Contributor Helmut Bakaitis
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality German / Australian
Functions Actor, Director, Playwright
Notes Born in Dresden. Graduated from NIDA in 1965.
Events

Actor

Director

Playwright

Devisor

Adaptor

  • La Dispute, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, September 1983

Lyricist

Music and Lyrics

  • Cain's Hand, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 15 May 1981

Performer

Geoffrey Milne - Electrician, Lighting Designer

Hugh Rule - Assistant Stage Manager, Production Manager, Stage Manager, Actor

Gary Wastell - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Michael Duffield - Actor

Martin Vaughan - Actor

Jennifer Claire - Actor

Elaine Cusick - Actor

Arthur Hynes - Production Manager, Technical Director, Actor, Stage Manager

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Graeme Blundell - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager, Director

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer, Actor

Dennis Olsen - Actor

John Paton - Actor

George Ogilvie - Director, Actor

George Whaley - Actor, Fight Director

Shaun Gurton - Designer, Actor, Director

Richard Prins - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Simon Chilvers - Actor

William de Goode - Actor, Stage Manager

Anne Pendlebury - Actor

Sandra McKenzie - Musical Director, Actor, Stage Manager, Compere

Lyndel Rowe - Actor

Peter Taylor - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Frederick Parslow - Actor

Robin Ramsay - Actor

John Sumner - Director, Set Designer

Frank Thring - Actor

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

Laurie Lane - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

John Gregg - Actor

Rodney Fisher - Adaptor, Director, Playwright

John Allen - Actor

Patricia Kennedy - Actor

John Orcsik - Actor, Fight Director

Malcolm Phillips - Actor

Matthew Burton - Actor

Michael Fisher - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager, Deputy Stage Manager

Brian James - Actor

Malcolm Robertson - Producer, Actor, Coordinator

Deidre Rubenstein - Actor

Kaarin Fairfax - Actor

Richard Hayes-Marshall - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • A Long View, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 August 1969
  • The Country Wife, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 24 July 1969
  • The Soldiers, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 July 1969
  • The Soldiers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 June 1969
  • Loot, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 May 1969
  • The Country Wife, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 April 1969
  • Henry IV, Part 1, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 February 1969
  • Henry IV, Part 1, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 1 February 1969

Audine Leith - Actor

Maggie Millar - Actor

Sean Scully - Actor

Roslyn de Winter - Actor

Gary Down - Actor

  • Moby Dick - Rehearsed, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 August 1967
  • Incident at Vichy, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1967
  • Julius Caesar, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Richard II, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Othello, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Romeo and Juliet, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Twelfth Night, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966

Alan Hopgood - Actor

Madeleine Orr - Actor

Arthur Wing Pinero - Playwright

Robert Powell - Stage Manager

  • The Country Wife, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 24 July 1969
  • Loot, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 May 1969
  • The Country Wife, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 April 1969
  • Henry IV, Part 1, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 February 1969
  • Henry IV, Part 1, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 1 February 1969
  • Major Barbara, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1968
  • Three Sisters, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 September 1968

Alison Bird - Actor

Lynette Curran - Actor

Vanessa Downing - Actor

Anne Fraser - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Joanna McCallum - Actor

Arthur Miller - Playwright

Geoff Morrell - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996
  • Top Silk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1989
  • Top Silk, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 January 1989
  • The Department, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 28 October 1987

David Murray - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Dennis Watkins - Lyricist, Book and Lyrics, Dramaturg

Daryl Wilkinson - Actor

  • Julius Caesar, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Richard II, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Othello, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Romeo and Juliet, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Twelfth Night, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • The Plough and the Stars, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1965

Liddy Clark - Actor

John Clayton - Actor

  • Lumps, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 19 November 1993
  • Top Silk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1989
  • Top Silk, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 January 1989

Patricia Conolly - Actor

Helen Gifford - Composer

Chris Harriott - Composer, Musical Director

Julie Haseler - Actor, Playwright

Gillian Hyde - Actor

  • King Lear, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 11 July 1995
  • King Lear, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 16 June 1995
  • King Lear, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 10 May 1995
  • Lumps, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 19 November 1993
  • Wet and Dry, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, September 1993

Geoffrey Jenkins - Choreographer

Andrew Kinch - Lighting Designer

  • Working: A Musical, Glen Street Theatre, Frenchs Forest, NSW, 5 November 1996
  • Macbeth, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 13 March 1996
  • King Lear, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 11 July 1995
  • King Lear, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 16 June 1995
  • King Lear, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 10 May 1995

Herbert Logan - Actor

  • Julius Caesar, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Richard II, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Othello, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Romeo and Juliet, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Twelfth Night, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966

Kristen Mann - Actor

  • Julius Caesar, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Richard II, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Othello, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Romeo and Juliet, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Twelfth Night, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966

Berys Marsh - Actor

Strafford Matthews - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Frances McDonald - Actor

  • Julius Caesar, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Richard II, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Othello, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Romeo and Juliet, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Twelfth Night, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966

Edgar Metcalfe - Director, Actor

  • Son of Man, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 November 1970
  • The Devils, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1970
  • Rookery Nook, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 December 1969
  • The Unknown Soldier and His Wife, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 November 1969
  • Loot, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 May 1969

Peter Morris - Actor

John Paramor - Actor

Martin Phelan - Actor

Buster Skeggs - Actor

John Smythe - Actor

Frank Whitten - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 13 March 1996
  • King Lear, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 11 July 1995
  • King Lear, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 16 June 1995
  • King Lear, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 10 May 1995
  • The Caretaker, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 16 April 1991

David Williamson - Playwright

  • Top Silk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1989
  • Top Silk, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 January 1989
  • The Department, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 28 October 1987

Robert Anderson - Electrician

Jeff Ashby - Actor

Jenny Bannister - Costume Designer

Ron Blair - Playwright

Leila Blake - Actor

Tina Bursill - Actor

  • Top Silk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1989
  • Top Silk, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 January 1989

Rex Cramphorn - Director, Designer

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

Eamon D'Arcy - Designer

Mark Daly - Actor, Assistant Choreographer, Assistant Stage Manager

Marion Edward - Actor

Steven Ford - Stage Manager

Diana Greentree - Choreographer, Actor

Martin Harris - Actor

Anita Hegh - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Glen Street Theatre, Frenchs Forest, NSW, 9 April 1997
  • King Lear, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 11 July 1995
  • King Lear, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 16 June 1995
  • King Lear, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 10 May 1995

Judith Hoddinott - Designer

Jan Hurley - Costume Designer

  • Top Silk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1989
  • Top Silk, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 January 1989

Caroline Jones - Set Designer

Simon Kay - Actor

  • Top Silk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1989
  • Top Silk, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 January 1989

Tom Lake - Actor

Barbara Lowing - Actor

  • Top Silk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1989
  • Top Silk, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 January 1989

Allan MacKay - Playwright

  • Cain's Hand, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 15 May 1981
  • Cains Hand, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 13 May 1981
  • Cain's Hand, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, April 1980
  • Cain's Hand, Scott Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 March 1980

Vince Martin - Actor

  • Top Silk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1989
  • Top Silk, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 January 1989

Monica Maughan - Actor

  • Loot, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 May 1969
  • The Crucible, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 February 1968
  • A Flea in Her Ear, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 December 1967
  • Death of a Salesman, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 November 1967

Julie McGregor - Actor

Margot Nash - Actor

  • The Crucible, Various, Various, TAS, 20 August 1968
  • The Crucible, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 July 1968
  • The Crucible, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 July 1968
  • The Crucible, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 February 1968

Peter Orcsik - Actor

Michael Pearce - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Bill Pearson - Actor

  • Julius Caesar, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Richard II, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Romeo and Juliet, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Twelfth Night, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966

David Roberts - Production Manager

Geoff Rumney - Stage Manager, Actor

Toni Scanlan - Actor

  • King Lear, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 11 July 1995
  • King Lear, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 16 June 1995
  • King Lear, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 10 May 1995
  • Daylight Saving, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 5 March 1993

Rosalind Seagrave - Actor

Terry Serio - Actor

David Spurling - Actor

William Stevenson - Actor

Cheryl Stock - Choreographer

Ross Thompson - Actor

David Turnbull - Actor

Tom Weaver - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 13 March 1996
  • King Lear, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 11 July 1995
  • King Lear, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 16 June 1995
  • King Lear, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 10 May 1995

Raymond Westwell - Actor

Leo Wockner - Actor

  • Top Silk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1989
  • Top Silk, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 January 1989

Chris Yates - Lighting Designer

Kurt Beimel - Actor

John Bell - Actor

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

Paul Caesar - Actor

  • King Lear, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 11 July 1995
  • King Lear, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 16 June 1995
  • King Lear, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 10 May 1995

Mark Constable - Actor

  • King Lear, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 11 July 1995
  • King Lear, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 16 June 1995
  • King Lear, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 10 May 1995

Ian Craven - Composer

Chris Day - Lighting Designer

Leslie Dayman - Actor

Tim Eliott - Actor

Tamara Factor - Actor

Sir Tyrone Guthrie - Director

Ron Haddrick - Actor

Kenric Hudson - Actor

Melissa Jaffer - Actor

Khail Jureidini - Actor

Robin Lovejoy - Director

Max Lyandvert - Composer, Director, Musical Director, Sound Designer

  • My Head Was a Sledgehammer, Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 9 August 2001
  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996
  • Dead City, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 September 1994

Kerry McGuire - Actor

Colin Mitchell - Designer

Helen Morse - Actor

Ross Osterlin - Actor

Philip Parsons - Dramaturg

  • Top Silk, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1989
  • Top Silk, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 January 1989

Michael Pearce - Designer

Shane Porteous - Actor

  • King Lear, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 11 July 1995
  • King Lear, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 16 June 1995
  • King Lear, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 10 May 1995

Wayne Pygram - Actor

  • King Lear, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 11 July 1995
  • King Lear, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 16 June 1995
  • King Lear, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 10 May 1995

Kris Ralph - Actor

Gina Riley - Actor

  • When Lips Collide, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, November 1981
  • Cain's Hand, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, April 1980
  • Cain's Hand, Scott Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 March 1980

Stephen Schuetz - Designer

Jim Sharman - Lighting Designer, Director

Barbara Stephens - Actor

Anthony Thurbon - Actor

Daniel Tobin - Designer

  • King Lear, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 11 July 1995
  • King Lear, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 16 June 1995
  • King Lear, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 10 May 1995

Nigel Triffitt - Designer

Julian Whiter - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Christine Amor - Actor

Sally Balfour - Choreographer

Elspeth Ballantyne - Actor

Anne Bannon - Actor

Simon Beattie - Actor

  • Cain's Hand, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, April 1980
  • Cain's Hand, Scott Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 March 1980

Marina Berezowsky - Choreographer

Blazey Best - Actor

Stuart Campbell - Actor

Peter Collingwood - Actor

Burt Cooper - Actor

David Copping - Designer

Keith Davies - Actor

Richard Doggett - Actor

Joe Donghia - Actor

  • Cain's Hand, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, April 1980
  • Cain's Hand, Scott Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 March 1980

Mervyn Drake - Actor

Betty Druitt - Costume Designer

Thomas Dysart - Actor

Tom Farley - Actor

Michele Fawdon - Actor

Sue Field - Designer

  • Dead City, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 September 1994
  • Lipstick Dreams, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 13 November 1992

Alan Fletcher - Actor

  • Top Silk, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1989

Sheila Florance - Actor

Darren Gilshenan - Actor

Phillip Grenville Mann - Playwright

  • Day of Glory, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, August 1970
  • Day of Glory, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 July 1970

Alan Hardy - Actor

John Hargreaves - Actor

Alexander Hay - Director, Actor

Richard Healy - Actor

  • A Winning Day, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 2 March 1994
  • Lumps, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 19 November 1993

Marion Heathfield - Actor

Rolf Hochhuth - Playwright

  • The Soldiers, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 July 1969
  • The Soldiers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 June 1969

Simon Hopkinson - Production Manager, Writer

  • Lipstick Dreams, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 13 November 1992
  • Son of Man, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 November 1970

Jamie Jackson - Actor

  • Dead City, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 September 1994
  • Wet and Dry, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, September 1993

David James - Actor

Beverley Kirk - Circus Style Performer, Actor

Dorian Lazar - Actor

  • Cain's Hand, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, April 1980
  • Cain's Hand, Scott Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 March 1980

Brigid Lenihan - Actor

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

  • Top Silk, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1989

Frank Lloyd - Actor

Mark Loughnan - Actor

  • Cain's Hand, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, April 1980
  • Cain's Hand, Scott Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 March 1980

Robert David MacDonald - Translator

  • The Soldiers, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 July 1969
  • The Soldiers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 June 1969

Ned Manning - Writer, Actor

Cherylle McAalister - Assistant Choreographer

Leverne McDonnell - Actor

Bruce McKendry - Designer

Rona McLeod - Actor

Gina Mendoza - Actor

  • Cain's Hand, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, April 1980
  • Cain's Hand, Scott Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 March 1980

Kevin Miles - Actor

Michael Mitchener - Writer, Director

James Moss - Actor

Geoffrey O'Connell - Composer, Musical Director

Greig Pairman - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Michael Sabbatucci - Actor

Vincent Sabbatucci - Actor

Nick Schlieper - Lighting Designer

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996
  • The Department, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 28 October 1987

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

  • Pygmalion, Glen Street Theatre, Frenchs Forest, NSW, 9 April 1997
  • Major Barbara, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1968

George Szewcow - Actor

Wendy Tatlow - Choreographer

  • Cain's Hand, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, April 1980
  • Cain's Hand, Scott Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 March 1980

Anna Volska - Actor

John Walton - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 13 March 1996
  • Macbeth, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 22 May 1972

Doreen Warburton - Actor

David Webb - Actor

Gary Westell - Actor

Peter Whitford - Actor

William Wycherley - Playwright

Camilla Ah Kin - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Rod Anderson - Director

Peter Andrew - Actor

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

  • Antigone, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 4 July 2003

John Antrobus - Playwright

David Argue - Actor

Geoffrey Atherden - Playwright

Bruce Auld - Designer

Holly Austin - Actor

  • The Illusion, Darlinghurst Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 2006

Valerie Bader - Actor

  • Lumps, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 19 November 1993

Anita Bainger - Actor

Janis Balodis - Playwright

Ray Barrett - Actor

Max Bartlett - Director

Jaii Beckley - Actor

Rodney Bell - Actor

Charles Bendrups - Actor

Kerrie Biddell - Musical Director

Kristina Bidenko - Actor

Keith Birney - Actor

Steve Bisley - Actor

Alan Black - Composer

Ron Blanchard - Actor

Andrew Bleby - Production Manager

Michael Boddy - Actor

Charles Boulton - Playwright

Caroline Brazier - Actor

Christopher Breaden - Actor

  • The Devils, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1970

Robert Brockman - Actor

Graeme Brosnan - Playwright

Tom Brown - Director

  • Othello, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1965

Joan Bruce - Actor

Hilary Bruer - Actor

Nola Burford - Actor

Gordon Burns - Designer

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Paul Burns - Actor

Roderic Byrnes - Actor

Jeremy Callaghan - Actor

  • Lumps, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 19 November 1993

Tracey Callander - Actor

David Cameron - Actor

  • King Lear, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 July 1971

Berrie Cameron-Allen - Actor

Fiona Campbell - Actor

Tom Campbell - Actor

  • The Illusion, Darlinghurst Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 2006

Richard Campion - Director

Melvin Carroll - Actor

Bridie Carter - Actor

Penny Chapman - Production Manager

Pauline Charleston - Actor

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

  • Three Sisters, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 September 1968

Samantha Chester - Movement Director

Toni Collette - Actor

Melissa Collier - Actor

Lyn Collingwood - Actor

Michelle Collins - Actor

John Comeadow - Lighting Designer

  • Dead City, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 September 1994

Desmond Connellan - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 13 March 1996

Peter Cooke - Designer

Ian Cookesley - Lighting Designer

Roger Corbett - Guitarist

Kim Corke - Actor

Steven Cornish - Actor

Adriano Cortese - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 13 March 1996

Terry Coughlin - Actor

Yure Covich - Actor

  • The Illusion, Darlinghurst Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 2006

Andrew Crabbe - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Jenny Craig - Actor

Tony David Cray - Sound Designer

  • Macbeth, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 13 March 1996

Letty Craydon - Actor

Gregory Cunningham - Actor

John Currey - Actor

Dede Da Cruz - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Constance Dahlen - Actor

Helen Dallimore - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Beth Daly - Writer

Bruce Davidson - Actor

  • The Devils, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1970

Diana Davidson - Actor

Margi de Ferranti - Actor

Pierre Carlet de Chamblain de Marivaux - Playwright

  • La Dispute, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, September 1983

Wendy De Waal - Actor

Shelagh Delaney - Playwright

John Derum - Actor

Ian Dickson - Librettist

Wendy Dickson - Designer

Gosia Dobrowolska - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Philip Dodd - Actor

Wadih Dona - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Andrew Donovan - Actor

Gordon Dunlop - Actor

  • The Devils, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1970

Paul Eddey - Actor

David Edgar - Playwright

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Alan Edwards - Actor

Nick Enright - Playwright

Gabriel Fancourt - Actor

Judi Farr - Actor

Nina Faso - Adaptor

Georges Feydeau - Playwright

David Fidock - Actor

Lewis Fitz-Gerald - Actor

  • Top Silk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1989

Kate Fitzpatrick - Actor

Kim Fleming - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 13 March 1996

Richard Foreman - Playwright

D. J. Foster - Actor

John Francis - Actor

Patrick Frost - Actor

Ben Gabriel - Actor

Vivienne Garrett - Actor

Henri Gheon - Playwright

Mel Gibson - Actor

Eugene Gilfedder - Musical Director

Max Gillies - Actor

Conrad Gittins - Actor

Paul Gleeson - Actor

Rosemary Glen - Costume Designer

Peter Glenister - Composer

Paul Gluis - Set Designer

Deborah Goodall - Actor

Sam Goodes - Actor

John Gordon - Composer

Martin Gore - Actor

Ron Graham - Actor

Roberta Grant - Actor

Kristoffer Greaves - Actor

Daphne Grey - Actor

  • Occupations, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 March 1973

Rebecca Grey - Actor

Trevor Griffiths - Playwright

  • Occupations, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 March 1973

Philippa Grummett - Actor

Sam Haft - Actor

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

Jacqui Hall - Actor

Jeremy Halls - Actor

Verity Hampson - Lighting Designer

Michael Hankin - Designer

Delia Hannah - Actor

Ainslie Hannan - Playwright

  • Snuff Bingo, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, November 1983

Jane Harders - Actor

Bill Harding - Playwright

Jonathan Hardy - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Glen Street Theatre, Frenchs Forest, NSW, 9 April 1997

Sean Hawkins - Actor

Caroleen Heeton - Actor

Bob Herbert - Playwright

Damon Herriman - Actor

Rebecca Hickey - Actor

Crissie Higgins - Stage Manager

David Hoey - Actor

Craig Hogkinson - Actor

David Holman - Playwright

Linda Hopgood - Actor

Sacha Horler - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Glen Street Theatre, Frenchs Forest, NSW, 9 April 1997

Bob Hornery - Actor

Zoe Houghton - Actor

  • The Illusion, Darlinghurst Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 2006

John Howard - Actor

  • Top Silk, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 January 1989

Tessa Humphries - Actor

George Huxley - Actor

  • Sweaty Weather, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 October 1982

Rob Inglis - Actor

Matthew Jackson - Actor

Robert Jago - Actor

  • The Illusion, Darlinghurst Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 2006

Dean James - Lighting Designer

Joseph James - Actor

Damien Jameson - Actor

Damien Jamieson - Actor

Ian Jefferson - Writer

Gertrude E. Jennings - Playwright

Kathy Jennings - Actor

Anthony Johnson - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Karyn Johnson - Actor

Nicholas Jose - Playwright

  • Dead City, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 September 1994

Richard Judd - Actor

Jolanta Juszkiewicz - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Paul Karo - Actor

Andonia Katsaros - Actor

Haydn Keenan - Actor

  • The Devils, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1970

Fay Kelton - Actor

Thomas Keneally - Playwright

Russell Kiefel - Actor

David King - Musical Director

Denise Kirby - Actor

Tony Knight - Director

John Krummel - Actor

Justin Kurzel - Designer

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Tony Kushner - Playwright

  • The Illusion, Darlinghurst Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 2006

Carlton Lamb - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 13 March 1996

Catherine Lambert - Actor

Toni Lamond - Actor

Jason Langley - Actor

Julie Lawrie - Actor

Jonathan Lawson - Actor

John Lawton - Actor

Paul Leask - Actor

Temura Lee - Executive Producer

  • The Illusion, Darlinghurst Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 2006

Joanne Lees - Actor

Leana Legowski - Actor

Belinda Leigh - Actor

Imogen Lidgett - Actor

Bronwyn Lim - Actor

  • Dead City, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 September 1994

Drew Livingston - Composer, Actor

John Llewellyn - Actor

Jacqueline Lockhead - Actor

John Lonie - Assistant Director, Translator

Anne Looby - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 13 March 1996

Charisa Lynne - Actor

David Lyons - Actor

Joan MacArthur - Actor

Keith Macartney - Actor

Joe MacColum - Producer

Julia MacDougall - Actor

Lech Mackiewicz - Actor, Associate Director

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Natasha MacNamara - Actor

  • The Illusion, Darlinghurst Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 2006

Melissa Madden Gray - Actor

Martin Magee - Actor

Stephen Mann - Composer

Tracy Mann - Actor

Michael Manuell - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Frank Marcus - Playwright

Luciano Martucci - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Glen Street Theatre, Frenchs Forest, NSW, 9 April 1997

Peter Maxwell Davies - Composer, Librettist

Norbert Mayer - Director

Elizabeth Maywald - Actor

  • Lumps, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 19 November 1993

Robert McDarra - Actor

  • Othello, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1965

Bruce McHendry - Lighting Designer

Robin McLeavy - Actor

John McLeod - Actor

Travis McMahon - Actor

Babs McMillan - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Glen Street Theatre, Frenchs Forest, NSW, 9 April 1997

Shane McNamara - Music and Lyrics

Jane Mendoza - Actor

  • Cain's Hand, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 15 May 1981

Robert Menzies - Actor

Rodney Milgate - Playwright

Damien Miller - Director

  • The Illusion, Darlinghurst Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 2006

Fiona Miller - Actor

Joy Miller - Actor

David Mitchell - Librettist

Irene Mitchell - Director

Colin Moody - Actor

Joslin Moore - Actor

Tara Morice - Actor

Louise Morrison - Actor

John Mortimer - Translator

Barbara Morton - Actor

Shannon Murphy - Director

Helen Mutkins - Actor

Kevin Nemeth - Playwright

Peter Neufeld - Lighting Designer

Kym Newell - Technical Director

David Newman - Actor

Valerie Newstead - Actor

Gerda Nicolson - Actor

  • Major Barbara, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1968

Gerry Nixon - Sound Designer

Michael Noonan - Playwright

Alex North - Composer

Natalia Novikova - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Sean Nugent - Actor

Seán O'Casey - Playwright

John O'Connell - Actor

Megan O'Connell - Actor

Dianne O'Connor - Actor

  • The Devils, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1970

Helen O'Connor - Writer

Matthew O'Sullivan - Actor

Bjarne Ohlin - Actor

George Olgilvie - Director

  • Macbeth, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 13 March 1996

Bronwyn Orr - Actor

Roxie Orr - Actor

Joe Orton - Playwright

  • Loot, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 May 1969

Debra Oswald - Playwright

  • Lumps, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 19 November 1993

Grant Ovenden - Musical Director

Jamie Oxenbould - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 13 March 1996

Luiz Pampolha - Lighting Designer

  • The Illusion, Darlinghurst Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 2006

John Pantelis - Actor

Trina Parker - Designer

Don Pascoe - Actor

Lynda Patching - Actor

Dean Patterson - Conductor

Andrew Peart - Actor

Mark Pennington - Lighting Designer

Suzanne Pereira - Actor

Suneeta Peres da Costa - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Michael Peters - Actor

Harold Pinter - Playwright

Luigi Pirandello - Playwright

Anita Plateris - Actor

Walter Plinge - Actor

Michael Pole - Actor

Tony Poli - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Gillian Pollard - Actor

Caitlin Porter - Sound Designer

Dennis Potter - Playwright

  • Son of Man, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 November 1970

Marion Potts - Director

  • Pygmalion, Glen Street Theatre, Frenchs Forest, NSW, 9 April 1997

John Preston - Actor

  • King Lear, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 July 1971

Maryanne Puntor - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Hugo Race - Adaptor

  • Sweaty Weather, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 October 1982

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

  • Top Silk, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 January 1989

Peter Read - Actor

Martin Redpath - Actor

Bill Reed - Playwright

Tony Rees - Composer

Don Reid - Designer

Ron Reid - Designer

Ronald Reid - Designer

  • Othello, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1965

Monroe Reimers - Actor

Kate Revz - Director

Sally Robins - Actor

Keith Robinson - Actor

Roland Rocchiccioli - Stage Manager

  • King Lear, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 July 1971

John Rodgers - Stage Manager

Peter Roehlen - Technical Director

  • King Lear, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 July 1971

Davina Rojc - Actor

Michael Rolfe - Actor

  • Macbeth, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 22 May 1972

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

Anne Ryall - Actor

Andrew Ryan - Actor

John Saltzer - Actor

Joseph Santi - Actor

Adam Saulwick - Actor

James Saunders - Playwright

Stephen Schwartz - Adaptor

Berynn Schwerdt - Actor

Kim Scott - Set Designer

  • The Illusion, Darlinghurst Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 2006

Phillip Scott - Actor

  • The Illusion, Darlinghurst Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 2006

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Katrina Sedgwick - Actor

Robyn Sedgwick - Choreographer

  • Cain's Hand, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 15 May 1981

Morna Seres - Actor

  • Dead City, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 September 1994

Phillip Serjeant - Production Manager, Stage Manager

Robert Shaw - Playwright

Beatrice Sheehan - Set Designer

  • Sweaty Weather, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 October 1982

John Sheerin - Actor

Kate Sheil - Actor

Raj Sidhu - Actor

Andrew Siedlecki - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Demitrios Sirilas - Actor

Jon Skiller - Actor

Lucilla Smith - Designer

Peter Smith - Actor

Efterpi Soropos - Lighting Designer

  • Lumps, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 19 November 1993

Harriet Spalding - Actor

Julian St. John - Actor

Yves Stening - Actor

Jane Stewart - Actor

Tom Stokes - Actor

Raymond Sullivan - Actor

Catriona Summers - Costume Designer

Jennie Tate - Designer

Anthony Taufa - Actor

Frank Taylor - Actor

Leonard Teale - Actor

Craig Tennant - Lighting Designer

Studs Terkel - Writer

Peter Thorburn - Librettist

Angela Toohey - Actor

Steve Toulmin - Sound Designer

Ben Travers - Playwright

  • Rookery Nook, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 December 1969

Mervyn Trim - Designer

Aaron Tsindos - Actor

Gil Tucker - Actor

  • Macbeth, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 22 May 1972

Gabriela Tylesova - Designer

Ralph Tyrrell - Composer

  • King Lear, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 July 1971

Greg Ulfan - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

Peter Ustinov - Playwright

Josh Veitch - Lighting Designer

Adam Walker - Actor

Kerry Walker - Actor

Duncan Wass - Actor

Frank Wedekind - Playwright

Owen Weingott - Actor

Orson Welles - Playwright

Jennifer West - Actor

  • Pentecost, The Wharf Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 5 January 1996

John Whiting - Playwright

  • The Devils, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1970

Dan Whitton - Actor

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Thornton Wilder - Playwright

Huw Williams - Actor

Paul Williams - Actor

Sarah Williams - Actor

Felix Williamson - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Glen Street Theatre, Frenchs Forest, NSW, 9 April 1997

Robert Willox - Actor

Michael Winchester - Actor

Eloise Winestock - Actor

Benjamin Winspear - Actor

John Wood - Actor

Mark Wylie - Actor

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Melbourne Theatre Company

The University of Melbourne

Melbourne City Council

Q Theatre Company

The Australian Council for the Arts

The South Australian Theatre Company Inc.

St Martins Youth Arts Centre

  • Spring Awakening, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, April 1983
  • Sweaty Weather, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 October 1982
  • When Lips Collide, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, November 1981
  • Cain's Hand, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 15 May 1981
  • Cains Hand, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 13 May 1981
  • Cain's Hand, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, April 1980
  • Cain's Hand, Scott Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 March 1980

Sydney Theatre Company

NIDA

The Old Tote Theatre Company

Union Theatre Repertory Company

Young Elizabethan Players

  • Julius Caesar, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Richard II, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Othello, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Romeo and Juliet, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966
  • Twelfth Night, Various Locations, Various SA Locations, SA, August 1966

Gary Penny Productions

  • Top Silk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1989
  • Top Silk, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 January 1989

Greg Hocking and Tim Woods Pty Ltd

  • Top Silk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1989
  • Top Silk, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 January 1989

Kinselas Productions

  • Top Silk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 July 1989
  • Top Silk, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 April 1989
  • Top Silk, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 January 1989

New Moon Theatre Company

St Martin's Theatre Company

The Saturday Company

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

McDonald's (Australia) Pty Ltd

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

University of New South Wales

Australia Council for the Arts

Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation

Canberra Theatre Centre

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

Festival of Perth

Goethe Institut

  • Cain's Hand, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 15 May 1981
  • Cains Hand, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 13 May 1981

New South Wales Government

Nimrod Theatre Company

  • Cain's Hand, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 15 May 1981
  • Cains Hand, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 13 May 1981

The Government of South Australia

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

  • Top Silk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1989

Arena Theatre Company

B Sharp

Big City Productions

Canberra Theatre Trust

Children's Theatre Guild of Victoria

Come Out Youth Arts Festival

Cry Havoc

Darlinghurst Theatre Company

  • The Illusion, Darlinghurst Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 2006

Department of Communications, Information Technology and the

  • Antigone, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 4 July 2003

Department of Education and Children's Services

Festival of Sydney

  • Top Silk, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 January 1989

Garnet H. Carroll

Glen Street Theatre

Hervey Bay Junior Group

Jindyworback Productions

Jindyworoback

Kitchen Sink

Madrigirls

  • Mistletoe Magic, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1987

Mildura Arts Centre Advisory Council

Moomba Festival

New South Wales Ministry of Cultural Activities

Newcastle University

Nimrod Street Theatre Company Ltd

Playbox Theatre Company

Relaxed and Comfortable Group

  • The Illusion, Darlinghurst Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 May 2006

Royal Queensland Theatre Company

Seymour Theatre Centre

  • Top Silk, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 January 1989

Shure

  • Antigone, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 4 July 2003

South Australian Department for Arts and Cultural Heritage

Sydney Asian Theatre Festival

  • Dead City, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 September 1994

The Arts Council of Australia

The Group Theatre

The Myer Foundation

  • A Long View, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 August 1969

Victorian State Government

Resources
Works
Identifier 590