Organisation Nimrod Street Theatre Company Ltd
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Nimrod Theatre Company
Nimrod
Nimrod Stable Productions
Address 10 Nimrod Street (Also Belvoir Street, Surry Hills)
Darlinghurst NSW 2010
Australia
Functions Other, Presenting Company, Production Company
Notes Now defunct
Events

The Australian Council for the Arts

New South Wales Ministry of Cultural Activities

Australia Council for the Arts

New South Wales Government

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982
  • Pinball, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 9 September 1981
  • The Club, The Old Vic Theatre, London, Greater London, 4 March 1980
  • The Old Familiar Juice, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1973
  • Flash Jim Vaux, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 October 1972

Stable Productions Pty Ltd

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Delicado Productions Pty Limited

  • The Club, Dapto Leagues Club, Dapto, NSW, 17 October 1979
  • The Club, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 11 September 1979

Singapore Airlines Ltd

  • Pinball, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 9 September 1981
  • The Club, The Old Vic Theatre, London, Greater London, 4 March 1980

Sydney City Council

The Old Tote Theatre Company

  • Flash Jim Vaux, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 28 April 1971
  • Biggles, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 December 1970

Dapto Leagues Club

  • The Club, Dapto Leagues Club, Dapto, NSW, 17 October 1979

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

Festival of Sydney

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 4 January 1983

Goethe Institut

  • Pinball, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 9 September 1981

Luxafoam Industries

  • Pinball, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 9 September 1981

Melbourne Theatre Company

  • Tom, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 July 1973

National Black Theatre

Queensland Government

Queensland Theatre Company

St George Leagues Club

  • The Club, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 11 September 1979

Stehar Knitting Mills Pty. Limited

  • Pinball, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 9 September 1981

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Arts Council of Australia

The Shell Company of Australia Ltd

The Sydney Committee

  • Pinball, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 9 September 1981

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

Unilever Australia Pty. Ltd.

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

Winfield Promotions Company

  • Pinball, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 9 September 1981

Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW

Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW

The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT

Dapto Leagues Club, Dapto, NSW

Hampstead Theatre, Swiss Cottage

Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW

Paddington Town Hall (No 2 Hall), Paddington, NSW

Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW

SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD

St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW

St James Playhouse (1964-1978), Sydney, NSW

Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW

The Old Vic Theatre, London, Greater London

Theatre 62, Hilton, SA

UNSW Physics Theatre, Kensington, NSW

York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW

John Bell - Director, Actor

  • Variations, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 March 1983
  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 4 January 1983
  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982
  • The Venetian Twins, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 9 July 1981
  • The Club, The Old Vic Theatre, London, Greater London, 4 March 1980
  • The Club, Hampstead Theatre, Swiss Cottage, 17 January 1980
  • The Club, Dapto Leagues Club, Dapto, NSW, 17 October 1979
  • The Club, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 11 September 1979
  • Hamlet, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 23 October 1973
  • Hamlet, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 March 1973
  • Measure For Measure, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1972
  • The Removalists, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 October 1971
  • Flash Jim Vaux, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 28 April 1971
  • An Evening of Victorian Music Hall, Paddington Town Hall (No 2 Hall), Paddington, NSW, 26 March 1971
  • Biggles, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 December 1970

Larry Eastwood - Designer, Director, Set Designer

Terence Clarke - Musical Director, Actor, Composer, Performer

John Wood - Playwright, Actor, Performer

Max Cullen - Actor

Kenneth Horler - Director, Writer, Actor, Designer

Richard Wherrett - Director

Alexander Buzo - Playwright

Barry Lovett - Actor

  • The Venetian Twins, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 9 July 1981
  • The Club, The Old Vic Theatre, London, Greater London, 4 March 1980
  • The Club, Dapto Leagues Club, Dapto, NSW, 17 October 1979
  • The Club, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 11 September 1979
  • Bigotry V.C., Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 July 1972
  • Housey, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 July 1972

Roger Newcombe - Actor

Carole Skinner - Actor

David Williamson - Playwright

  • Travelling North, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 July 1980
  • The Club, The Old Vic Theatre, London, Greater London, 4 March 1980
  • The Club, Hampstead Theatre, Swiss Cottage, 17 January 1980
  • The Club, Dapto Leagues Club, Dapto, NSW, 17 October 1979
  • The Club, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 11 September 1979
  • The Removalists, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 October 1971

Nick Enright - Lyricist, Writer, Playwright, Actor

  • Variations, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 March 1983
  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 4 January 1983
  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982
  • The Venetian Twins, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 9 July 1981
  • Housey, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 July 1972

Drew Forsythe - Actor

  • The Venetian Twins, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 9 July 1981
  • The Club, The Old Vic Theatre, London, Greater London, 4 March 1980
  • The Club, Dapto Leagues Club, Dapto, NSW, 17 October 1979
  • The Club, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 11 September 1979
  • Biggles, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 December 1970

Jane Harders - Actor

Aarne Neeme - Director

Anna Volska - Actor

  • Hamlet, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 23 October 1973
  • Tom, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 July 1973
  • Hamlet, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 March 1973
  • Measure For Measure, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1972
  • Biggles, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 December 1970

Jacki Weaver - Actor

Ron Blair - Writer, Playwright

  • Flash Jim Vaux, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 October 1972
  • Basically Black, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1972
  • Flash Jim Vaux, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 28 April 1971
  • Biggles, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 December 1970

Ron Graham - Actor

  • Travelling North, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 July 1980
  • The Club, The Old Vic Theatre, London, Greater London, 4 March 1980
  • The Club, Dapto Leagues Club, Dapto, NSW, 17 October 1979
  • The Club, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 11 September 1979

Martin Harris - Actor

Chris Haywood - Actor

  • Kaspar, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1973
  • Housey, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 July 1972
  • The Removalists, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 13 October 1971
  • After Magritte, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1971

Lex Marinos - Actor, Director

  • No Room for Dreamers, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 30 January 1980
  • Kaspar, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1973
  • Bigotry V.C., Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 July 1972
  • Housey, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 July 1972

Max Phipps - Actor

Jeff Ashby - Actor

  • The Club, The Old Vic Theatre, London, Greater London, 4 March 1980
  • The Club, Dapto Leagues Club, Dapto, NSW, 17 October 1979
  • The Club, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 11 September 1979

Terry Bader - Actor

  • No Room for Dreamers, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 30 January 1980
  • Bigotry V.C., Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 July 1972
  • Housey, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 July 1972

Tom Bannerman - Designer

  • The Club, The Old Vic Theatre, London, Greater London, 4 March 1980
  • The Club, Dapto Leagues Club, Dapto, NSW, 17 October 1979
  • The Club, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 11 September 1979

Don Crosby - Actor

Arthur Dignam - Actor

Bob Hornery - Actor

Ivar Kants - Actor

  • The Club, The Old Vic Theatre, London, Greater London, 4 March 1980
  • The Club, Dapto Leagues Club, Dapto, NSW, 17 October 1979
  • The Club, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 11 September 1979

Andrew McLennan - Actor

Jim McNeil - Playwright

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Hamlet, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 23 October 1973
  • Hamlet, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 March 1973
  • Measure For Measure, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1972

Keith Bain - Choreographer

Brian Blain - Actor

  • Hamlet, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 23 October 1973
  • Hamlet, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 March 1973

Maggie Blinco - Actor

Michael Boddy - Playwright, Writer, Actor

  • The Last Supper Show, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 December 1972
  • Biggles, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 December 1970

John Clayton - Actor

Charles Colman - Composer

Marcus Cooney - Actor, Playwright

  • The Roy Murphy Show, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1 July 1971
  • Biggles, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 December 1970

Diane Craig - Actor

  • Bigotry V.C., Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 July 1972
  • Housey, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 July 1972

Rex Cramphorn - Director, Designer

Mervyn Drake - Musical Director, Actor, Composer

Ronald Falk - Actor

  • The Club, Dapto Leagues Club, Dapto, NSW, 17 October 1979
  • The Club, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 11 September 1979

Kate Fitzpatrick - Actor

  • Rooted, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 May 1972
  • Shadows of Blood, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 5 April 1972

Jonathan Hardy - Actor

Nancye Hayes - Actor, Choreographer

Ken Lawrence - Actor

  • Hamlet, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 23 October 1973
  • Hamlet, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 March 1973

Margo Lee - Actor

  • Hamlet, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 23 October 1973
  • Hamlet, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 March 1973

Michael Manuell - Stage Manager

  • The Club, Dapto Leagues Club, Dapto, NSW, 17 October 1979
  • The Club, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 11 September 1979

Berys Marsh - Actor

Grahame Murray - Lighting Designer

  • The Club, Dapto Leagues Club, Dapto, NSW, 17 October 1979
  • The Club, St George Leagues Club, Kogara, NSW, 11 September 1979

Roy Ritchie - Musician

  • Hamlet, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 23 October 1973
  • Hamlet, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 March 1973

Peter Rowley - Actor

Donna Ackerston - Actor

Robert Alexander - Actor

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

Hans Christian Andersen - Writer

Peter Andrew - Actor

Valerie Bader - Actor

Helmut Bakaitis - Playwright

Axel Bartz - Set Designer

  • Rooted, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 May 1972

Natalie Bate - Actor

  • Pinball, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 9 September 1981

Alan Becher - Actor

Samuel Beckett - Playwright

Paul Bertram - Actor

  • Pinball, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 9 September 1981

Richard Bradshaw - Puppeteer

  • Shadow Puppets, St James Playhouse (1964-1978), Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1971

Terry Brady - Actor

Kevin Brooks - Set Designer

Joan Bruce - Actor

Annie Byron - Actor

Shirley Cameron - Actor

Jonathan Ciddor - Lighting Designer

David Clendinning - Actor

Richard Cobden - Singer

  • Kaspar, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1973

Peter Corbett - Actor

Aileen Louisa Corpus III - Actor

Ralph Cotterill - Actor

Jim Crawford - Writer

David Cregan - Playwright

  • Arthur, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 19 August 1972

Jeanie Cullen - Actor

  • Tom, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 July 1973

Lynette Curran - Actor

Stephen Curtis - Designer

Janet Dawson - Set Designer

  • Biggles, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 December 1970

Alma De Groen - Playwright

John Derum - Actor

Philip Dodd - Actor

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

Alan Edwards - Director

Bob Ellis - Playwright

Robert Ellis - Actor

  • Biggles, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 December 1970

Jon Ewing - Actor

Ian Farr - Musician

Willie Fennell - Actor

Rosalie Fletcher - Actor

Patrick Flynn - Composer

Gary Foley - Writer, Actor

Megan Fry - Producer

John Gaden - Actor

Vivienne Garrett - Actor

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

Robert Gavin - Musical Director

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

Carlo Goldoni - Playwright

Reg Gorman - Actor

Dennis Grosvenor - Actor

Ron Haddrick - Actor

  • The Club, The Old Vic Theatre, London, Greater London, 4 March 1980

Dick Hall - Playwright

Richard Haller - Designer

Peter Handke - Playwright

  • Kaspar, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1973

John Hargreaves - Actor

  • Biggles, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 December 1970

Joseph Hasham - Actor

James Henson - Lighting Designer

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

Jack Hibberd - Playwright

Bill Hunter - Actor

Jeanne Hurrell - Stage Manager

John Huston - Writer

George Hutchinson - Playwright

Kevin Jackson - Actor

Melissa Jaffer - Actor

Brian James - Actor

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

Kate Jason Smith - Designer

  • Pinball, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 9 September 1981

Marion Johns - Actor

Aleda Johnson - Actor

Chris Johnson - Director

  • Pinball, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 9 September 1981

Gillian Jones - Actor

Hugh Keays-Byrne - Actor

Patricia Kennedy - Actor

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

Sheila Kennelly - Actor

Christine Koltai - Choreographer

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

Kim Krejus - Actor

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

Jude Kuring - Actor

Ray Lawler - Playwright

Denny Lawrence - Actor

  • Housey, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 7 July 1972

David Lawton - Actor

  • Rooted, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 May 1972

Serge Lazareff - Actor

  • Tom, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 July 1973

Roger Leach - Actor

  • Pinball, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 9 September 1981

Kevin Leslie - Actor

Michael Long - Actor

Jenny Ludlam - Actor

  • Pinball, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 9 September 1981

Brendon Lunney - Actor

Alison Lyssa - Playwright

  • Pinball, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 9 September 1981

Martin Magee - Actor

Gerard Maguire - Actor

  • Rooted, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 May 1972

Vic Marsh - Actor

Zac Martin - Actor

Bob Maza - Writer, Actor

Garry McDonald - Actor

Gordon McDougall - Actor

Sandra McGregor - Actor

  • Tom, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 July 1973

Babs McMillan - Actor

John McTernan - Actor

Noel Mitchell - Actor

John Morris - Actor

Helen Morse - Actor

  • Rooted, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 May 1972

Dale Murison - Actor

Helen Neeme - Costume Designer

Robert Newman - Actor

Shaunna O'Grady - Actor

Chris O'May - Lighting Designer

  • The Club, The Old Vic Theatre, London, Greater London, 4 March 1980

Edward Ogden - Actor

John Orcsik - Actor

Bill Pearson - Actor

Wayne Phelan - Set Designer

  • Tom, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 6 July 1973

Cecily Polson - Actor

  • Pinball, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 9 September 1981

Lynne Porteous - Actor

Alynn Pratt - Stage Manager

Bill Reed - Writer

James Ridewood - Designer

Richard Roberts - Designer

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

Michael Rolfe - Actor

Deidre Rubenstein - Actor

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

Philip Sayer - Actor

  • Kaspar, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1973

Leo Schofield - Designer

Rilla Scott - Actor

Andrew Sharp - Actor

  • Kaspar, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1973

Martin Sharp - Set Designer

  • Kaspar, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1973

Tony Sheldon - Actor

Andrew Simon - Musician

George Spartels - Actor

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

Joddi Speight - Lighting Designer

Mary-Lou Stewart - Actor

Tom Stoppard - Playwright

Sonja Tallis - Actor

Tony Taylor - Actor

Alan Tobin - Actor

Jenee Welsh - Actor

Katy Wild - Actor

  • Rooted, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 12 May 1972

Bindi Williams - Actor

Kate Wilson - Actor

John Woodland - Stage Manager

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

Margie Wright - Production Manager

Resources
Organisation Identifier 4114