Organisation The Australian Ballet
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address Level 52 Kavenagh Street
Southbank VIC 3006
Australia
Website http://www.australianballet.com.au
Functions Commissioned by, Other, Presenting Company, Production Company, Touring Company, [Unknown]
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-489225
Related Organisations
Events

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Society

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

Australian Ballet School

The Elizabethan Melbourne Orchestra

Sydney Opera House Trust

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

The Australian Ballet Club

Elizabethan Sydney Orchestra

Elizabethan Trust Orchestra (Melbourne)

Orchestra Victoria

Telstra

The Sidney Myer Fund

The Dancers Company

Sydney Opera House

The Dancers of The Australian Ballet

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

State Orchestra of Victoria

Sydney Dance Company

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Australia Council for the Arts

  • Swan Lake, The London Coliseum, Westminster, London, 20 July 2005
  • Swan Lake, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff, 13 July 2005
  • La Fille Mal Gardee , State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 August 2004
  • Coppelia, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 2001
  • Coppelia, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 19 November 2001
  • Giselle, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 March 2001
  • The Sleeping Beauty, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 July 1974
  • The Sleeping Beauty, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 February 1974

The Sir Donald and Lady Trescowthick Foundation

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 November 1976
  • The Merry Widow, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 21 October 1976
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation

Australian Dance Theatre

J. C. Williamson Theatres

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Robert Salzer Foundation

Metropolitan Opera

Bangarra Dance Theatre

QANTAS

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

The Australian Council for the Arts

West Australian Ballet

Birmingham Royal Ballet

  • Faster, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 7 April 2017
  • Faster, The Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 March 2017
  • The Nutcracker, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 2007
  • The Nutcracker, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 September 2007

Elizabethan Trust Orchestra

J. C. Williamson Limited

SBS

Victorian Arts Centre

Arts NSW

  • Coppelia, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 2001
  • Coppelia, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 19 November 2001
  • Giselle, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 March 2001

Ausdance NSW

Canberra Symphony Orchestra

J. and M. Laurie Concerts Management (London) Ltd.

Melbourne International Festival Of The Arts

  • Manon, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 October 2001
  • The Quick Brown Fox, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 11 October 2001
  • Tivoli, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 May 2001

Moomba Festival

Opera Australia

South Australian Ballet Club

The Arts Centre

Adelaide Festival Centre

Arts Victoria

Australian Ballet Dancers Company

Australian Ballet Orchestra

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Australian Dancers (with the National Ballet Centre)

BalletLab

  • Aviary, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 January 2012
  • Aviary, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 October 2011

Canberra Theatre Trust

Chunky Move Dance Company

City of Sydney

Galapagos Duck

Limbs Dance Company

National Ballet of Canada

Queensland Performing Arts Centre

The Australian International Cultural Council

  • Swan Lake, The London Coliseum, Westminster, London, 20 July 2005
  • Swan Lake, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff, 13 July 2005

The Australian Musical Foundation

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

The Elizabethan Philharmonic Orchestra

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Queensland Ballet Company

The Royal Ballet

The State Opera of South Australia

Victoria State Opera

Victorian Arts Centre Trust

Adelaide Philharmonia Chorus

Andrew McKinnon Presentations

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Australian Dance Festival

Australian National Theatre Ltd.

Australian Red Cross

Cantillation

Choir of St. Francis Church

Commonwealth Bank

  • Coppelia, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 2001

Darwin Festival

Edgley International

English National Ballet

Federation Festival, Melbourne 2001

  • Tivoli, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 May 2001

Hocking & Vigo

  • My Fair Lady, Her Majesty's Theatre (1973-2001), Sydney, NSW, 21 May 1988

Lucy Guerin Inc

Melbourne City Council

Melbourne Theatre Company

MONA FOMA

  • Aviary, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 January 2012

Northern Territory Government

  • Nutcracker, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 11 August 2004

Paspaley

Pride WA

Queensland Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Onegin, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1990

State Opera Chorus

Sydney Children's Choir

Sydney Festival

Sydney Theatre Company

Synergy Percussion

The Adult Education Board

The Age

  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

The Australian Ballet 21st Anniversary Committee

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

The Australian Ballet Gala Orchestra

The Australian Opera Company

  • Nutcracker, State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 May 1992

The Beatles

The Benson and Hedges Company

The Dance Company of NSW

The Darwin Entertainment Centre

The Elizabethan Trust Opera Company

The Fondue Set

The Gyuto Monks of Tibet

The Houston Ballet

The National Theatre and Fine Arts Society

The Royal New Zealand Ballet

The South Australian Ballet Company

The Tasmanian Ballet Company

The Theatre Royal

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

West Australian Symphony Orchestra

World Expo on Stage

Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC

Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD

Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW

Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Australia, [Unknown]

Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW

Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD

Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

The Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC

Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW

Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC

Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW

His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA

Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA

Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS

Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW

Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS

Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC

Canberra Theatre Centre, Canberra, ACT

Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Playhouse, South Bank, QLD

Bunka Kaikan, Taito, Tokyo 

Chaffey Theatre, Renmark, SA

Exhibition Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Keith Michell Theatre, Port Pirie, SA

Metropolitan Opera House, New York

Mildura Arts Centre, Mildura , VIC

Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California

Shibuya Public Hall, Tokyo

The Concourse, Chatswood, NSW

The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC

Various, Australia, [Unknown]

Victoria, VIC

Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA

Aichi Arts Centre, Nagoya

Apollo Stadium, Richmond, SA

Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT

Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC

Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre, Bathurst, NSW

Bennelong Restaurant, Sydney, NSW

Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD

Broken Hill Entertainment Centre, Broken Hill, NSW

Burswood Theatre, Burswood, WA

Cairns Civic Centre, Cairns, QLD

Chaktomuk Hall, Phnom Penh

City Hall Concert Hall, Central, Hong Kong

Concert Theatre, Honolulu International Center, Honolulu

Crown Theatre, Burswood, WA

CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC

Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT

Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Drum Theatre, Dandenong, VIC

Entertainment Centre, Hindmarsh, SA

EVAN Theatre, Penrith, NSW

Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC

Gold Coast Arts Centre, Surfers Paradise, QLD

Grand Opera House, Wellington

Hamilton, Hamilton

Hamilton Performing Arts Centre, Hamilton, VIC

Her Majesty's Theatre, Ballarat, VIC

Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW

Her Majesty's Theatre (1973-2001), Sydney, NSW

His Majesty's Theatre, Auckland

Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW

IMB Theatre, Wollongong, NSW

Kyoto Kaikan, Kyoto

Le Theatre du Chatelet, Paris

Logan Entertainment Centre, Logan Central, QLD

Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC

Middleback Theatre, Whyalla, SA

National Theatre, Bangkok

National Theatre, Launceston, TAS

Northern Foyer Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW

Osaka NHK Hall, Osaka

Palacio de Bellas Artes Theatre, Cuauhtémoc, Mexico City

Palmerstone North, Palmerstone North

Penrith Panthers, Penrith, NSW

Performing Arts Complex, Hill End, QLD

Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton, QLD

Place des Arts, Montreal

Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC

Queen Elizabeth Theatre, Vancouver

Queen's Hall, St. Anns

Queensland Performing Arts Centre, South Bank, QLD

Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW

Rizal Theatre, Manila

Scott Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Seoul Citizens Hall, Seoul

Singapore National Theatre, Singapore

Sir Robert Helpmann Theatre, Mount Gambier, SA

Stadium Negara, Kuala Lumpur

Sunshine Coast Events Centre , Caloundra, QLD

Taipei City Hall, Taipei

Teatro Colon, Bogotá

Teatro Colon, Beunos Aires

Teatro Municipal de Lima, Lima

Teatro Municipal de Rosario, Rosario

Teatro Municipal de Santiago, Santiago

The Capital - Bendigo's Performing Arts Centre, Bendigo, VIC

The London Coliseum, Westminster, London

The Lowry, Manchester, Greater Manchester

The Playhouse, Darwin, NT

The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA

The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Theatre Royal, Christchurch

Theatro Municipal, Sao Paulo

Theatro Municipal, Rio de Janeiro

Townsville Civic Theatre, South Townsville, QLD

Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA

Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Ward Theatre, Kingston

Warrnambool Regional Performing Arts Centre, Warrnambool, VIC

West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC

Westside Performing Arts Centre, Mooroopna, VIC

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Choreographer, Presenter, Ballet Master/Mistress, Regisseur, Teacher, Speaker, Repetiteur, Production Designer

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director, Stage Director, Producer, Dance Director, Production Manager

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer, Music and Lyrics

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager, Dancer, Stage Director, Choreographer, Dance Group, Technical Director

Stephen Baynes - Dancer, Choreographer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Concert Master, Regisseur

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Teacher, Director, Choreographer

Ray Powell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Associate Director, Dancer, Director, Adaptor, Assistant Director, Costume Designer, Artistic Director

Steven Heathcote - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

John Lanchbery - Orchestrator, Adaptor, Conductor, Musical Director, Musical Arranger, Music Adaptor, Composer, Editor, Musical Advisor

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Repetiteur, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dance Group

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Artistic Director, Associate Director, Choreographer

David McAllister - Choreographer, Director, Dancer, Artistic Director, Ballet Master/Mistress

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Dance Group, Dance Director, Director, Teacher, Artistic Director, Assistant Director

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Restager, Adaptor, Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Scenario, Producer, Stage Director, Devisor, Dancer, Director

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer, Dance Group

Terese Power - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Producer, Dancer, Director

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Julie da Costa - Dancer, Dance Group

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Miranda Coney - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Lisa Pavane - Dancer, Designer

Stanton Welch - Choreographer, Dancer

Adam Marchant - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer, Choreographer, Director