The Alchemist, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 24 April 1982
  • Help, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 16 May 1972

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer

Susan Goff - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

George McEwan Green - Playwright

Sher Guhl - Actor

David Halliwell - Playwright

Martin Harris - Actor

Tony Hayes - Performer

Jane Hipsley - Designer

Brian Hocking - Graphic Designer

  • Dirty Linen, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 17 July 1977
  • Dirty Linen, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 7 December 1976

David Hoey - Actor

Christopher Howell - Actor

Bill Hunter - Actor

Ashley Jones - Actor

John Pryce Jones - Designer

Shirley-Anne Kear - Actor

Malcolm Keith - Actor

Mark Kelly - Actor

Trevor Kent - Actor

John Krummel - Actor

Denny Lawrence - Actor

  • Housey, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 July 1972
  • A Dead Liberty, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1972

Ken Lawrence - Actor

  • Hamlet, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 23 October 1973
  • Hamlet, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 March 1973

G A C Lawson - Lighting Designer

Gordon Lawson - Lighting Designer

Jerome Levy - Director

Trevor Lobb - Actor

Gerard Maguire - Actor

  • Doreen, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1975
  • Rooted, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 May 1972

Don Mamouney - Actor

Michael Manuell - Stage Manager

Ida Marchant - Actor

Deborah Masters - Actor

Dibbs Mather - Actor

  • One Season's King, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1974
  • Help, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 16 May 1972

Bob Maza - Actor, Writer

Robert McDonnough - Musician, Musical Director

Sandra McGregor - Actor

Sandra McKenzie - Composer, Musical Director

David McQuire - Lighting Designer

Terry Meller - Actor

Paul Meverley - Actor

John Mortimer - Playwright

Elizabeth Mortison - Actor

  • Dirty Linen, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 17 July 1977
  • Dirty Linen, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 7 December 1976

Grahame Murray - Lighting Designer

  • Dirty Linen, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 17 July 1977
  • Dirty Linen, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 7 December 1976

William Nagle - Actor

  • Dirty Linen, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 17 July 1977
  • Dirty Linen, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 7 December 1976

Jan Nary - Actor

Peter Nichols - Playwright

Brian Nickless - Designer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Martin Phelan - Actor

Johanna Piggot - Actor

  • Dirty Linen, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 17 July 1977
  • Dirty Linen, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 7 December 1976

Harold Pinter - Playwright

Ron Ratcliff - Actor

Gordon Raynor - Actor

  • The Lover, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1974
  • Good Day, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1973

Don Reid - Actor, Director

Graeme Richardson - Actor

David Ritchie - Actor

Phillip Ritchie - Designer

Tracey Rorke - Actor

Jennifer Ross - Actor

Stan Ross - Actor

Ken Rowsthorn - Actor

Arthur Rudkin - Actor

Louise Rush - Actor

Carmen Russo - Actor

Jean-Claude Sans Souci - Musician, Composer

Greg Saunders - Actor

Rilla Scott - Actor

Jill Sergeant - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Designer

  • Knock Knock, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 26 October 1978
  • Enemies, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Peter Shepherd - Musical Director

Neil Simpson - Stage Manager

Esme Smith - Actor

Peter Smith - Performer

James C Steele - Actor

Roger Steele - Actor

Desmond Tester - Actor

Ruth Thompson - Assistant Director, Actor

Tony Tripp - Designer

Ruth Turnell - Actor

Howard Vernon - Actor

Flavio Vighenzi - Lighting Designer, Actor

Stanley Walsh - Director, Actor

  • Indians, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 4 September 1982
  • Bermondsey, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 26 August 1974

Jacki Weaver - Actor

  • The Seagull, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 1974
  • Tom, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 July 1973

Richard Wilkinson - Actor

Kevin Williams - Actor

Bronwyn Winter - Choreographer, Lighting Designer

Ruth Rehrer Wolff - Playwright

Estelle Woods - Actor

Charles Zara - Actor

Phil Abbey - Musician

Paul Ableman - Playwright

Arthur Adamov - Actor

Donna Akersten - Actor

  • Bermondsey, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 26 August 1974

Dennis Allen - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Mark Allen - Actor

Edmund Allison - Actor

Hans Christian Andersen - Writer

Brian Anderson - Adaptor

Peter Andrew - Actor

Rod Ansell - Actor

Janet Arbon - Stage Manager

Victor Ashelford - Assistant Stage Manager

Sue Ashmore-Smith - Stage Manager

Sheila Ashworth - Actor

  • Engaged!, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 3 August 1977

Tony Atherton - Actor

David Attrill - Actor

Bruce Auld - Actor

Jenny Austen - Actor

Julie Bailue - Actor

Bob Baines - Actor

Helmut Bakaitis - Playwright

Roman Balla - Stage Manager

Arthur Baratta - Actor

Janice Barber - Performer

Nicky Barford - Assistant Director

Don Barkham - Actor

  • La Musica, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1972

Lionel Bart - Lyricist

Axel Bartz - Set Designer

  • Rooted, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 May 1972

David Baxter - Actor

  • The Audition, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 23 September 1974

Jacob Beaton - Director

Alan Becher - Actor

Brendan Behan - Book and Lyrics

Lyn Bell - Actor

Barbara Bellingham - Actor

Peter Bensley - Actor

  • Fair Go!, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1974

Eric Bentley - Playwright

John Benton - Actor

  • Good Day, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1973

Barry Bermange - Playwright

Paul Bertram - Actor

Brian Bird - Actor

John Birt - Actor

Beverley Blankenship - Director

Andrew Blaxland - Designer

Antoinette Blaxland - Actor

Michael Boddy - Writer

Olive Bodill - Actor

  • The Lover, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1974

Peter Boland - Actor

Michel Bongiovanni - Lighting Operator, Sound Operator/Engineer

  • New Blood, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1980

Annette Bonnefin - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Michael Bookluck - Actor

Geoff Boon - Actor

Adam Bowen - Actor

Robyn Boyd - Dramaturg

Sheila Bradley - Actor

Richard Bradshaw - Playwright

  • Banana, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 November 1976

Mona Brand - Playwright

Cathryn Bray - Actor

Frank Brennan - Actor

Howard Brenton - Playwright

Doreen Bridges - Musical Director

Paul Briggs - Actor

Roger Brooke - Musician

Fred Brown - Musical Director

Margie Brown - Actor

Natalie Brown - Actor

Noeline Brown - Actor

  • Help, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 16 May 1972

Rosemary Butcher - Actor

Mark Butler - Actor

Annie Byron - Actor

  • New Blood, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1980

Charlotte Calder - Actor

Jenni Campbell - Designer

Ken Campbell - Playwright

Sandra Campbell - Actor

George Carden - Producer

Su Carlisle-Jones - Stage Manager

Michael Carlos - Audiovisual Sequencer

  • New Blood, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1980

Stephen Carroll - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Lloyd Casey - Actor

Fae Cashin - Actor

Scott Casley - Actor

Michael Caton - Actor

Peter Chambers - Performer

  • The Bacchoi, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 June 1974

Bill Charlton - Actor

Janet Chester - Actor

Terry Chilcott - Musical Arranger

Beth Child - Actor

David Christian - Actor

Alex Ciobo - Actor

Colleen Clifford - Actor

Jennifer Cluff - Actor

Richard Cobden - Singer

  • Kaspar, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1973

Lila Cohen - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Laura Cole - Stage Manager

Ken Coleman - Performer

Rona Coleman - Actor

Helen Coles - Choreographer

Peter Collingwood - Actor

Hilary Combes - Costume Designer

Jon Concannon - Actor

Chris Connelly - Composer

Tom Considine - Actor

Leith Conybeare - Actor

Patrick Cook - Cartoonist

John Cooper - Actor

Jenny Coopes - Cartoonist

Tony Coote - Designer

Jim Corbett - Actor

Aileen Louisa Corpus III - Actor

Gary Cosham - Actor

  • Young Mo, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 January 1977

Grant Cottrell - Actor

Ray Coughlan - Actor

Ruth Cracknell - Actor

John Craig - Actor

Jim Crawford - Writer

David Cregan - Playwright

  • Arthur, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 19 August 1972

Colin Croft - Actor

Eddy Crook - Actor

Jeanie Cullen - Actor

  • Tom, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 July 1973

Louise Cullen - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Marlene Dale - Actor

  • Young Mo, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 January 1977

Laureen Davis - Performer

Gloria Dawn - Actor

  • Young Mo, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 January 1977

Philip De Carle - Actor

Christine de Looze - Designer

Michelle De Vries - Actor

Beth Dean - Choreographer

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Maree Delofski - Actor

Jim Dempsey - Actor

Christopher Dibb - Actor

Mark Dignam - Actor

Dave Donovan - Musician

Chris Doyle - Actor

Colin Drake - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Gerry Duggan - Actor

Bob Dunk - Choreographer

Kay Dunne - Actor

Raymond Duparc - Actor

  • Bermondsey, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 26 August 1974

Marguerite Duras - Playwright

  • La Musica, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1972

Philip Dutchak - Musical Director

Jenifa Dwyer - Actor

Thomas Dysart - Actor

Pat East - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Laurence Eastwood - Designer

David Edgar - Playwright, Adaptor

Marguerite Edwards - Designer

Monte Edwards - Stage Manager

Billy Eggerking - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Eric Elder - Actor

Jon English - Performer

  • The Bacchoi, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 June 1974

Euripides - Playwright

  • The Bacchoi, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 June 1974

John Evans - Actor

Stanley Eveling - Playwright

John Faassen - Actor

Ronald Falk - Actor

Tom Farley - Actor

George Farquhar - Playwright

Ian Farr - Musician

Jules Feiffer - Playwright

Ernest Feist - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Victoria Feitscher - Designer

  • Young Mo, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 January 1977

Elisaveta Fen - Translator

Willie Fennell - Actor

  • Young Mo, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 January 1977

Mark Ferguson - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Judy Ferris - Actor

Amanda Field - Director

Henry Fielding - Author

Stuart Finch - Actor

  • The Lover, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1974

Dee Fitzgerald - Costume Designer

  • Indians, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 4 September 1982

John Fitzgerald - Actor

Patricia Fitzgerald - Actor

Lynella Fletcher - Actor

Rosalie Fletcher - Actor

Pat Flower - Adaptor

Patrick Flynn - Composer

Peter Flynn - Actor

  • New Blood, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1980

Dario Fo - Playwright

Gary Foley - Writer, Actor

Leila Forde - Actor

Paul Foster - Playwright

Fae Fox - Actor

Janet Foye - Actor

Cornelia Frances - Actor

Michael Frayn - Playwright

Bob Freke - Actor

Bill Frost - Actor

Megan Fry - Actor

Yuri Gagarinofv - Actor

Mary Gage - Playwright

Aloma Gardiner - Actor

Vivienne Garrett - Actor

William Gaskill - Playwright

Andy George - Actor

Edward German - Composer

Jenny Gibbons - Actor

Pamela Gibbons - Choreographer

  • Young Mo, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 January 1977

Anita Gibbs - Designer

Belinda Giblin - Actor

Bunny Gibson - Actor

Reginald Gillam - Actor

  • All Over, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 12 March 1976

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

Malcolm Glyn - Musician

Tim Gooding - Actor

Felicity Gordon - Actor

  • All Over, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 12 March 1976

Hayes Gordon - Director

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Maxim Gorky - Playwright

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Reg Gorman - Actor

Alan Gosling - Playwright

David Gould - Actor

Maree Graham - Actor

Sarah Grant - Actor

Peter Gray - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Maggie Greer - Actor

Andy Grigoriou - Actor

Brothers Grimm - Author

John Grinston - Actor

Dennis Grosvenor - Actor

Anne Haddy - Actor

Michael Haeburn - Actor

Frank Haines - Actor

Mary Haire - Actor

Christy Hak - Actor

Ludovic Halévy - Librettist

Jan Hamilton - Actor

Phil Hamilton - Actor

  • Indians, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 4 September 1982

Christopher Hampton - Playwright

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Ronald Hanmer - Adaptor

John Hannan - Actor

Jane Harders - Actor

Jonathan Hardy - Actor

John Hargreaves - Actor

Andrew Harwood - Actor

Jaroslav Hasek - Author

Joseph Hasham - Actor

Neil Hawthorne - Actor

  • Indians, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 4 September 1982

Jerry Hearn - Actor

Mark Hembrow - Actor

Glenn Henniker - Actor

Alison Henville - Actor

Rosalind Hepher - Actor

Ted Hetherington - Director

  • La Musica, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1972

Henry Heydeman - Actor

Andrew Hicks - Actor

  • Indians, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 4 September 1982

Guy Hickson - Actor

Barry Hill - Actor

Darrell Hilton - Actor

Clifford Holden - Actor

Skye Holland - Actor

Basil Hood - Composer

Chris Hood - Musician

Katie Hood - Musician

Harold Hopkins - Actor

Bob Hornery - Actor

Rosalie Howard - Circus Style Performer

  • Fair Go!, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1974

May Howlett - Performer

Bernadette Hughson - Actor

  • Travesties, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 31 January 1976

Stephen Hunt - Musician

John Huston - Writer

Michael Hutak - Musician

Ric Hutton - Actor

April-Kaye Ikinzi - Costume Designer, Sound Designer

Silvia Jahnsons - Visual Artist

  • New Blood, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1980

Joe James - Actor

Phil Jay - Actor

Ed Jeffery - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Marion Johns - Actor

Darlene Johnson - Actor

Laurie Johnson - Composer

Sylvie Johnson - Actor

Andrew Lawson Johnston - Composer

  • The Audition, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 23 September 1974

William Johnstone - Actor

Gillian Jones - Actor

Greg Jones - Actor

Harold Jones - Stage Manager

Rosemary Jones - Actor

Ben Jonson - Playwright

Len Kaserman - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Hugh Keays-Byrne - Actor

John Keightley - Actor

Judy Kelly - Stage Manager

Stephen Kelly - Actor

Geoff Kelso - Actor

Fay Kelton - Actor

  • La Musica, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1972

Elizabeth Kemp - Actor

Peter Kemp - Writer

Roy Kendall - Playwright

Peter Kenna - Playwright

Deborah Kennedy - Actor

John Kennedy - Actor

Patricia Kennedy - Actor

  • All Over, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 12 March 1976

Michael Kent - Actor

Zoltan Kent - Actor

Brad Kerridge - Musician

Maggie Kirkpatrick - Actor

  • All Over, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 12 March 1976

Jack Kobin - Actor

Christine Koltai - Choreographer

  • Travesties, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 31 January 1976

Arthur Kopit - Playwright

  • Indians, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 4 September 1982

Mandy Lamkin - Actor

Ron Lamont - Actor

Carmen Langebeck - Actor

Ray Lawler - Playwright

Ken Lawrence - Actor

David Lawton - Actor

  • Rooted, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 May 1972

Damien Lee - Actor

Kevin Leslie - Actor

Michael Leslie - Actor

  • New Blood, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1980

Julie Lester - Actor

Gregg Levy - Actor

Chris Lewis - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Dallas Lewis - Actor

  • All Over, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 12 March 1976

David Lewis - Actor

Jeanne Lewis - Performer

  • The Bacchoi, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 June 1974

Sherry Leydon - Stage Manager

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Margaret Liddy - Actor

Reg Livermore - Actor

Sumner Locke Elliott - Playwright

Robert Lord - Playwright

  • Well Hung, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 23 August 1974

Pat Loria - Actor

John Lovell - Actor

Wendy Low - Actor

Allan Lucetti - Musician

Laureen Luck - Performer

Andrew Lucre - Actor

Marshall Lusted - Actor

David Lynch - Actor

Maggie Lynch - Actor

Julia Lyndon - Performer

  • The Bacchoi, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 June 1974

Peter Lyons - Actor

  • Indians, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 4 September 1982

Ewan MacColl - Adaptor

Maggie Mackay - Stage Manager

Angus MacLean - Actor

John Macleod - Director

Margaret Maddock - Actor

Nick Magasic - Actor

Martin Magee - Actor

Roland Manderson - Stage Manager

Berys Marsh - Actor

  • Kaspar, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1973

Les Marshall - Actor

Tony Martin - Actor

Vince Martin - Circus Style Performer

  • Fair Go!, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1974

Zac Martin - Actor

Paul Maskiell - Actor

Paul Mason - Actor

  • Doreen, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1975

David Mason-Cox - Musical Director

Garick Mather - Actor

Anna May - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Susan McCreery - Actor

Garry McDonald - Actor

  • Young Mo, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 January 1977

Laurie McDonald - Lighting Designer

Ian McGrath - Lighting Designer, Stage Director

John McGrath - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Maureen Mcgrath - Actor

  • New Blood, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1980

Linda McLaughlin - Actor

Patti McLoughlin - Actor

Mary McMenamin - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Babs McMillan - Actor

Rod McNeil - Actor

Tony McPherson - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Kris McQuade - Actor

Henri Meilhac - Librettist

John Meillon - Actor

Aubrey Mellor - Director

  • All Over, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 12 March 1976

David Melov - Actor

Bernard Miles - Adaptor

Susheela Millburn - Actor

Michael Miller - Actor

Terry Miller - Actor

Candido Minniti - Actor

  • Indians, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 4 September 1982

Gaynor Mitchell - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Rowena Mohr - Actor

Richard Moir - Actor

Fay Mokotow - Director

Elizabeth Montgomery - Actor

Anne E Morgan - Stage Manager

Julian Morgan - Musician

Kevin Morgan - Actor

Kevin Barry Morgan - Playwright

Neale Morison - Sound Designer

John Morris - Actor

Barry Morrison - Performer

Bill Morrison - Playwright

Helen Morse - Actor

  • Rooted, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 May 1972

Warwick Moss - Actor

Gabrielle Muldoon - Costume Designer

Maurie Mulheron - Musical Director

Carmel Mullin - Actor

Mike Mullins - Devisor, Director

  • New Blood, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1980

Sharon Murphy - Performer

  • The Bacchoi, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 June 1974

Sybil Murphy - Actor

Bryan Nason - Book and Lyrics

  • The Bacchoi, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 June 1974

Helen Neeme - Costume Designer

Phillip R Nelson - Actor

Brett Nevill - Actor

Derek Nicholson - Designer

Deborah Nicolson - Actor

Jessica Noad - Actor

Jillian Novy - Actor

David O'Brien - Actor

Bridie O'Keeffe - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Michael O'Reilly - Choreographer

Kathy O'Shea - Performer

Matthew O'Sullivan - Actor

  • Travesties, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 31 January 1976

Moya O'Sullivan - Actor

  • La Musica, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1972

Bjarne Ohlin - Actor

Mark Onslow - Actor

Max Osbiston - Actor

  • All Over, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 12 March 1976

John Osborne - Playwright

Alun Owen - Playwright

  • Doreen, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1975

Jan Oxenbould - Actor

Cesar Ozorio - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

John Paramor - Actor

  • Duckling, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 12 June 1973

Leonie Pares - Actor

Phil Park - Adaptor

Tony Parr - Actor

Carol Passmore - Actor

  • Doreen, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1975

Harry Peel - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Emanual Peluso - Playwright

  • Good Day, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1973

Wayne Phelan - Set Designer

  • Tom, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 July 1973

Norman Phillips - Actor

Max Phipps - Actor

  • Rooted, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 May 1972

Cheryl Pike - Musical Director

Lesley Playford - Actor

John Pleffer - Stage Manager

Sue Poles - Actor

  • The Audition, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 23 September 1974

Alex Pollak - Actor

Alex Pope - Actor

Paris Portingale - Composer

Virginia Portingale - Actor

Alynn Pratt - Stage Manager

Tony Preece - Musical Advisor

Toby Prentice - Actor, Musician

David Pross - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Lorraine Purcell - Costume Designer

Steve Puz - Actor

  • Indians, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 4 September 1982

Terry Quinn - Actor

Greg Radford - Choreographer

Brian Ralston - Actor

Robin Ramsay - Actor

Graeme Ratcliffe - Actor

Linda Raymond - Actor

Francine Redstone - Performer

Peter Reynolds - Actor

Rita Rider - Actor

Graham Ripley - Musical Arranger

Ivor Roberts - Actor

Anne Robinson - Actor

Ian Robinson - Designer

Kerry Robinson - Actor

Pamela Robinson - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Craig Rogers - Actor

John Rogers - Designer

John M Rogers - Production Manager

Michael Roloff - Translator

John Romeril - Book and Lyrics

Tony Ronaldson - Musician, Composer

Michael Ross - Actor

Monita Roughsedge - Costume Designer

Lyndel Rowe - Actor

  • Travesties, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 31 January 1976

Albie Sachs - Author

Tom Salisbury - Sound Designer

Matthew Salotti - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

June Salter - Actor

Stafford Sanders - Book and Lyrics

Chris Santalucia - Actor

  • Indians, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 4 September 1982

Jill Sargent - Costume Designer

Kim Saville - Actor

Philip Sayer - Actor

  • Kaspar, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1973

Gina Schien - Actor

  • Indians, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 4 September 1982

Phillip Scott - Actor

  • The Audition, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 23 September 1974

Ross Scott - Actor

  • Engaged!, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 3 August 1977

John Senczuk - Designer

Mary Ann Severne - Actor

  • Well Hung, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 23 August 1974

Jane E. Seymour - Choreographer

Danny Sharkey - Actor

Andrew Sharp - Actor

  • Kaspar, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1973

Christopher Sharp - Stage Manager

Martin Sharp - Set Designer

  • Kaspar, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1973

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

John Shaw - Actor

Robert Shaw - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Sam Shepard - Playwright

Gillian Shergold - Actor

Harry Shooter - Stage Manager

Fred Simms - Director

Andrew Simon - Musician

Alan Simpson - Adaptor, Editor

Kepi Sinclair - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Sharron Skehan - Actor

Bill Smith - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Graeme Smith - Actor

Katherin Smith - Set Designer

Marilynne Smith - Stage Manager

Richard Smith - Actor

David Smith-White - Actor

  • Indians, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 4 September 1982

Christopher Soulos - Composer

Max Stafford-Clark - Playwright

Graham Starkey - Musician

Allan Starling - Actor

Gordon Steel - Actor

Ron Stephenson - Actor

  • All Over, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 12 March 1976

Neil Stevens - Actor

Robert Stevens - Actor

  • Indians, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 4 September 1982

Philip Stevenson - Stage Manager

Lorna Stewart - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Greg Stone - Composer

John Stone - Actor

David Storey - Playwright

August Strindberg - Playwright

Jeff Stubbs - Actor

Esmae Sugerman - Actor

Basil Sultanie - Actor

Jeff Sutton - Actor

  • Indians, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 4 September 1982

Janet Swain - Actor

Don Swonnell - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Laszlo Szabo - Actor

Henri Szeps - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Steven Tandy - Actor

Maurice Tarragano - Actor

Rob Thomas - Actor

Ed Thompson - Actor

Roy Thompson - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Graham Thorburn - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Jack Thorncroft - Musician

Bob Thorneycroft - Actor

  • New Blood, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1980

Peggy Tomlins - Stage Manager

Carol Tonkin - Actor

  • Indians, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 4 September 1982

Betty Tougher - Actor

Lorraine Towers - Actor

Phil Treloar - Musician

Arthur Tsihlakis - Musician

Ralph Tyrrell - Composer

  • The Bacchoi, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 June 1974

John Upton - Playwright

Richard Ussher - Actor

Kim Valentine - Stage Manager

Keith Vallard - Actor

Yvonne Valov - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Leslie van Dorn - Actor

Chaem Van Houweninge - Playwright

Martin Vaughan - Actor

  • Kookaburra, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 4 October 1974

Pamela Verrall - Actor

Sean Patrick Vincent - Playwright

  • The Audition, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 23 September 1974

Simon Walker - Musical Director

Sue Walker - Actor

  • Young Mo, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 15 January 1977

Deliah Walsh - Actor

  • The Audition, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 23 September 1974

John Walters - Director

Dorothy Ward - Actor

  • Engaged!, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 3 August 1977

Dennis Watkins - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Bill Webb - Actor

Ken Webber - Musical Director

John Webster - Playwright

Jennifer West - Actor

  • Good Day, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1973

George Whaley - Fight Director

Ian White - Actor

David Whitford - Actor

Peter Whitford - Actor

Katy Wild - Actor

  • Rooted, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 May 1972

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Theresa Wilkinson - Stage Manager

Bindi Williams - Actor

Christopher Williams - Actor

Heathcote Williams - Writer

Doreen Wilson - Actor

Stuart Wilson - Actor

  • Enemies, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 26 August 1978

Geoffrey Winterton - Stage Manager

Clare Woodward - Actor

David Wooster - Actor

Bret Wymer - Actor

  • Indians, New Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 4 September 1982
Resources
Organisation Identifier 4117