Contributor Cathryn Short
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Dancer
Notes Her first choreography for ballet 'Conception' is in the Siouth Australian Ballet Company's repertoire. Her new ballet 'Movement for Four' was successful in winning the recent National Choreographic Contest in N.S.W. refer Ballet Season programme June 1971
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Ballet Master/Mistress

Artistic Director

Harvey Collins - Dancer, Costume Designer, Artistic Director, Choreographer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Charmaine Spencer - Dancer

Dorothy Simpson - Artistic Director, Adaptor, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Sheridan Weber - Dancer

Paquita Ifould - Dancer

David Pender - Dancer

John Russo - Stage Director, Stage Manager

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Kay Cranwell - Dancer, Choreographer

Cheryl Denton - Dancer

Kaye Kenefick - Dancer, Costume Designer

Sandra Patching - Dancer

Susan Pegler - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Choreographer

Susan Taylor - Dancer

Anna Winter - Dancer

Cecil Bates - Choreographer, Dancer, Artistic Director, Adaptor

Helen Watson - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Composer

Jennifer Long - Dancer

Szittya Nagy - Dancer

Avis Pollitt - Dancer

Vivienne Winter - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Marguerite Dougal - Dancer

Judith Lloyd - Dancer

Judy Beavis - Dancer

Lynda Cheesman - Dancer

Jessie Collins - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Dresser

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer, Dancer

Gaynor Maxwell - Dancer

Graham Walsh - Various, Lighting Designer

Ken Daniel - Designer

Valmai Denton - Various, Lighting Operator

Kaye Harry - Dancer

Rosa McKeon - Dancer

Clarice Redhead - Dancer

Rosemary Zidov - Dancer

Meg Abbie Denton - Dancer, Choreographer, Costume Designer

John Armstrong - Designer, Set Designer

Margaret Ayles - Dancer

Lynette Jordaine - Dancer

Shirley Pulbrook - Dancer

Joan Simpson - Dancer

Cliff Spencer - Front of House, Various

Janet Winkley - Dancer

Jane Ballantyne - Dancer

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Paul Limpus - Designer, Choreographer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Sandra Scott - Dancer

Susan Thurgood - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Christine Babinskas - Dancer

Judy Beaumont - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Kaylette Brown - Dancer

Peter Commander - Dancer

Catherine Crout - Dancer

Dudley Denton - Lighting Operator, Stage Manager, Stage Director

Henry DiKito - Dancer

Frank Dougal - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Diana Edgar - Dancer

Margaret Jordan - Dancer

Edward Long - Dancer

Donald Lugg - Dancer

Gregory Morton - Dancer

William O'Grady - Dancer

Sandra Riley - Dancer

Kenneth Robins - Designer

Gloria Scott - Dancer

Janice Swandale - Dancer

Susan Ward - Dancer

Annette Bogner - Dancer

Robert Borrett - Dancer

Janet Bradley - Dancer

Lyn Burgess - Dancer

Hazel Charles - Various

Janet Clarke - Dancer

Kevin Denton - Lighting Operator

Laura Harrison - Sound Designer

Phillipa Harvey - Dancer

Jacques Ibert - Composer

Leonie Kilroy - Designer, Set Designer

Max Magain - Scenic Artist

Toshiro Mayuzmi - Composer

Debra McEvoy - Dancer

Chris Orchard - Scenic Artist

Sara Sansom - Properties Master

Gregory Steen - Scenic Artist

Rosemary Sumner - Dancer

Gayle Trengove - Dancer

Gaynor Williams - Scenic Artist

John Winter - Front of House, Dancer

Terry Winter - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Rosanne Brooks - Dancer

Fred Cox - Stage Manager

Léo Delibes - Composer

Margaret Eberhard - Dancer

Shirley Fisher - Dancer

Gudren Fulk - Scenic Artist

Walter Gore - Choreographer, Dancer

Andrée Howard - Choreographer, Dancer

Sheila Laing - Dancer

Iva Leedham - Designer

Christine Marchant - Dancer, Properties Master

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

Julie Pallot - Dancer

D Robinson - Lighting Operator

Frances Robson - Dancer

Brenda Rol - Dancer

Owen Scott - Dancer

Robyn Smith - Dancer

Greer Spooner - Designer, Scenic Artist

Betty Thurgood - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Dresser

Phillip Warrell - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Earl Bennett - Technical Director, Lighting Designer

Margaret Carter - Dancer

Heather Deen - Dancer

George Dubowsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Paquita Farmer - Properties Master

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Laurie Freeman - Scenic Artist

Carmen Lucas - Dancer

Jacqueline Raven - Dancer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Frank Staff - Choreographer

Janet Storer - Dancer

Gaynor Trengrove - Dancer

Barbara Warburton - Dancer

Gregory Williams - Dancer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Mily Balakirev - Composer

Neil Bartsch - Dancer

Brigitte Benerowski - Dancer

Murray Bowels - Photographer

Vicki Burton - Dancer

Jeanette Carruthers - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Max Easther - Dancer

Angelo Fantasia - Dancer

Diane Field - Dancer

Mikhail Glinka - Composer

Dennis Harford - Dancer

Richard Harrison - Sound Designer

Sandra Harvey - Dancer

Paul Huddy - Stage Manager

Elizabeth Jarrett - Dancer

Susan Koslowski - Dancer

Christine Kowalczyk - Dancer

Susan Kozlowski - Dancer

Anne Lavelle - Dancer

Ross Lower - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Szittya Nage - Dancer

Christopher Pegler - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Delise Perry - Dancer

Gillian Robson - Dancer

Tina Sarapuu - Dancer

Joanne Simpson - Dancer

Dennis Smith - Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

William Stuart - Dancer

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Ronald Wilson - Costume Designer, Designer

Bunny Aust - Lighting Designer

Helen Barrett - Dancer

Debbie Brooke - Dancer

Cheryl Brown - Dancer

Cheryl Brown - Dancer

Cheryl Brown - Dancer

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Elizabeth Cameron Dalman - Choreographer

Jenny Craig - Dancer

Henry DiRito - Dancer

Adriadna Dobbie - Dancer

Tony Farmer - Lighting Designer

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Karen Grainger - Dancer

Simon Harrison - Dancer

Allan Hovhannes - Composer

Leon Kellaway - Choreographer

Irene Komarami - Dancer

A Kos-Anatolsky - Composer

Adrienne Kutcher - Dancer

- Laguestra - Composer

Sheila Lang - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Charles Lecocq - Composer

Wynne Lee - Choreographer

Grant Letcher - Dancer

Aileen Lloyd - Costume Co-ordinator

Wendy Lovenfosse - Dancer

Krystina Luczak - Dancer

Leanne Mewett - Dancer

Ashley Moore - Dancer

Heather Nicholls - Dancer

Florence Patching - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Frank Pender - Stage Manager

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Janice Piper - Dancer

Gail Pollitt - Properties Master

Ann Prizrenac - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Judith Raggatt - Dancer

Kevin Roberts - Lighting Designer, Various

Christine Roots - Dancer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Alexander Sedov - Composer

Charles Sherry - Various

Penny Smith - Properties Master

Denise Stevens - Dancer

Glenys Stokes - Dancer

David Thompson - Lighting Operator

Helen Thompson - Lighting Operator, Dresser

Jacqueline Thompson - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

John Adams - Composer

Julie Allen - Dancer

Ross Anderson - Designer

Elizabeth Arthur - Dancer

Nancy Auckland - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Samuel Barber - Composer

Zel Barrien - Ballet Master/Mistress

Dianne Bebee - Dancer

Nanda Beddison - Dancer

Paul Bianchi - Dancer

Keith Birks - Sound Operator/Engineer

Stephen Birnie - Designer

Peter Bitmead - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Prudence Bowen - Choreographer

Anne Brewster-Jones - Dancer

Nigel Butterley - Composer

Jan Carvossa - Dancer

Ian Caught - Dancer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

Judy Chapman - Dancer

Mary Charles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Glennys Cockburn - Dancer

Gregory Cocks - Dancer

David Commander - Dancer

Michael Czornij - Dancer

Michael Czorny - Dancer

Darryl Denton - Lighting Operator

O Denton - Stage Manager

Peter Drake - Various

Arthur Everett - Lighting Designer

Gudren Falk - Scenic Artist

Helen Fisher - Dancer

Audrey Flower - Dancer

Jean Francaix - Composer

John Frost - Dancer

Colin George - Lighting Operator

Morton Gould - Composer

Kaye Hamlyn - Dancer

Sandra Hanlan - Dancer

Brigitte Hermanis - Dancer

John Hocking - Lighting Designer

Gustav Holst - Composer

Geoff Huddy - Stage Manager

Elizabeth Jarret - Dancer

Brigitte Jolly - Dancer

Margaret Jordon - Dancer

Sylvia Kinder - Dancer

Susan Lehman - Dancer

George Leibmann - Dancer

Avril Letcher - Dancer

Jeffrey Lethbridge - Designer

Monica Lindford - Dancer

Drue Loan - Dancer

E Long - Lighting Operator

Jacques Loussier - Composer

Jacqueline Love - Dancer

Roger Manogue - Lighting Operator

Janet Manser - Dancer

Christine March - Dancer

Mervyn Maynard - Stage Manager

Christine Mayne - Dancer

Glyn McKelvie - Lighting Designer

Rosa McKeown - Dancer

Claudio Monteverdi - Composer

Greg Morton - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Artistic Director

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Denise Nenke - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Pam O'Grady - Dancer

Kathy Paley - Dancer

Nanette Payne - Dancer

John Pelaska - Dancer

John Peleskas - Dancer

Tony J. Porter - Dancer

Horst Provost - Composer

Yvette Reinhardt - Properties Master

Elaine Riddle - Dancer

Peter Riley - Production Manager

Yvonne Riley - Assistant Stage Manager

Kenneth Roberts - Set Designer

Carole Robinson - Dancer

Susan Robinson - Dancer

Michael Rogowski - Dancer

Paul Rogowski - Dancer

John Schumann - Composer

Owen Scotts - Dancer

Robyn Sleader - Dancer

Anne Sleath - Dancer

Lyn Smith - Properties Master

Rocyn Smith - Dancer

Riva Snashall - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Linda Sparkes - Dancer

Lorraine Sparkes - Dancer

Elizabeth Speck - Dancer

Morvene Spencer - Dancer

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

Kay Thompson - Dancer

Sue Thompson - Dancer

Carol Tilbrook - Dancer

Diana Trepins - Costume Designer

David Underwood - Stage Manager

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Lynette Walter - Dancer

Graham Western - Designer

Brenton Whittle - Dancer

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Resources
Identifier 437755