Contributor Michael Gurr
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Director, Playwright
Notes Born in Melbourne. Began directing in 1988.
Events

Playwright

Actor

Director

Writer

Devisor

Lyricist

Bruce Myles - Actor, Director

Judith Cobb - Designer

Glenn Hughes - Lighting Designer

Tammy McCarthy - Actor

Stuart Greenbaum - Composer

Kevin Harrington - Actor

Anthony Wong - Actor

Paul Lum - Actor

Gary Day - Actor

Celia de Burgh - Actor

Janet Andrewartha - Actor

Andrew Pendlebury - Composer

  • Julia 3, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 3 September 2004
  • The Simple Truth, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 6 September 2002
  • Crazy Brave, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 June 2000
  • Shark Fin Soup, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 10 September 1998
  • Jerusalem, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 July 1996

Simon Wilton - Actor

Andrew Barker - Production Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

Penelope Stewart - Actor

Alison Whyte - Actor

  • Mercy, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 6 November 2009
  • Crazy Brave, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 June 2000
  • Shark Fin Soup, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 10 September 1998

Roy Baldwin - Actor

Andrew Bovell - Playwright

Paul English - Actor

  • Crazy Brave, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 June 2000
  • Shark Fin Soup, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 10 September 1998

Nick Enright - Playwright

Shaun Gurton - Designer

Ros Horin - Director

Daniel Keene - Playwright

Jackie Kelleher - Actor

Ray Lawler - Director

Odile Le Clezio - Actor

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Leigh Morgan - Actor

  • These Days, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 June 1988
  • Victoria Bitter, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 19 September 1985

Joanna Murray-Smith - Playwright

Roger Oakley - Actor

Debra Oswald - Playwright

Anne Phelan - Actor

Deidre Rubenstein - Actor

David Tredinnick - Actor

Elly Varrenti - Actor

  • These Days, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 June 1988
  • Victoria Bitter, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 19 September 1985

Dursan Acar - Musician

Colin Alexander - Lighting Designer

  • These Days, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 June 1988

Emma Anderson - Production Manager, Stage Manager

  • Desirelines, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 18 September 1993

Neil Barnett - Assistant Stage Manager

Roger Barratt - Lighting Designer

Lucy Barter - Assistant Stage Manager

Susan Benfer - Stage Manager

  • Magnetic North, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 1 February 1983

Tanya Bennett - Stage Manager

Michael Bishop - Actor

Julia Blake - Actor

Kate Blenheim - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Crazy Brave, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 June 2000

Robynne Bourne - Actor

  • Jerusalem, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 July 1996

Robin Bowering - Actor

John Bowman - Actor

  • Magnetic North, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 1 February 1983

Peta Brady - Actor

Don Bridges - Actor

Andrew Buchanan - Actor

Marcella Burgoyne - Actor

Simon Burvill-Holmes - Actor

Josephine Byrnes - Actor

Nick Carrafa - Actor

Peggy Carter - Make-up Artist

Aaron Catalan - Actor

Ron Challinor - Actor

  • Desirelines, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 18 September 1993

Simon Chan - Actor

Marco Chiappi - Actor

  • Jerusalem, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 July 1996

Michael Christoforidis - Musician

David Clendinning - Actor

Brett Climo - Actor

  • Crazy Brave, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 June 2000

Vanessa Collier - Actor

Pam Collings - Lighting Designer

Peter Collingwood - Actor

Sarah Cooper - Actor

Richard Cottrell - Director

Ruth Cracknell - Actor

Peter Curtin - Actor

  • Julia 3, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 3 September 2004

Ewa Czajor - Assistant Director

Peter Darren - Producer

Belinda Davey - Actor

John Davies - Actor

Fiona de Garis - Stage Manager

  • Crazy Brave, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 June 2000

Gwendolen De Lacy - Actor

Robert Dein - Designer

Greg Diamantis - Assistant Stage Manager

Daniel Drenic - Musician

Michael Duffield - Actor

Michael Edgar - Actor

Robert Essex - Actor

  • Desirelines, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 18 September 1993

Brant Eustice - Actor

Marcus Eyre - Actor

Lindsay Fairman - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Magnetic North, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 1 February 1983

Neil Finlayson - Lighting Designer

Kate Fitzpatrick - Actor

  • Julia 3, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 3 September 2004

Lyn Ford - Actor

Bill Fox - Actor

David Franzke - Sound Designer

  • Crazy Brave, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 June 2000

Martin Friedel - Musical Director, Composer

Hiro Fukushima - Actor

Alice Garner - Musician

Kate Gaul - Director

Shirley Gee - Playwright

Louie George - Actor

Gregory Gesch - Director

Corinne Grant - Actor

John Gregg - Actor

Veren Grigorov - Musician

Lola Gruenthal - Translator

  • Magnetic North, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 1 February 1983

Tom Gutteridge - Director

Kim Gyngell - Actor

Jane Hammond - Musician

Kim Hanna - Director

James Harper - Musician

Ingrid Hartwig - Actor

Douglas Hedge - Actor

  • Magnetic North, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 1 February 1983

Natasha Herbert - Actor

  • Desirelines, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 18 September 1993

John Heywood - Actor

Kevin Hides - Actor

Libby Higgin - Stage Manager

Laurence Hodge - Actor

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

Philip Holder - Actor

  • These Days, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 June 1988

Laurence Houseman - Playwright

Christine Hutchins - Stage Manager

Wayne Jarratt - Actor

Janet Johnstone - Actor

Wayne Joiner - Musician

Claire Jones - Actor

Sue Jones - Actor

  • These Days, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 June 1988

Norman Kaye - Actor

Josephine Keen - Actor

Patricia Kennedy - Actor

Margot Knight - Producer

  • Mercy, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 6 November 2009

Irene Korsten - Actor

Peter Kowitz - Actor

  • Magnetic North, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 1 February 1983

Larry Kramer - Playwright

Kim Krejus - Actor

David Lander - Director

Armando Licul - Stage Manager

Jeremy Lindsay Taylor - Actor

Charles Little - Director

Eliza Logan - Actor

John Lohrey - Director

Betty Lucas - Actor

Maria Lurighi - Actor

Todd MacDonald - Actor

  • Julia 3, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 3 September 2004

Andrew Martin - Actor

Luciano Martucci - Actor

David Mayes - Designer

  • Magnetic North, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 1 February 1983

Michael McCall - Director

  • Crazy Brave, Old Fitzroy Hotel Theatre, Woolloomooloo, NSW, 26 April 2002

Judith McGrath - Director

  • These Days, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 June 1988

Terrence McNally - Playwright

Louise McRoberts - Production Manager

John McTernan - Actor

Andrew Meadows - Lighting Designer

James Melchior - Actor

  • These Days, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 June 1988

Aubrey Mellor - Director

Carmel Millhouse - Actor

Helen Milte - Actor

  • These Days, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 June 1988

Andrew Moon - Lighting Designer

  • Magnetic North, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 1 February 1983

Robert Morgan - Actor

  • Desirelines, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 18 September 1993

Scott Morgan - Actor

  • Desirelines, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 18 September 1993

Michael Morrell - Stage Manager

Peter Morrell - Stage Manager

Liz Mundell - Assistant Stage Manager

Debbie Munn - Production Manager

  • Desirelines, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 18 September 1993

Dale Murison - Actor

Kazuhiro Muroyama - Actor

John Murphy - Actor

Tim Neve - Designer

Helen Noonan - Actor

Eryn Jean Norvill - Actor

  • Mercy, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 6 November 2009

John O'Brien - Actor

Tolis Papazoglou - Designer

Anthony Phelan - Actor

Ailsa Piper - Actor

  • These Days, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 June 1988

Sue Rider - Director

Rebecca Riggs - Actor

Richard Roberts - Designer

Lise Rodgers - Actor

Peter Roehlen - Production Manager

Betty Ross - Actor

Luke Ryan - Actor

  • Mercy, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 6 November 2009

June Salter - Actor

Gary Samolin - Actor

Kerry Saxby - Sound Designer

Rob Scott - Designer, Lighting Designer

Anne Scott Pendlebury - Actor

Jenny Seedsman - Actor

Peter Shaffer - Playwright

Lyn Shakespeare - Writer, Performer

Dinah Shearing - Actor

George Shevtsov - Actor

Majid Shokor - Actor

Christina Smith - Designer

  • Julia 3, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 3 September 2004

Christopher Smith - Designer

Garry Snowdon - Production Manager

  • Magnetic North, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 1 February 1983

Rebecca Spalding - Vocalist

Michael Stanley - Composer

Barbara Stephens - Actor

Greg Stone - Actor

  • Julia 3, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 3 September 2004

Taya Straton - Actor

John Sumner - Director

Murray Taylor - Lighting Operator

  • Magnetic North, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 1 February 1983

Bruce Thomson - Playwright

Fiona Todd - Actor

  • Crazy Brave, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 June 2000

Tony Tripp - Designer

Jennifer Turner - Musician

John Unicomb - Actor

Philip Wadds - Lighting Designer

Kerry Walker - Actor

  • Jerusalem, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 July 1996

James Wardlaw - Actor

  • Crazy Brave, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 June 2000

Francesca Waters - Actor

Tony Watts - Director

  • Magnetic North, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 1 February 1983

Anthony Whelan - Actor

Fred Whitlock - Actor

  • Desirelines, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 18 September 1993

Catherine Wilkin - Actor

John Wood - Actor

  • Mercy, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 6 November 2009

John Xintavelonis - Actor

Playbox Theatre Company (South Melbourne)

Australia Council for the Arts

Melbourne Theatre Company

The University of Melbourne

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Playing Australia

Actors For Refugees

Arts Victoria

  • Crazy Brave, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 June 2000
  • Shark Fin Soup, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 10 September 1998
  • Desirelines, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 18 September 1993

National Theatre Drama School

Sydney Theatre Company

Canberra Theatre Trust

CentrStage

Creative Space Production

fortyfivedownstairs

  • Mercy, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 6 November 2009

HotHouse Theatre

La Boite Theatre Company

La Mama

Les Currie Productions

Melbourne Ensemble Theatre

  • These Days, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 June 1988

Melbourne Fringe Festival

Melbourne International Festival Of The Arts

  • Desirelines, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 18 September 1993

Miscaste Theatre Group

Newtown Actors' Group

People Living with Aids

  • Desirelines, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 18 September 1993

Queensland Government

Red Stitch Actors Theatre

  • Intelligence, Red Stitch Actors Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 11 June 2008

Royal Queensland Theatre Company

Shy Tiger Productions

  • Mercy, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 6 November 2009

State Theatre Company of South Australia

Victorian Arts Centre

Resources
Works
Identifier 955