Contributor Douglas Stewart
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality New Zealander
Date of Birth 6 May 1913
Date of Death 15 February 1985
Functions Author, Playwright
Notes Born in Eltham, NZ. Received the Order Of Australia 1979.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-531080
Events

Playwright

Accompanist

Poet

Writer

  • New Kelly, ABC Television Studios, Southbank, Melbourne, VIC, 1960

Ian Thomson - Director

Leonard Teale - Actor

Kevin Brennan - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947
  • Ned Kelly, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

Wanda Herbert - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947
  • Ned Kelly, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

May Hollinworth - Producer, Director

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947
  • Ned Kelly, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

Norman Lindsay - Set Designer, Visual Artist, Costume Designer

Frank Waters - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956
  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947

George Anderson - Producer

Douglas Bladon - Actor

Roger Cardwell - Actor

Anton Crouch - Lighting Operator

Hedley Cullen - Actor

Alastair Duncan - Actor

John Edmund - Actor

Ron Haddrick - Actor

Robert Levis - Producer, Actor

Cliff Neate - Actor

Mary Reynolds - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962
  • Shipwreck, Winthrop Hall, Crawley, WA, 17 August 1957

David Saxby - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947
  • Ned Kelly, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Len Sweeney - Actor

Jack Taggart - Actor

Ralph Wilson - Actor, Director, Designer

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960
  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Peter Adamson - Lighting Designer

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

John Alden - Actor

Lydia Ali - Actor

Pat Allen - Assistant Set Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Corrie Ancone - Actor

Anne Anderson - Actor

Brian Anderson - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Shirley Anderson - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Virginia Anderson - Actor

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

Judith Arthy - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Sharon Ashby - Actor

Colin Ballantyne - Director

  • Ned Kelly, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1948

Anne Barber - Actor

Claire Barker - Actor

Noel Barnard - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Brian D. Barnes - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Rolf Bartik - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Margaret Bate - Actor

Peter Bathurst - Actor

Noela Bean - Actor

Bruce Beeby - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

Carole Bell - Assistant Stage Manager

J. Bell - Playwright

Struan Bell - Actor, Properties Master

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Jill Belson - Actor

Joy Berriman - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Hugh Bingham - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Patricia Bishop - Actor

Douglas Black - Musical Director

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Roger Black - Actor

Sylvia Blakeway - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Pamela Bliss - Actor

Anna Borghesi - Designer

William Braithwaite - Actor

Mona Brand - Playwright

Edward Brayshaw - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Patriccia Brennan - Actor

Melinda Brody - Costume Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 6 March 1997

Keith Brokensha - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Bunney Brooke - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Tom Brown - Director

Phyllis Burford - Narrator

Alan Burke - Director

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Nigel Butterley - Composer

David Cahill - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947

Margaret Cameron - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Winthrop Hall, Crawley, WA, 17 August 1957

Anthony Camilleri - Actor

Teresa Cannata - Actor

Carmel Castello - Actor

Michael Charlesworth - Actor

Paul Charlier - Composer

John Cheyne - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Stephen G Church - Administrator

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Greg Clarke - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 6 March 1997

Faith Clayton - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Winthrop Hall, Crawley, WA, 17 August 1957

John Cleary - Lighting Designer

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Joseph Clements - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 6 March 1997

Frank D. Clewlow - Producer

Romula Clifton - Designer

  • Shipwreck, Winthrop Hall, Crawley, WA, 17 August 1957

Paul Cohen - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Peter Cohen - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Peter Collingwood - Actor

Sydney Conabere - Actor

  • New Kelly, ABC Television Studios, Southbank, Melbourne, VIC, 1960

Mary Condo - Actor

Peter Connellan - Actor

Ossie Conroy - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Andreas Constantinou - Actor

Janice Copland - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Pat Coxon - Stage Manager

  • Shipwreck, Winthrop Hall, Crawley, WA, 17 August 1957

June Croci - Actor

Tom Crotty - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

John Croyston - Director

Anita Cumes - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

John Cummings - Actor

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Lorna Curtin - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Daphne Curtis - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Sue Daley - Actor

Tim Dargaville - Composer

  • Ned Kelly, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 6 March 1997

George Darrell - Playwright

Pauline Dempsey - Actor

C. J. Dennis - Poet

Bronwyn Denny - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Jeannie Devitt - Actor

Robert Devitt - Actor

Wendy Dickson - Designer

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Berta Doig - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Brian Donaghue - Actor

Barry Donnelly - Director

  • Ned Kelly, Albury, Albury, NSW, 2 July 1964

Anne Doube - Actor

Desmonde Downing - Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Chris Doyle - Actor

Gerry Duggan - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Ray Dunlop - Director

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 18 July 1962

Alan Edwards - Actor

John Edwards - Set Designer, Assistant Set Designer, Lighting Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Judi Farr - Actor

Rhoda Felgate - Director

  • Shipwreck, Gowrie Hall , Brisbane, QLD, 3 October 1962

Andrew Fisher - Stage Manager

Helen Fitzpatrick - Actor

Fidelma Flood - Actor

Madeleine Flynn - Musician

  • Ned Kelly, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 6 March 1997

Brian Fogarty - Actor

Colin Forster - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Victor Forstmann - Stage Manager, Assistant Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Joan Fowler - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

J. O. Francis - Playwright

Charles Frewin - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Michael Frost - Actor

Stephen Fry - Translator

Tim Fry - Lighting Designer

  • Shipwreck, Winthrop Hall, Crawley, WA, 17 August 1957

Sonia Furdall - Actor

Janice Gaffney - Actor

Judy Gallagher - Actor

John Garran - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Marie Geerckens - Actor

Vi George - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Malcolm Gerblick - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Kurt Geyer - Actor

Maureen Gilbertson - Actor

Don Gilham - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

Merilyn Godfrey - Actor

Anne Godfrey-Smith - Director

Kenneth Goodlet - Actor

  • New Kelly, ABC Television Studios, Southbank, Melbourne, VIC, 1960

Michael Gow - Director

Philip Graham - Director

John Gray - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Peter Green - Actor

Pamela Greenfield - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Ian Grosart - Director

  • Ned Kelly, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 30 June 1954

Heather Gubbins - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Frank Gunnell - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Anne Haddy - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Bronwyn Hallett - Actor

Bill Hamilton - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Mr P. Hand - Producer

P Hand - Producer

Vicki Harman - Actor

Martin Harris - Actor

Virginia Harris - Actor

Gwen Harrison - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947

Iris Hart - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

William Hartley - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Benita Harvey - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Frank Harvey - Actor

Patricia Hehir - Actor

Don Henderson - Poet

Rosemary Hennig - Actor

Marie Heritage - Actor

Margaret Herraman - Actor

Bill Heseltine - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Harry Heseltine - Adaptor

Brian Heydon - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Winthrop Hall, Crawley, WA, 17 August 1957

Jon Heyward - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Patricia Hill - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Collins Hilton - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

Paula Hogan - Actor

Peter Hollings - Actor

Pat Holmes - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Gerda Hoogland - Actor

Bruce Hope - Set Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Alan Hopgood - Actor

  • New Kelly, ABC Television Studios, Southbank, Melbourne, VIC, 1960

Peter Houghton - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 6 March 1997

Stanley Houghton - Playwright

S. I. Hsiung - Playwright

Tim Humphrey - Musician

  • Ned Kelly, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 6 March 1997

Dorothy Hunter - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

George Hunter - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

John Hunter - Properties Master, Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Winston Hunter - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Graeme Hyde - Actor

Marella Innocente - Actor

Yandro Ivanovic - Actor

Marie Jackman - Actor

Zdzislaw Jakubosicz - Actor

Brian James - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Teresa Jaskolski - Actor

Diane Jensen - Actor

Albert Johnson - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Christine Johnson - Actor

Darlene Johnson - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Jane Johnson - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Ken Johnson - Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Crossroads Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 September 1989

Teresa Johnson - Actor

Irving Johnston - Set Designer

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Alan Jones - Actor

Merton Jones - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Barbara Jordan - Stage Manager, Costume Maker

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Bill Juliff - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 30 September 1944

Terry Juliff - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Norma Juliffe - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Betty Kain - Actor

Mary Kain - Actor

Noel Karcher - Actor

Pauline Keane - Actor

Kevon Kemp - Director

Robert Kemp - Costume Designer

Sheila Kennelly - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Kevin Keough - Actor

Ann Keur - Actor

Eulea Kiraly - Director

Bruno Knez - Producer

Ted Knox - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Krystyna Kubisz - Actor

Fabrice L'Apparent - Actor

Eugene Labiche - Playwright

Robert Lahainer - Actor

Robert Laidley - Actor

Larry Lake - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Allan Lander - Actor

James H. Lang - Producer

Harry Langworthy - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Anthea Lanyon - Actor

Jack Lapidge - Lighting Operator

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Nelki Lauret - Actor

Pamela Laversha - Adaptor

  • Ned Kelly, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 6 March 1997

Bruce Lawson - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Winthrop Hall, Crawley, WA, 17 August 1957

Jennifer Lazarus - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Winthrop Hall, Crawley, WA, 17 August 1957

Marian Lazarus - Assistant Set Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Jeff Leak - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Margo Lee - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Peter Lee - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Winthrop Hall, Crawley, WA, 17 August 1957

Allan Lees - Designer

Gloria Legge - Actor

Conrad Leser - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Susan Liesching - Costume Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Andrew Lindsay - Musician

  • Ned Kelly, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 6 March 1997

Ruby Litchfield - Producer

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Catherine Lloyd - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947

Frank Lloyd - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Martin Long - Composer

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Robin Lovejoy - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947

Kerry Lovell - Actor

Nigel Lovell - Actor

Tom Lowe - Set Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Betty Lucas - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Roger Lupton - Actor

Dennis MacKay - Actor

Gabrielle MacKenzie - Actor

Phil Mackenzie - Actor

Ralph Madsen - Actor

Sue Maguire - Actor

Guy Manton - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

James Marsh - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Clive Marshall - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Crossroads Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 September 1989

Clara Mason - Director

  • Ned Kelly, Crossroads Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 September 1989

Kier Matheson - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Winthrop Hall, Crawley, WA, 17 August 1957

Margaret Matheson - Actor

Mimi Mattin - Costume Designer

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Ian Maxwell - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

Robin Maynard - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Winthrop Hall, Crawley, WA, 17 August 1957

Jean McAlister - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Marjorie McAlpin - Director

  • Ned Kelly, VAYC Hall, East Melbourne, VIC, 20 July 1968

Charles McCallum - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Louise McCarthy - Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 6 March 1997

Linda McHugh - Actor

Ruth McInerney - Actor

Betty McIntyre - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Deirdre McIntyre - Lighting Designer

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Helen McKeen - Actor

Leo McKern - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Christopher McLure - Actor

Hec McMillan - Special Effects

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Michael McNamara - Actor

Ian McPherson - Actor

Peter McPhie - Actor

Richard Meikle - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947

Julian Meyrick - Director

  • Ned Kelly, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 6 March 1997

Ralph Middenway - Director

  • Ned Kelly, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 June 1968

Kevin Miles - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Dennis Miller - Actor

Nona Miller - Actor, Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Rosemary Miller - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Ian Mills - Producer

R Milton Moore - Special Effects

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Gaynor Mitchell - Actor

Irene Mitchell - Producer

  • Shipwreck, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 27 December 1950

Paul Morisset - Set Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1948

T. B. Morris - Playwright

Peter Mowbray - Actor

Roni Nettleton - Actor

Lance Nicholls - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 30 September 1944

Jane Nolan - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 6 March 1997

Sidney Nolan - Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Willoughby Norrie, Sir, His Excellency the Governor - Patron

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Elaine O'Brien - Director

  • Ned Kelly, Ipswich, Ipswich, QLD, 18 June 1961

Geoffrey O'Connor - Actor

Christine O'Reilly - Actor

Kerin O'Shaughnessy - Actor

Vivienne Oldfield - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Leonard Oldham - Actor

Max Osbiston - Actor

Ida Osbourne - Actor

Krystyna Osinski - Actor

Julian Owen - Actor

Maida Parkes - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Anthony Parkinson - Actor

Banjo Paterson - Poet

David Peacock - Actor

Glenda Pearce - Actor

Ronald Peterson - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Angela Phillips - Actor

Dick Phippard - Set Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Neil Pigot - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 6 March 1997

Bill Pinwill - Administrator, Actor

Adrian Plitzco - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 6 March 1997

June Pollard - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Winthrop Hall, Crawley, WA, 17 August 1957

Ivy Potter - Actor

Ian Pratt - Director

Patricia Price - Actor

Alfred Race - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Conway Raff - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 30 September 1944

Eugene Ragghianti - Actor

Judy Ralston - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Barbara Ranzyn - Actor

Peter Redden - Actor

Robin Reid - Actor

Dolia Ribush - Director

  • Ned Kelly, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 30 September 1944

Neil Roach - Actor

Kate Roberts - Actor

Phil Roberts - Actor

Judy Robinson - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Ken Rogers - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Meredith Rogers - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 6 March 1997

Margaret Rohan - Actor

Vanessa Rohan - Actor

Betty Roland - Playwright

Des Rolfe - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Frances Rose - Costume Designer

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Francis Evelyn Rose - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Jackie Ryan - Costume Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Peter Ryan - Actor

Henri Safran - Producer

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

William Saroyan - Playwright

Mary Scardigno - Actor

Mollie Shackleton - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

Barbara Shanahan - Assistant Set Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Ron Shand - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Dinah Shearing - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947

Dick Sheehan - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Mark Shelton - Lighting Designer

Brian Shinn - Actor

Ian Sinclair - Actor

Cyril Skinner - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Winthrop Hall, Crawley, WA, 17 August 1957

Elizabeth Sloniec - Actor

Carmel Smith - Actor

Edward Smith - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Meredith Smith - Actor

Efterpi Soropos - Lighting Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 6 March 1997

Ken Southgate - Production Manager

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

John Starey - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Frank Starrs - Actor

James C Steele - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947

Audrey Steer - Costume Maker

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Peter Steer - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Jon Stephens - Director

William Sterling - Director

Greta Stewart - Costume Maker

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Hugh Stewart - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Ian Stewart - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

James Stewart - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Nancye Stewart - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Reg Stocker - Director

  • Ned Kelly, Hibernian Hall, Cairns, QLD, 13 September 1961

Dawn Suck - Actor

John Sumner - Director

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Andy Sundstrom - Actor

Lola Sweeney - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947

Reg Tarca - Actor

John Tate - Actor

Annette Taylor - Actor

Grant Taylor - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Neville Teede - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Marie Towranicki - Actor

Maurice Travers - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

Mark Tunbridge - Actor

Peter Tunbridge - Actor

Ron Tunstall - Actor

Len Turner - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Jeana Tweedie - Producer

  • Shipwreck, Winthrop Hall, Crawley, WA, 17 August 1957

Harry Twining - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Janet Uhr - Actor

John Unicomb - Actor

George Upward - Scenic Artist

  • Ned Kelly, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 30 September 1944

Lou Vernon - Actor

Peter Wagner - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Michael Wallace - Actor

Anthony Walsh - Actor

Storry Walton - Actor

Neville Ward - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Owen Weingott - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Gillian Wells - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

John Wells - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

John Wells - Assistant Director

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Beatrice Wenban - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947

Paul White - Actor

Thelma White - Costume Maker

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

George Whittle - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Stephen Whittle - Actor

Patricia Wildie - Actor

Frank Willcock - Director

  • Ned Kelly, Armidale Town Hall, Armidale, NSW, 20 April 1961

Helen Williams - Actor

Bruce Williamson - Actor

Diane Williman - Actor

Margaret Wills - Properties Master

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Michael Wilson - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Michael Wilson - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 9 July 1952

Clara Witheridge - Actor

Carol Woodrow - Director

David Yorston - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 16 June 1960

Terence Zander - Actor

Twelfth Night Theatre Company

Canberra Repertory Society

Sydney University Players

The Independent Theatre

Metropolitan Theatre

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962
  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

The Independent Theatre Junior Group

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

ABC Radio

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Aquinas College

  • Ned Kelly, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 June 1968

Arts Union (University of Western Australia)

  • Shipwreck, Winthrop Hall, Crawley, WA, 17 August 1957

Australian National University

Brisbane Arts Theatre

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Hall, Brisbane, QLD, 18 July 1962

Cairns Little Theatre Inc.

  • Ned Kelly, Hibernian Hall, Cairns, QLD, 13 September 1961

Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation

Coronet Playhouse

Crossroads Theatre

  • Ned Kelly, Crossroads Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 20 September 1989

Dolia Ribush Company

  • Ned Kelly, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 30 September 1944

Festival of Sydney

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Sloss Reserve, East Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1982

Gorman House

Hunters Hill Dramatic Club

  • Fisher's Ghost, Wallace Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1961

Kickhouse Theatre

  • Ned Kelly, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 6 March 1997

Melbourne Little Theatre Company

  • Shipwreck, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 27 December 1950

New South Wales Government

Poetry Society

Q Theatre Company

Rostrevor College

  • Ned Kelly, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 28 June 1963

Saint Ann's College

  • Ned Kelly, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 June 1968

Saint Kevin's College

  • Ned Kelly, VAYC Hall, East Melbourne, VIC, 20 July 1968

Saint Mary's Group

  • Ned Kelly, Ipswich, Ipswich, QLD, 18 June 1961

State Theatre Company of South Australia

Sunnybank State High School

  • Ned Kelly, Arts Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 17 July 1968

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

  • Ned Kelly, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

The Company

The Darlinghurst Players

  • Ned Kelly, Albert Sloss Reserve, East Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1982

The Independent Theatre School of Dramatic Art

The Marlowe Society

  • Ned Kelly, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 30 June 1954

The Old Tote Theatre Company

The Therry Society

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

Theatres Associated

  • Ned Kelly, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1948

University Dramatic Society

  • Shipwreck, Winthrop Hall, Crawley, WA, 17 August 1957

University of Adelaide Adult Education Department

  • Ned Kelly, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 21 January 1967
Resources
Works
Identifier 4868