Organisation Union Theatre Repertory Company
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Later the Melbourne Theatre Company (1968)
UTRC
University Union Repertory Company (Union Rep)
Address Melbourne VIC
Australia
Functions Other, Presenting Company, Production Company, [Unknown]
Notes 1952-1967 Company Venues: Union Theatre, Melbourne University 1952 - 1965, Russell St. Theatre 1960-67
Events

The University of Melbourne

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Council of Adult Education

Children's Theatre Guild of Victoria

  • The Happy Journey, Regional schools, Various Victorian locations, VIC, 19 September 1966
  • The Bones of My Toe, Regional schools, Various Victorian locations, VIC, 19 September 1966
  • The Eccentric, Regional schools, Various Victorian locations, VIC, 19 September 1966
  • The Proposal, Regional schools, Various Victorian locations, VIC, 19 September 1966

Canberra Theatre Centre

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Old Tote Theatre Company

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

Harry M. Miller Attractions Pty Ltd

J. C. Williamson Limited

National Theatre Inc.

  • Altona, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 August 1966

Phillip Productions Pty Limited

State Government of Western Australia

  • Altona, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 August 1966

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

The National Theatre and Fine Arts Society

The South Australian Theatre Company Inc.

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC

Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Various, Various Victorian locations, VIC

Donald, Donald, VIC

Regional schools, Various Victorian locations, VIC

Bairnsdale, Bairnsdale, VIC

Benalla, Benalla, VIC

Portland, Portland, VIC

Yarram, Yarram, VIC

Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Cohuna, Cohuna, VIC

Colac, Colac, VIC

Coleraine, Coleraine, VIC

Euroa, Euroa, VIC

Hamilton, Hamilton, VIC

Kerang, Kerang, VIC

Kyabram, Kyabram, VIC

Lismore, Lismore, VIC

Mildura, Mildura, VIC

Morwell, Morwell, VIC

Numurkah, Numurkah, VIC

Queenscliff, Queenscliff, VIC

Sale, Sale, VIC

Swan Hill, Swan Hill, VIC

Terang, Terang, VIC

Traralgon, Traralgon, VIC

Wangaratta, Wangaratta , VIC

Albury, Albury, NSW

Ararat, Ararat, VIC

Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Ballarat, Ballarat, VIC

Bendigo, Bendigo, VIC

Birchip, Birchip, VIC

Bordertown, Bordertown, SA

Broken Hill Town Hall, Broken Hill, NSW

Camperdown, Camperdown, VIC

Casterton, Casterton, VIC

Castlemaine, Castlemaine, VIC

Drouin, Drouin, VIC

Echuca, Echuca, VIC

Edenhope, Edenhope, VIC

Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW

Ensemble Theatre, Kirribilli, NSW

Heywood, Heywood, VIC

Hopetoun, Hopetoun, VIC

Horsham, Horsham, VIC

Kaniva, Kaniva, VIC

Korumburra, Korumburra, VIC

Lake Bolac, Lake Bolac, VIC

Maffra, Maffra, VIC

Maryborough, Maryborough, QLD

Meeniyan, Meeniyan, VIC

Merbein, Merbein, VIC

Millicent, Millicent, SA

Mirboo North, Mirboo North, VIC

Moe, Moe, VIC

Mooroopna, Mooroopna, VIC

Mortlake, Mortlake, VIC

Mount Gambier, Mount Gambier, SA

Myrtleford, Myrtleford, VIC

National Theatre, Launceston, TAS

New South Wales, NSW

Nhill, Nhill, VIC

Omeo, Omeo, VIC

Orbost, Orbost, VIC

Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Rainbow, Rainbow, VIC

Red Cliffs, Red Cliffs, VIC

Rochester, Rochester, VIC

Rutherglen, Rutherglen, VIC

Sea Lake, Sea Lake, VIC

Secondary Teachers' College Theatre, Adelaide, SA

St Arnaud, St Arnaud, VIC

The Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW

Toora, Toora, VIC

Warrnambool, Warrnambool, VIC

Wonthaggi, Wonthaggi, VIC

Wycheproof, Wycheproof, VIC

Yallourn, Yallourn, VIC

Yarrawonga, Yarrawonga, VIC

Richard Prins - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Designer

Kevin Hanily - Production Manager, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Actor

Sue Nattrass - Stage Manager, Actor

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer, Actor

Bryan Edward - Production Manager, Stage Manager, Actor, Composer, Writer

Peter Batey - Director, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Director, Actor, Production Manager, Playwright, Stage Manager

John Sumner - Set Designer, Director, Producer, Dialect Coach, Devisor

Malcolm Robertson - Stage Manager, Director, Actor, Playwright

Dennis Miller - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Bunney Brooke - Actor, Director

Patsy King - Actor

Lyndel Rowe - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Frederick Parslow - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Simon Chilvers - Actor

Elaine Cusick - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Sheila Florance - Actor

David Mitchell - Actor

Paul Eddey - Actor, Lyricist, Composer

Edward Hepple - Actor

George Ogilvie - Actor, Director, Composer, Musician, Musical Director

Ron Field - Stage Director, Set Designer, Director, Assistant Director, Designer, Actor

Jan de Hartog - Playwright

James P. Lynch - Actor

Ron Stodden - Electrician

Noel Coward - Playwright

Arthur Hynes - Stage Manager, Actor

Marion Edward - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor, Stage Manager

Wal Cherry - Director, Designer, Writer, Lighting Designer

Brian Hannan - Actor

Joan Harris - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Robert Anderson - Electrician

Zoe Caldwell - Actor

Penelope Shelton - Actor

Philip Commons - Electrician

Janice Copland - Actor

Alan Hopgood - Actor, Playwright, Stage Manager

Mary Norton - Actor

G Sariyannis - Electrician

Beris Sullivan - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Lyn Wright - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Margo Braybrook - Administrator

Beth Brown - Assistant Stage Manager, Wardrobe Mistress, Costume Designer, Actor

Betty Druitt - Costume Designer, Wardrobe Mistress, Costume Maker

Michael Duffield - Actor

Frank Gatliff - Actor

Alex Scott - Actor

George Whaley - Actor, Director

Tony Brown - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Pamela Greenall - Actor

Robin Ramsay - Actor

Patricia Conolly - Actor

Edward Webster - Actor, Stage Director, Stage Manager

Elspeth Ballantyne - Actor

Monica Maughan - Actor

Frank Thring - Actor, Director

Ray Lawler - Director, Actor, Playwright, Devisor, Writer

Geoff Rumney - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor, Stage Manager

Dorothy Bradley - Actor

Noel Ferrier - Actor

Brian James - Actor

Wynn Roberts - Actor, Director

Len Fisher - Electrician

Stewart Weller - Actor

Georgina Batterham - Stage Manager, Actor

Norma Edwards - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Eric Hoek - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor, Stage Manager

Leon Lissek - Actor, Stage Manager

Judy Varga - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Sylvia Reid - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Carmel Dunn - Actor

Charles Haggith - Actor

Reg Livermore - Actor, Director, Writer

Maree Tomasetti - Actor

Graeme Blundell - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

June Brunell - Actor

Kevin Colson - Actor

Brian Crossley - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Director

Lewis Fiander - Actor

Kristian Fredrikson - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Graeme Hughes - Actor

Roma Johnston - Actor

Malcolm Billings - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor, Stage Manager

Jennifer Claire - Actor

George Fairfax - Actor

Mary Hardy - Actor

Alan Harvey - Stage Manager, Actor, Assistant Director

Hugh McDermott - Actor

Joy Mitchell - Actor

David Turnbull - Actor

Colin Chalmers - Stage Manager, Electrician, Set Designer, Lighting Designer

Rodger Richardson - Electrician

Peter Taylor - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Jane Bertelson - Actor, Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

Penny Hall - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Bob Hornery - Actor

Barry Humphries - Actor, Writer

Denis Irving - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Maggie Millar - Actor

Dennis Olsen - Actor

Moira Carleton - Actor, Director

Roslyn de Winter - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Peter Dease - Actor, Stage Manager

Michael Hourihan - Actor

June Jago - Actor

Bryn Lloyd - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Fenella Maguire - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Brian Wallace - Actor

Jane Casson - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Sydney Conabere - Actor

Wendy Dickson - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Jeffrey Hodgson - Actor

Lorna Kirkwood-Jones - Actor

John Paton - Actor

Barry Pree - Actor, Playwright, Director

Barbara Ann Stephenson - Actor, Director, Assistant Director

Wynne Austen - Stage Manager

Michael Dennis - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Kay Eklund - Actor

John Frawley - Actor

John Gregg - Actor

Gerda Nicolson - Actor

Malcolm Phillips - Actor, Director

Raymond Westwell - Actor, Director

Ron Finney - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor, Stage Manager

Robin Hardiman - Stage Manager, Actor

David Kendall - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Patricia Kennedy - Actor

Andrew Lodge - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Paul Maloney - Actor

Wendy Pomroy - Musician, Musical Director, Pianist

George Pravda - Actor

Clive Winmill - Actor

Gabor Baraker - Actor, Stage Manager

Silver Harris - Stage Manager

Paul Karo - Actor

Brigid Lenihan - Actor

Ken MacLachlan - Electrician

Peter O'Shaughnessy - Actor

Ian Pearce - Musician, Percussionist

Richard Pratt - Actor

Martin Vaughan - Actor

Ted Webster - Actor

Edward Albee - Playwright

Dennis Clinton - Actor

Jon Finlayson - Actor

Christopher Fry - Playwright

Stewart Ginn - Actor

Helen Harper - Actor

Neale Hunter - Actor

Jan Leeming - Actor

Audine Leith - Actor

Arthur Miller - Playwright

David Niven - Actor

John Osborne - Playwright

Stanley Page - Actor

Richard Percy - Stage Manager

Ron Pinnell - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Hamlet, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1964
  • Hamlet, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 11 February 1964
  • Richard II, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 4 February 1963
  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962
  • Twelfth Night, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 14 March 1955

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

Terri Aldred - Actor

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

Warwick Armstrong - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Helmut Bakaitis - Actor

Janne Coghlan - Actor

Georges Feydeau - Playwright

Brian Harold - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Kenric Hudson - Actor

Marea Letho - Actor

Clement McCallin - Actor, Fight Director

  • You Never Can Tell, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 3 September 1962
  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962
  • Dracula, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 8 January 1962
  • Rhinoceros, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 16 October 1961

Karis Mond - Director

Nanette Nutt - Actor

Rosalind Seagrave - Actor

Alan Seymour - Playwright

Margaret Wolfit - Actor

Leslie Wright - Actor

William Bain - Actor

Bruce Barry - Actor

Laurence Beck - Actor

Elke Marie Brand - Actor

Ann Carr - Wardrobe Mistress

Norman Cull - Director

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

  • Hamlet, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1964
  • Hamlet, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 11 February 1964
  • Prisoners' Country, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 18 January 1960

Gina Curtis - Actor

Kira Daniels - Actor

June Davis - Actor

Gary Down - Actor

Joy Grisold - Actor

  • Venus Observed, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 12 October 1959
  • Picnic, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 5 March 1956
  • Return Fare, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 December 1955

Patricia Hill - Actor

Quentin Hole - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Musician

William Inge - Playwright

Neville Irons - Actor

Michael Lawrence - Actor

Guy le Claire - Actor

  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962
  • Dracula, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 8 January 1962
  • Romanoff and Juliet, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 27 November 1961

Joan MacArthur - Actor

Robert David MacDonald - Translator

Bill Manhoff - Playwright

Frank Marcus - Playwright

John Mortimer - Translator

Bill Mulqueen - Actor

John Olday - Actor, Writer, Composer

Beverley Phillips - Actor

Wanda Plinge - Actor

Hanna Pravda - Director, Actor

  • Nina, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 23 January 1956
  • Of Mice and Men, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 9 January 1956
  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953

Mark Roberts - Actor

Peter Shaffer - Playwright

Barbara St Ledger - Actor

Wende Tipping - Actor

Alan Tobin - Actor

Knox Walker - Actor

Keith Warburton - Electrician

  • Hamlet, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1964
  • Hamlet, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 11 February 1964
  • Critic's Choice, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 13 January 1964

Ken Warne - Actor

Orson Welles - Playwright

Thornton Wilder - Playwright

  • The Happy Journey, Regional schools, Various Victorian locations, VIC, 19 September 1966
  • The Matchmaker, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 3 September 1957
  • Our Town, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 28 January 1957

Barbara Wyndon - Actor

Fay Yodgee - Actor

Doug Anders - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962
  • Dracula, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 8 January 1962

Barbara Angell - Actor, Choreographer

Carol Armstrong - Actor

Ingrid Asche - Actor

Debbie Bennitti - Actor

Carl Bleazby - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 4 February 1963
  • Ross, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 13 November 1962

Anne Boulton - Actor

Michael Bradley-Dyne - Playwright

Shirley Broadway - Actor

Max Bruch - Actor

  • Ross, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 13 November 1962
  • The Troublemakers, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 3 September 1956

Alan Burke - Director, Writer, Assistant Director

Jeanette Campbell - Designer

Robin Cuming - Actor

John Derum - Actor

Terence Donovan - Actor

  • Hamlet, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1964
  • Hamlet, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 11 February 1964

Beverley Dunn - Actor

  • The Party, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 28 September 1959
  • Quiet Weekend, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 4 January 1954

Gavin Dyer - Actor

Garie Fotheringham - Stage Manager

Augustus Goetz - Playwright, Writer

  • The Heiress, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1967
  • The Heiress, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 30 July 1954

Ruth Goetz - Playwright, Writer

  • The Heiress, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1967
  • The Heiress, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 30 July 1954

Hayes Gordon - Director

Ron Grainger - Actor

Tom Hagerty - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

John Hanson - Lyricist, Music and Lyrics, Composer, Pianist

Anne Harvey - Actor

Peter Hepworth - Actor

Rolf Hochhuth - Playwright

Edward Howell - Actor

Michael Howley - Actor

Tony Hulme - Actor

Eugene Ionesco - Playwright

  • Rhinoceros, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 1967
  • Rhinoceros, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 16 October 1961

Amanda Irving - Actor

Helene Jacoby - Actor

  • A Cheery Soul, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 November 1963
  • The Circle, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 September 1956

Patricia Jones - Actor

Clarissa Kaye - Actor

John Kirkbride - Actor

John Macleod - Actor

Frances McDonald - Actor

Brian McNeill - Actor

Herman Melville - Author

Ferenc Molnar - Playwright

Cliff Neate - Actor

Ernest Parham - Choreographer, Actor

Vicki Potter - Actor

John Powers - Actor

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

Gladys Raynor - Actor

Marie Redshaw - Actor

Bob Reid - Stage Manager

Joe Rich - Actor

Christopher Roberts - Actor

Tony Roberts - Actor

Lola Russell - Actor

  • Our Town, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 28 January 1957
  • Arms and the Man, Various, Various Victorian locations, VIC, 11 June 1956

Rilla Stephens - Actor

Muriel Stevens - Actor

Robert Stirling - Actor

Leonard Tabone - Actor

Walter Tabone - Actor

Gordon Thomas - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Jim Thompson - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Kitty Titman - Actor

Richard Trahair - Actor

John V. Trevor - Director

Peter Ustinov - Playwright

Brian Westmore - Actor

Patrick White - Playwright

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Ralph Winston - Actor

Helen Woodhouse - Actor

Myrtle Woods - Actor

Brenda Wright - Actor

Brian Young - Actor

  • Hamlet, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1964
  • Hamlet, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 11 February 1964

David Young - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 4 February 1963
  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962

Vincent Zammit - Actor

Dannie Abse - Playwright

  • The Eccentric, Regional schools, Various Victorian locations, VIC, 19 September 1966

Jane Adams - Actor

John Addison - Composer

James Althouse - Musician

Brian Anderson - Actor

Hasek Anderson - Electrician

Jane Arden - Playwright

  • The Party, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 28 September 1959

- Aristophanes - Playwright

  • Lysistrata, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, December 1958

Judith Arthy - Actor

Brian Auld - Actor

Bill Austin - Director

William Austin - Tour Manager

George Axelrod - Playwright

Alan Ball - Musician

Glen Balmford - Actor

  • Lola Montez, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 February 1958

Roly Barlee - Actor

Rosemary Barr - Actor

  • Altona, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 August 1966

James Beattie - Actor

  • Altona, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 August 1966

Francis Beaumont - Playwright

Marion Becroft - Actor

Rex Beddison - Actor

Diana Bell - Actor

Mary Hayley Bell - Playwright

George Bellak - Playwright

Adrian Bendall - Harpist

Peter Benjamin - Lyricist

  • Lola Montez, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 February 1958

Bill Bennett - Actor

Betty Berrell - Actor

Rudolf Besier - Playwright

Ugo Betti - Playwright

Richard Beynon - Playwright

Allen Bickford - Actor

Reginald Bickwith - Writer

Rick Billinghurst - Stage Manager

Shirley Biner - Choreographer, Dancer

Keith Birney - Actor

Julia Blake - Actor

John Bluthal - Actor

Robert Bogden - Actor

Phyllis Bones - Actor

Michael Boudrie - Electrician

Michael Bovoryu - Electrician

  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962

Michael Bowie - Actor

Anton Bowler - Writer, Actor

  • Return Fare, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 December 1955

Ted Brayshaw - Actor

Gil Brearley - Actor

  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

Bettina Brereton - Actor

Peter Brian - Actor

Margaret Browne - Actor

Wynyard Browne - Playwright

Alec Bruce - Actor

  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962

Joan Bruce - Actor

Colin Brumley - Musician

Sylvia Bugden - Actor

Marcella Burgoyne - Actor

Bill Burrell - Actor

Brian Burton - Actor

  • Ross, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 13 November 1962

Elliott Cairnes - Actor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Christine Calcutt - Actor

Richard Campion - Director

Denis Cannan - Adaptor

  • Colombe, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 31 August 1953

John Cargher - Writer

  • Return Fare, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 December 1955

Frank Carroll - Actor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Morland Cary - Playwright

John Casson - Director

Laura Jane Casson - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Heather Charles - Actor

Frank Charlton - Actor

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

  • The Proposal, Regional schools, Various Victorian locations, VIC, 19 September 1966

Campbell Christie - Playwright

Dorothy Christie - Playwright

Paul Clarkson - Actor

Bevan Cole - Actor

Peter Collingwood - Actor

  • Altona, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 August 1966

June Collis - Actor

Eileen Colocott - Actor

  • Altona, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 August 1966

Paula Cook - Dancer

Ian Cookesley - Stage Manager

David Copping - Stage Director

Constance Cox - Playwright

Pearl Creed - Writer

  • Return Fare, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 December 1955

Garry Creighton - Actor

Hedley Cullen - Actor

Marie Cumisky - Choreographer

Wyn Cunningham - Actor

Elizabeth Dawkins - Musician

Shelagh Delaney - Playwright

Edward Dembowski - Designer

  • Altona, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 August 1966

Reginald Denham - Playwright

Jon Dennis - Actor

Nigel Dennis - Playwright

Jacques Deval - Playwright

Norma Dickason - Set Designer

Ted Dicks - Writer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Mel Dinelli - Playwright

  • The Man, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 14 November 1955

Dorothea Dixon - Costume Designer

Doris Dodd - Actor

  • Lola Montez, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 February 1958

William Douglas Home - Playwright

Jennette Dowling - Playwright

Henry Drazak - Actor

Marien Dreyer - Playwright

Evan Dunstan - Actor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Bernard Eddy - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 4 February 1963

Paul Eddy - Actor

Patricia Ellis - Actor

Judith Eltham - Actor

  • Lola Montez, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 February 1958

Ronald Erceg - Actor

Don Evans - Actor

  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962

Helen Finlayson - Actor

Dudley Fitts - Adaptor

  • Lysistrata, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, December 1958

William Fitzwater - Actor, Stage Manager

Lynne Flanagan - Actor

John Fletcher - Playwright

Paul Float - Actor

Lorna Forbes - Actor

Earl Francis - Actor

Malcolm Frawley - Actor

Gordon French - Set Designer

Herb Gardner - Playwright

Leslie Gaskin - Actor

Michael Gazzo - Playwright

Bruce George - Composer

Frank D Gilroy - Playwright

Jean Giraudoux - Playwright

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

Carlo Goldoni - Playwright

Oliver Goldsmith - Playwright

Rosemary Gould - Actor

Ron Graham - Actor

John Gray - Actor

Nicholas Stuart Gray - Playwright

Marie Green - Actor

Stefan Haag - Director

Ron Haddrick - Actor

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

Paul Hammond - Dance Director

  • Lola Montez, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 February 1958

Brian Hannon - Actor

Eve Hardwick - Actor

Victor Harrison - Musician

Moss Hart - Writer

Roland Heimans - Actor

Clive Henley - Actor

  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962

Lucienne Hill - Adaptor

Michael Hoare - Costume Designer

Judith Hodge - Actor

William Hodge - Actor

Louise Homfrey - Actor

Judi Hooke - Actor

Sidney Howard - Playwright

Madeleine Howell - Actor

W.R. Hughes - Costume Designer

Des Hulme - Musician

Neil Hunter - Actor

Gary Hyde - Actor

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

James Inglis - Actor

Henry James - Writer

Sandra Jeffries - Actor

Ann Jellicoe - Playwright

  • The Knack, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 31 October 1966

Tom Jones - Book and Lyrics

Garson Kanin - Playwright

Bettine Kauffmann - Actor

George Kaufman - Writer

Mark Kelly - Actor

Fay Kelton - Actor

Joseph Kesselring - Playwright

Gary Kidd - Actor

Philip King - Playwright

Horace Kingston - Writer

Jacqueline Kott - Actor

Judd Laine - Choreographer

Elizabeth Langley - Dancer

Mark Lawrence - Composer

Bruce Lawson - Actor

  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962

Francis Letton - Playwright

Ira Levin - Playwright

Bill Levis - Actor

Benn W Levy - Playwright

Marie Locantro - Actor

Don Lock - Musician

Sumner Locke Elliott - Writer

Anita Loos - Playwright

  • Gigi, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 21 February 1955

Federico Garcia Lorca - Playwright

Robin Lovejoy - Director

Mary Mackay - Actor

Ian Macleay - Musician, Musical Director

Martin Magee - Actor

George Mallaby - Actor

Val Marriott - Musical Director, Musician

David Martin - Playwright

Mike Martin - Musician

Cherie Martini - Actor

Renee Martini - Actor

Laurel Martyn - Choreographer

Ian Maugham - Actor

W. Somerset Maugham - Playwright

  • The Circle, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 17 September 1956

Ian Maughan - Actor

Kevin McBeath - Sound Designer

  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962

Meta McCaffrey - Actor

Ian McCleay - Musician

Esther McCracken - Playwright

Joan McDonald - Actor

Gordon McDougall - Actor

Ruth McFarland - Musician

Anne McLeod - Stage Manager

Rex McNeill - Actor

Tony McNicoll - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 4 February 1963

Pauline Menzies - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 12 October 1953

Edgar Metcalfe - Director, Actor

  • Altona, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 August 1966

Brian Mitchell - Actor

Mimi Mitchell - Actor

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

Yvonne Monangle - Dancer

Laurence Montesini - Actor

Diana Morgan - Playwright

Jim Morrison - Actor

Margaret Mouchemore - Actor

John Muirhead - Actor

Andree Navarre - Actor

Alfred Neumann - Adaptor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

David New - Writer

  • Return Fare, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 December 1955

Reginald Newson - Actor

Derek Nicholson - Assistant Stage Manager

Slavko Nikolov - Actor

Paul Nisselle - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 4 February 1963

Jessica Noad - Actor

Jane Norris - Actor

  • Lysistrata, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, December 1958

Alex North - Composer

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Anne O'Shaughnessy - Actor

Arch Oboler - Playwright

Max Olding - Actor

Madeleine Orr - Actor

Joe Orton - Playwright

Gregory Page - Actor

Vance Palmer - Playwright

Nita Pannell - Actor

Norman Paris - Musical Arranger

Mary Parker - Actor

John Patrick - Playwright

Edward Percy - Playwright

Ralph Peterson - Playwright

Gordon Petrie - Director

Don Philps - Actor

Harold Pinter - Playwright

Erwin Piscator - Adaptor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Walter Plinge - Actor

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

Glen Prior - Musician

Guntram Prufer - Adaptor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Glenys Rae - Actor

Eric Rasdell - Writer

  • Return Fare, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 December 1955

Michael Redgrave - Adaptor

Margaret Reid - Actor

Rex Reid - Choreographer

Ronald Reid - Designer

Justine Rettick - Actor

  • Lola Montez, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 February 1958

Emile Richardson - Actor

Arnold Ridley - Playwright

David Rogers - Musician

Jim Rogers - Musician

Andre Roussin - Playwright

  • Nina, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 23 January 1956

Peter Rowley - Actor

  • Altona, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 August 1966

Geoffrey Rule - Musician

Isabelle Ryan - Actor

William Saroyan - Playwright

Jean-Paul Sartre - Playwright

  • Altona, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 August 1966

Harvey Schmidt - Composer

Rosalind Seagreave - Actor

Irwin Shaw - Playwright

Sandra Short - Actor

Loriel Smart - Actor

Bettina Smeaton - Actor

Arthur Smirk - Actor

Shirley Smith - Actor

Sam Spewack - Playwright

Peter Stannard - Composer

  • Lola Montez, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 February 1958

Rudolf Starosta - Actor

John Steinbeck - Playwright

William Sterling - Director

Hugh Stewart - Actor

  • Richard II, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 4 February 1963

Bram Stoker - Playwright

  • Dracula, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 8 January 1962

Lesley Storm - Playwright

Cecily Stuart - Actor

  • Lola Montez, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 February 1958

Dor Summers - Actor

  • Return Fare, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 December 1955

Judith Sutton - Actor

Rainer Taeni - Actor

John Tasker - Director

John Templewatts - Electrician

Basil Thomas - Playwright

Leo Tolstoy - Writer

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Rosalind Tong - Actor

  • Lola Montez, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 February 1958

Geoffrey Underhill - Writer

Jeff Underhill - Writer, Lyricist

Victor Usevicius - Actor

John van Druten - Playwright

Mario Vecchi - Actor

Catherine Veitch - Actor

  • Rhinoceros, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 16 October 1961

Gore Vidal - Playwright

Frank Wadds - Actor

  • Ross, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 13 November 1962

William Walker - Musical Director

  • Richard II, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 4 February 1963

Doreen Warburton - Actor

Terry Ward - Actor

  • Altona, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 August 1966

John Watson - Actor

Kurt Weill - Composer

Arnold Wesker - Playwright

  • Roots, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 29 August 1960

Anthony White - Actor

Sally White - Actor

John Whiting - Playwright

Margaret Wickham - Choreographer

Emlyn Williams - Playwright

Verdon Williams - Musical Director

  • Lola Montez, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 February 1958

Dawn Wright - Actor

Joe Yong - Actor

John Young - Director

Resources
Organisation Identifier 4035