Organisation The University of Melbourne
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Melbourne University
University of Melbourne
Address Melbourne VIC 3010
Australia
Website www.melbourneuni.edu.au
Functions Grant Body, Other, Presenting Company, Production Company, Sponsor
Notes Initial sponsor to The Union Repertory Theatre Company, later the Melbourne Theatre Company.
Related Organisations
Events

Melbourne Theatre Company

Australia Council for the Arts

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Union Theatre Repertory Company

Arts Victoria

Melbourne City Council

The Council of Adult Education

The Australian Council for the Arts

Sydney Theatre Company

Canberra Theatre Trust

State Theatre Company of South Australia

La Mama

Royal Queensland Theatre Company

Ilbijerri Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Theatre Coop

Minutes of Evidence

Queensland Theatre Company

Regional Arts Victoria

VicHealth

Black Swan Theatre Company

  • The Swimming Club, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 30 January 2010
  • Art, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 19 January 2001
  • Private Lives, Subiaco Theatre Centre, Subiaco, WA, 30 April 1997
  • Sistergirl, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1994
  • Bran Nue Dae, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 July 1993

New South Wales Government

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

The Old Tote Theatre Company

Theatre Works

Victorian Arts Centre

Victorian College of the Arts

Williamson-Edgley Theatres Limited

Canberra Theatre Centre

Company B Belvoir

CTC Channel 7 (Canberra)

Festival of Perth

Geelong Performing Arts Centre

Harry M. Miller

Melbourne International Festival Of The Arts

  • The Tempest, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 12 May 2001
  • Blabbermouth, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 September 1993
  • Bali: Adat, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1991

National Theatre Inc.

Nimrod Theatre Company

Playing Australia

  • Godzone, Arts Centre Warragul, Warragul, VIC, 2 February 2010
  • Godzone, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 5 December 2009
  • Oleanna, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 14 December 1994

Stable Productions Pty Ltd

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The South Australian Theatre Company Inc.

Union House Theatre

Almost Managing Company

Australia Post

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Australian Nouveau Theatre

City of Port Phillip

Diana Bliss

Fiery Angel Limited

Garnet H. Carroll

Handspan Theatre

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

Jewish Festival of the Arts

Marian Street Theatre Limited

Melbourne International Comedy Festival

Melbourne University Student Union Inc

Morley Entertainment Productions

National Theatre

Ricoh

The Arts Centre

The MLC Theatre Royal Company

The National Theatre and Fine Arts Society

The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

Abbey Theatre Company

Accenture

  • Life x 3, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 8 March 2002

Adelaide Festival Centre

  • Sylvia, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 4 August 1998

Arena Theatre Company

  • Blabbermouth, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 September 1993

Bell Shakespeare Company

Belvoir Street Theatre

BR Enterprises

Bran Nue Dae Productions

Charny Green Productions

Commonwealth Bank

Creative Industries: QUT

CTC-7

David Hannay and Keith Salvat

  • The Gift, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 5 October 1976

Delphi Productions

Derek Glynne (London) Pty Ltd

FAST - Festival of Australian Student Theatre

Federation Festival, Melbourne 2001

Festival of Sydney

  • Beecham, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 14 January 1982

Footscray Community Arts Centre

Gate Theatre, Dublin

Goethe Institut Inter Nationes (Melbourne)

  • Faust, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 August 1993

Harry M. Miller Attractions Pty Ltd

Hunter Valley Theatre Company

  • Europe, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 2 May 1988

International Concert Attractions

J. C. Williamson Limited

Jagara Jarjum Aboriginal Dance Group

Kodak (Australasia) Pty. Limited

Kuckles

La Boite Theatre Company

Marli Biyol Company

Melbourne Fringe Festival

Memorial Enterprises Ltd

Michael Codron

Mildura Arts Centre Advisory Council

Moomba Festival

Motherboard Productions

National Union of Australian University Students

  • Hay Fever, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 24 August 1957

Nimrod Street Theatre Company Ltd

  • Metamorphosis, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 March 1979

Northside Theatre Company

Omniprop Productions

  • The Bacchae, Guild Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 24 October 2007

Parachute Productions

Quiet Little Fox Theatre

Rank Xerox (Australia) Pty Ltd

Royal Shakespeare Company

SAS

  • True West, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 19 April 2002

Seymour Theatre Centre

  • Beecham, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 14 January 1982

Singapore Airlines Ltd

State Government of Western Australia

  • Altona, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 August 1966

The Canberra Times

The Coronation Drama Festival

The Department of the Capital Territory

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Gordon / Frost Organisation

The Myer Foundation

  • A Long View, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 August 1969

The Stage Company

Theatre Incubator

Theatre Tarquin

  • Orpheus, The Basement CUB Site, Melbourne , VIC, 8 September 1993

Transition Theatre

Utah Foundation

  • Big River, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 March 1980

Victoria State Opera

Western Australian Theatre Company

Winfield Promotions Company

Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC

Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC

Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC

St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC

Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC

Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC

Various, Various Victorian locations, VIC

West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC

Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC

George Jenkins Theatre, Frankston, VIC

Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Donald, Donald, VIC

Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC

Lawler Studio, Southbank, VIC

Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS

Benalla, Benalla, VIC

Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC

The Capital - Bendigo's Performing Arts Centre, Bendigo, VIC

Theatre Works, St Kilda, VIC

Albury Civic Theatre, Albury, NSW

Bairnsdale, Bairnsdale, VIC

Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC

Bendigo, Bendigo, VIC

Colac, Colac, VIC

Coleraine, Coleraine, VIC

Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW

Euroa, Euroa, VIC

Ford Theatre, Geelong, VIC

Hamilton, Hamilton, VIC

Her Majesty's Theatre, Ballarat, VIC

Kyabram, Kyabram, VIC

Mildura Arts Centre, Mildura , VIC

Morwell, Morwell, VIC

Numurkah, Numurkah, VIC

Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA

Portland, Portland, VIC

Sale, Sale, VIC

Terang, Terang, VIC

The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT

Victoria, VIC

Wangaratta, Wangaratta , VIC

Wangaratta Town Hall, Wangaratta, VIC

Yarram, Yarram, VIC

Albury, Albury, NSW

Ararat, Ararat, VIC

Architecture Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Ballarat, Ballarat, VIC

Bordertown, Bordertown, SA

Burnie Arts and Function Centre, Burnie, TAS

Camperdown, Camperdown, VIC

Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC

Castlemaine, Castlemaine, VIC

Cohuna, Cohuna, VIC

Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Horsham, Horsham, VIC

J. B. Osborne Theatre, Kangaroo Flat, VIC

Kerang, Kerang, VIC

Kings Domain, The, Melbourne, VIC

La Mama, Carlton, VIC

Lismore, Lismore, VIC

Mildura, Mildura, VIC

Mount Gambier, Mount Gambier, SA

Myrtleford, Myrtleford, VIC

Nhill, Nhill, VIC

Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA

Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS

Queenscliff, Queenscliff, VIC

Sale Memorial Hall, Sale, VIC

Sir Robert Helpmann Theatre, Mount Gambier, SA

Space 28, Southbank, VIC

Swan Hill, Swan Hill, VIC

Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW

Traralgon, Traralgon, VIC

Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC

Warrnambool, Warrnambool, VIC

Wycheproof, Wycheproof, VIC

Yallourn, Yallourn, VIC

Yarrawonga, Yarrawonga, VIC

Adelaide Teachers College Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT

Ararat Performing Arts Centre, Ararat, VIC

Arts Centre Warragul, Warragul, VIC

Bacchus Marsh, Bacchus Marsh, VIC

Bairnsdale Aquatic and Recreation Centre Auditorium, Bairnsdale, VIC

Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW

Birchip, Birchip, VIC

Blakiston Theatre, Geelong, VIC

BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC

Broken Hill, Broken Hill, NSW

Cairns Civic Centre, Cairns, QLD

Caloundra Cultural Centre, Caloundra, QLD

Canberra Theatre Centre, Canberra, ACT

Casterton, Casterton, VIC

Chaffey Theatre, Renmark, SA

Church Theatre, Hawthorn, VIC

City Hall Theatre, Toowoomba, QLD

Cobram, Cobram, VIC

Corowa, Corowa, NSW

Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC

Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW

Drouin, Drouin, VIC

Echuca, Echuca, VIC

Edenhope, Edenhope, VIC

Eva Gasper Theatre, Warrnambool, VIC

Festival Club Arts House, North Melbourne , VIC

Fitzroy Town Hall, Fitzroy, VIC

Frankston Arts Centre, Frankston, VIC

Geelong, Geelong, VIC

Glen Street Theatre, Frenchs Forest, NSW

Gold Coast Arts Centre, Surfers Paradise, QLD

Guild Theatre, Parkville, VIC

Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD

Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Her Majesty's Theatre (1973-2001), Sydney, NSW

Heywood, Heywood, VIC

Hopetoun, Hopetoun, VIC

Hunter Theatre, The Junction, NSW

Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW

Kaniva, Kaniva, VIC

Karralyka Centre, Ringwood East, VIC

Kerang Thornley Hall, Kerang, VIC

Korumburra, Korumburra, VIC

Kyneton, Kyneton, VIC

Lake Bolac, Lake Bolac, VIC

Laycock Street Theatre, North Gosford, NSW

Mackay Entertainment Centre, Mackay, QLD

Maffra, Maffra, VIC

Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW

Maryborough, Maryborough, QLD

Maryborough, Maryborough, VIC

Meeniyan, Meeniyan, VIC

Melba Hall, Parkville, VIC

Memorial Theatre, Ballarat, VIC

Merbein, Merbein, VIC

Middleback Theatre, Whyalla, SA

Millicent, Millicent, SA

Mirboo North, Mirboo North, VIC

Moe, Moe, VIC

Mooroopna, Mooroopna, VIC

Mortlake, Mortlake, VIC

Nambour Civic Centre, Nambour, QLD

Naracoorte, Naracoorte, SA

Nathalia, Nathalia, VIC

National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC

Nhill Community Centre, Nhill, VIC

Northern Festival Centre, Port Pirie, SA

Odeon Theatre, Norwood, SA

Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW

Omeo, Omeo, VIC

Orbost, Orbost, VIC

Ouyen Recreation Centre, Ouyen, VIC

Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW

Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW

Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Portland Civic Hall, Portland, VIC

Portland Town Hall, Portland, VIC

Pram Factory Back Theatre, Carlton, VIC

Rainbow, Rainbow, VIC

Red Cliffs, Red Cliffs, VIC

Robinvale Community Arts Centre, Robinvale, VIC

Rochester, Rochester, VIC

Rockhampton Performing Arts Centre, Rockhampton, QLD

Roundhouse Theatre, Kelvin Grove, QLD

Rutherglen, Rutherglen, VIC

Sanctuary House, Healesville, VIC

Sea Lake, Sea Lake, VIC

Shepparton, Shepparton, VIC

Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC

St Arnaud, St Arnaud, VIC

Stawell, Stawell, VIC

Stawell Town Hall, Stawell, VIC

Subiaco Theatre Centre, Subiaco, WA

The Basement CUB Site, Melbourne , VIC

The King's Theatre, Mount Gambier, SA

The Little Theatre, Launceston, TAS

The Paramount , Echuca, VIC

The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA

The Space, Adelaide, SA

Theatre Royal, Camperdown, VIC

Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Toora, Toora, VIC

Townsville Civic Theatre, South Townsville, QLD

Traralgon Town Hall, Traralgon, VIC

Union Hall, Adelaide, SA

Various, Various, TAS

Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC

Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW

Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW

Warracknebeal, Warracknabeal, VIC

Warrnambool Regional Performing Arts Centre, Warrnambool, VIC

Wodonga, Wodonga, NSW

Wonthaggi, Wonthaggi, VIC

Wonthaggi Community Arts Centre, Wonthaggi, VIC

Yarrawonga Shire Hall, Yarrawonga, VIC

York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer, Production Manager

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager, Production Supervisor , Stage Manager

Kerry Saxby - Sound Designer, Technical Director, Electrician, Lighting Operator, Administrator, Lighting Designer, Mechanist