Organisation Sydney University Players
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address NSW Australia
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company
Notes Formed in 1948 by two undergraduates. Presented drama and revues including "Into the Woods"and "Maid to Order"
Related Organisations
Events

New England University Dramatic Society

Adelaide University Dramatic Society

Melbourne University Dramatic Society

Old Nick Company Inc.

University Dramatic Society

Sydney University Musical Society

University of Queensland Dramatic Society

Radio 2FC

St. Pauls College Mummers

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

Sydney University Film Society

Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW

Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW

Union Hall, Adelaide, SA

Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW

Anzac House Auditorium, Sydney, NSW

Armidale, Armidale, NSW

Armidale Town Hall, Armidale, NSW

Broadway Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Radio 2FC Little Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT

Saint Joseph's Church Hall, Camperdown, NSW

Sydney, Sydney, NSW

Union Hall, University of Sydney, NSW

Anton Crouch - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator, Technician, Assistant Stage Manager

Richard MacGillycuddy - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

Andrew Fisher - Stage Manager, Actor, Assistant Producer

John Bell - Actor, Designer

John Croyston - Actor, Director, Producer

Brian Harvey - Actor, Director, Stage Manager

Kenneth Horler - Producer, Director, Actor, Set Designer

Robyn Waterhouse - Actor

Carole Bell - Actor, Administrator, Assistant Stage Manager

Philip Graham - Actor, Director

Peter Grose - Actor, Lighting Operator, Stage Manager

James Hirschfeld - Actor

Leo Schofield - Producer, Designer, Costume Designer

David Spode - Producer, Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Richard Walsh - Stage Manager, Administrator, Actor

Douglas Agnew - Actor

Barry Bates - Actor, Actor and Singer

Peter Benjamin - Lyricist, Director

Bruce Beresford - Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

Helen Britton - Actor

Jeremy Davis - Stage Manager, Actor

Robert Hughes - Actor, Playwright, Set Designer

Pete Lazar - Director, Producer

Denise Maddocks - Actor

Andrew McLennan - Producer, Actor

  • The Tempest, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 17 June 1965
  • 'Tis Pity She's a Whore, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 June 1961
  • Him, Broadway Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 July 1960
  • Twelfth Night, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 March 1960

Bill Pinwill - Actor, Administrator

William Shakespeare - Playwright, Writer

Brian Tapply - Actor

Marilyn Taylor - Actor

Jim Young - Stage Manager

Michael Allison - Actor

Wayne Anthoney - Director, Festival Director

John Bailey - Administrator

Michael Baume - Actor

David Bluford - Actor

Jennifer Boyle - Actor

Jill Cameron - Actor, Actor and Singer, Singer

Margaret Carroll - Actor

John Clifton-Bligh - Actor

Arthur Dignam - Actor

Ann Foster - Actor

Rosemary Gerrette - Actor

Stephen Gryff - Actor

Grahame Kent - Actor

Dinah Litchfield - Actor

Mungo B MacCallum - Actor, Stage Manager, Assistant Producer

Mungo W MacCallum - Stage Manager, Actor

John Mant - Administrator, Actor

Michael Marsh - Actor

Dick May - Actor

Ann O'Neill - Actor

Colleen Olliffe - Actor

Peter Stannard - Actor, Composer

  • My Spare Lady, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1957
  • The Critic, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, September 1956
  • Maid to Order, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, May 1953

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

Patricia Wildie - Actor

Vic Bizannes - Actor, Composer, Pianist

Douglas Bladon - Actor

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

Richard Brennan - Actor

Jan Buchanan - Actor

Orlando Casabeer - Set Designer

Philip Clifton-Bligh - Actor

Bernard Cooley - Tenor, Actor

John Cummings - Actor

Danne Emerson - Actor

  • Coriolanus, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1962
  • Him, Broadway Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 July 1960

Pamela Fleming - Actor

Garie Fotheringham - Director, Actor

  • Blood Wedding, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1957
  • My Spare Lady, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1957

John Gaden - Actor

  • Coriolanus, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1962
  • Twelfth Night, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 March 1960

Rodney Henderson - Actor

Laurine Hicks - Actor

Graham Hill - Actor

Tony Hill - Actor

Claerwaen Jones - Actor

Barbara Lassau - Actor

Elizabeth Laver - Actor and Singer, Actor

Jan Lowe - Actor

Peter MacDonald - Actor

Donald Magarey - Actor

Ralph Middenway - Composer

Colleen Mullavey - Actor

  • Blood Wedding, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1957
  • Mary Rose, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, June 1956

Michael Newman - Actor

John Pomeroy - Actor

John Ridley - Stage Manager, Actor

Richard Brinsley Sheridan - Playwright

Terry Torpey - Actor

Jennifer Towndrow - Actor, Actor and Singer

John Verne - Actor

Glenn Wilson - Actor

Janet Alston - Actor

  • Him, Broadway Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 July 1960

Ronald Andrews - Actor

Marjorie Annan - Actor

Aristophanes - Playwright

Betty Arnold - Singer

Frank Assenza - Actor

Fay Austin - Actor

Albin Balogh - Writer

J. M. Barrie - Playwright

  • Mary Rose, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, June 1956

Reg Bartram - Lighting Operator

Alison Bauld - Musical Director

  • The Tempest, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 17 June 1965

Tony Benjamin - Lyricist

  • My Spare Lady, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1957

Noel Bennett - Actor

Eric Bentley - Translator

Rod Bieleski - Actor

Roger Black - Actor

Ron Blair - Actor

Andy Bodor - Actor

Diana Booth - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 March 1960

Alan Bourke - Actor

  • My Spare Lady, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1957

David Brannigan - Bass

Richard Buckdale - Actor

Jan Bunch - Actor

Peter Butler - Composer

Anne Carden - Soprano

Dennis Carroll - Playwright

Paul Cassidy - Actor

Wendy Castley - Actor

  • Blood Wedding, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1957

John Champ - Actor

Michael Conway - Actor

Roger Cox - Actor

Barbara Cramsie - Actor

Nancy Crispin-Smith - Musical Director

John Cross - Actor

  • Blood Wedding, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1957

E E Cummings - Playwright

  • Him, Broadway Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 July 1960

Greg Curran - Producer

Peter Dart - Counter Tenor

Jennifer Davidson - Actor

Gayle Davies - Actor

Maiben Davies - Actor

Michael Day - Set Designer

  • The Tempest, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 17 June 1965

Elsie Dayne - Choreographer

  • My Spare Lady, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1957

William Dean - Actor

Gene Devlin - Actor

  • Blood Wedding, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1957

William Dinner - Writer

Bob Donnelly - Musical Director

Bob Donnolly - Conductor

Brian Donovan - Stage Manager

  • Coriolanus, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1962

Gerry Donovan - Lyricist

Peter Drake - Actor and Singer

Graham Eadie - Actor

  • Blood Wedding, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1957

John Earls - Actor

Kay Eklund - Actor

  • My Spare Lady, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1957

Robert Ellis - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 March 1960

Peter Ellyard - Actor and Singer

Euripides - Playwright

Max Fabre - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 March 1960

Abdul Fatah - Actor

  • Blood Wedding, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1957

David Ferraro - Actor and Singer

Robert Findlay - Producer

Dudley Fitts - Translator

Elizabeth Fogarty - Actor

  • Mary Rose, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, June 1956

Bill Ford - Dancer

John Ford - Playwright

Peggy Fordham - Administrator

Peter Fry - Actor

Jan Garret - Actor

  • The Critic, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, September 1956

Murray George - Producer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Writer

Lorraine Gillard - Actor

  • Him, Broadway Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 July 1960

Charles Goldberg - Assistant Stage Manager

Newton Goldman - Lyricist

  • My Spare Lady, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1957

Carlo Goldoni - Playwright

Joy Goldsmith - Actor

Sam Goldstein - Dancer

Terence Goodall - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 March 1960

Dorothy Graham - Actor

Brian Griffin - Costume Designer

Laurence Halbert - Producer

Dick Hall - Actor

  • Blood Wedding, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1957

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Denise Haren - Actor

  • Him, Broadway Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 July 1960

Beverley Harte - Actor

Warwick Harvey - Actor

  • My Spare Lady, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1957

Janice Haworth - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 March 1960

Philip Hedley - Actor

James Herschfeld - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 March 1960

Winton Higgins - Actor

  • Coriolanus, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1962

John Hoddinott - Actor

May Hollinworth - Actor

Diane Horler - Actor

Marlene Horsell - Actor

Constance Horton - Singer

Brian Hungerford - Actor

Arthur Hynes - Actor

Peter Ivanoff - Actor

Clive James - Actor

Kevin Kelleher - Actor

Virginia Kessell - Actor

  • My Spare Lady, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1957

Barbara King - Actor

Bill Knight - Actor

  • Coriolanus, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1962

Joseph Kramm - Writer

Ian Lacey - Actor

Robert Laidley - Actor

Ray Lawler - Playwright

Ken Lawrence - Actor

Joy Lawson - Actor

  • Blood Wedding, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1957

Geoffrey Lehmann - Actor

David Lloyd - Assistant Director

Tony Locantro - Musical Director

Federico Garcia Lorca - Playwright

  • Blood Wedding, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1957

Harold Love - Producer

Warren Lowery - Stage Manager

  • Coriolanus, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1962

Roger Lupton - Actor

Judy MacGregor-Smith - Actor

Hugh MacIndoe - Actor

Carolyn MacLean - Actor

  • My Spare Lady, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1957

Stephen Malone - Actor

  • Coriolanus, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1962

Alistair Mant - Actor

Alec Marchevsky - Actor

  • Coriolanus, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1962

George Markou - Actor

Len Martin - Actor

Myfanwy May - Actor

  • Coriolanus, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1962

Robert McDarra - Writer

  • My Spare Lady, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1957

Sue McGowan - Actor

John McKellar - Lyricist

Grahame McPherson - Actor

  • My Spare Lady, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1957

John Menczel - Actor

  • Him, Broadway Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 July 1960

Frank Merrick - Actor

Nado Milat - Set Designer

  • Mary Rose, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, June 1956

Doug Miles - Actor

John Milfull - Bass Baritone

John Millar - Actor

  • Mary Rose, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, June 1956

George Molnar - Writer

Marilyn Lee Morey - Actor

Fran Morrison - Actor

  • Him, Broadway Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 July 1960

William Morum - Writer

Jeremy Muir-Smith - Actor

Lance Mulcahy - Composer

Jennifer Mulherin - Actor

Bill Murray - Stage Manager

Bruce Myles - Actor

Sandy Newman - Counter Tenor

Margot Noseda - Actor

Frances O'Flynn - Actor

Ruth Peacock - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 March 1960

Toni Perrin - Actor

John Pickard - Playwright, Actor

Harold Pinter - Playwright

Megan Pratt - Actor

  • Blood Wedding, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1957

Henry Purcell - Composer

Mary Pusey - Actor

  • Coriolanus, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1962

Martin Rathbone - Actor and Singer

John Rogers - Actor

Juliet Rolleston - Actor

Veronica Rouse - Actor

William Saroyan - Playwright

Graham Sawyer - Actor

  • Coriolanus, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1962

Elma Scherf - Actor

  • My Spare Lady, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1957

Tony Schmaling - Stage Manager

  • Mary Rose, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, June 1956

Colin Schofield - Actor

Gary Scrimgeour - Actor

Anton Sedlar - Costume Designer

  • The Tempest, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 17 June 1965

Marianne Seemann - Choreographer

Nigi Seemann - Dancer

Neil Shard - Actor and Singer

Barry Simons - Actor

Berry Smith - Actor

Ian Smith - Actor

  • Coriolanus, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1962

Libby Smith - Stage Manager

Michael Smith - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 22 March 1960

Rosaleen Smyth - Actor

Mimi Spaull - Actor

Madeleine St John - Actor

  • Him, Broadway Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 July 1960

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Elizabeth Sweet - Actor

  • Blood Wedding, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1957

Susan Taylor - Actor

Neville Thiele - Assistant Director

Paul Thom - Musical Director

  • Coriolanus, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1962

Lorraine Thomas - Actor

  • Him, Broadway Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 July 1960

Albie Thoms - Producer

Robyn Thornton - Actor

Brian Topply - Producer, Designer

Mavis Turner - Actor

Janet Uhr - Actor

Dindy Vaughan - Soprano

Kurt Veldze - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Alan Walker - Actor

  • Coriolanus, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1962

Christy Walker - Actor

  • Him, Broadway Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 July 1960

Sonia Walsh - Actor

Storry Walton - Actor

Athol Ware - Actor

John Warnock - Actor

  • Coriolanus, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1962

Jill White - Actor

John White - Composer

Frank Willcock - Director

  • Ned Kelly, Armidale Town Hall, Armidale, NSW, 20 April 1961

Jane Williams - Actor

Sid Williams - Actor

Joanne Williamson - Actor

Clare Wiltshire - Actor

Elmer Q Winsome - Writer

Resources
Organisation Identifier 31713