Organisation South Australian Ballet Club
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
South Australian Ballet & Arts Club
Address SA Australia
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company, Sponsor
Notes Created to afford an opportunity for young people to acquire an appreciation and knowledge of the arts, and to study ballet and music - programme notes
Events

Adelaide Concert Orchestra

Australian Ballet Society

The Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Foundation

Australian Ballet School

Elizabethan Sydney Orchestra

The Elizabethan Melbourne Orchestra

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

Adelaide ABC Orchestra

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Adelaide

State Orchestra of Victoria

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The Robert Salzer Foundation

The Sidney Myer Fund

Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation

The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA

Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA

The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA

Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA

Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

St. Andrews , Springfield, SA

State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA

Margaret Frayne - Dancer

Kathleen Short - Dancer, Actor

Lynette Tuck - Dancer, Choreographer, Actor, Costume Maker

Helen Western - Dancer, Choreographer, Actor, Costume Maker

Norma Berry - Dancer

Vivien Tuck - Dancer, Pianist, Accompanist, Musical Arranger

Marie Bulbeck - Dancer, Actor

Joanne Priest - Producer, Choreographer, Dancer, Director, Dance Director

Allan Sierp - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Actor

Natalie Barrett - Dancer

Honor John - Dancer, Actor

Patricia Hackett - Poet, Costume Designer, Actor, Producer, Vocalist, Costume Co-ordinator

Rosalie Ann Taylor - Dancer

Maxine Aldrich - Dancer

Nancy Scott - Dancer

Mrs Compton Trew - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Beverley Conrad - Dancer

Sheila Hamilton - Dancer

Mary Painter - Pianist, Dancer, Musical Arranger

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Meg Hamilton - Dancer

Helen Venning - Dancer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Catherine Caris - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Lisbeth Cornell - Front of House, Dancer, Various

Walter Desborough - Dancer

Harry Haythorne - Dancer

Beth McInnes - Dancer

Margaret Monson - Dancer

César Franck - Composer

Doreen Jacobs - Pianist, Musical Arranger

Helen Michell - Dancer

Claire Mills - Dancer

Joanna Priest - Director, Producer, Choreographer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Stella Sobels - Actor, Singer

Iris Thomas - Actor, Dancer

Enid Bridgland - Dancer

Tom Brown - Dancer, Choreographer, Actor

Barbara Burford - Dancer

Merle Couch - Dancer

Geraldine Cross - Dancer, Actor

Gillian Fry - Dancer

Helen George - Choreographer, Costume Maker, Costume Designer, Dancer

James Aloysius Glennon - Actor

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Gwenda Kelly - Dancer

Jeremy Kendall - Actor, Dancer

Gwen Mackey - Dancer

Joyce Murray - Dancer

Pamela Peters - Dancer

Rosemary Powell - Dancer

Cathryn Reid - Dancer

Pam Richards - Dancer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Betty Taylor - Dancer

Joan Thamm - Dancer

Leon Thomas - Dancer

Helen Trott - Dancer

Noreen Urwin - Dancer

Pat Walker-Taylor - Dancer

Pat Watson - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Pamela Betteridge - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

P Brown - Dancer

J. Byrne - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Director

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer, Stage Director

Michael Curry - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Sydney Downie - Dancer, Actor

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

May Haynes - Dancer, Actor

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Jacqueline Hick - Set Designer, Designer

Coral Hicks - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Airi Hynninen - Stage Director, Producer

Pauline Jones - Dancer

Joan Keal - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer, Repetiteur

Herbert Kollosche - Lighting Designer, Technician

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer, Designer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Vilma Mobbs - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

D. Newling - Dancer

William Owen - Dancer, Choreographer

Margaret Parkyn - Dancer

Roger Quilter - Composer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Gwen Walsh - Set Designer, Designer

Elizabeth Wells - Dancer

Lorna Woolcock - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Tom Abbott - Stage Director

Mark Annear - Dancer

Gerald Arpino - Choreographer

Margaret Arthur - Dancer

F. Auld - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Dale Baker - Dancer

Mona Baker - Dancer

Scott Barnard - Stage Director

William Batcheler - Dancer

Kester Berwick - Musical Arranger

G. Bonnar - Dancer

C. Brown - Dancer

Priscilla Brown - Dancer

J. Burford - Dancer

Joanne Canning - Dancer

Bernadine Carlysle - Dancer

Gail Castle - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

J. Coppock - Dancer

Elizabeth Cornell - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Graciano Debeljuh - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer, Accompanist

Simon Dow - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Angela Embleton - Stage Manager

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

H. Frayne - Dancer

A. Gault - Dancer

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

A. Giannini - Costume Designer

Lesley Giles - Dancer

Clarice Gmeiner - Violist

Edward Gorey - Scenic Artist

Enrique Granados - Composer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Clare Grundeman - Orchestrator

Josephine Hamilton - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer

Lorna Harrison - Dancer

Frances Harvie - Dancer

Jennifer Hill - Narrator

Judith Hodge - Dancer

Pauline Hodge - Dancer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Margaret Jolly - Dancer

Elliott Kaplan - Musical Arranger

Thomas Keen - Lighting Designer

Belinda Jane Kendall - Actor

Spruhan Kennedy - Musical Arranger, Composer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Gwenda Knowling - Pianist

Brenton Langbein - Violinist

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Marion Ligertwood - Dancer

Athol Lykke - Dancer, Administrator

Angela Magill - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Chris Maver - Lighting Designer

David McAllister - Dancer

Colin Metters - Conductor

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Helen Mitchell - Dancer

George Mocatta - Actor

Jason Moore - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Glen Murray - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Peggy Palmer - Pianist

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Harold S Parsons - Cellist

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Mary Pascoe - Violinist

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Anne Payne - Dancer

R. Powell - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Henry Purcell - Composer

Georgia Rae - Dancer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Mark Reily - Dancer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

J. Richards - Dancer

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer

N. Robin - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer, Set Designer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Madge Rymill - Actor, Dancer

Hans Sachs - Playwright

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Jill Sierp - Actor, Dancer

P. Sierp - Mime, Dancer

Thomas Skelton - Lighting Designer

M. Skinner - Dancer

Josephine Smulders - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

E. Symons - Dancer

G. Thamm - Dancer

Annette Tilleman - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

E. Wall - Dancer

Ellen Wall - Dancer

Margaret Wall - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Ruth Wells - Dancer

H. Weston - Dancer

Ashley Wheater - Dancer

Anette White - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor

Noel Williams - Dancer

Judith Wood - Dancer

Annette Wylde - Dancer

Mrs. Arthur Conrad - Costume Maker

David Ashmole - Dancer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Z. Bacon - Dancer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Charles Bannon - Set Designer

Granville Bantock - Composer

John Barbirolli - Musical Arranger

L Barklam - Flautist

Bridget Bateman - Costume Designer

Yolanda Bauer - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Haydn Beck - Violinist

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

D. Begg - Dancer

Ann Bergel - Dancer

Ruth Bergner - Choreographer

A Bermingham - Bassist

Jean Bethune Cook - Harpist

G Bishop - Violinist

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Gwen Bonner - Dancer

Gordon Bottomley - Poet

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Hooper Brewster-Jones - Composer

Enid Bridgeland - Dancer

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

Adrienne Brown - Dancer

Enid Brown - Actor

Jennifer Brown - Actor

Jenny Brown - Dancer

Robert Browning - Poet

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

William Cade - Conductor

Elizabeth Campbell - Actor

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Samantha Carlson - Dancer

Gay Carman - Actor

Gay Carmen - Dancer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

Norman Chinner - Conductor

N. Chittleborough - Dancer

Domenico Cimarosa - Composer

Pamela Cleland - Dancer

Prudence Coffey - Dancer

Maurice Collis - Playwright

Stephen Colyer - Dancer

John Combe - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Eileen Conrad - Costume Maker

J. Cooper - Dancer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

J. Cornell - Dancer

Marjorie Cornell - Administrator

P. Cornell - Dancer

Francis Cowie - Dancer

Oscar Cox - Actor

David Cranson - Dancer

Elizabeth Cumming - Dancer

Alison Cunningham - Dancer

M Dalcroze - Composer

Walter Dasborough - Dancer

Lloyd Davies - Violinist

Jill Day - Dancer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Stanislaw de Tarczynski - Violinist

R. Dermott - Dancer

Ernő Dohnányi - Composer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Jennifer Drabsch - Actor

Irving Duke - Designer

Vivienne Dumas - Dancer

Edward Elgar - Composer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Joel Engel - Composer

M. Ewens - Dancer

Philippa Ewens - Dancer

Don Farquharson - Dancer

Betty Fenner - Actor

A Findlay - Trombonist

Marie Fisk - Dancer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Virginia Flint - Dancer

Colin Fox - Cellist

Freda Franklin - Pianist

Mrs Compton Frew - Costume Maker

Bob Fry - Dancer

Guido Giacchino - Cellist

Rex Glennon - Actor

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Bronwyn Greet - Dancer

Richard Hageman - Composer

W. Hall - Dancer

Warren Hall - Dancer

Jane Hamilton - Actor

Susanne Hamilton - Dancer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Pattie Harrison - Dancer

Francis Harvey - Dancer

Kathleen Ann Haste - Dancer

Gordon Heaslip - Dancer

Bernard Heinze - Conductor

M. Hill - Dancer

Kevin Hocking - Dancer

Mark Hodge - Dancer

Alison Holder - Pianist

Pamela Hood - Actor

Clyde Howie - Dancer

F Hudson - Hornist

Malcolm Hughes - Dancer

Stanley Hunkin - Singer

Jacques Ibert - Choreographer

Joan Isaacs - Dancer

Judith Jackman - Dancer

W Jackson - Bassoonist

Otto Jacobs - Violist

Betty James - Dancer

Michael James - Set and/or Property Maker

Elva Jenkins - Dancer

Robert John - Concert Master

Mary Jolly - Pianist

Bertha Jones - Violinist

Brewster Jones - Conductor

Ben Jonson - Poet

Wilfred Josephs - Lighting Designer

J. Kay - Dancer

R. Kay - Dancer

Rosemary Kay - Actor

Alison Ketley - Actor

Margaret Ketley - Pianist

Martin Ketley - Violinist

Irina Kolpakova - Teacher

John Lanchbery - Conductor

J. Langbein - Dancer

Geoffrey Laycock - Dancer

Ming Cho Lee - Set Designer

Guillaume Lekeu - Composer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Martin Lewis - Dancer

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Helen Marsdon - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Llandaff Matthews - Actor

Joan Maxted - Dancer

Reginald Maxwell - Dancer

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

J. McGauly - Dancer

Margaret McKay - Actor

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

Mavis McNamara - Actor

K Meegan - Violinist

Beverley Michell - Actor

Justine Miles - Dancer

Kathleen Milner - Actor

D. Mitchell - Dancer

Edric Monk - Hornist

J Moore - Dancer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

F Morgan - Bassoonist

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Paul Morisset - Costume Designer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

J. Morley - Dancer

T. B. Morris - Playwright

M. Morrison - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Ronald Murphy - Dancer

Hugh Murray - Dancer

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

Shylie Neil - Assistant Stage Manager

James Newman - Dancer

Shylie Niell - Stage Manager

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Jeannette Opit - Dancer

Peter Osborn - Actor

Peter Ottmann - Dancer

Ron Page - Dancer

John Painter - Cellist

Damian Palmer - Dancer

Audrey Parsons - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Noel Pelly - Administrator

S. Penhall - Dancer

C Pether - Flautist

Judith Pinder - Actor

Coralie Platten - Dancer

Lorice Platten - Dancer

Donald Polson - Actor

Francis Poulenc - Composer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Betty Puddy - Pianist

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Jamie Redfern - Dancer

Hilda Reimann - Violinist

Domy Reiter-Soffer - Choreographer

Ottorino Respighi - Composer

  • Fantasie, The Blue Door, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 1948

Max Reynolds - Actor

G. Richards - Dancer

Henry Richmond - Oboist

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Ann Rischbieth - Dancer

Michael Robertson - Actor

William Robertson - Clarinetist

Mary Robin - Dancer

J. Roche - Dancer

Jill Ross - Dancer

Betty Ross Clarke - Dancer

Dante Gabriel Rossetti - Poet

Mary Russell - Dancer

Brice Saint - Dancer

Juliet Savage - Cellist

Patricia Schumann - Actor

Ludwig Schwab - Musical Director

Elspeth Scott - Dancer

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress

Peter Shaffer - Playwright

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Marjorie Sharp - Author

Helene Shields - Dancer

Noel Smith - Conductor

Richard Smith - Percussionist

Margaret Sneyd - Assistant Stage Manager

R. Southcott - Dancer

Peter St Clair - Dancer

L. Stephens - Costume Designer

Rosamund Stokes - Dancer

Freddie Storch - Actor

G. Stunell - Dancer

Justine Summers - Dancer

Julie-Anne Taylor - Dancer

Len Taylor - Trumpeter

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

N Tcherepnine - Composer

J Thomas - Violist

J. Thomas - Dancer

Julia Thomas - Dancer

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

S Trenwith - Trumpeter

Muriel Tuck - Stage Manager

D. Turnbull - Dancer

Marcia Urban - Dancer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Emile Waldteufel - Composer

Kathleen Wall - Dancer

Patricia Wallman - Dancer

Mavis Walters - Dancer

D. Watson - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Dancer

Margaret Wells - Dancer

M Weston - Oboist

Thomas White - Clarinetist

Audrey Whitehead - Dancer

Sylvia Whitington - Violinist

M Williams - Dancer

M Williams - Violist

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Sallie Wilson - Producer

John Wilton - Violinist

Philip Wood - Violinist

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Olivia Woodland - Dancer

Max Worthley - Singer

Elwyn Wright - Dancer

William Wright - Bassist

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Kathe Yoerger - Violinist

Patricia Zipprodt - Costume Designer

Resources
Organisation Identifier 31081