Contributor Peter O'Shaughnessy
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Adaptor, Book and Lyrics, Director, Playwright, Producer
Events

Actor

Playwright

Producer

Director

Writer

Adaptor

Translator

Book and Lyrics

Reciter

  • I Protest, The Sunken Garden, Crawley, WA, 14 February 1967

Set Designer

Barry Humphries - Assistant Director, Actor, Lyricist, Writer

Val Fawcett - Composer, Musical Arranger

Shirley Smith - Producer, Actor, Assistant Producer

Samuel Beckett - Playwright

John Sumner - Director, Set Designer

Margo Braybrook - Administrator

Carmel Dunn - Actor

Bryan Edward - Actor, Stage Manager

Norma Edwards - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Ron Field - Stage Director

Alex Scott - Actor

Brian Wallace - Actor

June Ball - Actor

Anthony Bazell - Actor

Beth Brown - Actor, Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Assistant Stage Manager

Zoe Caldwell - Actor

John Courtney - Playwright

George Fairfax - Actor

Richard Percy - Stage Manager

Clifton Pugh - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright, Author

Carol Armstrong - Actor

Bill Austin - Actor, Tour Manager

Laurie Davies - Actor

Ben Gabriel - Actor

Tony Haslam - Actor

Max Height - Actor

Eugene Ionesco - Playwright

Margery Irving - Actor

Sholto James - Actor

Roma Johnston - Actor

Gordon McDougall - Actor, Resident Director

Mark McManus - Actor

Peter Meredith - Actor

Cliff Neate - Actor

Ron Pinnell - Actor

Rosalind Tong - Actor, Choreographer, Assistant Stage Manager

Knox Walker - Actor

Owen Weingott - Actor, Supervising Director

Bell Addison - Director

Heather Altschwager - Musician

John Arden - Playwright

Lynette Armstrong - Actor

Geoffrey Ashton - Properties Master, Set Designer, Actor

Andre Bannard - Set Designer

Lyndall Barbour - Actor

Don Barker - Actor

Joy Berriman - Actor

Carl Bonn - Designer, Set Designer

Tony Brooks - Actor

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

Mark Coleman - Actor

Don Crosby - Actor

Hedley Cullen - Actor

C. J. Dennis - Poet, Writer

Grahame Dudley - Musical Supervisor, Musician

John Gray - Actor

Anne Haddy - Actor

Martin Harris - Actor

Murray Henderson - Set Designer, Designer

Alan Hopgood - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 18 July 1956
  • Saint Joan, The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 8 March 1947

James Inglis - Actor

Khail Jureidini - Actor

Henry Lawson - Poet

Penelope Leach - Actor

Frank Lloyd - Actor

Noreen Lower - Actor

Sylvia Martin - Actor

Anne McLeod - Stage Director

Marc McManus - Actor

Anew McMaster - Actor, Producer

Harold Minear - Actor

Rosemary Morrison - Actor

Kirrily Nolan - Actor

Moya O'Sullivan - Actor

John Olsen - Designer, Set Designer

Dan Porter - Actor

Martin Redpath - Actor

Colin Roderick - Editor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Daphne Slater - Actor

Paul Stephenson - Actor

Audrie Stern - Actor

Frank Thring - Actor

Neville Thurgood - Actor

James Tucker - Playwright

Jeff Underhill - Lyricist

Doreen Warburton - Assistant Director

Brian Wenzel - Actor

Dorothy Wheatley - Actor

David Whitford - Actor

Michelle - Designer

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966

Paul Aamodt - Publicist

Ann Aczel - Actor

Jane Adams - Actor

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

Julie Armstrong - Actor

Suzanne Armstrong - Actor

Warwick Armstrong - Set Designer

Alan Ayckbourn - Playwright

Lilon Bandler - Actor

Christine Barron - Actor

Mary-Ann Barron - Actor

Lola Beames - Front of House

Gordon Beatty - Properties Master

Robert Beaumont - Actor

Rex Beddison - Actor

Audrey Beldam - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Michel Bendit - Actor

Ruth Bergner - Actor, Choreographer

Susan Bonamy - Actor

Edward Bond - Playwright

Brenda Borlase - Actor

Jennifer Boyce - Actor

Arthur Boyd - Set Designer

Hermia Boyd - Scenic Artist

Henry Braden - Actor

Dorothy Bradley - Actor

Glenys Bradley - Actor

John Bray - Poet

Malcolm Brinnin - Writer

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966

Shirley Broadway - Director

Susan Broadway - Actor

Jeanette Brown - Actor

Pat Bruer - Sound Operator/Engineer

Arianne Bruning - Actor

Simon Bruning - Actor

Sylvia Budgen - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Miervaldis Bumbieris - Actor

Marcella Burgoyne - Actor

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966

Ailsa Burns - Writer

Murray Butler - Production Manager

Elizabeth Chalmers - Sound Designer

Margaret Christensen - Actor

Campbell Christie - Playwright

Dorothy Christie - Playwright

Peter Chwalisz - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Justin Clark - Sound Operator/Engineer

Andrew Clarke - Actor

John Cleary - Sound Designer

Brian Coghlan - Actor

Sid Cole - Lighting Designer

Kevin Colebrook - Actor

Phillip Colledge - Actor

Geoffrey Collins - Actor

Dorothy Collopy - Actor

  • Saint Joan, The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 8 March 1947

James Condon - Actor

Wendy Conroy - Actor

Lorel Coombs - Properties Master

David Copping - Stage Manager

Gillian Cox - Actor

Robert Cuming - Director

Vivienne Cundell - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Chris Curran - Actor

Tina Date - Musician

Sandra Davies - Actor

Margaret Day - Stage Manager

Judy Dewar - Actor

  • The Lesson, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 9 November 1965

Wendy Dickson - Designer

Evelyn Docker - Actor

Mary Dodgson - Production Manager

Bill Dowd - Designer

Jennette Dowling - Playwright

Margaret Drake - Projectionist

Peter Drake - Set and/or Property Maker

Harry Driver - Set and/or Property Maker

Beverley Dunn - Actor

Betty Dyson - Actor

John Edmund - Actor

Marion Edward - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Trevor Edwards - Set and/or Property Maker

Kerry Elliott - Scenic Artist

Euripides - Playwright

Barbara Fargher - Costume Designer

George Farquhar - Playwright

Judi Farr - Actor

Lewis Fiander - Actor

Trevor Finch - Lighting Designer

Jane Findlay - Properties Master

Tony Findlay - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Patsy Flannagan - Actor

Sheila Florance - Actor

Pat Flower - Playwright

  • Anonymous, ABC Television Studios, Southbank, Melbourne, VIC, 31 March 1966

John Forbes - Actor

Pauline Ford - Costume Maker

Margaret Forte - Properties Master

Fred Foumichov - Actor

Karl Fourdinier - Designer

Kerry Francis - Actor

Heather Freeman - Scenic Artist

Christopher Fry - Playwright

Giaconda Furlani - Scenic Artist

Frank Gatliff - Actor

Stewart Ginn - Actor

Lisa Goddard - Actor

Anne Godfrey-Smith - Actor

  • Saint Joan, The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 8 March 1947

Nikolai Gogol - Writer

Sean Gould - Lighting Designer

Lola Graham - Musician

Ron Graham - Actor

Ron Grainger - Actor

Jasmine Greenfield - Actor

David Grieve - Set and/or Property Maker

Bill Griffiths - Actor

David Griggs - Actor

Pat Grummet - Make-up Artist

Phil Grummet - Make-up Artist

Gerald Haddad - Stage Manager

Irene Harpur - Actor

  • Othello, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1949

Joan Harris - Actor, Costume Designer

John Harrison - Actor

Lee Harrod - Actor

Alan Harvey - Actor, Stage Manager

John Hatton-Davies - Actor

Leo Heffernan - Actor

Michael Heffernan - Set and/or Property Maker, Assistant Stage Manager

Sheila Helpmann - Actor

Edward Hepple - Actor

Penny Hickey - Actor

Craig Hill - Stage Manager

Glenda Hill - Actor

Jon Hill - Lighting Designer

Kerri Hill - Actor

Lucienne Hill - Adaptor

Frank Hinder - Actor

Michael Hoare - Costume Designer

Linda Horne - Actor

Gillian Hunter - Actor

Brian James - Actor

Gladys Jennings - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Keith Johnson - Stage Manager

Carlisle Jones - Actor

Elaine Jones - Actor

Morna Jones - Actor

Philip Jordan - Actor

Phillip Jordan - Actor

Philip Jordon - Actor

Jeffrey Joynton-Smith - Actor

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966

Paul Karo - Actor

Bettine Kauffmann - Actor

Bill Kay - Set and/or Property Maker

Fay Kelton - Actor

Robert Kemp - Lighting Designer

Clement Kennedy - Set Designer

Donald Kennedy - Actor

Veronica Kennedy - Administrator

Penelope Kerr - Actor

Lorna Kirkwood-Jones - Actor

Brian Knott - Actor

Janie Knox - Actor

Naomi Kramer - Actor

Kenneth Laird - Actor

Barbara Laker - Actor

Harry Lawrence - Actor

Allan Leach-Jones - Costume Designer

Elaine Lee - Actor

Ernest Leitch - Actor, Stage Manager

Francis Letton - Playwright

Beverley Levine - Actor

Paul Linkson - Actor

Reg Livermore - Actor

Julie Lobl - Actor

Robin Lovejoy - Director

Nigel Lovell - Actor

Barry Lovett - Actor

Anne Lucas - Actor

Jim Maclaine - Actor

Ian Maitland - Actor

Tessa Mallos - Choreographer

Peter Manuel - Actor

Betty Marcus - Production Manager

Louise Marquis - Actor

Jean Marshall - Properties Master

Betty Martin - Actor

Eric Maxon - Actor

Dick May - Actor

Esther McCracken - Playwright

Caitlin McDougall - Actor

Kerry McGuire - Actor

Elizabeth McKay - Actor

Neale McLelland - Actor

Christopher McMaster - Actor

Marjorie McMaster - Costume Designer

Fred McNaughton - Writer

Mary Meares - Actor

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966

Harry Medlin - Executive Producer

Victor Mednis - Scenic Artist

Carl Menz - Set and/or Property Maker, Production Supervisor

William Menz - Set and/or Property Maker

Sidney Michaels - Playwright

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966

Ralph Middenway - Production Manager

Peter Miles - Production Manager

Jan Millar - Actor

Carmel Millhouse - Actor

Frank Mills - Reciter

  • I Protest, The Sunken Garden, Crawley, WA, 14 February 1967

Brian Mitchell - Actor

David Mitchell - Stage Manager, Actor

Joy Mitchell - Actor

Karis Mond - Director

Ian Mooney - Set Designer

Jim Morrissey - Actor

Helen Morse - Actor

Leslie Moxon - Actor

  • Saint Joan, The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 8 March 1947

Robert Muir - Stage Director

Jo-Anne Myers - Actor

Michelle Myers - Actor

Mick Mykyta - Stage Manager

Andree Navarre - Actor

Max Nicholson - Producer

  • Saint Joan, The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 8 March 1947

David Niven - Actor

John Norman - Actor

Collin O'Brien - Reciter

  • I Protest, The Sunken Garden, Crawley, WA, 14 February 1967

Colm O'Doherty - Actor

Anne O'Shaughnessy - Producer

Brian O'Shaughnessy - Actor

Caitlin O'Shaughnessy - Actor

Maureen O'Shaughnessy - Actor

Sally O'Shaughnessy - Actor

Shirley O'Shaughnessy - Actor

  • The Lesson, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 9 November 1965

Clifford Odets - Playwright

  • Golden Boy, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 18 July 1956

Tom Oliver - Actor

Maria Osadnik - Costume Maker

Max Osbiston - Actor

John Osborne - Playwright

Stan Ostoja-Kotkowski - Set Designer

Christina Page - Actor

Jack Palmer - Actor

Kathleen Parker - Stage Manager

Frederick Parslow - Actor

Nicki Parsons - Actor

Henry Penn - Musical Director

  • Othello, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1949

Ann Peters - Actor

Bronwen Phillips - Actor

Don Philps - Actor

Betty Plinge - Actor

Walter Plinge - Actor

Wanda Plinge - Actor

Lynne Porteous - Actor

Mikki Porter - Actor

Marlene Pugh - Costume Designer

Neil Redfern - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Marie Redshaw - Actor

John Reid - Lighting Designer

Sylvia Reid - Actor

Terry Reynolds-Gill - Actor

Clive Richardson - Scenic Artist

Pip Rickard - Musician

Anthony Roberts - Producer

Kevin Roberts - Lighting Operator

Ann Robertson - Costume Maker

Claire Robertson - Scenic Artist

Ron Robinson - Actor

Harold Rodda - Production Manager

Mick Rodger - Actor

Carolyn Rogers - Actor

Lyndel Rowe - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Barbara Russell - Actor

John Sabine - Actor

Barbara Saunders - Actor

Ruby Saunders - Costume Maker

Dore Schary - Adaptor

Bill Shanahan - Actor

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966

Jim Sharman - Stage Manager

Roderick Shaw - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Charles Sherry - Set and/or Property Maker

Adrian Shirley - Stage Manager

Ruth Sickert - Actor

Ron Sinclair - Designer

Maureen Sivyer - Actor

Harry Slaghekke - Graphic Designer

Geoffrey Smit - Set and/or Property Maker

Margaret Smith - Stage Manager

Mark Smith - Photographer

Mervyn Smith - Scenic Artist

Peter Smith - Actor

Philip Stainton - Actor

Barbara Stevens - Actor

Robert Stirling - Actor

Kingsley Strahan - Actor

Ruth Sukiert - Actor

Phyl Summers - Properties Master

Peter Summerton - Producer

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966

Roger Taylor - Actor

Sandy Taylor - Scenic Artist

Bert Tester - Actor

Malise Thiersch - Production Manager

Caitlin Thomas - Writer

  • Dylan, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1966

Brian Thompson - Set Designer

Judith Thompson - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 18 July 1956

Maree Tomasetti - Actor

Lee Torop - Lighting Designer

Jody Tremaine - Properties Master

John Trinder - Actor

Ruth Tuck - Scenic Artist

Arthur Turnbull - Actor

Peter Waddell - Actor

Allan Walker - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Jean Walker - Actor

Graham Walsh - Stage Manager

Geoffrey Ward - Stage Manager

Elizabeth Waterhouse - Actor

John Watson - Actor

Bronwyn Watters - Actor

Leonie Waye - Costume Designer

Jerold Wells - Actor

Graydon West - Actor

Morris West - Playwright

George Whaley - Actor

Leon White - Violinist

Miranda White - Assistant Producer

Richard D White - Actor

Lee Whitmore - Actor

Brenton Whittle - Actor

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Bruce Williams - Narrator

  • I Protest, The Sunken Garden, Crawley, WA, 14 February 1967

Jack Willis - Actor

Myrtle Woods - Actor

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Q Theatre Company

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

The Independent Theatre

The University of Melbourne

Union Theatre Repertory Company

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

Anew McMaster Company

Canberra Children's Theatre

Carroll-Fuller Theatres Company Pty. Ltd.

Peter O'Shaughnessy and Company

The Arts Council of Australia

The Australian Dramatic Art & Education Guild

The Independent Theatre Ltd

Adelaide University Union

Canberra Repertory Society

Children's Theatre Guild of Victoria

Crossroads Theatre

Fellowship of Australian Writers

  • I Protest, The Sunken Garden, Crawley, WA, 14 February 1967

Festival of Perth

  • I Protest, The Sunken Garden, Crawley, WA, 14 February 1967

New Theatre (Melbourne, Vic.)

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

Queen's College Players

  • Golden Boy, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 18 July 1956

St Martin's Theatre Company

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

The Arts Council of Australia (South Australian Division)

The Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

  • Saint Joan, The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 8 March 1947

The Marlowe Society

  • Saint Joan, The Playhouse Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 8 March 1947

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

The Old Tote Theatre Company

University of New South Wales

University of Western Australia Department of English

  • I Protest, The Sunken Garden, Crawley, WA, 14 February 1967
Resources
Works
Identifier 5364