Organisation The Friends of the Australian Ballet
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address Sydney NSW
Australia
Functions Grant Body, Other, Sponsor
Notes 1975 Prresident: Lady Fairfax
Events

The Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Society

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Ballet School

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Elizabethan Melbourne Orchestra

The Australian Ballet Club

Elizabethan Sydney Orchestra

The Sidney Myer Fund

Elizabethan Trust Orchestra (Melbourne)

Sydney Opera House Trust

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

The Sir Donald and Lady Trescowthick Foundation

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 November 1976
  • The Merry Widow, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 21 October 1976
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

Metropolitan Opera

The Dancers Company

The Robert Salzer Foundation

Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation

State Orchestra of Victoria

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

Galapagos Duck

The Elizabethan Philharmonic Orchestra

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Melbourne City Council

South Australian Ballet Club

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australian Ballet 21st Anniversary Committee

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

World Expo on Stage

Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC

Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA

Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW

Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD

State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Australia, [Unknown]

Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW

Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD

Metropolitan Opera House, New York

Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California

Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW

The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC

Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA

Ararat Performing Arts Centre, Ararat, VIC

Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC

National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC

Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS

Sir Robert Helpmann Theatre, Mount Gambier, SA

Warrnambool Regional Performing Arts Centre, Warrnambool, VIC

West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC

Wonthaggi Community Arts Centre, Wonthaggi, VIC

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Regisseur, Teacher, Production Designer, Repetiteur

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Michael Curry - Dancer

Francis Croese - Stage Director, Stage Manager, Dancer, Lighting Designer

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Repetiteur, Dance Group

Terese Power - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer, Choreographer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

John Lanchbery - Music Adaptor, Musical Director, Musical Advisor, Conductor, Musical Arranger, Orchestrator, Composer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Director, Teacher, Choreographer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer, Repetiteur

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ray Powell - Associate Director, Dancer, Choreographer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Allan Cross - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Artistic Director, Associate Director, Choreographer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dance Director, Dancer, Director, Artistic Director, Assistant Director, Teacher

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

David McAllister - Dancer, Artistic Director

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Director, Artistic Director, Choreographer, Producer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor, Pianist, Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

David Ashmole - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Chris Maver - Stage Director, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager, Lighting Operator

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Kim Love - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Devisor, Dance Director, Production Designer, Production Manager, Producer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer, Artistic Director

Roma Egan - Dancer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Dancer, Director, Scenario, Choreographer, Artistic Director, Stage Director, Producer, Devisor

Angela Magill - Dancer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Alan Barker - Conductor

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Teacher

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Artistic Director, Assistant Director

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress, Director

Noel Smith - Conductor, Musical Director

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer, Choreographer

John Hackett - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Justine Summers - Dancer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

John Dovey - Dancer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Nicole Vass - Dancer, Associate Director

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Jane Donko - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director, Conductor, Musical Arranger

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Noel Pelly - Administrator

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Pamela Waghorn - Associate Director, Dancer

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

John Cranko - Devisor, Choreographer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Designer, Costume Designer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Glen Harris - Dancer

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

David Palmer - Dancer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Elizabeth Cumming - Dancer

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Delia Harrington - Dancer

James Newman - Dancer

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Mark Pace - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Samantha Carlson - Dancer

Stephen Colyer - Dancer

John Combe - Dancer

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Mark Hodge - Dancer

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

Damian Palmer - Dancer