Contributor Michael Gurr
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Director, Playwright
Notes Born in Melbourne. Began directing in 1988.
Events

Playwright

Actor

Director

Writer

Devisor

Lyricist

Bruce Myles - Actor, Director

Judith Cobb - Designer

Glenn Hughes - Lighting Designer

Tammy McCarthy - Actor

Stuart Greenbaum - Composer

Kevin Harrington - Actor

Anthony Wong - Actor

Paul Lum - Actor

Gary Day - Actor

Celia de Burgh - Actor

Janet Andrewartha - Actor

Andrew Pendlebury - Composer

  • Julia 3, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 3 September 2004
  • The Simple Truth, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 6 September 2002
  • Crazy Brave, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 June 2000
  • Shark Fin Soup, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 10 September 1998
  • Jerusalem, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 July 1996

Simon Wilton - Actor

Andrew Barker - Production Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

Penelope Stewart - Actor

Alison Whyte - Actor

  • Mercy, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 6 November 2009
  • Crazy Brave, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 June 2000
  • Shark Fin Soup, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 10 September 1998

Roy Baldwin - Actor

Andrew Bovell - Playwright

Paul English - Actor

  • Crazy Brave, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 June 2000
  • Shark Fin Soup, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 10 September 1998

Nick Enright - Playwright

Shaun Gurton - Designer

Ros Horin - Director

Daniel Keene - Playwright

Jackie Kelleher - Actor

Ray Lawler - Director

Odile Le Clezio - Actor

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Leigh Morgan - Actor

  • These Days, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 June 1988
  • Victoria Bitter, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 19 September 1985

Joanna Murray-Smith - Playwright

Roger Oakley - Actor

Debra Oswald - Playwright

Anne Phelan - Actor

Deidre Rubenstein - Actor

David Tredinnick - Actor

Dursan Acar - Musician

Colin Alexander - Lighting Designer

  • These Days, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 June 1988

Emma Anderson - Production Manager, Stage Manager

  • Desirelines, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 18 September 1993

Neil Barnett - Assistant Stage Manager

Roger Barratt - Lighting Designer

Lucy Barter - Assistant Stage Manager

Susan Benfer - Stage Manager

  • Magnetic North, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 1 February 1983

Tanya Bennett - Stage Manager

Michael Bishop - Actor

Julia Blake - Actor

Kate Blenheim - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Crazy Brave, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 June 2000

Robynne Bourne - Actor

  • Jerusalem, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 July 1996

Robin Bowering - Actor

John Bowman - Actor

  • Magnetic North, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 1 February 1983

Peta Brady - Actor

Don Bridges - Actor

Andrew Buchanan - Actor

Marcella Burgoyne - Actor

Simon Burvill-Holmes - Actor

Josephine Byrnes - Actor

Nick Carrafa - Actor

Peggy Carter - Make-up Artist

Aaron Catalan - Actor

Ron Challinor - Actor

  • Desirelines, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 18 September 1993

Simon Chan - Actor

Marco Chiappi - Actor

  • Jerusalem, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 July 1996

Michael Christoforidis - Musician

David Clendinning - Actor

Brett Climo - Actor

  • Crazy Brave, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 June 2000

Vanessa Collier - Actor

Pam Collings - Lighting Designer

Peter Collingwood - Actor

Sarah Cooper - Actor

Richard Cottrell - Director

Ruth Cracknell - Actor

Peter Curtin - Actor

  • Julia 3, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 3 September 2004

Ewa Czajor - Assistant Director

Peter Darren - Producer

Belinda Davey - Actor

John Davies - Actor

Fiona de Garis - Stage Manager

  • Crazy Brave, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 June 2000

Gwendolen De Lacy - Actor

Robert Dein - Designer

Greg Diamantis - Assistant Stage Manager

Daniel Drenic - Musician

Michael Duffield - Actor

Michael Edgar - Actor

Robert Essex - Actor

  • Desirelines, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 18 September 1993

Brant Eustice - Actor

Marcus Eyre - Actor

Lindsay Fairman - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Magnetic North, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 1 February 1983

Neil Finlayson - Lighting Designer

Kate Fitzpatrick - Actor

  • Julia 3, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 3 September 2004

Lyn Ford - Actor

Bill Fox - Actor

David Franzke - Sound Designer

  • Crazy Brave, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 June 2000

Martin Friedel - Musical Director, Composer

Hiro Fukushima - Actor

Alice Garner - Musician

Kate Gaul - Director

Shirley Gee - Playwright

Louie George - Actor

Gregory Gesch - Director

Corinne Grant - Actor

John Gregg - Actor

Veren Grigorov - Musician

Lola Gruenthal - Translator

  • Magnetic North, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 1 February 1983

Tom Gutteridge - Director

Kim Gyngell - Actor

Jane Hammond - Musician

Kim Hanna - Director

James Harper - Musician

Ingrid Hartwig - Actor

Douglas Hedge - Actor

  • Magnetic North, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 1 February 1983

Natasha Herbert - Actor

  • Desirelines, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 18 September 1993

John Heywood - Actor

Kevin Hides - Actor

Libby Higgin - Stage Manager

Laurence Hodge - Actor

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

Philip Holder - Actor

  • These Days, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 June 1988

Laurence Houseman - Playwright

Christine Hutchins - Stage Manager

Wayne Jarratt - Actor

Janet Johnstone - Actor

Wayne Joiner - Musician

Claire Jones - Actor

Sue Jones - Actor

  • These Days, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 June 1988

Norman Kaye - Actor

Josephine Keen - Actor

Patricia Kennedy - Actor

Margot Knight - Producer

  • Mercy, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 6 November 2009

Irene Korsten - Actor

Peter Kowitz - Actor

  • Magnetic North, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 1 February 1983

Larry Kramer - Playwright

Kim Krejus - Actor

David Lander - Director

Armando Licul - Stage Manager

Jeremy Lindsay Taylor - Actor

Charles Little - Director

Eliza Logan - Actor

John Lohrey - Director

Betty Lucas - Actor

Maria Lurighi - Actor

Todd MacDonald - Actor

  • Julia 3, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 3 September 2004

Andrew Martin - Actor

Luciano Martucci - Actor

David Mayes - Designer

  • Magnetic North, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 1 February 1983

Michael McCall - Director

  • Crazy Brave, Old Fitzroy Hotel Theatre, Woolloomooloo, NSW, 26 April 2002

Judith McGrath - Director

  • These Days, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 June 1988

Terrence McNally - Playwright

Louise McRoberts - Production Manager

John McTernan - Actor

Andrew Meadows - Lighting Designer

James Melchior - Actor

  • These Days, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 June 1988

Aubrey Mellor - Director

Carmel Millhouse - Actor

Helen Milte - Actor

  • These Days, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 June 1988

Andrew Moon - Lighting Designer

  • Magnetic North, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 1 February 1983

Robert Morgan - Actor

  • Desirelines, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 18 September 1993

Scott Morgan - Actor

  • Desirelines, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 18 September 1993

Michael Morrell - Stage Manager

Peter Morrell - Stage Manager

Liz Mundell - Assistant Stage Manager

Debbie Munn - Production Manager

  • Desirelines, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 18 September 1993

Dale Murison - Actor

Kazuhiro Muroyama - Actor

John Murphy - Actor

Tim Neve - Designer

Helen Noonan - Actor

Eryn Jean Norvill - Actor

  • Mercy, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 6 November 2009

John O'Brien - Actor

Tolis Papazoglou - Designer

Anthony Phelan - Actor

Ailsa Piper - Actor

  • These Days, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 June 1988

Sue Rider - Director

Rebecca Riggs - Actor

Richard Roberts - Designer

Lise Rodgers - Actor

Peter Roehlen - Production Manager

Betty Ross - Actor

Luke Ryan - Actor

  • Mercy, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 6 November 2009

June Salter - Actor

Gary Samolin - Actor

Kerry Saxby - Sound Designer

Rob Scott - Designer, Lighting Designer

Anne Scott Pendlebury - Actor

Jenny Seedsman - Actor

Peter Shaffer - Playwright

Lyn Shakespeare - Writer, Performer

Dinah Shearing - Actor

George Shevtsov - Actor

Majid Shokor - Actor

Christina Smith - Designer

  • Julia 3, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 3 September 2004

Christopher Smith - Designer

Garry Snowdon - Production Manager

  • Magnetic North, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 1 February 1983

Rebecca Spalding - Vocalist

Michael Stanley - Composer

Barbara Stephens - Actor

Greg Stone - Actor

  • Julia 3, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 3 September 2004

Taya Straton - Actor

John Sumner - Director

Murray Taylor - Lighting Operator

  • Magnetic North, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 1 February 1983

Bruce Thomson - Playwright

Fiona Todd - Actor

  • Crazy Brave, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 June 2000

Tony Tripp - Designer

Jennifer Turner - Musician

John Unicomb - Actor

Elli Varrenti - Actor

  • These Days, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 June 1988

Elly Varrenti - Actor

Philip Wadds - Lighting Designer

Kerry Walker - Actor

  • Jerusalem, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 July 1996

James Wardlaw - Actor

  • Crazy Brave, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 June 2000

Francesca Waters - Actor

Tony Watts - Director

  • Magnetic North, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 1 February 1983

Anthony Whelan - Actor

Fred Whitlock - Actor

  • Desirelines, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 18 September 1993

Catherine Wilkin - Actor

John Wood - Actor

  • Mercy, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 6 November 2009

John Xintavelonis - Actor

Playbox Theatre Company (South Melbourne)

Australia Council for the Arts

Melbourne Theatre Company

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

University of Melbourne

Playing Australia

Actors For Refugees

Arts Victoria

  • Crazy Brave, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 June 2000
  • Shark Fin Soup, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 10 September 1998
  • Desirelines, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 18 September 1993

National Theatre Drama School

Sydney Theatre Company

Canberra Theatre Trust

CentrStage

Creative Space Production

fortyfivedownstairs

  • Mercy, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 6 November 2009

HotHouse Theatre

La Boite Theatre Company

La Mama

Les Currie Productions

Melbourne Ensemble Theatre

  • These Days, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 June 1988

Melbourne Fringe Festival

Melbourne International Festival Of The Arts

  • Desirelines, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 18 September 1993

Miscaste Theatre Group

Newtown Actors' Group

People Living with Aids

  • Desirelines, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 18 September 1993

Queensland Government

Red Stitch Actors Theatre

  • Intelligence, Red Stitch Actors Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 11 June 2008

Royal Queensland Theatre Company

Shy Tiger Productions

  • Mercy, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 6 November 2009

State Theatre Company of South Australia

Victorian Arts Centre

Resources
Works
Identifier 955