Organisation Australian Chamber Orchestra
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
ACO
Address Opera Quays, 2 East Circular Quay
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Website http://www.aco.com.au
Functions Other, Presenting Company, Production Company
Events

Sydney Opera House Trust

Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir

The Sydney Philharmonia Society

Musica Viva Australia

The Sydney Philharmonia Choir

Australia Council for the Arts

The Australian International Cultural Council

Arts NSW

Bell Shakespeare Company

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir

Australian Youth Orchestra

Radio 2CH

The Sun Newspaper

Bath International Music Festival

Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre

Brighton Festival

Capitol Theatre Management

Channel 9

IBM

Mark Morris Dance Group

Melbourne Festival

Melbourne International Comedy Festival

Nimrod Theatre Company

Opera Australia

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Sydney Festival

Sydney Opera House

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

  • Bennelong, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1988

The Elizabethan Philharmonic Orchestra

The Song Company

The State Opera of South Australia

The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Utah Foundation

Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Llewellyn Hall, Acton, ACT

Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA

Melbourne Concert Hall, Melbourne, VIC

Northern Foyer Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Bath Abbey, Bath

Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre, Bathurst, NSW

Brighton Dome, Brighton

Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW

City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW

Hakuju Hall, Tokyo

Hamer Hall, Melbourne, VIC

Kioi Hall, Tokyo

Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Saitama Arts Theatre, Saitama

Seoul Arts Centre, Seoul

The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC

The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA

Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW

Richard Tognetti - Conductor, Violinist, Director

Carl Pini - Conductor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Christopher Hogwood - Conductor, Director, Musician

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Thomas Edmonds - Tenor, Singer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Beverley Bergen - Soprano, Singer, Narrator

Geoffrey Collins - Flautist

Max McBride - Conductor

Peter Seymour - Conductor

Elizabeth Campbell - Mezzo-Soprano, Soprano

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Leoš Janáček - Composer

Stephen Bennett - Bass

Peter Evans - Director

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Geoffrey Lancaster - Pianist, Harpsichordist

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Robert Gard - Singer, Organist, Tenor

John Grundy - Conductor

Steven Isserlis - Cellist

Hector McDonald - Hornist

Dene Olding - Violinist, Orchestral Leader, Conductor

Isobel Buchanan - Soprano

Grant Dickson - Baritone, Bass

Richard Hickox - Conductor

David McBride - Conductor, Bassist

Michala Petri - Musician

Kirsten Williams - Violinist

Bela Bartok - Composer

Jennifer Bates - Soprano

Stephen Bishop-Kovacevich - Pianist, Conductor

Stuart Challender - Conductor

Christopher Doig - Tenor

Rebecca Evans - Singer, Soprano

Stephanie Gonley - Conductor

Simon Halsey - Conductor

Anthony Halstead - Conductor

Christina Hogman - Soprano

Fiona Janes - Mezzo-Soprano

Tonu Kaljuste - Conductor, Director

Yvonne Kenny - Soprano

Michael Leighton Jones - Baritone

Fiona Maconaghie - Soprano

Irena Morozov - Violist

Anders Ohrwall - Conductor

Arvo Part - Composer

Paul Plunkett - Trumpeter

Henry Purcell - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Marilyn Richardson - Soprano

Deborah Riedel - Soprano

Stanley Ritchie - Conductor

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Melvyn Tan - Pianist

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Peteris Vasks - Composer

Ana-Maria Vera - Musician

Antony Walker - Conductor, Chorus Master/Mistress

Pieter Wispelwey - Cellist

Thomas Zehetmair - Violinist

Anna Akiko-Myers - Violinist

Tommie Andersson - Musician

Ole Edvard Antonsen - Conductor

Robyn Archer - Performer

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Composer

Paul Badura-Skoda - Pianist

Hector Berlioz - Composer

  • Berlioz Requiem, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 November 1983

Christopher Bogg - Tenor

David Bollard - Pianist

Robert Bordo - Designer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

David Brennan - Bass

June Bronhill - Soprano

Paul Brown - Designer

Frans Bruggen - Conductor

Pedro Burmester - Pianist

Michele Campanella - Pianist

Geoffrey Chard - Bass

Nick Chelton - Lighting Designer

Carlo Felice Cillario - Conductor

Barry Conyngham - Composer

  • Bennelong, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1988

Murray Copland - Librettist

  • Bennelong, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1988

Michael Dauth - Violinist

Brett Dean - Composer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Claude delAngle - Saxophonist

Andrea Demetriades - Actor

Carl Dittersdorf - Composer

Peter Donohue - Pianist

Michael Dudman - Organist

Tim DuFore - Tenor

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Paul Dyer - Director

Margreta Elkins - Adjudicator

Lauris Elms - Contralto

Bernarda Fink - Singer

Anne Fisch - Contralto

Thierry Fischer - Conductor

John Fulford - Singer

John Gaden - Narrator

Peter Garrett - Narrator

Carlo Gesualdo - Composer

Alice Giles - Harpist

Richard Greager - Tenor

Marc-Andre Hamelin - Pianist

John Harding - Conductor

John Heuzenroeder - Singer

Erich Hoeprich - Clarinetist

Paul Hooper - Musician

John Hopkins - Conductor

Kenneth Horler - Director

Stephen Hough - Pianist

Ron Howell - Choreographer

Rosamund Illing - Soprano

James F. Ingalls - Lighting Designer

Suzanne Johnston - Soprano

Gareth Jones - Conductor

Donald Kaasch - Singer

Vladimir Kamirski - Conductor

Ruth Killius - Violist

Emil Kiss - Violinist

Ab Koster - Hornist

Nicholas Kraemer - Director

Andre Laplante - Pianist

Michael Leunig - Illustrator

Robert Levin - Pianist

Christian Lindberg - Trombonist

Hartmut Lindemann - Violist

Wayne Marshall - Musician

Benjamin Martin - Pianist

Michael Martin - Tenor

Gregory Massingham - Tenor

Emma Matthews - Singer

Catherine McCorkill - Clarinetist

Bejun Mehta - Singer

Daniel Mendelow - Trumpeter

Olivier Messiaen - Composer

  • Messaien Event, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1988

Richard Mills - Conductor

Marc Minkowski - Conductor

Priya Mitchell - Violinist

Mirka Mora - Puppeteer

  • Bennelong, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1988

Mark Morris - Choreographer, Director

Sinead Mulhern - Singer

Daniel Muller-Schott - Musician

Olli Mustonen - Pianist

Akiko Nakajima - Soprano

David Norris - Pianist

David Nuttall - Oboist

Max Olding - Pianist

James Oxley - Tenor

Johann Pachelbel - Composer

Pamela Page - Pianist

John Painter - Cellist

Stefan Parkman - Chorus Master/Mistress

Nicholas Parle - Organist

Geoffrey Payne - Trumpeter

Michael Pearce - Designer

David Pereira - Cellist

Darryl Poulsen - Hornist

Andre Previn - Composer

Graham Pushee - Soprano

Julian Reynolds - Conductor, Musician

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Leo Schofield - Compere

Anthea Scott Mitchell - Cellist

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Ingrid Silveus - Singer

Gordon Skinner - Bassoonist

Tom Stoppard - Lyricist, Playwright

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Gillian Sullivan - Soprano

Margaret Sutherland - Composer

Gerald Sword - Tenor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet - Pianist

Gregory Tomlinson - Tenor

Paul Tortelier - Cellist

Geoffrey Tozer - Pianist

Barry Tuckwell - Hornist

Milan Turkovic - Bassoonist

Sonora Vaice - Singer

Christine Van Loon - Costume Designer

Graham Vick - Director

Heinrich von Biber - Composer

Raphael Wallfisch - Violinist

Andrew Watkinson - Violinist

Irene Waugh - Contralto

John Williams - Guitarist

Glenn Winslade - Tenor

Paul Wright - Violinist

Patrick Young - Director

Gregory Yurisich - Bass Baritone

Maria Zadori - Soprano

William Zappa - Actor

Organisation Identifier 24