Event |
Chess
|
Venue |
The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC |
First Date |
18 August 2012 |
Opening Date |
18 August 2012 |
Last Date |
26 August 2012 |
Dates Estimated |
No |
Status |
Professional |
World Premiere |
No |
Description |
Award winning Gale Edwards directs a new staging of this extraordinary musical. Tony Bartuccio choreographs and David Piper conducts.
With lyrics by Tim Rice (Jesus Christ Superstar, The Lion King) and music by ABBA’s Björn Ulvaeus and Benny Andersson (Mamma Mia!), this highly acclaimed musical develops the ancient and distinguished game of chess into a metaphor for romantic rivalries and East-West political intrigue.
Inspired by the Bobby Fischer-Boris Spassky Match of the Century in 1972, the monumental rock score for this brilliant musical includes the mega hits
I Know Him So Well, One Night In Bangkok, Where I Want to Be and Anthem, one of the most stirring melodies ever. |
Description Source |
Production Company |
Primary Genre |
Music Theatre
|
Secondary Genre |
Musical
|
Organisations |
|
Contributors |
Name |
Function |
Notes |
Jessica Armstrong
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Dave Burrows
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Madeline Cain
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Alinta Chidzey
|
Actor and Singer
|
Svetlana Sergievskaya
|
Rachel Cole
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Anthony Costanzo
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Martin Crewes
|
Actor and Singer
|
Frederick Trumper - American Grandmaster
|
Mark Dickinson
|
Actor and Singer
|
Alexander Molokov - Head of Russian delegation
|
Michael Falzon
|
Actor and Singer
|
Arbiter
|
Nelson Gardner
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Simon Gleeson
|
Actor and Singer
|
Anatoly Sergievsky
|
Danny Golding
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Jillian Green
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Tyler Hawkins
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Crystal Hegedis
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Raelene Isbester
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Bert LaBonté
|
Actor and Singer
|
Walter de Courcey - Head of American delegation
|
Collin Mackenzie Poole
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Rosa McCarty
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Turanga Merito
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Jessica Mortlock
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Christopher Ostrenski
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Silvie Paladino
|
Actor and Singer
|
Florence Vassy - Frederick's Lover / second
|
Joel Parnis
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Anthony Pepe
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Jordan Pollard
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Colin Poole
|
Actor and Singer
|
Citizens of Merano, Reporters, Delegates and Civil Servants
|
James Shannon
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Catherine Shepherd
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Esther Stephens
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Cameron Thomas
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Dean Vince
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Matthew Ward
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Wei Wei Zhang
|
Actor and Singer
|
Chorus
|
Leanne Russell
|
Administrator
|
Sponsorship, Subscriptions & Development
|
Tony Bartuccio
|
Choreographer
|
|
Tom Lambert
|
Company Manager
|
Assistant
|
Adam Lowe
|
Company Manager
|
|
Benny Andersson
|
Composer
|
|
Bjorn Ulvaeus
|
Composer
|
|
Krystal Giddings
|
Costume Designer
|
|
Gale Edwards
|
Director
|
|
Emma Callaghan
|
Director, Assistant
|
|
Gay Gallacher
|
Hair Stylist
|
|
Robert Cuddon
|
Lighting Designer
|
|
Paul Jackson
|
Lighting Designer
|
|
Tim Rice
|
Lyricist
|
|
Caryn Cavanagh
|
Marketing / Box office / Sales
|
|
Julie Cavanagh
|
Marketing / Box office / Sales
|
|
David Piper
|
Musical Director
|
|
James Kempster
|
Musician, Bassist
|
|
Hugh Ponnuthurai
|
Musician, Bassoonist
|
|
Alison Both
|
Musician, Cellist
|
|
Kalina Krusteva
|
Musician, Cellist
|
|
Grania Burke
|
Musician, Clarinetist
|
|
Stuart Byrne
|
Musician, Clarinetist
|
reed
|
Robert Henry
|
Musician, Clarinetist
|
|
Darryn Farrugia
|
Musician, Drummer
|
|
Judith Carpenter
|
Musician, Flautist
|
|
John Paine
|
Musician, Guitarist
|
|
Anton Schroeder
|
Musician, Hornist
|
|
Loclan Mackenzie-Spencer
|
Musician, Keyboardist
|
|
Andrew Patterson
|
Musician, Keyboardist
|
|
Michael Tyack
|
Musician, Keyboardist
|
|
Vivienne Brooke
|
Musician, Oboist
|
|
Greg Sully
|
Musician, Percussionist
|
|
Ian Bell
|
Musician, Trombonist
|
|
Simon Scerri
|
Musician, Trombonist
|
|
Daniel Beasy
|
Musician, Trumpeter
|
|
Tristan Rebien
|
Musician, Trumpeter
|
|
Greg Spence
|
Musician, Trumpeter
|
|
Kirsty Greig
|
Musician, Violinist
|
|
Matthew Hassall
|
Musician, Violinist
|
|
Claire Tyrell
|
Musician, Violinist
|
|
Tim Veldman
|
Musician, Violinist
|
|
Mel Robertson
|
Production Manager
|
|
Celia Pavelieff
|
Publicist
|
|
Olivia Benson
|
Secondment
|
in Stage Management from NIDA
|
Luke Hales
|
Secondment
|
in Company Management from Box Hill TAFE
|
Chole Woodman
|
Secondment
|
in Stage Management from VCA
|
Shaun Gurton
|
Set Designer
|
|
Mark Benson
|
Sound Designer
|
|
Peter Grubb
|
Sound Designer
|
|
David Tonion
|
Sound Designer
|
Co-Sound Designer / Head of Sound
|
David Tonion
|
Sound Operator / Engineer
|
Co-Sound Designer / Head of Sound
|
Darren Kowacki
|
Stage Manager
|
|
Jacob Gibson
|
Stage Manager, Assistant
|
Rehearsals
|
Ashlee Hints
|
Stage Manager, Assistant
|
|
David Miller
|
Technical Director
|
|
Melissa Panettiere
|
Technician
|
Stage Sound
|
Jackson Scandrett
|
Technician
|
Stage Sound
|
David Tonion
|
Technician
|
Radio Microphones
|
Melinda Brodie
|
Wardrobe Mistress
|
|
Kim Tavares
|
Wig Stylist
|
|
Michelle McNally
|
|
|
Michael Tyack
|
|
|
|
Resources |
|
Works |
|
Text Nationality |
England
|
Production Nationality |
Australia
|
Further Information |
Chorus are Citizens of Merano, Reporters, Delegates and Civil Servants
|
Event Status |
Completed
|
Data Source |
Source |
Description |
Programme |
https://www.theproductioncompany.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/CHESS.pdf |
|
Event Identifier
| 101793 |
Provide feedback on Chess